Events in February
ViPS events in February 2019

Wednesday 13th, 13:15
Invited Plant Seminar
Christine Faulkner, John Innes Centre Norwich, UK
Cell-to-cell communication during plant immune responses
Host: Michael Wrzaczek
Location: Seminar room 1015, Biocentre 2, Viikinkaari 5

Wednesday 13th, 14:15
Plant Club
1415 Marta Pieristè, OEB/Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Light after death: the importance of spectral composition in litter decomposition process
1435 Melis Kucukoglu, OEB/Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Cytokinin regulation of cambial activity and wood formation in trees
1455 Marina Leal Gavarrón, OEB/Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Novel regulators of stomatal closure & plant abiotic stress tolerance
Location: Seminar room 1015, Biocentre 2, Viikinkaari 5

Monday 18th
Plant Cell Walls: Guest lectures
13.15 -14.25 Stephen C. Fry (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Re-modelling of the cell wall in the living plant cell
15.10 -16.20 Kaisa Nieminen (Natural Resources Institute Finland, LuKe)
Hormonal control of secondary cell wall synthesis
Location: Seminar room 5405, Biocentre 3, Viikinkaari 1
More information and program

Tuesday 19th
Plant Cell Walls: Guest lectures
09.00 -10.10 Thorsten Hamann (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Cell wall signaling during development and plant-pathogen interactions
13.25 -14.35 Stephen C. Fry (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Vitamin C - a small, metabolically active solute in the plant cell wall
Location: Seminar room 2012, Biocentre 2, Viikinkaari 5
More information and program

Wednesday 20th
Plant Cell Walls: Guest lectures
09.00 -10.00 Riikka Piispanen (Natural Resources Institute Finland, LuKe)
Wood anatomy – methods and influence on practice
10.45 -11.45 Mikhail Balakshin (Aalto University, Finland)
Analysis of lignin
12.45-13.15 Antti Meriläinen (University of helsinki)
Ultrasound microscope analysis of wood
13.15 -14.25 András Gorzsás (Umeå University, Sweden)
Multivariate analysis of spectroscopic data in plant research
14.45 -16.00 Ndegwa Maina (University of Helsinki)
Analytical methods for evaluating plants’ carbohydrates
Location: Seminar room 130, C building, Latokartanonkaari 5
More information and program

Thursday 21st
Plant Cell Walls: Guest lectures
09.00-09.35 Taina Lundell (University of Helsinki)
Plant cell wall-attacking fungi
09.35-10.10 Taina Lundell (University of Helsinki)
Lignin-modifying enzymes
10.40 -11.40 Ronald de Vries (University of Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Fungal diversity with respect to plant cell wall degradation: enzymes, genes and regulation
13.10 -14.10 Jenni Rahikainen (Technical Research Centre Finland, VTT)
Discovery of cell wall modifying enzymes for current and future uses
Location: Seminar room 130, C building, Latokartanonkaari 5
More information and program

Friday 22nd
Plant Cell Walls: Guest lectures
09.00-09.45 Ilona Liukkonen (St1)
Bioproducts from industrial waste and residue
10.05 -11.00 Kirsi Mikkonen (University of Helsinki)
Wood to food: applications of hemicelluloses
11.25 -12.15 Kati Koponen (Technical Research Centre Finland, VTT)
Life cycle assessment of bioenergy systems
13.15 -14.05 Ilkka Kilpeläinen (University of Helsinki)
Novel materials from cellulose and wood
14.25 -15.10 Petri Ihalainen (MetGen)
TBA
Location: Learning lab 1401, Biocentre 1, Viikinkaari 9
More information and program