Programme

University of Helsinki Main Building

The programme of the 18th annual Aleksanteri Conference consists of three plenary sessions and seven panel sessions with seven to ten parallel panels, altogether encompassing more than 200 individual presentations. Complementing academic activity, the conference programme also includes cultural events, photo exhibitions and screening of documentaries. Conference guests are invited to attend a guided tour of the Slavonic Library and two evening receptions hosted by the City of Helsinki and University of Helsinki. A book exhibition will take place at the main conference venue.

Scroll down to browse the programme or use the quick links to find the right panel.
Follow the live stream from the Conference Plenary Sessions!

Registration / information desk is on the 4th floor of the University of Helsinki Main Building (Fabianinkatu 33). We ask all the participants to register upon arrival at the information desk. Registration / information desk will be open from 12 o'clock till 19.00 on Wednesday, from 8.45 till 17.00 on Thursday and from 9.15 till 14.30 on Friday. 

Our student volunteers are happy to help you in any questions you may have! 

The conference presents three different photo exhibitions at Main Building:

 "Anti–Authoritarians - Berlin 1968 / 2018", photographs by Colin Robins

 "Prague Spring 1968" in cooperation with the Czech embassy in Helsinki

 "Helsinki 1968" photos from Helsinkikuvia.fi

Venue: Hall 15 at the 4th floor of the University of Helsinki Main Building.

Opening words by Professor Markku Kangaspuro, Director of the Aleksanteri Institute
Ceremonial speaker: Professor emerita Marju Lauristin, Tartu University

Watch the opening ceremony and plenary session here

Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Professor Grzegorz Ekiert (Harvard University, USA): From Communism to Authoritarianism via Democracy. The Puzzle of Political Transformations in East Central Europe
Professor Katrin Voltmer (University of Leeds, UK): What Democracy? Democratic Narratives and the Construction of Democracy in Everyday Experience

Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

Watch the plenary session here

Coffee will be served at 3rd and 4th floor lobbies.

1A: Russian Media Lab I: Roundtable "Researching Russian Media - Challenges and Future Perspectives"
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Participants: project members Mariëlle Wijermars, Katja Lehtisaari, Olga Dovbysh, Saara Ratilainen, Jussi Lassila

1B: Cultural Resistance
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Julie Hemment (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA): You’re kidding? Deadpanning Diplomats, Comedic Collusion and the Challenges of a Satirical Arms Race
Elena Shmeleva (Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences) and Aleksei Shmelev (Moscow Pedagogical State University, Russia): Russian Canned Political Jokes: from 1917 through 2018
Terhi Raikas (University of Helsinki, Finland): Banned Books and the Freedom to Write in the Soviet Union
John Nelson (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): 'Flower-power' and the 'Hammer and Sickle' – the Role and Reaction to Popular Music in the 1968 Student Protests

1C: Environmental Values and Ethics in the Soviet Union
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Elena Kochetkova (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Soviet Environment and Engineers, 1945-1980s: Views and Values
Viktor Pal (University of Helsinki, Finland / Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Consumer Recycling in the USSR. Ethics and Values.
Inna Sukhenko (University of Helsinki, Finland): Literary Dimensions of “Nuclear Phobia” in Post-Chornobyl Nuclear Fiction: Towards Energy Humanities

1D: Across the Borders - East-West Cultural and Tourist Exchanges in Eastern Europe
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Riikka Palonkorpi (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Sune Bechmann Pedersen (University of Lund, Sweden): Tourist Business across the Iron Curtain: The Politics and Practices of Scandinavian Communist Travel Agencies
Mila Oiva (University of Turku, Finland): Yves Montand in the USSR
Pia Koivunen (University of Turku, Finland): World Youth Festival as a Form of (Youth) Travel during the Cold War

1E: Territorial Dimension of Educational Governance in Russia and Germany
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Tarasenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Irina Busygina (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Nelli Piattoeva (University of Tampere, Finland) and Sigrid Hartong (Helmut-Schmidt-University, Hamburg, Germany): Capturing the Spatial Dynamics of Datafication in Federal States - Education Policy Transformations in Germany and Russia
Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland & Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Coordination, Subordination, and Control in Federal Systems: Case of Education Policy in Russia and Germany

1F: Roundtable: Russian Defence Industry: Future Perspectives
Venue: Hall “Konsistori”, University of Helsinki Main Building, 2nd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Laura Solanko (BOFIT, Bank of Finland)
Katri Pynnöniemi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Karoliina Rajala (Ministry of Defence, Finland)
Anna Lowry (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Aleksi Päiväläinen

1G: Protests in Russia
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Markku Lonkila (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Svetlana Erpyleva (Tyumen State University, Russia): New Local Activism after Nationwide Post-Election Protest in Russia: Event, Biography and Political Culture
Natalia Mamonova (Swedish Institute of International Affairs): Protest in the Name of Putin
Irina Olimpieva (Center for Independent Social Research, Russia): The Role of Labour Protest in the Dialog between the State and Society in Russia
Selbi Durdiyeva (Ulster University, NI, UK): Transitional Justice and Public Sphere

1H: Ethnicity and Nationalism in the Soviet Union and Russia
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Andrey Shcherbak (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Nikolay Sarkisyan (University of Oslo, Norway): Imported Institutions: A Critical Perspective on Russia's Policy of Ethnic Tolerance
Konstantin Zamyatin (University of Helsinki, Finland): Russian Political Regime Change and Strategies of Diversity Management: From a Multinational Federation towards a Nation-State
Anni Maria Reuter (University of Helsinki, Finland): The Experience of Internal Exile in the Soviet Union during Stalin’s Time

1I: LGBTQ Issues in Russia
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Riikka Taavetti (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Olga Andreevskikh (University of Leeds, UK)
Alexander Kondakov (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Violence against LGBTQ People in Russia: How the Law on Propaganda Contributes to Hate Crime
Pauliina Lukinmaa (University of Eastern Finland): Transnational Human Rights Networks and St Petersburg LGBTQI Activism

1J: Post-Soviet Healthcare: Institutional Agency in the Context of Perpetual Reforming
Venue: Hall 21, University of Helsinki Main Building, 5th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Larisa Shpakovskaya (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Tetiana Stepurko (National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine): Policies and Practices of Continuing Education for Health Care Administrators in the Context of Reform in Ukraine
Olga Zvonareva (Maastricht University, Netherlands): Innovating Drugs in Russia: what is Pharmaceutical Industry?
Anastasiya Novkunskaya (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): Patient's’ Agency in Russian Maternity Care: Manipulating Different Institutional Logics
Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): Introducing ‘Natural’ Birth in Russian Healthcare: Institutional Work and Professional Project of the Midwives

2A: Russian Media Lab II: Screening of a Documentary Film “Disco and Atomic War” (2009)
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Interview with Jaak Kilmi, Director of the Film. This session will run till 7 pm.

The documentary "Disco and Atomic War“ stems from the childhood experiences of the authors who lived in the Soviet Estonia in 1980s. The film focuses on the crucial role of the Finnish television in making visible the manifold absurdity of the Soviet life. After screening, Dr Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus will interview Jaak Kilmi about the topics this documentary aims to address.

2B: Roundtable: Re-formatting Area Studies in the Age of Big Data
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Daria Gritsenko (Aleksanteri Institute and HELDIG, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mila Oiva (University of Turku, Finland)
Jussi Pakkasvirta (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Ekaterina Kalinina (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Markus Kainu (The Social Insurance Institution of Finland KELA)
Hanna Smith (Hybrid CoE)

2C: Restructing the Post-Imperial World
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Brendan Humphreys (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Christina Kramer (University of Toronto, Canada): Skopje 1918: Witness Accounts from the Army of the Orient
Jonathan Sicotte (Georgetown University, USA): At the Heart of the Revolution: Oil and Soviet Trade Strategy - 1918-1927
Alessandro Milani (Ecole pratique des hautes études, France): Ukraine 1918. The Unachieved Unity

2D: Generation and Culture in the Eastern Bloc after the Prague Spring 1968 and the Hungarian Uprising 1956
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Jouni Järvinen
Rosario Napolitano (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia / University of Milan, Italy): Hungarian Uprising versus Prague Spring: a Comparative Analysis of Latvian Glavlit in 1956 and 1968
Susan Ikonen (University of Helsinki, Finland): On the Interplay between Hopes for the Future and Legacies of the Past: Soviet Society and Culture between 1953 and 1968
Miwako Okabe (University of Helsinki, Finland): Students' Dissident and Pop-music in the GDR in 1956 and 1968: the Case of Leipzig

2E: Roundtable: Liberal Discourse Revisited: Implications for Theory and the Case of ECE Countries
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Hana Formánková (University of Leipzig, Germany)
Katalin Miklóssy (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki): Erosion of the Rule of Law or an Incompatible Concept? 
Petra Guasti (Goethe University Frankfurt and Ash Centre/Harvard Kennedy School): Non-linear Democratization: Central Europe between Past and the Future
Hana Formánková and Astrid Lorenz (University of Leipzig, Germany): Below Institutional Stability: Economic Structures, Elite Networks and Politics in Czechia
Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) - comments 

2F: Intellectuals, Ideas and Political Change
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vesa Oittinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mikhail Maslovskiy (Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences): A State Pretending to Be a Civilisation: Making Sense of Russia’s Conservative Turn
Liubov Fadeeva (Perm State University, Russia): Resistance vs. Conformism: Political Responsibility of Intellectuals
Leo Granberg (University of Helsinki, Finland): Pitirim Sorokin between East and West 1917 and Now

2G: Russia and the West
Venue: Hall “Konsistori”, University of Helsinki Main Building, 2nd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Suvi Kansikas (Centre for European Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Alex Aissaoui (University of Helsinki, Finland): “Is it Possible Russia Could Join NATO? – I Don’t See Why Not?” Russia’s Quest for Identity in the Post-Gorbatchev Era
Alessandro Vitale (University of Milan, Italy): The Impact of Western State-Building Model on Russian Statehood. Implications and Consequences for Contemporary Russia
Andrey Zaostrovtsev (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Russia and Baltic States: Divergence of Civilizations

2H: Freedom and Democracy in Pre-Primary Education
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Risto Keskinen (City of Helsinki, Finland) and Ekaterina Protassova (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Natalia Rodina (Moscow State Pedagogical University, Russia): Russian Pre-primary Education in Historical Perspective
Elena Kolesnikova (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences): Preschool Teachers in a Changing Institutional Context
Olga Savinskaya (Higher School of Economics, Russia): The Routine Practices and Social Order in the Kindergarten: How it is Constructed by Children
Ekaterina Arutyunova (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences): Ethnic Languages in Pre-school Education in the Republics of Russia

2I: Youth Problems in Russia and Europe
Venue: Hall 21, University of Helsinki Main Building, 5th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Dragana Cvetanovic (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Arseniy Svynarenko (Finnish Youth Research Society)
Natalia Goncharova (Higher School of Economics, St.Petersburg, Russia): Main Characteristics of a Youth Exploratory Movement of Russia
Yana Krupets (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia) and Nadezhda Vasilieva (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Youth in the Metro: Mobility, Control, Resistance and Everyday Production of the Citizen
Elena Omelchenko (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Youth Cultures in Contemporary Russia: Contexts, Dynamics, Concepts

2J: Social Policy in Russia and in the Soviet Union
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) 
Discussant: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) 
Terry Cox (University of Glasgow, UK): The Changing Nature of the Soviet Welfare System 1918-1988
Natalia Koulinka (University of California, Santa Cruz, United States): A Portrait of the Workers Against the Backdrop of the Soviet Union Falling Apart
Aleksandr Bugrovskii (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): The Impact of Interest Groups on Institutional Inertia: the Case of Social Protection of Disabled People in Russia
Anastasia Novkunskaya (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): WHO Cares: New Recommendations vs. Old Institutions in Case of Facility-based Childbirth in Russia

Panel discussion with the Russian writer, Jelena Tšižova
on 24th of October at 6pm at the library of Rikhardinkatu (Address: Rikhardinkatu 3)

Russian writer, Jelena Tšižova, decided to become a writer after she survived a sinking ship disaster. Before, she has been working in finance, as a teacher and as an entrepreneur. Her career as a writer has been successful and she has been acknowledged as a winner for the Russian Booker prize for her novel "The Time of Women". https://intokustannus.fi/kirja/naisten-aika/  (in Finnish)

The event will start at 6 pm and is held in English. After the panel discussion there will be free mingling time with Jelena Tšižova and other participants. Jelena Tšižova hoped to meet students and discuss topics of their interest, In particular. The event will end at 7.30 pm.

As we will provide some snacks and coffee/tea for you, we hope that you would sign up for the event, so that no one will be left hungry (enrolment ends on 21st of October). The event is free of charge. Please register at this link: https://elomake.helsinki.fi/lomakkeet/92769/lomake.html

Warm welcome!

Best Regards, 

Sasha Ry & Rupla Ry, Student Associations of University of Helsinki

All chairs, discussants and paper presenters are invited to attend this reception at 19.00-21.00.
Venue: Small hall lobby, 4th floor, University of Helsinki main building.

Registration / information desk is on the 4th floor of the University of Helsinki Main Building (Fabianinkatu 33). We ask all the participants to register upon arrival at the information desk. Registration / information desk will be open from 8.45 am till 5 pm on Thursday.

3A: Russian Media Lab III: Media, Market and the Digital Economy
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Alexandra Barmina (Central European University, Hungary): Labor of Independent Journalists in Russia: Doubly Precarious Employment?
Joseph Lenkart (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA): Unfinished Revolution: the Muslim Press in Russia
Nina Trubnikova (RUDN University, Russia): Russian Advertising Market: Digital Transformations and Management Issues
Irina Soboleva (Institute of Economics Russian Academy of Sciences) and Marina Baskakova (Institute of Economics Russian Academy of Sciences): Are Russian People Ready for the Challenge of Digital Economy?

3B: Paradoxes of Socialism and Cultural Resistance
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Ira Österberg (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Birgit Beumers (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Heli Reimann (University of the Arts, Helsinki, Finland): ‘Vsjo bylo tak, no nje tak vsjo bylo’: Paradoxes of Soviet Era (Popular Music) Culture
Philip Decker (Oxford University, UK): Jiu-Jitsu Socialism: Dean Reed and the Cultural Revolution in East Germany
Jason Merrill (Michigan State University, USA): The Russian Symbolists in 1918: Fedor Sologub and the Literary Response to the Bolsheviks

3C: Reception of 1968 Events in the Soviet Union
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Judith Pallot (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) 
Tatsiana Astrouskaya (Herder-Institut for Historical Research on East Central Europe, Marburg, Germany): Neglected and Forgotten? 1968 and the Belarusian Soviet Intelligentsia
Ekaterina Kamenskaya (Urals Federal University, Russia): Coverage of the 1968 Czechoslovakian Crisis in the USSR: the Issues of the Population and the Responses of the Press
Allan Reid (University of New Brunswick, Canada): Signs of '68 Inside the Soviet Union
Alexander Sungurov (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): 1968 in USSR: Case of Leningrad University Students

3D: Politics of Memory
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Olga Malinova (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
Jessica Bawgus (University of Glasgow, UK): The “Hitler Within You”: The Red Army Faction, Historical Memory, and West Germany in 1961-1970
Ryan Hale (University of East Anglia, UK): Exhibiting for a New Soviet Society: Soviet Museums in Petrograd in 1918 and Beyond
Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus (University of Jyväskylä, Finland) and Johanna Turunen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): Debating Structural Violence in the European Heritage Label
Marco Siddi (Finnish Institute of International Affairs): The National Agents of Transnational Memory and Their Limits: the Case of the Museum of the Second World War in Gdańsk

3E: Power Sharing, Defections and Cooptation in Russia and post-Soviet Space: Microfoundations of Authoritarian Rule
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland / European University at St. Petersburg, Russia)
Leendert Jan Gerrit Krol (European University Institute, Italy): Between Compliance and Concession. Institutional Power and Legislative Activity of Authoritarian Parliaments in Eurasia
Margarita Zavadskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland / European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Economic or Ethnic Mobilization? Political Machines and the Integrity of Subnational Elections in Russia
Tatiana Tkacheva (Higher  School of Economics, Russia) and Grigorii Golosov (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): United Russia’s Primaries and the Strength of Political Machines in the Regions of Russia: Evidence from the 2016 Duma Elections
Pär Gustafsson: Commercial Courts and the Rule of Law in Russia, 1992-2000: A Case of Systemic Transformation

3F: Ageing and Poverty in Russia
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) 
Julia Zelikova (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, North-West Institute of Management): Construction of Aging in Contemporary Russia: Cultural Stereotypes and Subjective Wellbeing of Older People
Gaiane Safarova (St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences), Natalia Kalmykova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia) and Anna Safarova (St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences): Patterns of Population Ageing in Moscow and Saint - Petersburg in 1990 – 2015
Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala University, Sweden): Causes of Poverty in Russia
Ekaterina Slobodenyuk (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Where Does the "Poverty Threshold" Lie in Modern Russia?

3G: Grass-Root Alternatives to Institutionalization in Russia: Ethnography of Family and Community Care
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Larisa Shpakovskaya (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Discussant: Ira Jänis-Isokangas (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Anna Klimova (University of Helsinki, Finland): "It was an unplanned pregnancy": Narratives on Becoming a Foster Parent
Anna Klepikova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): Former Volunteers, Prospective Parents: Experiences of Fostering a Child with Disabilities in Russia
Anna Altukhova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia): "They tell me one word, and I tell them three in return!": Negotiations on Guidance and Independence between Staff and Residents in an assisted Living Project

Coffee will be served at 3rd and 4th floor lobbies.

At the conference venue you can get lunch at the Unicafe, situated at the 1st and 2nd floors of the building. As the conference venue is located in the city centre, there are several restaurants and cafes to choose from. Check MyHelsinki website for more information.

Author, journalist and activist Masha Gessen will be interviewed by Mariëlle Wijermars about Gessen's latest book "The Future is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia" at Think Corner Lounge, 2nd floor.

Please register in advance at https://www.lyyti.in/Interview_with_Masha_Gessen_1141

There is a possibility to buy lunch at Think Corner 1st floor.

 

4A: Russian Media Lab IV: Internet Regulation, Online Censorship and Resistance
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Dmitry Yagodin (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Marina Galkina (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia) and Liudmila Sivetc (University of Turku, Finland): The Role of Roskomnadzor and Yandex in Shaping the Online Media Landscape
Liudmila Sivetc (University of Turku, Finland): Comments to Articles: a New Area for Innovative Production and Freedom of Expression or for Collateral Censorship?
Markku Lonkila (University of Jyväskylä, Finland), Larisa Shpakovskaya (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Philip Torchinsky: Digital Activism in Russia

4B: Roundtable: Antinomies of Russian Modernisation
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Organised by the Finnish Centre of Excellence in Russian Studies “Choices of Russian Modernisation”
Chair: Brendan Humphreys (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

4C: Remembering and Reproducing the Soviet Pasts: New Perspectives on Estonian and Belarussian Memories
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Ulla Savolainen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Kristiina Silvan (University of Helsinki, Finland): Remembering Komsomol Past in Contemporary Belarus
Uku Lember (Tallinn University, Estonia): Oral Histories about Male Homosexual Experiences in Late Soviet Estonia and in Times of Transition (1960-90s)
Riikka Taavetti (University of Helsinki, Finland): Glimpses of Soviet Gay Male Pasts in Estonian Life Stories and Contemporary Art

4D: Revolution and generational conflict in Eastern Europe
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Birgit Beumers (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Maria Matskevich (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
Simone Attilio Bellezza (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy): From National to Transnational: Socialism, Democracy, and Human Rights for Ukrainian Diaspora Students in the West after 1968
Kimmo Elo (University of Turku, Finland): Political Attitudes of the Post-"Wende" Generation in Germany

4E: Eastern Policy of the EU
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Katri Pynnöniemi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Joan DeBardeleben (Carleton University, Canada): EU Policy Change Toward Russia and Russian Responses in Light of the Ukraine Crisis: A Conceptual Framework and First Conclusions
Nina Lutterjohann (Bielefeld University, Germany): Post-Soviet Conflicts and Foreign Policies in Europe, the West and Russia: Buffer States or ‘New Sovereignty’?
Maryna Rabinovych (I.I.Mechnikov Odesa National University, Ukraine / University of Hamburg, Germany): The EU Neighbourhood Policy under the Crisis of International Liberal Order: New Challenges to Democracy Promotion in the Eastern Neighbourhood?
Anna Ayvazyan (Institute of Europe, Russian Academy of Sciences): EU Normative Power as Discursive Practice: the Case of South Caucasus Countries

4F: Nationalism and Populism in Eastern Europe
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Margarita Zavadskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Boris Sokolov (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Identifying Populist Right Parties in Contemporary Europe
Andrey Shcherbak (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Russia’s ‘Conservative Turn’ after 2012: Evidence from Cross-national Surveys
Eduard Ponarin (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Mikhail Komin (The Center for Strategic Development): The Russian Elite’s Imperial Nationalism and the Russian Society: The Emergence of a Grand Consensus

4G: Roundtable: Gender Equality, Sexual Liberation and Freedom after Three Decades of Post-Socialism
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Yana Krupets (Higher School of Economics)
Alexander Kondakov (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Samuli Hurri and Iiris Kestila (University of Lapland, Finland)
Marianna Muravyeva (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at St. Petersburg)

4H: Changing Values in Contemporary World
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Tarasenko
Anna Almakaeva
(Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Evgeniya Mitrokhina (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Postmaterialist Values and Social Capital: Cohort Trends in Russia
Marita Gasteiger (University of Vienna, Austria): Blind Spots in Transformation Research. The Development of Reproductive Rights in Poland and Romania
Anna Nemirovskaya (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Natalia Soboleva (Higher School of Economics, Russia): The Determinants and Dynamics of Subjective Well-Being in Russia in 2012 - 2018
Marina Nemytina (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia) and Tsybik Ts. Mikheeva (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia ): Constitution of the RSFSR of 1918 and Implementation of a New Socio-cultural Programme

5A: Russian Media Lab V: Media Framing
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Discussant: Stephen Hutchings (University of Manchester, UK)
Mariëlle Wijermars (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Mass Media and the Legitimation of Internet Control in Russia
Irina Khaldarova (University of Helsinki, Finland): Brother or Other? Transformation of Visual Representation of Ukrainians in the Russian Television News during the Ukrainian Crisis
Dmitry Yagodin (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Climate Change Coverage in the Russian National and Local Media

5B: Cultural and Media Resistance Practices in Russia (1968-2018)
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Emilia Palonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Dmitry Kozlov (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Between Protest and Self-organisation: Leningrad Samizdat of the 1950s
Ekaterina Kalinina (Södertörn University, Sweden): Creating Citizen-historians: Digital Archives as a Form of Civic Engagement
Elena Rodina  (Northwestern University, USA): The Art of Daily Resistance: Oppositional Tactics and Strategies Utilised by the Journalists in the North Caucasus
Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Feminism in Liberal Mainstream Media: Resisting Neo-traditional Gender Politics

5C: History of the Key Concepts of the Russian Liberal Discourse
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Elena Shmeleva (Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
Aleksei Shmelev (Moscow Pedagogical State University, Russia) and Irina Levontina (Russian Language Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): Russian Liberal Lexicon: Key Expressions and Their Evaluative Potential
Elena Marassinova (Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences): The Notion of "Citizen" in Political Language of the 18th Century Russia.

5D: Roundtable: New Approaches in Soviet/Russian Economic History
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Jari Eloranta (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Valentina Fava (Institute of Contemporary History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Suvi Kansikas (Centre for European Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mila Oiva (University of Turku, Finland)

5E: Memory of Crises in Crisis Times
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Boris Kolonitsky (European University at Saint-Petersburg; St. Petersburg Institute of History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Vera Kaplan (Cummings Center for Russian and East European Studies, Tel Aviv University, Israel): Two Archives of the Russian Revolution
Bartlomiej Gajos (Centre for Polish-Russian Dialogue and Understanding; Institute of History of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland): Space and Memory – the Case Study of Moscow 1918
Olga Malinova (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Framing Memory About Post-Soviet Transformation in the 1990s as a Tool of Legitimization of Putin's Regime
Maria Matskevich (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): Attitudes to a Notion of Revolution in Post-Soviet States: Shared Memories within Actual Context

5F: Democracy and Authoritarianism
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Eduard Ponarin (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Discussant: Grzegorz Ekiert (Harvard University, USA)
Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Bringing Actors Back In: Political Choices and Sources of Post-Soviet Regime Dynamics
Aleksei Gridnev (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy) and Galina Selivanova (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy): Do Electoral Observers Matter? The Impact of Election Moniting on 2016 Russian Parliamentary Election
Matteo Laruffa (LUISS University, Rome, Italy / Humboldt University, Germany): Democracies in Crisis and Their Institutional Defenses

5G: FRRESH (Finnish-Russian Network in Russian and Eurasian Studies) Perspectives to Russia and Beyond
Venue: Hall 21, University of Helsinki Main Building, 5th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sakari Höysniemi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Joan DeBardeleben (Carleton University, Canada)
Teemu Oivo (University of Eastern Finland, Karelian Institute): Questioned Finnish-Russian Dual Citizenship in Views of Russian-speakers
Iurii Agafonov (North-West Institute of Management, branch of RANEPA in St. Petersburg, Russia): Playing a Double Game: Effects of European Neighbourhood Policy on the Political Regimes in Eastern Partnership
Kristiina Silvan (University of Helsinki, Finland): Transformation of the Russian Komsomol to the Russian Youth Union (1990–2018)

5H: Screening of a documentary film: Filming for a disability organization: implications for the community and research
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Klimova (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Anna Altukhova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia)
Anna Klepikova (European University at St.Petersburg, Russia)
Larisa Shpakovskaya (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Antti Teittinen (Finnish Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, Finland)
Jaana Tiiri (Finnish Association of People with Physical Disabilities, Finland)

5I: Inequality in Russia
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Terry Cox
Yuri Frantsuz
(St. Petersburg University of Humanities and Social Sciences, Russia): Social and Economic Inequality and Health Differentials in Russia
Svetlana Mareeva (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Public Perceptions of Social Inequalities in Russia
Dmitry Rudenko (University of Tyumen, Russia): Institutions and income inequality in transition economies
Elena Bogomiagkova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) and Ekaterina Orekh (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Social Inequality and New Identities in the Context of Biotechnology Development in Russia

Rhymes of power, sounds of freedom: chat and show with Marčelo, Serbian rapper, musician and novelist. 

Marko Šelić Marčelo (b.1983) is a Serbian author of novels, columns and rap lyrics. His intellectual activism can be seen through the work related to action against violence, war trauma, human trafficking and labor exploitation, and for tolerance between the people of the former Yugoslavia and the impact of music and literature on modern youth’s attitudes. Marčelo has the ability to scan the dysfunctional society around him, sketch a precise picture of it and its people trying to deal with the traumas of disillusions, corruption, brain drain, defeat of the urban culture, violence and neo-conservativism. His voice moves the listener deeply and his message heels audience’s yearning for intense words. All of this is needed in the environment where many generational voices have run dry.

Marčelo will perform with his 3-piece live band at Tiedekulma 17.30-18.30, October 25th 2018. Hosted by Dragana Cvetanović (Aleksanteri Institute).

Venue: ThinkCorner of the University of Helsinki, Yliopistonkatu 4

All chairs, discussants and paper presenters are invited to attend this reception at 19.00-20.30.
Venue: City Hall, Pohjoisesplanadi 11-13.

Registration / information desk is on the 4th floor of the University of Helsinki Main Building (Fabianinkatu 33). We ask all the participants to register upon arrival at the information desk. Registration / information desk will be open from 9.15 am till 2.30 pm on Friday.

6A: Russian Media Lab VI: Media, Control and Society
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Olga Dovbysh (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Maxim Alyukov (University of Tyumen, Russia / Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia): Changing Cues – Changing Opinions: Russian TV Viewers’ Reception of Media Coverage of the Ukrainian Political Crisis of 2013-2014
Jukka Pietiläinen (University of Helsinki, Finland): What Media Use Tells about Distinctions in Russia?
Arseniy Svynarenko (Finnish Youth Research Society) and Anastasia Sablina (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Young Players of a Pokémon Go Game: Security(zation) and Control in Public Places in Saint Petersburg and Helsinki

6B: Forms of Protest and Resistance in (Post-)Yugoslav Arts
Venue: Hall “Konsistori”, University of Helsinki Main Building, 2nd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Dragana Cvetanovic (Aleksantari Institute, University of Helsinki)
Discussant: Miranda Jakisa (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
Ana Hofman (Research Center of Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts): Ay Carmela! Antifascism and Politics of Future after Yugoslavia
Senad Halilbasic (University of Vienna, Austria): Theatre as Resistance - A Case Study of a Theater Co-production in the Divided City of Mostar
Nastasia Louveau (University of Zurich, Switzerland): Performative Practices in Yugoslavia - Oscillation between Socialist Critique & Progressive Real-Socialism

6C: Paramilitaries, Airwaves and Lenin's Adventures in Finland. Activists, Ideology and Art
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Ira Jänis-Isokangas (University of Helsinki, Aleksanteri Institute, Finland)
Ekaterina Rybkina (European University Institute, Italy; European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Wireless Communication and Radio Experimenters in Twentieth-Century Russia.
Dmitriy Ivanov (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Post-Imperial Mobilization: Petrograd Province Paramilitaries 1917-1919
Mia Öhman (University of Helsinki, Finland): Soviet-Finnish Coproduction Film Trust (Doverie, 1976) as a Tool for World Peace

6D: St. Tryphon of Pechenga and Political Uses of History
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Caroline Serck-Hanssen: A Saint for all Seasons? Changing Representations of St. Tryphon of Pechenga in Norway and Russia from 1880s to the Present.
Jukka Korpela (University of Eastern Finland): Bandit Trifon, the Muscovite Occupation of Arctic Shores and its religious Legitimization.
Elina Kahla (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Can Saints Build Bridges in the Arctic? Pros and Cons.

6E: Regimes of Publicity in Russia: Studying the Changes in the Status of Public Speech
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Tatiana Weiser (Moscow School for Social and Economic Sciences, Russia)
Timur Atnashev (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow, Russia): What are Regimes of Publicity and Why They are Important when Studying Russian Intellectual History?
Valery Vyugin (Institute of Russian Literature of Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia): A Conspiracy of Soviet Writers?: The Second Congress of Soviet Writers (1954) and Changes in Regimes of Publicity
Konstantin Kokarev (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow, Russia): “Foreign agent” as a Legal and Political Institute and its Impact on the Regime of Publicity in Russia, 2014-2017
Victoria Faibyshenko (St. Philaret Christian Orthodox Institute, Moscow): "Expansion of the Sacred" as a Privatization of Public Domain in the post-Soviet Russia

6F: 1968 in non-European Views: the USA, the Soviet Union and Japan
This panel has been cancelled.

6G: Regional Issues in Russia
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Stephanie Hitztaler (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki): A Fossil Fuel Empire and the Recasting of People and Place in the Russian Arctic
Alexander Sergunin (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Developing Societal Security Strategy: The Case of Russia’s Arctic Cities
Denis Stremoukhov (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): When Governors Go Abroad: Regional Diplomacy in Russia
Svetlana Vinogradova (Higher School of Economics, Russia): Modern Development Problems of Mari National Religion under Russian Religious and National Policy

6H: Old and New Inequalities in Russian Everyday Life
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Simo Mannila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Galina Eremicheva (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): The Attitudes of Russians towards the Advantages and Disadvantages of Social Inequality
Elena Evdokimova (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): Changes in the Perception of Social Inequality during the Transformation in Russia
Lilia Zemnukhova (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Scienes): New Inequalities in Digital Economy
Ekaterina Orekh (St. Petersburg State University, Russia) and Elena Bogomiagkova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): The Idea of "fullness of life" in the Today's Discourse of Russian Parents (on the Example of Interviews about Children's Video Games)

6I: Labour Markets in Russia
Venue: Hall 21, University of Helsinki Main Building, 5th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Irina Olimpieva (Center for Independent Social Research, Russia)
Natalia Soboleva (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): The Link between Gender Equality and Achievement Motivation in the Labour Market across Europe
Vladimir Karacharovskiy (Higher School of Economics, Russia): «To Each According to His Contribution»: a Rudiment of Socialism or a Criterion of Justice and Hidden Resource of Economic Growth? Evidence from Russia

6J: Eurasian Relations
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Irina Busygina (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia)
Chu Dongmei (Institute of China's borderland studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences): Non-western Visions of Regionalism: China’s Road and Belt Initiative and Russia’s Greater Eurasia
Yoko Hirose (Keio University, Japan): Russia-Japan relations: Focusing on The Northern Territories Issue
Zachary Paikin (University of Kent, UK): Russian Eurasianism, the Moscow-Beijing Axis, and the Future of International Order
Marco Siddi (Finnish Institute of International Affairs): Countering Terrorism, Regime Change or the Unipolar Global Order? Assessing the Reasons for Russia’s Turn to the Middle East

Coffee will be served at 3rd and 4th floor lobbies.

7A: Russian Media Lab VII: Mediated Discourses on Gender and Sexuality in Russia
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Marianna Muravyeva (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Olga Andreevskikh (University of Leeds, UK): Russian Media in the Context of 'Traditional Values' Discourse and anti-LGBTQ ‘traditional sexualities’ Legislation: Resistance, Conformity or Compromise?
Liliia Pankratova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): Doing Family, Gender and Sexuality Online in Contemporary Russia
Elena Onegina (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg / Moscow, Russia): Constructing non-Conventional Gender and Sexuality in the Practices of Urban LGBT-scene

7B: Roundtable: Culture as National Value
Cancelled

7C: Roundtable: Publishing in Academic Journals: Tips to Help You Succeed
Venue: Hall “Konsistori”, University of Helsinki Main Building, 2nd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Elizabeth Walker (Routledge, Taylor & Francis)
Terry Cox (University of Glasgow, UK)
Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Birgit Beumers (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

7D: Political Legacies in Eastern Europe
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Jouni Järvinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Veljko Vujačić (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia)
Alexandru Groza (University of Bucharest, Romania): Creation of a Myth: Ceaușescu the Humanitarian Dictator
Zbyněk Vydra (University of Pardubice, Czech Republic): "There Would Be No Czechoslovakia without the Russian October Revolution“: Hundred Years of Controversy Over the Russian Influnce on the Czech/Czechoslovak History
Barbara J. Falk (Canadian Forces College/Royal Military College of Canada): The Limited Legacies of 1989: The Exhaustion of Non-Violent Revolution?

7E: Integration and Disintegration of the Socialist Bloc: Comecon in the 1960s to 1980s
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Saara Matala (Aalto University, Finland)
Matěj Bily (Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes (ÚSTR), Czech Republic): Time to Dissolve Comecon? The Discussions on the Economic Cooperation within the Warsaw Pact in the late 1980’s.
Elena Dragomir (University Valahia of Targoviste, Romania): The Opposition within: Romania and the CMEA-EEC Negotiations on the 1988 Joint Declaration  
Suvi Kansikas (Centre for European Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland): CMEA after 1988: the Socialist Bloc between disintegration and Integration
Aleksei Popov (South Ural State University, Russia): Poor History of Mutual Investment within the CMEA in the late 1960s: History of the Project of Equity Participation

7F: Peace Movement and the Third World
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sohvi Kangasluoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Johanna Turunen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Irina Gordeeva (St. Philaret's Christian Orthodox Institute, Moscow, Russia) and Nadezda Petrusenko (Umeå Universitet, Sweden): Greenham Common and Independent Soviet Peace Movement: Transnational Protest and Solidarity Practices in the early 1980s
Hilary Lynd (University of California Berkeley, USA): Race, Civilization, and the New Primordialism: South Africa and the Soviet Collapse

7G: Deinstitutionalisation of Child Welfare in Russia: Policy Shift, Ideational Changes and Institutional Transformations
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Fomina (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Galina Markova (Know How Centre for Alternative Care for Children, New Bulgarian University): The Influence of post-Totalitarian Mindsets on the Process of the Deinstitutionalization
Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland), Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland) and Zhanna Chernova (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg): Child Welfare Reform in Contemporary Russia: From Child Protection to Child Focused Approaches
Larisa Shpakovskaia (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Punish or Love: Public Debate on Acceptable Pedagogical Methods in the Context of Child Welfare Reforms
Anna Tarasenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Reform of the Residential Care for Children without Parental Care: Russian Regional Patterns

7H: Governance of Sustainable Development in Comparative Perspective
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Pekka Kettunen (Abo Akademi University, Finland)
Discussant: Pekka Valkama (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Inessa Tarusina (North-Western Institute of Management of the Russian Presidential Academy), Tatiana Barandova and Valeria Lavrentieva (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Governance of City Development: A Case of St. Petersburg's Green Area Improvement
Pekka Kettunen (Abo Akademi University, Finland) and Hanna Heino (University of Turku, Finland): Sustainable Development in Four Urban Areas in Finland: Comparative Analysis
Tatiana Barandova, Ilia Dorkhanov (Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia) and Inessa Tarusina (North Western Institute of Management of the Russian Presidential Academy): Sustainable Development at the Local Level: Waste Management and Sorting at St. Petersburg

7I: Spaces of Interaction: Balkans and Ukraine
Venue: Hall 21, University of Helsinki Main Building, 5th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Emma Hakala (Finnish Institute of International Affairs)
Tomasz Padło (Pedagogical University of Cracow, Poland): The Impact of Armed Conflict on Changing the Perception of the Country. The Case of Ukraine
Marina Vulovic (University of Helsinki, Finland): Transnational Discourses over the Status of Kosovo and the Transformation of its Mythological Character in Serbia
Dragana Cvetanovic (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Yugospotting through Rhyme-droppin’: Rapping New Common Identities in post-Yugoslav Spaces
Valentin Chenier (University of Oulu, Finland): Keep It Real, Teach It Well: Pedagogical Approaches to Hip hop in French and Balkan Contexts

7J: Faith, Spirituality and Politics
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and discussant: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Justinas Dementavičius (Vilnius university, Lithuania): Alternatives in a Making: Concept of Freedom in Lithuanian Catholic Samizdat (1972-1989)
Mikhail Dobrovolskiy (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): New Age Spirituality in Russia: Local Peculiarities of Global Cultural Trend
Maija Penttilä (University of Helsinki, Finland): Transnational Religious Identities and Agency of Russian-speakers in Finland

At the conference venue you can get lunch at the Unicafe, situated at the 1st and 2nd floors of the building. As the conference venue is located in the city centre, there are several restaurants and cafes to choose from. Check MyHelsinki website for more information.

Chair: Dr. Mariëlle Wijermars (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Dr Maria Mälksoo, Brussels School of International Studies/University of Kent: The Return of ‘Eastern Europe’ as a Normative Threat
Professor Stephen Hutchings, University of Manchester: Reframing Russia for the Global Mediasphere: From Cold War to ‘Information War’?

Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

Watch the plenary session and closing ceremony here

Dr. Suvi Kansikas (Centre for European Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland): Closing remarks

Dr. Daria Gritsenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Announcing the theme for the Aleksanteri Conference 2019

Watch the closing ceremony here (starting at 1:35)