Speakers

Speaker and audience at the 2017 Aleksanteri Conference

On this page you can find information of the conference keynote speakers and presenters in panels and roundtables. Conference committee has also accepted more than 120 individual paper presentations, which will be formed to thematic panels of 3-4 speakers.

Opening words: Professor emerita Marju Lauristin, Tartu University
Professor Grzegorz Ekiert, Harvard University
Professor Stephen Hutchings, University of Manchester
Dr Maria Mälksoo, Brussels School of International Studies/University of Kent
Professor Susan Reid, Loughborough University
Professor Katrin Voltmer, University of Leeds
Professor Veljko Vujačić, European University at St. Petersburg

Regimes of publicity in Russia: studying the changes in the status of public speech
Chair: TBA
Timur Atnashev (RANEPA, Russia): How "Conservative manifesto" has contributed to turn managed glasnost into freedom of speech after 1988
Mikhail Velizhev (High School of Economics, Russia): Studying regimes of publicity: why public sphere is not enough
Tatiana Weiser (MSSES, Russia): Electoral presidential campaign of the 2018 in Russia: how agonistic public debates between candidates served to support manageable consensus
Kirill Ospovat (Institut für Slawistik, Humboldt-Universität, Germany): Baroque aesthetics and state of exception in the revolutionary Russia

Post-Soviet healthcare: institutional agency in the context of perpetual reforming
Chair: TBA
Tetiana Stepurko (National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine): Policies and practices of continuing education for health care administrators in the context of reform in Ukraine
Olga Zvonareva (Maastricht University, Netherlands): Innovating drugs in Russia: what is pharmaceutical industry?
Anastasiya Novkunskaya (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): Patient's’ agency in Russian maternity care: manipulating different institutional logics
Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): Introducing ‘natural’ birth in Russian healthcare: institutional work and professional project of the midwives

Forms of Protest and Resistance in (Post-)Yugoslav Arts
Chair: Dragana Cvetanovic (Aleksantari Institute, University of Helsinki)
Discussant: Miranda Jakisa (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
Ana Hofman (Research Center of Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts): Ay Carmela! Antifascism and Politics of Future after Yugoslavia
Senad Halilbasic (University of Vienna, Austria): Theatre as Resistance - A Case Study of a Theater Co-production in the Divided City of Mostar
Nastasia Louveau (University of Zurich, Switzerland): Performative Practices in Yugoslavia - Oscillation between Socialist Critique & Progressive Real-Socialism

St. Tryphon of Pechenga and Political Uses of History
Chair: TBA
Discussant: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Caroline Serck-Hanssen: A saint for all seasons? Changing representations of St. Tryphon of Pechenga in Norway and Russia from 1880s to the present.
Jukka Korpela (University of Eastern Finland): Bandit Trifon, the Muscovite Occupation of Arctic Shores and its religious Legitimization.
Elina Kahla (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Can Saints Build Bridges in the Arctic? Pros and Cons

Governance of sustainable development in comparative perspective
Chair: TBA
Discussant: Pekka Valkama (University of Tampere, Finland)
Inessa Tarusina and Tatiana Barandova (North-Western Institute of Management of the Russian Presidential Academy): Governance of city development: a case of St. Petersburg's green area improvement.
Pekka Kettunen (Abo Akademi University, Finland): Sustainable development in four urban areas in Finland: comparative analysis
Tatiana Barandova and Inessa Tarusina (North Western Institute of Management of the Russian Presidential Academy): Sustainable development at the local level: waste management and sorting at St.-Petersburg.

Grass-Root Alternatives to Institutionalization in Russia: Ethnography of Family and Community Care
Chair: Larisa Shpakovskaya (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Discussant: Ira Jänis-Isokangas (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Anna Klimova (University of Helsinki, Finland): «It was an unplanned pregnancy»: Narratives on becoming a foster parent
Anna Klepikova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): Former volunteers, prospective parents: Experiences of fostering a child with disabilities in Russia
Anna Altukhova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): "They tell me one word, and I tell them three in return!": negotiations on guidance and independence between staff and residents in an assisted living project

Across the borders - East-West Cultural and Tourist Exchanges in Eastern Europe
Chair: Riikka Palonkorpi (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: TBA
Sune Bechmann Pedersen (University of Lund, Sweden): Tourist Business across the Iron Curtain: The Politics and Practices of Scandinavian Communist Travel Agencies
Mila Oiva (University of Turku, Finland): Yves Montand in the USSR
Pia Koivunen (University of Turku, Finland): World Youth Festival as a form of (Youth) Travel during the Cold War

Old and new inequalities in Russian everyday life
Chair: Simo Mannila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Galina Eremicheva (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): The attitudes of Russians towards the advantages and disadvantages of social inequality
Elena Evdokimova (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): Changes in the perception of social inequality during the transformation in Russia
Lilia Zemnukhova (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Scienes): New inequalities in digital economy

Memory of Crises in Crisis Times
Chair: Boris Kolonitsky (European University at Saint-Petersburg; St. Petersburg Institute of History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Vera Kaplan (Cummings Center for Russian and East European Studies, Tel Aviv University, Israel): Two Archives of the Russian Revolution
Bartlomiej Gajos (Centre for Polish-Russian Dialogue and Understanding; Institute of History of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland): Space and Memory – the Case Study of Moscow 1918
Olga Malinova (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Framing Memory About Post-Soviet Transformation in the 1990s as a Tool of Legitimization of Putin's Regime
Maria Matskevich (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): Attitudes to a Notion of Revolution in Post-Soviet States: Shared Memories within Actual Context

Generation and Culture in the Eastern Bloc after the Prague Spring 1968 and the Hungarian Uprising 1956
Chair: TBA
László Kürti (Insitute of Applied Social Sciences, Universitz of Misk, Hungary): 1956 and its aftermath: Hungary's generations tamed and untamed
Rosario Napolitano (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia: Baltic Studies Section of the University of Milan, Italy): Hungarian Uprising versus Prague Spring: a comparative analysis of Latvian Glavlit in 1956 and 1968
Susan Ikonen (University of Helsinki, Finland): On the interplay between hopes for the future and legacies of the past: Soviet Society and culture between 1953 and 1968
Miwako Okabe (University of Helsinki, Finland): Students' Dissident and pop-music in the GDR in 1956 and 1968: the case of Leipzig

1968 in non-European views: the USA, the Soviet Union and Japan
Chair: Miwako Okabe (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: TBA
Takehiro Okabe (University of Helsinki, Finland): 1968 for Losers of WWII: Some Reflections on 1968 in Japan
David Hallbeck (University of Munich, Germany): The reception of the Western 1968 movement in the Soviet Union
Tuomas Savonen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Unwavering defender of Soviet-style socialism – Gus Hall and the 1968 occupation of Czechoslovakia

Environmental Values and Ethics in the Soviet Union
Chair: TBA
Elena Kochetkova (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Soviet Environment and Engineers, 1945-1980s: Views and Values
Viktor Pal (University of Helsinki, Finland / Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Consumer Recycling in the USSR. Ethics and Values.
Inna Sukhenko (University of Helsinki, Finland): Nuclear Phobia within Energy Humanities in Post-Chernobyl Eastern Europe.
Julia Tofantsuk (Tallinn University, Estonia): Earth, Water, Man:  The Agency of Nature vs. Soviet Technological Anti-Nature in Valentin Rasputin’s Farewell to Matyora

Freedom and Democracy in Pre-Primary Education
Chair: Risto Keskinen (City of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Aino Ugaste (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Elena Kolesnikova (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences): Preschool Teachers in a Changing Institutional Context
Olga Savinskaya (Higher School of Economics, Russia): The routine practices and social order in the kindergarten: how it is constructed by children
Ekaterina Arutyunova (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences): Ethnic languages in pre-school education in the republics of Russia
Natalia Rodina (Moscow State Pedagogical University, Russia) and Ekaterina Protassova (University of Helsinki, Finland): Russian pre-primary education in historical perspective

Nationalism and Populism in Eastern Europe
Chair: TBA
Discussant: Margarita Zavadskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Boris Sokolov (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Identifying Populist Right Parties in Contemporary Europe
Andrey Shcherbak (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Russia’s ‘Conservative turn’ after 2012: evidence from cross-national surveys
Eduard Ponarin (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Mikhail Komin (The Center for Strategic Development): The Russian Elite’s Imperial Nationalism and the Russian Society: The Emergence of a Grand Consensus

History of the Key Concepts of the Russian Liberal Discourse
Chair: TBA
Aleksei Shmelev (Moscow Pedagogical State University, Russia) and Irina Levontina (Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): Russian Liberal Lexicon: Key Expressions and Their Evaluative Potential
Nikita Sokolov (Boris Yeltsin Presidential Center, Russia): Freedom, Culture, and Order in the Historical Symbolism of Russian Liberals
Elena Marassinova (Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences): The notion of "citizen" in political language of the 18th century Russia.

FRRESH (Finnish-Russian Network in Russian and Eurasian Studies) Perspectives to Russia and Beyond
Chair and discussant: TBA
Teemu Oivo (University of Eastern Finland, Karelian Institute): Questioned Finnish-Russian dual citizenship in views of Russian-speakers
Iurii Agafonov (North-West Institute of Management, branch of RANEPA in St. Petersburg, Russia): Playing a Double Game: Effects of European Neighbourhood Policy on the Political Regimes in Eastern Partnership
Kristiina Silvan (University of Helsinki, Finland): Transformation of the Russian Komsomol to the Russian Youth Union (1990–2018)

Territorial Dimension of Educational Governance in Russia and Germany
Chair and discussant: Irina Busygina (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Nelli Piatoeva (University of Tampere, Finland) and Sigrid Hartong (Helmut-Schmidt-University, Hamburg, Germany): Capturing the Spatial Dynamics of Datafication in Federal states - Education Policy Transformations in Germany and Russia
Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Coordination, Subordination, and Control in Federal Systems: Case of Education Policy in Russia and Germany
Stanislav Klimovich (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany): Shift in Distribution of Administrative Responsibilities: Germany and Russia Compared

Remembering and Reproducing the Soviet Pasts: New Perspectives on Estonian and Belarussian Memories
Chair and discussant: Ulla Savolainen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Uku Lember (Tallinn University, Estonia): Oral histories about male homosexual experiences in late Soviet Estonia and in times of transition (1960-90s)
Kristiina Silvan (University of Helsinki, Finland): Remembering Komsomol past in Contemporary Belarus
Riikka Taavetti (University of Helsinki, Finland): Glimpses of Soviet gay male pasts in Estonian life stories and contemporary art

Deinstitutionalisation of Child Welfare in Russia: Policy Shift, Ideational Changes and Institutional Transformations
Chair: Anna Fomina (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Galina Markova (Know How Centre for Alternative Care for Children, New Bulgarian University)
Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland), Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland) and Zhanna Chernova (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg): Child Welfare Reform in Contemporary Russia: From Child Protection to Child Focused Approaches
Larisa Shpakovskaia (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Punish or love: public debate on acceptable pedagogical methods in the context of child welfare reforms
Anna Tarasenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Reform of the Residential Care for Children without Parental Care: Russian Regional Patterns

Paramilitaries, Airwaves and Lenin's Adventures in Finland. Activist, ideology and Art
Chair and discussant: Ira Jänis-Isokangas (University of Helsinki, Aleksanteri Institute, Finland)
Ekaterina Rybkina (European University Institute, Italy; European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Wireless Communication and Radio Experimenters in Twentieth-Century Russia.
Dmitriy Ivanov (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Post-Imperial Mobilization: Petrograd Province Paramilitaries 1917-1919
Mia Öhman (University of Helsinki, Finland): Soviet-Finnish Coproduction Film Trust (Doverie, 1976) as a tool of World Peace

Integration and disintegration of the socialist bloc: Comecon in the 1960s to 1980s.
Chair: Saara Matala (Aalto University, Finland)
Matěj Bily (Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes (ÚSTR), Czech Republic ): Time to dissolve Comecon? The discussions on the economic cooperation within the Warsaw Pact in the late 1980’s.
Elena Dragomir (University Valahia of Targoviste, Romania ): The opposition within: Romania and the CMEA-EEC negotiations on the 1988 Joint Declaration  
Suvi Kansikas (Centre for European Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland): CMEA after 1988: the socialist bloc between disintegration and integration
A.A. Popov (South Ural State University, Russia ): Poor history of mutual investment within the CMEA in the late 1960s: history of the project of equity participation

Cultural and media resistance practices in Russia (1968-2018)
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Emilia Palonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Dmitry Kozlov  (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Between Protest and Self-organisation: Leningrad Samizdat of the 1950s
Ekaterina Kalinina (Södertörn University, Sweden): Creating citizen-historians: digital archives as a form of civic engagement
Elena Rodina  (Northwestern University, USA): The art of daily resistance: oppositional tactics and strategies utilised by the journalists in the North Caucasus
Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Feminism in liberal mainstream media: Resisting neo-traditional gender politics

Power sharing, Defections and Cooptation in Russia and post-Soviet space: Microfoundations of Authoritarian Rule
Chair: Vladimir Gel’man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland / European University at St. Petersburg, Russia)
Discussant: TBA
Leendert Jan Gerrit Krol (European University Institute, Italy): Between compliance and concession. Institutional power and legislative activity of authoritarian parliaments in Eurasia
Margarita Zavadskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland / European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Economic or ethnic  mobilization? Political machines and the integrity of subnational elections in Russia
Kseniia Vasenkova (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia / Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Not just a rubber stamp: Why opposition factions gain influence in Russian regional parliaments?

Re-formatting area studies in the age of big data
Chair: Daria Gritsenko (Aleksanteri Institute and HELDIG, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mila Oiva (University of Turku, Finland)
Jussi Pakkasvirta (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Ekaterina Kalinina (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Markus Kainu (The Social Insurance Institution of Finland (KELA))
Hanna Smith (Hybrid CoE)

Filming for a disability organization: implications for the community and research
Chair: Anna Klimova (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Anna Altukhova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia)
Anna Klepikova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia)
Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Larisa Shpakovskaya (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Zhanna Chernova (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)

Gender Equality, Sexual Liberation and Freedom after Three Decades of Post-Socialism
Chair: Anna Temkina (European University in St. Petersburg, Russia)
Alexander Kondakov (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Samuli Hurri (University of Lapland, Finland)
Marianna Muravyeva (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Culture as National Value
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus (Univeristy of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Veera Laine (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Publishing in Academic Journals: Tips to Help You Succeed
Chair: Elizabeth Walker (Routledge, Taylor & Francis)
Terry Cox (University of Glasgow)
Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

New Approaches in Soviet/Russian economic history
Chair: Jari Eloranta (University of Helsinki, Finland )
Valentina Fava (Institute of Contemporary History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Suvi Kansikas (Centre for European Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mila Oiva (University of Turku, Finland)
Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki, Finland )

Russia 1993
Organised by Tuomas Forsberg (University of Helsinki, Finland )

Russian defence industry: future perspectives
Organised by Katri Pynnöniemi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Russian Media Lab roundtable
Organised by Russian Media Lab project

Antinomies of Russian Modernisation
Organised by Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) and Brendan Humphreys (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Alex Aissaoui (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Is it Possible Russia Could Join NATO? – I Don’t See Why Not?” Russia’s Quest for Identity in the Post-Gorbatchev Era
Anna Almakaeva (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Evgeniya Mitrokhina (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Postmaterialist values and social capital: cohort trends in Russia
Maxim Alyukov (University of Tyumen, Russia / Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia): Changing Cues – Changing Opinions: Russian TV Viewers’ Reception of Media Coverage of the Ukrainian Political Crisis of 2013-2014
Olga Andreevskikh (University of Leeds, UK): Russian media in the context of 'traditional values' discourse and anti-LGBTQ ‘traditional sexualities’ legislation: resistance, conformity or compromise?
Tatsiana Astrouskaya (Herder-Institut for Historical Research on East Central Europe, Marburg, Germany): Neglected and Forgotten? 1968 and the Belarusian Soviet Intelligentsia
Anna Ayvazyan (Institute of Europe, Russian Academy of Sciences): EU normative power as discursive practice: the case of South Caucasus countries
Alexandra Barmina (Central European University, Hungary): Labor of independent journalists in Russia: doubly precarious employment?
Jessica Bawgus (University of Glasgow, UK): The “Hitler Within You”: The Red Army Faction, Historical Memory, and West Germany in 1961-1970
Simone Attilio Bellezza (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy): From National to Transnational: Socialism, Democracy, and Human Rights for Ukrainian Diaspora Students in the West after 1968
Alexey Bespalov (Ural Federal University, Russia): Homophobia and official rhetorics in (post?)soviet state (1984-2014)
Elena Bogomiagkova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) and Ekaterina Orekh (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Social Inequality and New Identities in the Context of Biotechnology Development in Russia
Aleksandr Bugrovskii (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): The Impact of Interest Groups on Institutional Inertia: the Case of Social Protection of Disabled People in Russia
Terry Cox (University of Glasgow, UK): The changing nature of the Soviet welfare system 1918-1988
Philip Decker (Oxford University, UK): Jiu-Jitsu Socialism: Dean Reed and the Cultural Revolution in East Germany
Justinas Dementavičius (Vilnius university, Lithuania): Ideological Critique of Communism and Concept of Freedom in Lithuanian Catholic Samizdat
Mikhail Dobrovolskiy (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): New Age Spirituality in Russia: local peculiarities of global cultural trend
Chu Dongmei (Institute of China's borderland studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences): Non-western visions of regionalism: China’s Road and Belt Initiative and Russia’s Greater Eurasia
Victoria Dudina (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) and Anna Tsareva (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Discussing stigma in online health communities: the case of people living with HIV/AIDS in Russia
Selbi Durdiyeva (Ulster University, NI, UK): Transitional Justice in Multi-Ethnic Federal States: Consolidation Implications for Russia
Kimmo Elo (University of Helsinki, Finland): Political Attitudes of the Post-"Wende" Generation in Germany
Svetlana Erpyleva (Tyumen State Universiy, Russia): New Local Activism after Nationwide Post-Election Protest in Russia: Event, Biography and Political Culture
Michael G. Esch (Leibniz Institute for the History and Culture of Eastern Europe, Germany): »When the Mode of the Music Changes«: Music, Subversion and Revolt in Transnational Perspective 1941-1989
Liubov Fadeeva (Perm State University, Russia): Resistance vs. conformism: political responsibility of intellectuals.
Yuri Frantsuz (St. Petersburg University of Humanities and Social Sciences, Russia): Social and Economic Inequality and Health Differentials in Russia
Marina Galkina (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia), Liudmila Sivetc (University of Turku, Finland) and Anastasia Obraztsova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): The Role of Roskomnadzor and Yandex in Shaping the Online Media Landscape
Marita Gasteiger (University of Vienna, Austria): Blind Spots in Transformation Research. The Development of Reproductive Rights in Poland and Romania
Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Bringing Actors Back In: Political Choices and Sources of Post-Soviet Regime Dynamics
Marina Giltman (University of Tyumen, Russia), Viktor Pit (NTC Perspectiva, Russia) and Maria  Batyreva (University of Tyumen, Russia): Impact of Migration on Wages in the Russian Cities
Natalia Goncharova (Higher School of Economics, St.Petersburg, Russia): Main characteristics of a youth Exploratory Movement of Russia
Irina Gordeeva (St. Philaret's Christian Orthodox Institute, Moscow, Russia) and Nadezda Petrusenko (Umeå Universitet, Sweden): Greenham Common and independent Soviet peace movement: transnational protest and solidarity practices in the early 1980s
Leo Granberg (University of Helsinki, Finland): Pitirim Sorokin between East and West 1917 and Now
Aleksei Gridnev (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy) and Galina Selivanova  (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy): Do Electoral Observers Matter? The Impact of Election Moniting on 2016 Russian Parliamentary Election
Alexandru Groza (University of Bucharest, Romania): Creation of a myth: Ceaușescu the humanitarian dictator
Pär Gustafsson: Commercial Courts and the Rule of Law in Russia, 1992-2000: A Case of Systemic Transformation
Ryan Hale (University of East Anglia, UK): Exhibiting for a new Soviet society: Soviet Museums in Petrograd in 1918 and beyond
Stephen Hall (University College London, UK): Is there Authoritarian Persistence in the Post-Soviet Region? The Role of Russia
Julie Hemment (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA): You’re kidding? Deadpanning diplomats, comedic collusion and the challenges of a satirical arms race
Yoko Hirose (Keio University, Japan): Russia-Japan relations: focusing on The Northern Territories Issue
Stephanie Hitztaler (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki): A fossil fuel empire and the recasting of people and place in the Russian Arctic
Arturs Holavins (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Participatory Care and the Third Places
Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus (University of Jyväskylä, Finland) and Johanna Turunen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): Debating structural violence in the European Heritage Label
Ekaterina Kamenskaya (Urals Federal University, Russia): Coverage of the 1968 Czechoslovakian crisis in the USSR: the issues of the population and the responses of the press
Vladimir Karacharovskiy (Higher School of Economics, Russia): «To Each According to His Contribution»: a Rudiment of Socialism or a Criterion of Justice and Hidden Resource of Economic Growth? Evidence from Russia
Irina Khaldarova (University of Helsinki, Finland): Brother or Other? Transformation of visual representation of Ukrainians in the Russian television news during the Ukrainian crisis.
Aleksandr Korobeinikov (Central European University, Hungary) and Margarita Pavlova (Higher School of Economics,  St. Petersburg, Russia): From Empire to Nation? The Development of Post-Imperial Political Imagination in the Context of Collapse of the Russian and Soviet Empires
Natalia Koulinka (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States): A Portrait of the Workers against the Backdrop of the Soviet Union Falling Apart
Christina Kramer (University of Toronto, Canada): Skopje 1918: Witness Accounts from the Army of the Orient
Yana Krupets (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia) and Nadezhda Vasilieva (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Youth in the metro: mobility, control, resistance and everyday production of the citizen
Julia Langbein (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany): The political effects of transnational market integration on post-Soviet Limited Access Orders
Matteo Laruffa (LUISS University, Rome, Italy / Humboldt University, Germany): Democracies in Crisis and Their Institutional defenses
Joseph Lenkart (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA): Unfinished Revolution: the Muslim Press in Russia
Tao Li (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) and Xiaoyin Liu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China): The Effect of Using Foreign Investment on Economic Growth in China
Andrea Liebschner (Ural Federal University, Russia): A linguistic analysis of multilingual comments to episodes of “Real Russia 2018” on YouTube.
Xiaoyin Liu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) and Tao Li (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China): Promoting China's economic reform  comprehensively with "supply side"
Markku Lonkila (University of Jyväslylä, Finland), Larisa Shpakovskaya (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Philip  Torchinsky: Digital activism in Russia
Pauliina Lukinmaa (University of Eastern Finland): Transnational human rights networks and St Petersburg LGBTQI activism
Nina Lutterjohann (University of St Andrews, UK): Post-Soviet Conflicts and Foreign Policies in Europe, the West and Russia: Buffer States or ‘New Sovereignty’?
Hilary Lynd (University of California Berkeley, USA): Living Together, Living Apart: The Soviet Ethnoterrorial Federation in Apartheid’s Mirror
Natalia Mamonova (Swedish Institute of International Affairs): Protest in the Name of Putin
Svetlana Mareeva (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Public Perceptions of Social Inequalities in Russia
Sergey Marochkin (University of Tyumen, Russia): Liberation and Freedom from the Socialist Past – to Democracy? A Thorny Path Mirrored in the Russian Participation in the Human Rights Protection European System
Mikhail Maslovskiy (Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences): A State Pretending to Be a Civilisation: Making Sense of Russia’s Conservative Turn
Jason Merrill (Michigan State University, USA): The Russian Symbolists in 1918: Fedor Sologub and the Literary Response to the Bolsheviks
Alessandro Milani (Ecole pratique des hautes études, France): Ukraine 1918. The unachieved unity
Salla Nazarenko (University of Tampere, Finland): Patriotism in Russian and Georgian Television
John Nelson (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): 'Flower-power' and the 'Hammer and Sickle' – the role and reaction to popular music in the 1968 student protests.
Anna Nemirovskaya (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Natalia Soboleva (Higher School of Economics, Russia): The Determinants and Dynamics of Subjective Well-Being in Russia in 2012 - 2018.
Marina Nemytina (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia) and Tsybik Ts. Mikheeva (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia ): Constitution of the RSFSR of 1918 and Implementation of a New Socio-cultural Programme
Albert Nikolla (Coherent Development Albania): The strange “Albanian 68”!
Anastasia Novkunskaya (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): WHO cares: new recommendations vs. old institutions in case of facility-based childbirth in Russia
Irina Olimpieva (Center for Independent Social Research, Russia): The Role of Russian Protest in the Dialog between the State and Society
Elena Omelchenko (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Youth cultures in contemporary Russia: contexts, dynamics, concepts"
Elena Onegina (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg / Moscow, Russia): Constructing non-conventional gender and sexuality in the practices of urban LGBT-scene
Ekaterina Orekh (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) and Elena Bogomiagkova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): The idea of "fullness of life" in the today's discourse of Russian parents (on the example of interviews about children's video games)
Tomasz Padło (Pedagogical University of Cracow, Poland): The impact of armed conflict on changing the perception of the country. The case of Ukraine.
Zachary Paikin (University of Kent, UK): Russian Eurasianism, the Moscow-Beijing Axis, and the Future of International Order
Liliia Pankratova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Doing family, gender and sexuality online in contemporary Russia
Maija Penttilä (University of Helsinki, Finland): Transnational religious identities and agency of Russian-speakers in Finland
Jukka Pietiläinen (University of Helsinki, Finland): What Media Use Tells about Distinctions in Russia?
Maryna Rabinovych (I.I.Mechnikov Odesa National University, Ukraine / University of Hamburg, Germany): The EU Neighbourhood Policy under the Crisis of International Liberal Order: New Challenges to Democracy Promotion in the Eastern Neighbourhood?
Terhi Raikas (University of Helsinki, Finland): Banned books and the freedom to write in the Soviet Union
Allan Reid (University of New Brunswick, Canada): Signs of '68 Inside the Soviet Union
Heli Reimann (University of the Arts, Helsinki, Finland): ‘Vsjo bylo tak, no nje tak vsjo bylo’: paradoxes of Soviet era (popular music) culture
Anni Maria Reuter (University of Helsinki, Finland): The experience of internal exile in the Soviet Union during Stalin’s time
Dmitry Rudenko (University of Tyumen, Russia): Institutions and income inequality in transition economies
Gaiane Safarova (St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences), Natalia Kalmykova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia) and Anna Safarova ( St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences): Patterns of Population Ageing in Moscow and Saint - Petersburg in 1990 – 2015
Yakov Samodelkin (The centre for human and political technologies, Russia): The heroes and the enemies in the events of 1968
Nikolay Sarkisyan (University of Oslo, Norway): Imported Institutions: A Critical Perspective on Russia's Policy of Ethnic Tolerance
Andrej Semenov (Charles University, the Czech Republic): Kosovo: The Quest for a Consociational Arrangement
Sónia Sénica da Costa Moura (Portuguese Institute of International Relations / Nova University of Lisbon, Portugal): The Angola case: from freedom until transition towards democracy – how has been perceived from the Russian and Portuguese foreign policy perspective
Alexander Sergunin (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Developing Societal Security Strategy: The Case of Russia’s Arctic Cities
Fatemeh Shayan (Isfahan University, Iran; Tampere University, Finland): Russia's Energy Policies in the Finnish Gas Market
Elena Sherstoboeva (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Russian Judiciary Doctrine of Freedom of Expression in the Context of the International Legal Standards on Human Rights
Elena Shmeleva (Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences) and Aleksei Shmelev (Moscow Pedagogical State University, Russia): Russian canned political jokes: form 1997 through 2018
Jonathan Sicotte (Georgetown University, USA): At the Heart of the Revolution: Oil and Soviet Trade Strategy - 1918-1927
Marco Siddi (Finnish Institute of International Affairs): Countering terrorism, regime change or the unipolar global order? Assessing the reasons for Russia’s turn to the Middle East
Marco Siddi (Finnish Institute of International Affairs): The national agents of transnational memory and their limits: the case of the Museum of the Second World War in Gdańsk
Liudmila Simonova (University of Tyumen, Russia) and Dmitry Rudenko (University of Tyumen, Russia): Trust, corruption and institutions in a comparative perspective: transition economies between East and West
Liudmila Sivetc (University of Turku, Finland): Comments to articles: a new area for innovative production and freedom of expression or for collateral censorship?
Ekaterina Slobodenyuk (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Where Does the "Poverty Threshold" lie in Modern Russia?
Irina Soboleva (Institute of Economics Russian Academy of Sciences) and Marina Baskakova (Institute of Economics Russian Academy of Sciences): Are Russian people ready for the challenge of digital economy?
Natalia Soboleva (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): The link between gender equality and achievement motivation in the labour market across Europe
Denis Stremoukhov (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): When governors go abroad: regional diplomacy in Russia
Inna Sukhenko (University of Helsinki, Finland): Literary Dimensions of “Nuclear Phobia” in Post-Chornobyl Nuclear Fiction: Towards Energy Humanities.
Alexander Sungurov (Higher School of Economocs, St. Petersburg, Russia): 1968 in USSR: Case of Leningrad University Students
Arseniy Svynarenko (Finnish Youth Research Society) and Anastasia Sablina (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Young players of a Pokémon Go game: security(zation) and control in public places in Saint Petersburg and Helsinki
Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala University, Sweden): Causes of poverty in Russia
Nina Trubnikova (RUDN University, Russia): Russian Advertising Market: Digital Transformations and Management Issues
Cai Weaver (University of Helsinki, Finland): "I'm gay, but I'm still a man": Negotiating issues of belonging, community, and activism among homo- and bi- sexual Russian men
Svetlana Vinogradova (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Modern Development Problems of Mari National Religion under Russian Religious and National Policy
Alessandro Vitale (University of Milan, Italy): The Impact of Western State-Building model on Russian Statehood. Implications and Consequences for Contemporary Russia
Sabine von Löwis (Centre for East European and International Studies, Germany): Phantom Borders - Legacies of the past in post-soviet Ukraine
Marina Vulovic (University of Helsinki, Finland): The Dynamics of “Frozen” Conflict: The Political Transculturality of the Kosovo Issue
Zbyněk Vydra (University of Pardubice, Czech Republic): „There Would Be No Czechoslovakia without the Russian October Revolution“: Hundred Years of Controversy Over the Russian Influnce on the Czech/Czechoslovak History.
Dmitry Yagodin (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Climate change coverage in the Russian national and local media
Konstantin Zamyatin (University of Helsinki, Finland): Russian Political Regime Change and Strategies of Diversity Management: From a Multinational Federation towards a Nation-State
Andrey Zaostrovtsev (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Russia and Baltic States: Divergence of Civilizations
Olga Zaslavskaya (International Alternative Culture Center, Hungary): East European "Lost Genretaion" Between War and Revolution/s: Taking Sides, Fighting for Freedom
Julia Zelikova (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, North-West Institute of Management): Construction of Aging in contemporary Russia: Cultural Stereotypes and Subjective Wellbeing of Older People .
Zhongmin Zhang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China): 'Chinese Approach' expands the options for modernization in developing countries
Mikayel Zolyan (V. Brusov University of Linguistics and Social Sciences): Armenia’s Two Revolutions in the wider Eastern European Context:  Karabakh Movement of 1988  and  “The Velvet Revolution” of 2018