Slides and Handouts

Thanks to everyone who participated in the conference!

Many of the slides and handouts can be dowloaded from this page.

 

KEYNOTES:

Pius Akumbu (University of Buea, Cameroon): Reflections on a Community-based Approach to Writing Grammars of Endangered Languages

Diana Forker (University of Jena, Germany): Grammar writing and language contact

Juha Janhunen (University of Helsinki, Finland): On writing grammars: selected notes and observations

Joshua Wilbur (University of Freiburg, Germany): Fieldwork and Grammaticography in a Digital World

 

GENERAL SESSIONS:

Lotta Aunio, Rasmus Bernander, Antti Laine & Tim Roth: Challenges constructing a multilectal grammar – the case of the Western Serengeti languages

Bernat Bardagil Mas: Rethinking the documentation trilogy in endangered language research

Russell Barlow: Detecting grammatical change in a previously undescribed endangered language

Rogier Blokland, Niko Partanen & Michael Rießler: Closing the cycle of language documentation, corpus building and corpus-based description of Komi-Zyrian

Anna Bugaeva: Indefinite’ or ‘antipassive’? Matching diachronic and synchronic approaches in the study of Ainu

Dubi Nanda Dhakal: Verb Agreement in Darai and Majhi (Nepal) in Areal-Typological Context

Antonio García Zúñiga, Armando Mora-Bustos & Alejandra Ortiz Villegas: The distribution of articles in three Otomanguean languages

Eitan Grossman & Steven Moran: What ‘contact typologists’ want from grammatical descriptions

Riho Grünthal: To be or not to be in Veps: reproducing the lack of copula in stative relational clauses

Karolina Grzech: Low frequency items in descriptive grammars: A case study of epistemic discourse markers

Katja Hannß: Language corpora and the syntax-pragmatic interface: the Chipaya subject clitics

Yang Huang: On the Role of Natural Discourse Data on Grammar Writing

Andra Kalnača & Ilze Lokmane: The Latvian debitive: morphosyntax, distribution and problems of description in grammar

Olle Kejonen: Variation and language contact within an underdescribed dialect of North Saami

Andrej Kibrik: Challenges of an Athabaskan grammar

Sergei Klimenko: Voice alternations and non-actor orientedness in comitative verbs in Northern Luzon

Martin Kohlberger: The challenges and advantages of representing variation in grammars

Richard Kowalik: Elder South Saami speaker’s innovative language vs. prescriptive language: The impact of language description

Heidrun Kröger: Demonstratives in Mozambican Ngoni

Oliver Kröger: African Basic Grammar. Review and perspectives after 12 years

Alexander Mankov: Towards a Description of the Dialect of Gammalsvenskby (Handout)

Polina Nasledskova & Michael Daniel: Elatives in Kina Rutul

Olga Potanina & Andrey Filchenko: Describing Possession in Ob-Yenisei languages: local typology

Maria Pupynina: Language descriptions for teachers of minority languages

Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada: Grammar Writing and Diachronic Typology: Friends or Foes?

Ronald Schaefer & Francis Egbokhare: Documentation: When Inflection Meets Tone

Svetlana Toldova & Maria Brykina: Competing motion-cum-purpose strategies in Northern Selkup: a corpus study

Chiara Truppi: Copulas in Kriyol: approaching a complex case of intralinguistic variation

Rosa Vallejos: On the challenges of letting a language tell its own story: evidence from the Amazon

Alice Vittrant & Justin Watkins: A helpful guideline based on areal typology for describing Southeast Asian languages

Daria Zhornik, Sophie Pokrovskaya, Vladimir Plungian: Towards a corpus-based grammar of Upper Lozva Mansi: diachrony and variation