Day 1: September 10th, 2018

Session I: GENETIC DISCOVERY

8:30 Morning coffee
9:00 Aarno Palotie (FIMM, University of Helsinki & Massachusetts General Hospital and the Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard)
FinnGen large-scale genomics study and collaboration with pharma industry
9:30 Emmanouil Dermitzakis (University of Geneva Medical School)
Contribution of non-coding DNA to complex disease and cancer
10:00 Alexandre Reymond (University of Lausanne)
Genome architecture and disease
10:30 Strecth break
11:00 Mark Daly (FIMM, University of Helsinki & Massachusetts General Hospital and the Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard)
TBC
11:30 Speed talks: 5 speakers (doctoral candidates/ postdocs selected from abstracts)
12:00

Lunch break

"Lunch & Learn" for selected doctoral candidates
Doctoral candidates are welcome to join the speakers to discuss career management and development over lunch. Please register for the "Lunch and Learn" in the registration form!

Session II:  COMPUTATIONAL TOOLS

13:00 Team talk: Making precision oncology a reality                   
Jing Tang group (FIMM, University of Helsinki)
13:30 Zoltan Kutalik (Lausanne University Hospital)
Fifty shades of obesity genetics
14:00 Coffee break & Poster session
14:45 Matthew Robinson (University of Lausanne)
Designing Bayesian learning models for large datasets
15:15 Bart Deplancke (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne EPFL)
Understanding regulatory variation in humans using variable chromatin modules
15:45 Speed talks: 3 speakers (doctoral candidates/ postdocs selected from abstracts)
16:00 Networking & Poster session

19:00 Dinner (with invitations)

Day 2:  September 11th, 2018

Session III: GENETIC TRANSLATION: individuals

8:30 Morning coffee
8:45 Team talk: title TBC
Janna Saarela group (FIMM, University of Helsinki)
9:15 Elin Org (Tartu University, Estonian Genome Center)
The interplay between gut microbiota and type 2 diabetes
9:45 Mikko Niemi (University of Helsinki)
TBC
10:15 Speed talks: 3 speakers (doctoral candidates/ postdocs selected from abstracts)
10:30 Strecth & coffee break

Session IV: GENETIC TRANSLATION: population health

11:00 Elisabeth Widén (FIMM, University of Helsinki)
Implementing genome-based predictive and preventive medicine: the GeneRISK follow-up study
11:30 Krista Fischer (Tartu University, Estonian Genome Center)
From GWAS to personalized risk predicion of common complex diseases – methodological challenges and experiences in the Estonian Biobank
12:00 Maris Alver (Tartu University, Estonian Genome Center)
Recall by genotype and cascade screening for familial hypercholesterolemia in a population-based biobank
12:30 Closing words & awarding the best poster & talk (by a doctoral candidate/ post doc)

13:00 ePerMed SAB lunch meeting (ePerMed partners and SAB members)
FIMM meeting room, Biomedicum 2, 3rd floor, D307a