Programme

Preliminary Program for the EED conference in Helsinki in 2024
Pre-Conference Satellite Meetings

Monday and Tuesday (24 & 25. June) we will host five parallel satellite meetings.

  • Amphioxus Satellite 
    Organizer: Salvatore D'Aniello, Hector Escriva, Michael Schubert, Jr-Kai Yu
  • Platynereis Satellite 
    Organizers: Detlev Arendt, B. Duygu Ozpolat, Elizabeth Williams, Gabriele Andreatta, Mette Handberg-Thorsager
  • Arthropod Satellite 
    Organizers: Ezzat El-Sherif, Maurijn van der Zee, Rodrigo Nunes da Fonseca, Ariel Chipman
  • Fish Satellite 
    Organizers: Vincent Laudet, Emília Santos, Hugo Gante, Ingo Braasch
  • Crustacean Satellite
    Organizers: Mathilde Paris, Tassos Pavlopoulos
Tuesday, 25. June 2024
MAIN BUILDING      
15.00 – 18.30    Lobby    Registration     
17.00 – 17.15 Festive Hall    Opening remarks    Jukka Jernvall and Claudius Kratochwil  
17.15 – 18.00 Festive Hall    Keynote Lecture (K01)    Scott Gilbert
       
HELSINKI CITY HALL      
18.30 – 20.00 Banquet Hall Welcome Reception Hosted by the City of Helsinki

 

Wednesday, 26. June 2024
MAIN BUILDING      
8.30 – 20.00    Lobby    Registration     
9.00 – 10.40 Lecture Halls  Parallel Symposia S04, S08, S20, S10
10.40 – 11.10 Cantine  Coffee Break  
11.10 – 12.30 Lecture Halls Parallel Contributed Sessions S04, S08, S20, S10
12.30 – 13.50 Cantine Lunch Break  
13.50 – 15.30 Lecture Halls Parallel Symposia S07, S19, S23, S03
15.30 – 16.00 Cantine Coffee Break  
16.00 – 17.05 Lecture Halls Parallel Contributed Sessions S07, S04, S23, S03
17.15 – 18.00 Festive Hall Keynote Lecture (K02) Steph Höhn
18.00 – 20.00 Court Yard Poster Session (P01) even poster numbers
Thursday, 27. June 2024
MAIN BUILDING      
9.00 – 10.40 Lecture Halls  Parallel Symposia S02, S21, S09, S12
10.40 – 11.10 Cantine  Coffee Break  
11.10 – 12.30 Lecture Halls Parallel Contributed Sessions S02, S21, S09, S12
12.30 – 13.50 Cantine Lunch Break  
12:30-13:30 Large Auditorium ERC Info Session Alice Bolner, European Research Council
13.50 – 15.30 Lecture Halls Parallel Symposia S22, S06, S01, S11
15.30 – 16.00 Cantine Coffee Break  
16.00 – 17.05 Lecture Halls Parallel Contributed Sessions S22, S06, S01, S24
17.15 – 18.00 Festive Hall Keynote Lecture (K03) Yann Guiguen
18.00 – 20.00 Court Yard Poster Session (P02) uneven poster numbers
Friday, 28. June 2024
MAIN BUILDING      
9.00 – 10.40 Lecture Halls  Parallel Symposia S18, S13, S15, S16
10.40 – 11.10 Cantine  Coffee Break  
11.10 – 12.30 Lecture Halls Parallel Contributed Sessions S18, S13, S15, S16
12.30 – 13.50 Cantine Lunch Break  
12.30 – 13.30 Tekla Hultin Publishing Workshop Helen Eaton, Philosophical Transactions B
13.50 – 15.30 Lecture Halls Parallel Symposia S24, S14, S05, S17
15.30 – 16.00 Cantine Coffee Break  
16.00 – 16.45 Festive Hall EED Business Meeting  
16.45 – 17.10 Festive Hall Student Prizes  
17.10 – 17.55 Festive Hall Keynote Lecture (K04) Paula Elomaa
17.55 – 18.00 Festive Hall Closing Remarks Jukka Jernvall and Claudius Kratochwil
       
PIKKU FINLANDIA      
19.00 – 21.00 Pikku Finlandia Conference Dinner (if purchased)  
21.00 – 2.00 Pikku Finlandia Conference party (free entry)