Programme

Programme

 

Locations of the venues on map

Thursday Oct. 25th
 

9:00 – 9:40  Registration
Main building lobby (Fabianinkatu 33)

9:00 – 9:45 Coffee (2nd floor)

9:45 Opening words
Main building hall 1 (Fabianinkatu 33)

  • Sami Moisio, University of Helsinki, Department of Geosciences and Geography
  • Venla Bernelius, Chair, Geographical Society of Finland

10:00 – 12:00  Key Note lectures
Main building (new wing) hall 1

  • 10:00 Rhys Jones (Aberystwyth University) Governing the future and the search for spatial justice. The annual Fennia-lecture
  • 11:00 Jan Hjort (University of Oulu) What is next in Physical Geography?

12:00 – 13:00 (not included in conference fee)

13:00 –14:30 Sessions 1
Main building (Unioninkatu 24, old wing)

1. Cross-Border Dialogues & Finland: Human Mobilities, Social Interactions & Transnationalism
Room: Aud XI 13:00 –14:30
Chairs: Olle Järv (Digital Geography Lab, University of Helsinki); Kerli Müürisepp (Digital Geography Lab, University of Helsinki); Tuuli Toivonen  (Digital Geography Lab, University of Helsinki)

  • Karin Kangur (University of Tartu): Factors shaping neighbourhoods integration trajectories for ethnic minority groups         
  • Siiri Silm (Univeristy of Tartu), Margus Tiru (Positium LBS): Transnational mobility between Estonia and Finland based on mobile phone roaming                
  • Evi-Carita Riikonen (University of Eastern Finland): Everyday translocal practices of Finnish migrants in the UK    
  • Olle Järv (University of Helsinki), Kerli Müürisepp (University of Helsinki): Implementation of Big Data in Cross-Border Studies: Prospects and Challenges   

7. Changing concepts and emerging spaces of spatial planning: how to define planning in a complex, multi-actor world?
Room: Aud XVI 13:00 –14:30
Chairs: Salla Jokela (University of Helsinki) & Pia Bäcklund (University of Helsinki) Research group Spatial policy, politics and planning

  • Kaj Zimmerbauer (Oulun yliopisto), Anssi Paasi (Oulun yliopisto) Hard work with soft spaces: problematizing the transforming planning spaces
  • Olli Ruokolainen (Tampereen yliopisto, Johtamiskorkeakoulu); Bäcklund, Pia (Helsingin yliopisto); Kallio, Kirsi Pauliina (Tampereen yliopisto, Johtamiskorkeakoulu); Häkli, Jouni (Tampereen yliopisto, Johtamiskorkeakoulu): Shrinking citizenship? Depoliticization of knowledge in strategic city-regional spatial planning
  • Derek Ruez (University of Tampere): Governing, planning, and contesting the compassionate city
  • Jani Tartia (Tampere University of Technology): Approaching the lived urban space: rhythmanalysis in urban research and planning
  • Niina Nieminen (Turun yliopisto, Sosiaalitieteiden laitos): Elements of desirability: exploring meaningful dwelling features from residents’ perspective

8. Social Media Geographies  
Room: Aud IV 13:00 –14:30
Chairs: Vuokko Heikinheimo, Christoph Fink & Tuuli Toivonen, Digital Geography Lab, University of Helsinki.

  • Maria Merisalo (University of Turku), Jussi Jauhiainen (University of Turku): The role of Internet and Social media facilitating the Asylum Migrants’ Move Decisions and Journey Towards Europe. A comparative study of Asylum Migrants’ Inclusion to Digital Dimension of Space.
  • Vuokko Heikinheimo (Digital Geography Lab, University of Helsinki): Digital Footprints in Finnish National Parks
  • Christoph Fink (University of Helsinki), Enrico Di Minin (University of Helsinki): The global illegal trade in wildlife and social media
  • Tuomas Väisänen (Helsingin yliopisto): Helsingin digitaalinen kaupunkitila - Case: Instagram
  • Damiano Cerrone (Tampere University of Technology): Urban metaMorphology

12. Aquatic and terrestrial biodiversity in a changing environment
Room: Aud XIV 13:00 –14:30
Chair: Janne Soininen (Helsingin yliopisto)

  • Sonja Kivinen (Department of Geographical and Historical Studies, University of Eastern Finland) Advanced Earth observation techniques in forest biodiversity and carbon sequestration mapping: boreal forests in the Evo region as an example 
  • Leena Virta (University of Helsinki, Department of Geosciences and Geography): Diversity of benthic diatoms affects ecosystem productivity in the Baltic Sea
  • Maija Toivanen (University of Oulu): Geodiversity as a surrogate of freshwater biodiversity
  • Jouni Salmela (University of Turku, Department of Geography and Geology): Sediment transport in estuary – an intensive measuring and modelling approach to understand the effect of environmental conditions on sediment dispersion in coastal environment
  • Virpi Pajunen (University of Helsinki/Department of Geosciences and Geography): The main drivers of the diversity and distribution of aquatic micro-organisms
  • Marja Lindholm (University of Oulu, Geography Research Unit); Janne Alahuhta (University of Oulu, Geography Research Unit); Jani Heino (Finnish Environment Institute, Biodiversity Centre) Heikki Toivonen (Finnish Environment Institute, Biodiversity Centre): Temporal patterns in aquatic macrophyte beta diversity in a boreal lake district

14. Kuhinaa rikkaruohonjuuritasolla: radikaalimaantieteet Suomessa (osa 1)
Tila: Aud II 13:00 –14:30
Chairs: Tuomo Alhojärvi (Oulun yliopisto) ja Heikki Sirviö (Oulun yliopisto)

  • Heikki Sirviö (Oulun yliopisto): Nurjamieliset merkitykset ja radikaali luopuminen      
  • Laura Pouru (Turun yliopisto, Tulevaisuuden tutkimuskeskus) Hazel Salminen (Turun yliopisto, Tulevaisuuden tutkimuskeskus) Noora Vähäkari (Turun yliopisto, Tulevaisuuden tutkimuskeskus): Tulevaisuus ulottuvuutena maantieteen tekemisessä  
  • Lehtinen, Ari (Itä-Suomen yliopisto, historia- ja maantieteiden laitos): Yhteiskuntamaantiede Joensuussa: degrowth- ja low carbon -hankkeet muutostyönä              
  • Mikko Karhu (Vaasan yliopisto, aluetiede): Utopia ja radikaali tilannesidonnaisina valtapelin välineinä  
  • Risto Kalliola (Turun yliopisto): Tuottaako radikaalimaantiede elitismiä?
  • Ville Kellokumpu (Oulun yliopisto): Radikalismi ja uusi maantiede: Taloustieteestä kohti talousekologiaa

15. Tulevaisuuden maantieteet! Pecha Kucha -työpaja opiskelijoille
Tila: Aud XIII 13:00 –14:30
Chair: Venla Bernelius (University of Helsinki)

  • Nina Miettinen (Helsingin yliopisto, pro gradu -tutkielma): Kansainvälisyyskokemuksen jälkeen - Nairobin alueen aktiivisten nuorten rooli muuttuvassa maailmassa
  • Mikael Asikainen (Turun yliopisto, pro gradu -tutkielma): Oikopolut - miten kävely-ympäristön suunnittelu vastaa sen käyttöä?
  • Karoliina Bergström (Helsingin yliopisto, pro gradu -tutkielma): Lasten eriytyvät kasvuympäristöt? Päiväkotien toimintaympäristöt segregoituvassa kaupungissa

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee (2nd floor)

15:00 – 16:30 Sessions 2
Main building (Unioninkatu 24, old wing + Urbarium (Porthania 1st floor)

3. Bioeconomy in Finland and beyond: Unfolding development trajectories between a “new Nokia” and “bio-massacre”
Room: Aud XVI 15:00 – 16:30

Chair: Moritz Albrecht (University of Eastern Finland)

  • Bjørnar Sæther (University of Oslo): The (sorry) state of the bioeconomy in Norway    
  • Moritz Albrecht (Itä-Suomen Yliopisto): (Re-)producing BioAssemblages: The Äänekoski Bioproduct mill development               
  • Olli Lehtonen (University of Eastern Finland), Lasse Okkonen (Karelia University of Applied Sciences): Long-term socioeconomic impacts of bioenergy production: The case of Eno Energy
  • Niko Humalisto (Itä-Suomen yliopisto, Historia- ja maantieteiden laitos): Material politics of turning manure into a resource in biogas production: the case study of Biovakka in Finland           

4. Perspectives on territory: the state, the people, and democracy
Room: Aud XIV 15:00 – 16:30

Chairs: Chris Lizotte (University of Helsinki), Juho Luukkonen (University of Helsinki)

  • Satu Kivelä (University of Oulu, Geography Research Unit): Geobiopolitics of health care: bringing territory and population together
  • Simo Rautiainen ( University of Eastern Finland, Karelian Institute ): Finnish island policy: lobbying or regional development?
  • Tetiana Nagirniak ( University of Eastern Finland ): Citizens` participation in local decision-making: comparing Ukraine and Estonia
  • Sami Moisio (Helsingin yliopisto): Geopolitics of the knowledge-based economy
  • Christopher Lizotte (University of Helsinki) Juho Luukkonen (University of Helsinki): Towards a Dialectical Understanding of Territory and Political Practice

9. Analysing spatial patterns of accessibility and mobility
Room: Aud IV 15:00 – 16:30

Chairs: Henrikki Tenkanen, Elias Willberg and Tuuli Toivonen, and Digital Geography Lab, University of Helsinki.

  • Jeison Orlando Londoño Espinosa (University of Münster/University of Helsinki): Comparative spatial data analysis method of urban accessibility realities
  • Elias Willberg (University of Helsinki): Bike-sharing as part of urban mobility in Helsinki - A user perspective
  • Claudia Bergroth (Digital Geography Lab, University of Helsinki): Dynamic Accessibility Modelling in the Finnish Capital Region integrating mobile phone data
  • Venla Bernelius (Helsingin yliopisto), Karoliina Bergström (Helsingin yliopisto): Yksi kaupunki, 300 kylää - päiväkotien erilaistuvat toimintaympäristöt Helsingissä
  • Daniel Lopatnikov Rojo (Public University of Navarra/University of Helsinki): The social appropriation of a more sustainable mobility paradigm from an international comparative approach

14. Kuhinaa rikkaruohonjuuritasolla: radikaalimaantieteet Suomessa  (osa 2)
Tila: Aud II 15:00 – 16:30

Chairs: Alhojärvi (Oulun yliopisto) ja Heikki Sirviö (Oulun yliopisto)
Session continues after cofee break

16. HUOM! alkaa jo 14:45 Maaseutu ja kaupunki: sekoituksia, riippuvuuksia ja mielikuvia.
Tila: Aud XIII 15:00 – 16:30

Chairs: Jarmo Kortelainen (Itä-Suomen yliopisto, Historia- ja maantieteiden laitos)

  • Ilkka Luoto (Vaasan yliopisto, aluetiede): Maaseutu-kaupunki -paradoksit alueiden kehittämisessä  
  • Jarmo Kortelainen (Itä-Suomen yliopisto, Historia- ja maantieteiden laitos): Taajama-Suomi maaseudun ja kaupungin välissä   
  • Niklas Lundström (Vaasan yliopisto, aluetiede): Paikkaseksikkyyden käsite maaseutukontekstissa     
  • Tuomas Honkaniemi (Vaasan yliopisto, Aluetiede): Visuaalisuus, paikka ja maaseutu yritysimagossa
  • Marika Kettunen (Oulun yliopisto, Maantieteen tutkimusyksikkö): Nuorissa on tulevaisuus? Nuoret, koulutus ja alueellinen dynamiikka         
  • Ilkka Pyy (Itä-Suomen yliopisto): Ikääntyminen maaseudun yhdyskunnissa - harmaata ja hopeaa 

17. Tulevaisuuden rakentaminen oppimateriaalein maantieteen opetuksessa
Tila: Aud XI 15:00 – 16:30

Chair: Markus Jylhä (Helsingin yliopisto)

  • Eeva Rinne (Tampereen yliopisto): Suomi ja suomalaisuus peruskoulun oppikirjoissa
  • Markus Hilander (Helsingin yliopisto, kasvatustieteellinen tiedekunta): Geomedia ympäristöopin ja maantiedon oppikirjoissa
  • Virpi Hirvensalo (Turun kaupunki, sivistystoimiala) Kartta.nyt - paikkatietoa lukioihin etäkoulutuksien ja geomentoreiden avulla

5. Urban hitchhiking workshop: Playful journeys with fellow city dwellers / Työpaja: Kaupunkiliftaus Helsingissä
Tila: Urbarium (Porthania 1.krs, Yliopistonkatu 3) 15:00 – 16:30

Chairs: Noora Pyyry (University of Helsinki), Lauri Jäntti (Independent artist-activist), Tuomo Alhojärvi (University of Oulu)

No presentations, prepare for outdoor.

16:40 – 17:30 University reception
Cocktails, Porthania newspaper room (Yliopistonkatu 3, 2nd floor, open for everyone)

  • Kai Nordlund (Dean, Faculty of Science)
  • Versus science debat:
    • Versuksen livenä järjestettävä tiededebatti pohjautuu Fennia -lehdessä julkaistuun artikkeliin Degrowth in City Planning (Ari Lehtinen). Lehtinen pitää aluksi lyhyen esityksen, jossa hän fokusoi kiihtyvän kaupungistumisen suunnitteluhaasteisiin ja sen tueksi luotuihin ympäristöperusteluihin, mm. hiilitaselaskelmiin. Joensuun tapaustutkimuksen pohjalta hän nostaa esiin ’taktisen kaavoituksen’ tekniikoita: maskien hyödyntämistä, harhautuksia, mitätöintejä ja hiljaisuuksia. Kommentaattorit pitävät lyhyet, noin viiden minuutin mittaiset kantaaottavat puheenvuorot. Kommentaattoreiden puheenvuorojen jälkeen avataan yleisökeskustelu. Tervetuloa nauttimaan kiinnostavasta keskustelusta ja osallistumaan debattiin!
    • Maantieteen professori Ari Lehtisen puheenvuoroa ja artikkelia ovat kommentoimassa paikan päällä Pasi Toiviainen (toimittaja), Jaana Nevalainen (virkahenkilö, YM) sekä Teppo Eskelinen (yhteiskuntapolitiikan dosentti ja yliopistolehtori Jyväskylä yliopistossa).

19:00 – 23:00 Dinner
BLOCK by Dylan (
Eteläranta 18)
Registration before hand

23:30 -> Jatkot / After party
(Rymy Eetu Erottajankatu 15)

Open for all, entrance fee 3€

 

Perjantai 26.10.2018 / Friday Oct. 26th

9:00 – 10:30  Sessions 3
Main building (Unioninkatu 24, old wing)

2. Spatial justices and rights: past, present and future spaces
Room: Aud II 9:00 – 10:30

Chairs: Jukka Keski-Filppula (University of Oulu), Juho Luukkonen  (University of Helsinki) and Eija Meriläinen (Hanken School of Economics)

  • Eija Meriläinen (CCR - Centre for Corporate Responsibility; Hanken): Refocusing urban disaster governance through Right to the City
  • Heikki Sirviö (Oulun yliopiston), Juho Luukkonen (Helsingin yliopisto): City-regionalism and spatial justice          
  • Jukka Keski-Filppula (Oulun yliopiston): Is the assessment procedure a threat or an opportunity for a municipality?              
  • Tuulia Reponen (Itä-Suomen yliopisto): Moraalimaantieteen konfliktit: kommunitarismi vs. kosmopolitanismi     

6. The geographies of well-being, quality of life and development
Room: Aud IV 9:00 – 10:30

Chairs: Mikko Weckroth (University of Helsinki) and Tomas Hanell (Aalto University)

  • Donatas Burneika (Lithuanian Social Research Centre): Regional differences of economic wellbeing and spatial mobility of residents
  • Sakari Kainulainen (Diakonia-ammattikorkeakoulu): Paikallinen sosiaalinen hyvinvointi        
  • Roger Norum (Cultural Anthropology, University of Oulu), Jonathan Carruthers-Jones (University of Oulu) Mapping the wild: Integrating cartography, ethnography and ecoacoustics

10. Minisymposium on conservation geography (in collaboration with Digital Geography Lab)
Room: Aud XV 9:00 – 10:30

Chair: Johanna Eklund (University of Helsinki)

11. Future geographies of innovation and knowledge creation processes
Room: Aud XIII 9:00 – 10:30

Chairs: Johanna Hautala (University of Turku), Hanna Heino (University of Turku)

  • Hanna Heino (University of Turku), Johanna Hautala (University of Turku): Mobile futures knowledge: from science policy to science and to policy
  • Seija Virkkala (Vaasan yliopisto): Regional Innovation systems facings the challenges of digital era  transnational learning in regional innovation policies in Baltic Sea Region
  • Johanna Hautala (Turun yliopisto): Second Machine Age Knowledge Co-creation Processes in Space and Time    
  • Jari Kaivo-oja         (Finland Futures Research Centre, TSE, University of Turku), Mikkel Knudsen (Finland Futures Research Centre, TSE, University of Turku & Theresa Lauraeus, Finland Futures Research Centre, TSE, University of Turku) Manufacturing Baseline Scenarios for Finland and Regional Economies

13. Maisema, kuva ja kokemus
Tila: Aud XVI 9:00 – 10:30

Chairs: Hannu Linkola (Turun yliopisto, maisemantutkimus)

  • Aurora Lähteenniitty (Helsingin yliopisto): Kulttuurimaiseman muuttuminen kokemuksissa ja valokuvissa             
  • Heidi Haapoja-Mäkelä (Helsingin yliopisto, Kulttuurien osasto): Aineeton kulttuuriperintö, Elävän perinnön wikiluettelo ja kalevalainen maisema
  • Mikko Itälahti (Aalto-yliopisto ARTS): Performatiivinen kuvastontutkimus? Metodinen kokeilu  
  • Hannu Linkola (Turun yliopisto): Suomi 100 maisemina - Lumoavaa luontoa ja kapeaa kaanonia     

18. Interpretations of relationships between people, environment and areas
Room: Aud XI 9:00 – 10:30

Chairs: Meri Norola (University of Helsinki), Pia Bäcklund (University of Helsinki) ja Arttu Paarlahti (University of Helsinki)

  • Alba Montis (Università Di Sassari and the Section of Geography, University of Turku): Use of military lands on the Island of Sardinia         
  • Antti Petteri Hiltunen (University of Eastern Finland, Department of Historical and Geographical studies): Valosaasteen tutkimus satelliittiaineistojen avulla
  • Jaakko Linkamo (Vaasan yliopisto, aluetiede): Kotiseututyö Neuvostoliitossa 1937-1984

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee

11:00 Panel discusdsion: Opiskelijanäkökulmia tulevaisuuden maantieteisiin 
Main building (new wing) hall 1

12:15 Closing words and the next oranizers of the Annual Meeting of Geographers

13:00 Alumni after work at Loimu office (Mikonkatu 8 A, 8.krs. FB-event, open for everyone)  and society meetings