Programme

ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMMUNICATION AND INTERDISCIPLINARY MOVES, 11-14 June, 2019 at the UNIVERSITY OF HELSINKI, FINLAND

TUESDAY, 11 June 2019

11.00-

Registration opens

12.00-15.00

Workshop: Introduction to Ethnography of Communication (Michaela Winchatz, Evelyn Ho & Leah Sprain)

The workshop is open and free for all interested in ethnography of communication. Please register here by June 7.

15.30-16.00

Opening ceremonies

16.00-17.30

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Robert Craig, University of Colorado Boulder

“Cultivating Communication: Grounded Practical Theory, Culture, and the Paradox of Pluralism”

WEDNESDAY, 12 June 2019

09.00-12.00

Interdisciplinary Moves: Language Ideology and Ethnography of Communication (Johanna Vaattovaara with Saila Poutiainen and Hanna-Mari Pienimäki)

Matthew Sung: Negotiating language ideologies and identities in interactions in multilingual contexts: Transnational students in a Hong Kong university

Enesh Akhmatshina: Pan Arab Satellite Television: Between the Language Ideology and Factual Polyglossia

12.00-13.00

LUNCH

13.00-14.30

Session 1a (Panel)

Session 2 (Educational scenes)

13.00-13.30

Hsin-I Sydney Yueh: Japan-Worshiping as Praxis: Media Ethnography of Taiwan ACG Lovers’ Daily Communication

Karen Tracy & Robert T. Craig: Culture in Theory vs. Practice: Small Claims Training and the Actual Speech Event

13.30-14.00

Bei Ju: Making Sense of WeChat Vernacular Affordances in Border Crossing

Kristine Muñoz: Teaching peace in Medellín: A public school after the peace accord

14.00-14.30

Chuyue Ou: Senior-younger address: Cultural practice and socializing among Chinese university students

Sally O. Hastings: Benefits of Ethnography of Communication for Mental Health Professionals

14:30-15:00

ILTAPÄIVÄKAHVIT

15.00-16.30

Session 1b (Panel continues)

Session 3 (Race in class)

15.00-15.30

Dorji Wangchuk: Toasting to Deities and Hungry Ghosts: A Cultural Discourse Analysis of Social Drinking in Bhutan

Deanna L. Fassett & Tabitha Hart: “We cannot deny that this is a race issue”: Blending the ethnography of communication and critical communication pedagogy to analyze a social drama on race

15.30-16.00

Todd L. Sandel: Saying “Good Ni:ight” in Bhutan: Community Constructed Messages on WeChat

Michaela Winchatz, Evelyn Ho, Saila Poutiainen & Leah Sprain: “Don’t say that word out loud”: Testing the boundaries of communicative competence, discourse-centered pedagogy, and a ‘slur-once-removed’

18.00-21.00

CONFERENCE DINNER CRUISE

 

THURSDAY, 13 June 2019

10.00-12.00

Interdisciplinary Moves: Media Ethnography and Ethnography of Communication (Johanna Sumiala)

Chaim Noy: Museum ethnographies of communication: The media-audience-discourse nexus

Workshop: Digital humanities: A broader reach for ethnography (Kristine Muñoz)

12.00-13.00

LUNCH

13.00-14.30

Session 4 (Interdisciplinary understanding)

Session 5 (Interaction data)

13.00-13.30

Menno H. Reijven: Speech Codes and Persuasion in an American Presidential Debate

Eileen Fung, Genevieve Leung & Evelyn Y. Ho: Making Soup, Talking Culture: An Ethnography of Communication Among Intergenerational Chinese Americans

13.30-14.00

James L. Leighter, Mary Ann Vinton & John O'Keefe: The Grass Will Not Lie to You: The Contribution of Ethnography of Communication to Socio-Ecological Modeling of the Nebraska Sandhills

Leah Sprain: Climate discourses in energy system transformation: A cultural discourse analysis of climate change language

14.00-14.30

Liene Ločmele: Interdisciplinary understandings of the cultural discourse of economic emigration in Latvia

Brion van Over: “Evaluator in Chief”: The interactional making of Trump as the Boss

14.30-15.00

ILTAPÄIVÄKAHVIT

15.00-16.30

Session 6 (Identity)

Session 7 (Developing models)

15.00-15.30

Nadezhda Sotirova: “Why would you stay in this pauper/peasant country?”: Re-examining the rural/urban post-social divide in migration discourses in Bulgaria

Menno H. Reijven: Speech Codes as the Cultural Context of Membership Categorization Devices

15.30-16.00

Sunny Lie: Bridging the Space of In-Betweenness: Asian American Buddhist identity discourse

Daniel Chornet, Maija Gerlander & Saila Poutiainen: A dialogic approach to speech codes theory: An elaboration on and method for proposition two.

16.00-16.30

Max Saito: Transformative Experience in the Dining Hall of Kinhaven Junior Session

Gonen Dori-Hacohen & Bracah Nir: Using Hymes’s SPEAKING model for analyzing Speech-Language Therapy: Crossing from EoC to the Discipline of Communication Disorders

 

Optional sauna

 

FRIDAY, 14 June 2019

10.00-12.00

Panel discussion (TBA)

12.00-13.00

LUNCH

13.00-14.30

Tamar Katriel: Invited closing words

Plans for the future

14.30-15.00

LÄHTÖKAHVIT

 

Marimekko visit