Neuroscience seminar series

Spring 2019

 

25.6.

Laura Musazzi, Dr.  Department of Pharmacological and Bimolecular Sciences; University of Milan.

Title:  Maladaptive changes in synaptic function and neuronal morphology induced by acute stress: the effect of ketamine.

Host: Iiris Hovatta

NOTE: on Tuesday at 14:00-15:00. Place: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3, P-Floor

 

25.1.

Bertrand Joseph, Professor, Karolinska Institutet

Title: Guilt by association: Caspases control microglia activation

https://ki.se/en/imm/bertrand-joseph-group

Hosts: Vassilis Stratoulias&Mikko Airavaara

NOTE: on Friday at 9.15-10.15. Place: Biocenter 1, Room 1401 (Impact Factor)

 

4.4.

John F. Cryan, Professor & Chair, Dept. of Anatomy & Neuroscience, University College Cork, Ireland

Title: Gut Feelings: The Microbiome as a Key Regulator of Brain and Behaviour Across the Lifespan

Hosts: Zuzanna Misiewicz&Iiris Hovatta

NOTE: on Thursday at 10:00-11:00. Place: Helsinki Think Company Meilahti (Terkko), Think Company Cube, Haartmaninkatu 4.

 

26.4.

Freddy Jeanneteau, PhD, HDR

Title: Bridging the gap between BDNF and glucocorticoid effects on neuronal networks

Host: Eero Castrén

NOTE: on Friday at 14:00-15:00. Place: Helsinki Think Company Meilahti, Think Company Cube, Haartmaninkatu 4.

 

7.5.

Fernando Maestú, Professor, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

Title: Functional Networks in the Early Stages of Alzheimer´s Disease

Hosts: Satu and Matias Palva

NOTE: on Tuesday at 15:00-16:00. Place: Biomedicum 1, Meeting room 8-9, P-Floor

 

16.5.

1) Rustem Khazipov, Director of Research, Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée INMED UMR901, Marseille and Laboratory of Neurobiology, Kazan Federal University, Russia

Title: Early activity patterns in the developing brain

https://www.ial-developmental-neurobiology.com/en/contact-us

Host: Kai Kaila

NOTE: on Thursday  at 11:00-12:00. Place: Biocenter 2,  Auditorium 1041, Viikki

 

16.5.

2) Grzegorz Kreiner, Dr., Krakow, Poland

Title: Noradrenergic system in Parkinson’s disease as a potential target for neuroprotective treatment

Host: Andrii Domanskyi&Mikko Airavaara

NOTE: on Thursday  at 15:00-16:00. Place: Biocenter 1, Room 1401.3, Viikinkaari 9

 

24.5.

Dilja Krueger-Burg, PhD, University Medical Center Göttingen & Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Germany

Title: Inhibitory synapse diversity in anxiety circuits

Host: Riikka-Liisa Uronen

NOTE: on Friday at 14:00-15:00. Place: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Autumn 2019

30.8.

J. Arturo García-Horsman, PhD, Adj. Prof., University of Helsinki

Host: Eero Castrén

NOTE: on Friday at 14:00-15:00. Place: Helsinki Think Company Meilahti, Think Company Cube, Haartmaninkatu 4.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Autumn 2018

17.9.

Norbert Hájos, PhD, DSc, Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary, Lendület' Laboratory of Network Neurophysiology

Title: Subcortical control of fear learning via amygdala interneuron networks 
http://hajoslab.koki.hu
Host: Kai Kaila

NOTE: on Monday at 14:00, place: Cultivator II B105, Viikinkaari 4, Viikki

 

19.10.

Juan Lerma (Instituto de Neurociencias, San Juan de Alicante, Spain)

Title: Dose matters: kainate receptors, circuit unbalance and mental disease.

Host: Eero Castrén

NOTE: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 8-9, P-floor, Haartmaninkatu 8, Meilahti

 

25.10.

Anna Erlandsson, Uppsala University, Sweden 

Title: The astroglial response to pathogenic proteins 

https://katalog.uu.se/profile/?id=N96-4287

Host: Henri Huttunen

NOTE: on Thursday at 14.00. Place: Cultivator II B105, Viikinkaari 4

 

9.11.

Dmitri Kullmann, Professor of Neurology, UCL Institute of Neurology

Title: Cortical seizure mechanisms and rational design of gene therapy for epilepsy

https://www.ucl.ac.uk/ion/research/synaptopathies/principal-investigator...

Host: Kai Kaila

NOTE: at 14:00. Place: Biokeskus 2, auditorium 2041, Viikinkaari 5

 

20.11.

Laura Marzetti

Title: Functional connectivity methods to investigate large-scale brain synchronization with magnetoencephalography

Host: Satu Palva

NOTE: on Tuesday at 11:00. Place: Helsinki Think Company Meilahti, Terkko Health Hub event space, Haartmaninkatu 4.

 

30.11.

Jack Mellor, Bristol UK

http://www.bris.ac.uk/synaptic/people/66711/index.html

Title: Regulation of hippocampal function by acetylcholine

Host: Leonard Khiroug

NOTE: on Friday at 14:00. Place: Biokeskus 2, lecture hall 1015, Viikinkaari 5