Programme

Programme for the Neuroscience Center 15th year celebration and 1st HBC symposium "Neuronal circuit dynamics across scales and species"  3-4.5.2018.

 

Thursday, May 3rd

8.00–8.30             Registration and Coffee

8.30–8.40             Welcome words, Symposium organizer, Satu Palva

8.40–8.50             Welcome words, Vice Director of the Neuroscience Center, Matias Palva

8.50–9.00             Welcome words, Vice Rector of the Helsinki University, Pertti Panula

Neuroscience Center research highlights:

 9.00–9.30        Kai Kaila |Brain protection during mammalian birth by vasopressin-mediated suppression of network activity.

9.30-10.00       Claudio Rivera  |Depolarising GABA triggers Glutamatergic sprouting in epilepsy

10.00-10.30     Sari Lauri |Kainate-type of glutamate receptors and wiring of intrinsic glutamatergic connectivity in the amygdala

 

Coffee & Posters

 

11.00–12.00        Henry Kennedy   |   Cortical connectomics - Of mice and men

Labex Cortex, University of Lyon, France

 

12.00-13.00         Laura Busse   |   Processing of feedforward and feedback signals in mouse dLGN

Department of Neurobiology, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
 

Lunch & Posters

 

14.00–15.00        Pascal Fries    |   Rhythms for Cognition: Communication through Coherence

Ernst Strüngmann Institute for Neuroscience, Germany

 

15.00–16.00        Markus Siegel    |  Spectral fingerprints of neuronal interactions

Center for Integrative NeuroImaging, University of Tubingen, Germany

                                 

16.15–18.00        Honorary Reception of the University

 

19.00–                   Speaker’s Dinner

Restaurant Töölönranta, Helsinginkatu 56

http://www.toolonranta.fi/en/front-page/

 

Friday, May 4th

9.00–10.00          Thomas Mrsic-flogel    |   Principles of local and long range connectivity in cortical circuits

Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, UCL, UK

 

10.00-11.00         David Dupret    |   From continuous stream to discrete waves: parsing hippocampal theta to support memory

MRC Brain Network Dynamic Unit, University of Oxford, UK

 

Coffee & Posters

 

11.30-12.30         Tobias Donner      Brain State, Decision-Making, and Behavioral Variability

University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany

 

Lunch & Posters

 

13.30-14.00      Leonard Khirug    |  Microscopic changes in (sub)cellular structures visualized in the cortex of awake mice: mechanisms of brain response to anesthetics and to traumatic/ischemic injury

Neuroscience Center, HiLIFE, University of Helsinki, Finland

 

14.00-14.30      Juzoh Umemori  (Castrén lab) | Optical activation of neuronal plasticity

Neuroscience Center, HiLIFE, University of Helsinki, Finland

 

14.30-15.00        Tiina Paunio     |   Sleep, development and mental health

Department of psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine, University of Helsinki, Finland

 

Coffee

 

15.30-16.00       Risto Ilmoniemi    |    New Technology for Coupling to the Dynamics of the Human Brain

Department of Neuroscience and Biomedical Engineering, Aalto University, Finland    

 

16.00-16.30         Kimmo Alho    |    Imaging attention to audiovisual speech

Department of psychology and logopedics, Faculty of Medicine, University of Helsinki, Finland

 

16.30-17.00        Riitta Salmelin |    Language in the brain: from processing stages towards representations 

Department of Neuroscience and Biomedical Engineering, Aalto University, Finland      

 

17.00-17.15      Closing Remarks