Finnish Developmental Biology Society and Stem Cell Network meeting 2019

The purpose of the meeting is to encourage collaboration and networking by bringing together top experts, researchers and students working in areas of developmental and stem cell biology in Finland. The program of the meeting offers two plenary lectures, short scientific talks and poster presentations given by researchers from different Finnish universities, a commercial exhibition and social program on Friday evening. Registration has closed.

Venue: Kiljavanranta, Nurmijärvi, 11th-12th October 2019
Registration fee: 140€ (twin room), 165€ (single room), 100€ (no accommodation)
Bus transportation: The bus to Kiljavanranta leaves at 9:00 am from Rautatieläisenkatu, Helsinki, in front of the Holiday Inn Hotel at Messukeskus Expo center, 600 m from the Pasila train station. 10€/passenger payed with registration fee.

Registration has closed

Plenary lectures by:

Talks and posters: Selection based on abstracts, abstracts submitted with registration
Contact: Iiro Hämäläinen, iiro.hamalainen@helsinki.fi (MetaStem Project coordinator) or
Emilia Kuuluvainen, emilia.kuuluvainen@helsinki.fi (MetaStem Research coordinator)
Certificates: PhD students are able to get a certificate of the participation to the meeting and for the oral/poster presentation. If you need a certificate, please mention this in the registration form.

Program

Friday October 11th

10-11 Check in, Coffee and Commercial exhibition
 
11-12:15 Session 1: Cell fate choices (Chair: Pekka Katajisto)

11-11:10 Welcoming words: Pekka Katajisto
11:10-12 Joshua M. Brickman, University of Copenhagen, Dynamic enhancer regulation in response to signalling - new paradigms for lineage priming and plasticity in differentiation
12-12:15 Norman Zielke, University of Helsinki, Induction of the conserved Myc target gene Peter Pan is critical for cellular growth

12:15-13:15 Lunch

13:15-14:45 Session 2: From reproduction and early development... (Chair: Ras Trokovic)
13:15-13:30 Pauliina Paloviita, University of Helsinki, Profiling of microRNAs in human oocytes and embryos
13:30-13:45 Renata Prunskaite-Hyyrylainen, University of Oulu, Cfap97d1 is important for flagellar axoneme assembly and male mouse fertility
13:45-14 Kirsi Sepponen, University of Helsinki, Activation of Steroidogenic factor 1 expression drives differentiation of testis progenitors

...to differentiation of ectodermal organs (Chair: Pekka Katajisto)
14-14:15 Anamaria Balic, University of Helsinki, Functionally Distinctive Ptch Receptors Establish Multimodal Hedgehog Signaling in the Tooth Epithelial Stem Cell Niche
14:15-14:30 Ropafadzo Mzezewa, Tampere University, A modular platform for modelling epileptic seizures in functionally connected human neuronal networks
14:30-14:45 Marja Koskuvi, University of Eastern Finland, Patient iPSC-derived astrocytes induce schizophrenia-related functional abnormalities

14:45-15:15 Coffee, Commercial exhibition

15:15-16:45 Session 3: Force, topography and mechanosensing (Chair: Satu Kuure)  

15:15-15:30 Elisa Närvä, University of Turku, Superresolution architecture of pluripotency guarding adhesions
15:30-15:45 Pyry Grönroos, Tampere University, Differentiation of hPSCs towards CECs using small-molecule induction and topographic guidance
15:45-16 Yekaterina Miroshnikova, University of Helsinki, Biomechanical regulation of stem cell fate and genome architecture
16-16:15 Kaisa Vuornos, Tampere University, Bioactive glass ions for human adipose stem cell osteogenesis and microvascularization in composite hydrogels

16:15-16:45 Poster teaser talks, posters 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 13, 19, 22, 23, 27, 31

 
17-18 Developmental Biology Society annual meeting
 
18-19:30 Sauna + Swimming pool availiable
 
19:30-20:30 Poster session with refreshments
 
20:30- Dinner
 
Program & Networking
 
Saturday October 12th
 
Breakfast
 
Session 4: Mammary gland and intestinal epithelium (Chair: Marja Mikkola)

9-9:50 Renée van Amerongen, University of Amsterdam, Tissue specific regulation of Wnt signaling activity
9:50-10:05 Qiang Lan, University of Helsinki, Mammary gland branching morphogenesis : lessons from tissue recombination experiments
10:05-10:20 Johanna Englund, University of Helsinki, Laminin alpha 5 is Necessary for Mammary Growth and Function via Maintenance of Luminal Epithelial Cells
10:20-10:35 Joel George, Tampere University, Transcription factor Atoh8 is necessary for functional gut immune cell - M cell differentiation
10:35-10:40 Marko Sankala/Merck, Assay Ready Human Colon Organoids for Drug Screening Applications

10:40-11:10 Coffee, commercial exhibition

11:10-12:40 Session 5: Growing kidneys, hearts and pancreatic beta cells (Chair: Timo Otonkoski)  

11:10-11:25 Disheet Shah, Tampere University, Modeling of LMNA-Related Dilated Cardiomyopathy Using Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
11:25-11:40 Jussi Koivumäki, Tampere University, hiPSC-derived cardiomyocytes in disease modelling and drug screening: analysis of repolarisation reserve using computational modelling
11:40-11:55 Hao Li, University of Helsinki, GDNF regulates renal development through control of the progenitor populations
11:55-12:10 Susanna Kaisto, Oulu University, Vasculogenesis of ex vivo embryonic kidneys and organoids in a CAM culture approach
12:10-12:25 Hazem Ibrahim, University of Helsinki, Modelling of neonatal diabetes caused by YIPF5 in hESC: another example of the vulnerability of beta cells to ER stress
12:25-12:40 Huini Li, University of Helsinki, MANF is a novel growth factor for beta-cells with regeneration potential in diabetes

12:40-13:30 Lunch
 
13:45 Departure
 
 
 
Sponsors logos, Finnish Developmental Biology Society and Stem Cell Network meeting 2019