Programme

Download the book of abstracts from here

Thursday 21.3.2019 KAISA-LIBRARY, hall 7067, 7th floor  
13:00 - 14:00 Registration at the 3rd floor entrance hall  
14:00 - 15:15 Keynote: Berenika Szymanski-Düll
On the Move: Migration and Transnational Theatre Histories
 
15:15 - 15:45 Break  
15:45 - 17:30 Panel 1:  National, Transnational, Hybrid
Chair: Mikko-Olavi Seppälä
 
 

Wilmer, Steve:
Transnational Nationalism

 
 

Staniskyte, Jurgita:
Between (In)visible Influences and (In)pure Traditions

 
 

Jonite, Dita:
Dance across borders: Contemporary circus
and tango in theatre

 
19:00 Theatre performance:
Toinen Luonto / Den Andra Naturen / The Other Nature at Teater Viirus (optional, tickets 12 €)
 
     
Friday 22.3.2019 THE HOUSE OF SCIENCE AND LETTERS  
  Hall 404 Hall 405
9:00 - 9:30 Registration at the entrance hall  
9:30 - 11:30 Panel 2: Russian Influence
Chair: Steve Wilmer
Panel 3: Memories on Stage
Chair: Magnus Thorbergsson
 

von Rosen, Astrid & Nikolaeva, Olga:
Russian Relations: Radical Empathy in the Nordic-Russian Dance Archive

Lehtoruusu, Petra:
Nordic networks of cultural memory:
Zacharias Topelius’ The Surgeon’s Tales (1853–67), its stage adaptations and illustrations

 

Byckling, Liisa:
A Finnish Nora in St. Petersburg. Ida Aalberg in Ibsen's a Dolls' House (1882-1902)

Kruuspere, Piret:
Travelling of dramatic texts and memory patterns

 

Rodina, Ieva:
Latvian theatre director Eduards Smiļģis in the context of European modernist theatre: influences of the theatre of Vsevolod Meyerhold

Koski, Pirkko:
National Trauma on a Foreign Stage

11:30 - 13:00 Lunch break  
13:00 - 14:30 Panel 4: Postsoviet Performance
Chair: Jurgita Staniskyte
Panel 5: Playing Ugric
Chair: Hanna Korsberg
 

Klivis, Edgaras:
Taking Sides: Baltic-Russian Theatre Exchanges and Antagonism after 2014

Sirato, Ildiko:
Our Identities or Others’? Portraits and Self-Portraits of Finno-Ugric Language Cultures on Stages

 

Watson, Alex:
Violence and Performativity in Public/Private Interrelation: Collaborations between Baltic and British Theatre in the 2010s

Saro, Anneli & Epner, Luule:
Constructing Finno-Ugric identity through theatre
 

Füllner, Niklas:
Between Dissensus and Consensus: Political Theatre Makers Working in Exile in Today’s Europe

Korppi-Tommola, Riikka:
Soviet-Estonian-Finnihs Reading of  Sibelius Ballets (1970)

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break Coffee break
15:00 - 16:30 Panel 6: International Fame
Chair: Steve Wilmer
Panel 7: Bilateral Exchange
Chair: Pirkko Koski
 

Petrikiene, Asta & Petrikas, Martynas:
Light Shines from the East: Communication of Avantgarde Ideas in Theatre of Interwar Europe

Hoogland, Rikard:
Swedish actors on stage in Helsinki during a turbulent and uncertain period

 

Korsberg, Hanna:
Finnish National Theatre travels abroad: two productions in Estonia in the 1930s.

Seppälä, Mikko-Olavi:
Theatre exchange between Estonia and Finland as East/West interaction, 1960–1990

   

Pajunen, Julia:
Theatre Connections between Finland and Estonia 1991 - 2017 - From Festivals to Co-productions

17:00 - 18:30 ANTS General Assembly  
19:00 Conference Dinner at Block by Dylan (Eteläranta 18)  
     
Saturday 23.3.2019 UNIVERSITY MAIN BUILDING  
  Auditorium IV  
9:30 - 11:30 Panel 8: Acting gender
Chair: Anneli Saro
 
 

Ohlsson, Héléne:
Swedishness as a Strategy of Conquering the Diva Crown: Influence of Nineteenth-Century Swedish Divas in the USA

 
 

Rosenberg, Tiina:
Feminist testimony as transnational performance

 
 

 

 
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch Break  
12:30 - 13:30 Panel 9: Creating Networks
Chair: Tiina Rosenberg
 
 

Thorbergsson, Magnus:
Nordic Exchange on the North American Prairies

 
 

Sigurjonsdottir, Sigridur:
Nordic co-operation in amateur theatre

 
13:30 - 14:00 Coffee and goodbyes  
     
  The programme is still subject to changes