Program
The event will consist of presentations, discussions and poster sessions. Social program will be organised for on-site participants on Tuesday (sauna) and Wednesday (excursion and dinner at city centre).

The sessions will include presentations and discussions on topics relevant for persons working with seismic analysis, technicians, data and RI managers and researchers working in the field of seismology and/or more generally in the EPOS framework.

Sessions:

  1. Monitoring seismology (chairs: Pasi Lindblom and Michael Roth)
  2. Introduction to posters and poster session (chair: Päivi Haapanala)
  3. Seismicity and local seismic events (chair: Kati Oinonen)
  4. Induced seismicity and hazard (chair: Heidi Soosalu)
  5. Research infrastructure management (chair: Peter Voss)
  6. Seismic hazard and risk (chairs: Mathidle Sorensen and Tommi Vuorinen)
  7. FAIRness (chair: Jan Michalek)

Additional onsite meetings:

  • Technical staff meeting (Wed at 9 o'clock)
  • Analyst meeting  (Thu at 9 o'clock)

Instructions for presenters:

  • Oral presentation slot is 15 min (12+3 min)
  • Poster presenters are invited to prepare 1-2 slides to advertise their posters (max 2 min). These poster appetizers are part of the hybrid meeting, but the actual poster session is only for onsite participants.
Agenda, presentations and abstracts

Please note that the times are local Finnish time (UTC+3).

Updated agenda including participant list (updated on 26 Oct 2022).
Updated agenda for Thursday 

Abstract book (pdf). 

Tuesday 25th October
  • 10.00-11.00: Registration (only onsite)
  • 11.00-11.45: Opening session
    • Tiira: welcome words
    • Korja:Updates on FIN-EPOS and Nordic EPOS and introduction to EPOS videos 
    • Michalek:Update on developments in EPOS (remote)
  • 11.45-13.00: Session 1 - Monitoring Seismology
    • Roth: Swedish National Seismic Network - News and Status 2022
    • Lindblom: Finnish National Seismic Network (FNSN) 1924-2022
    • Weidle: Seismic monitoring in Northern Germany (remote)
    • Vogfjörd: SIL seismic network and data management and quality control (remote)
  • 14.15-15.45: Session 1 continues
    • Uhlmann: Managing logistically challenging broadband monitoring projects on high latitudes using latest generation seismic instrumentation
    • Seipäjärvi: Latest updates and maintenance of IMS station PS17 FINES array
    • Eggertsson: Automatic event classification in Sweden
    • Gallacher: Seismic Station Polarity Reversal Detection Using Parametric Data from the ISC Bulletin (remote)
    • Heikkilä: NorDB database system
  • 16.00-16.45: Session 2 - Introduction to posters
    • Poster appetisers (2 min presentations)
  • 17-19: Poster session (only onsite)
  • 19-> Casual social program (get-together at Sauna Hermanni) (only onsite)
Wednesday 26th October
  • 9.00-10.00: Onsite technical staff meeting (onsite)
  • 10.30-12.00: Session 3 - Seismicity and local seismic events
    • Keers: Elastic isotropic modeling and full waveform inversion for regional seismology (remote)
    • Soosalu: Recent Intraplate Seismicity in Estonia, East European Platform
    • Sørensen: Earthquake–induced landslides in Norway
    • Lund: The 26 September blasts in the southern Baltic
    • Köhler: NORSAR's analysis of the Northstream explosions 
  • 13.15-14.30: Session 4 - Induced seismicity and hazards
    • Vuorinen: Detection of Induced Seismicity With a Dense Surface Network: Otaniemi Case
    • Kumar: Seismic Hazard Analysis of a mined-out areas (remote)
    • Atobra: DRM in Geothermal systems
  • 14.45-15.30: Session 5 - RI management
    • Voss: Nordic EPOS Research Infrastructure Management – Plans and Recommendations
    • Sharing best practices - tour de table 
  • 16.00-> Social program (onsite)
    • 16.30 Geological walk in city center (meeting in front of Porthania, Yliopistonkatu 3)
    • 18.30 Dinner at restaurant Sunn (Aleksanterinkatu 26, 2nd floor)
Thursday 27th October
  • 9.00-10.15: Analyst meeting (onsite)
  • 10.30-12.00: Session 6 - Seismic hazard and risk
    • Fülöp: A new seismic source zone model for Finland
    • Karlsen: New seismic hazard model for Norway
    • Joshi: Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Assessment of Sweden
    • Halldorsson: Overview of the ESHM20 results for Iceland and comparison with previous estimates (remote)
    • Discussion
  • 12.45-13.45: Session 6 continues
    • Mäntyniemi: A Bayesian prior distribution of the maximum credible magnitude, Mmax, for Fennoscandia
    • Ghione: Building typologies for Norway: a case study for Oslo using machine learning
    • Halldorsson: The estimation of new geology–based frequency–dependent site amplification functions for Iceland (remote)
  • 13.45-14.45: Session 7 - FAIRness
    • Nedrebø: Results from FAIRness Survey among Nordic Countries
    • Júlíusdóttir: Earth science data from Iceland in FAIR access
    • Discussion 
  • 14.45-15.30: Closing of the meeting
     
    Poster presentations
    Presenter Title
    Haapanala Finnish Seismic Instrument Pool
    Haapanala Solid Earth Science RI collaboration in Finland
    Hällsten

    Åland network

    Junno

    SEISMIC RISK – Mitigation of induced seismic risk in urban environment

    Luhta

    Complementing monitoring networks with SmartSolos

    Nedrebø

    FAIRness Data Survey presentation by EPOS UiB

    Pekkala

    The Scandinavian Arctic Continental Experiment (SCARCE) – Installation and scientific goals

    Sadeghi-Bagherabadi High-Resolution Crustal S-wave Velocity Model and Moho Geometry Beneath the Southeastern Alps: New Insights From the SWATH-D Experiment
    Shomali

    The SNSN automatic bulletin

    Silvennoinen

    Northern Finland seismological network in 2022 Sodankylä geophysical observatory, University of Oulu, Finland

    Soosalu

    Nordic Seismology Hardware Knowledge Sharing

    Veikkolainen

    Monitoring urban seismicity with the HelsinkiNet network

    Voss

    The SHARP Storage project

     

    Voss Cryo-generated seismic events in Greenland