09:30 - 10:00  Welcome & Zoom instructions

Chair: Davide Grossi

10:00 - 10:30 Jim de Groot, Helle Hansen and Alexander Kurz: Logic-induced Bisimulations

10:30 - 11:00 Jędrzej Kołodziejski:  Bisimulational Categoricity

                    Coffee break

Chair: Valentin Goranko

11:30 - 12:00 Andrzej Indrzejczak: Existence, Definedness and Definite Descriptions in Hybrid Modal Logic

12:00 - 12:30 Saul Fernandez Gonzalez and Philippe Balbiani: Indexed Frames and Hybrid Logics

                    Lunch

Chair: Valentin Shehtman

13:30 - 14:30  Invited lecture 1 - Nick Bezhanishvili: Filtrations, Canonical Formulas, and Axiomatizations of Superintuitionistic and Modal Logics

                    Coffee break

15:00 - 16:30  Short talk sessions

  Short talk session 2A. Chair: Sara Negri Short talk session 2B. Chair: Silvio Ghilardi
15:00 - 15:15 Katsuhiko Sano and Sakiko Yamasaki: Subformula property and Craig interpolation theorem of sequent calculi for tense logics Valentin Shehtman and Dmitry Shkatov: Some prospects for semiproducts and products of modal logics
15:15 - 15:30 Nils Kurbis: A sketch of a proof-theoretic semantics for necessity Andrey Kudinov: Topological product of modal logics S4.1 and S4
15:30 - 15:45 Sonia Marin, Luiz Carlos Pereira, Elaine Pimentel and Emerson Sales: Ecumenical modal logic Giovanna Corsi and Eugenio Orlandelli: FOIL with constant domain revisited
15:45 - 16:00 Sonia Marin and Marianela Morales Elena: Fully structured proof theory for intuitionistic modal logics Christopher Hampson: FOLTL with counting quantifiers over finite timelines with expanding domains is Ackermann-complete
16:00 - 16:15 Yaroslav Petrukhin: Cut-free hypersequent calculi for the logics with non-standard S5-style modalities Max Sandström: Expressivity of linear temporal logic under team semantics
16:15 - 16:30 Melissa Antonelli: The proof theory of apodictic syllogistic Davide Emilio Quadrellaro: Algebraic semantics of intuitionistic inquisitive and dependence logic

Chair: Sofie Pinchinant

10:00 -  10:30 Ana de Almeida Borges and Joost J. Joosten: Quantified Reflection Calculus with One Modality

10:30 - 11:00 Mikhail Rybakov and Dmitry Shkatov: Algorithmic Properties of First-order Modal Logics of the Natural Number Line in Restricted Languages

                    Coffee break

Chair: Yanjing Wang

11:30 - 12:00 Saul Fernandez Gonzalez, Hans van Ditmarsch and Philippe Balbiani: Quantifying over Asynchronous Information Change

12:00 - 12:30 Fausto Barbero and Fan Yang: Counterfactuals and Dependencies on Causal Teams: Expressive Power and Deduction Systems

                    Lunch

Chair: Rineke Verbrugge

13:30 - 14:30 Invited lecture 2 - Nina Gierasimczuk: Learning and Modal Logic: There and Back Again

                    Coffee break

Chair: Valeria de Paiva

15:00 - 15:30 Guram Bezhanishvili and Luca Carai: Temporal Interpretation of Intuitionistic Quantifiers

15:30 - 16:00 Hitoshi Omori and Daniel Skurt: A Semantics for a Failed Axiomatization of K

16:00 - 16:30 Wesley Holliday: Inquisitive Intuitionistic Logic

Chair: Didier Galmiche

10:00 -  10:30 Katsuhiko Sano: Goldblatt-Thomason-style Characterization for Intuitionistic Inquisitive Logic

10:30 - 11:00 Hitoshi Omori and Heinrich Wansing: An Extension of Connexive Logic C

                    Coffee break

Chair: Helle Hvid Hansen

11:30 - 12:00 Sebastian Enqvist: A Circular Proof System for the Hybrid Mu-calculus

12:00 - 12:30 Andreas Herzig and Elise Perrotin: On the Axiomatisation of Common Knowledge

                    Lunch

Chair: Nicola Olivetti

13:30 - 14:30 Invited lecture 3 - Bahareh Afshari: Cyclic Proof Systems for Modal Logics

                    Coffee break

15:00 - 16:30 - Short talk sessions

  Short talk session 6A. Chair: Larry Moss Short talk session 6B. Chair: David Fernandez-Duque
15:00 - 15:15 Manfred Borzechowski and Malvin Gattinger: A proof from 1988 that PDL has interpolation? Ren-June Wang: Another proof of the realization theorem
15:15 - 15:30 Igor Sedlar: A general completeness argument for propositional dynamic logic Asta Halkjær From: Hybrid logic in the Isabelle proof assistant: Benefits, challenges and the road ahead
15:30 - 15:45 Daniel Rogozin: Canonical extensions for the distributive full Lambek calculus with modal operators Luka Mikec, Joost J. Joosten and Mladen Vuković: A W-flavoured series of interpretability principles
15:45 - 16:00 Xingchi Su: Knowledge-based conditional obligation Konstantinos Papafilippou and Joost J. Joosten: Independent worm battles
16:00 - 16:15 Marta Bilkova, Sabine Frittella, Ondrej Majer and Sajad Nazari: Belief based on inconsistent information Jan Mas Rovira, Luka Mikec and Joost J. Joosten: Generalised Veltman semantics in Agda
16:15 - 16:30 Johannes Marti: Conditional logic is complete for convexity in the plane  

Chair: George Metcalfe

10:00 -  10:30 Rajeev Goré and Ian Shillito: Bi-intuitionistic Logics: A New Instance of an Old Problem

10:30 - 11:00 Satoru Niki and Hitoshi Omori: Actuality in Intuitionistic Logic

                    Coffee break

Chair: Marta Bilkova

11:30 - 12:00 Jonas Forster and Lutz Schröder: Non-iterative Modal Logics are Coalgebraic

12:00 - 12:30 Nick Bezhanishvili, Silvio Ghilardi and Lucia Landi: Model Completeness and Π_2 -rules: The Case of Contact Algebras

                    Lunch

Chair: Guram Bezhanishvili

13:30 - 14:00 Valentin Goranko: The Modal Logic of Almost Sure Frame Validity in the Finite

14:00 - 14:30 Yifeng Ding and Wesley Holliday: Another Problem in Possible World Semantics

                    Coffee break

Chair: Maria Aloni

15:00 - 15:30 Sara L. Uckelman: William of Sherwood on Necessity and Contingency

15:30 - 16:00 Justin Bledin and Yitzhak Melamed: Spinozian Model Theory

16:00 - 16:30 Luis Estrada-González: Possibility, Consistency and Connexivity

Chair: Hans van Ditmarsch

10:00 - 10:30 Igor Sedlar: Finitely-valued Propositional Dynamic Logic

10:30 - 11:00 George Metcalfe and Olim Tuyt: A Monadic Logic of Ordered Abelian Groups

                    Coffee break

Chair: Xavier Parent

11:30 - 12:00 Stanislav Kikot, Ilya Shapirovsky and Evgeny Zolin: Modal logics with Transitive Closure: Completeness, Decidability, Filtration

12:00 - 12:30 Stepan Kuznetsov: The 'Long Rule' in the Lambek Calculus with Iteration: Undecidability without Meets and Joins

                    Lunch

Chair: Roman Kuznets

13:30 - 14:00 Daniyar Shamkanov: Global Neighbourhood Completeness of the Provability Logic GLP

14:00 - 14:30 Giulio Fellin, Sara Negri and Peter Schuster: Modal Logic for Induction

14:30 - 15:00 Hirohiko Kushida: Reduction of Modal Logic and Realization in Justification Logic

                    Coffee break

Chair: Giovanna Corsi

15:30 - 16:30 Invited lecture 4 - Melvin Fitting: About `Binding Modalities'

 

16:30 - 17:00 Closing session

                    End of the conference

  • 26.08. New chair in the Friday morning session