Programme

Information about keynotes, presenters, as well as their submitted abstracts, can be found in our abstract book.
Abstract Book

The Abstract book can be found HERE.

Thursday, 6 June 2024

Keynote 1

9.45–11.00

Teun Zuiderent-Jerak
“Contaminated Contributions: Flows of learning between STS and its fields”              
11.00–12.15 Lunch Break

Parallel panels 1: 

12.15–14.00

Stream 1 – Session 1 Stream 2 – Session 1
 

Kiss (University of Exeter)

 Ng (University of Helsinki)

 Paloniemi (University of Lapland)

Barat-Auelda (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

Barman (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University) 

Guillaume (Université de Technologie de Troyes)

Parallel panels 2:

14.15–16.00

Stream 1 – Session 2 Stream 2 – Session 2
 

Savolainen (University of Helsinki)

Schelleken (University of Amsterdam)

Vuolanto (Tampere University)

Jaakola (University of Jyväskylä)

Jones (Konrad Lorenz Institute)

Salovaara (University of Lapland)

Parallel panels 3: 

16.15–18.00

Stream 3 Stream 4 – Session 1
 

Jashari (University of Turku)

Metselaar et al. (University of Amsterdam)

Serafimova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)

Esko (University of Helsinki) 

Fonseca (University of Kassell)

Koskinen & Mäkinen (Tampere University)

18.15 Reception
Friday, 7 June 2024

 

Keynote 2: 

9.00–10.15

Noortje Marres
“Testing facts: On tech trials in the public sector and the politics of falsifiability”                     

Keynote 3: 

10.15-11.30

Minna Ruckenstein
"Collaborative explorations as breathing spaces for digital futures"
11.30–12.45  Lunch Break

Parallel panels 4: 

12.45–14.30

Stream 4 – Session 2 Stream 5
 

Kärkkäinen (Tampere University)

Tarkkala et al. (University of Helsinki)

Walker (University of Helsinki)

Couto Soares (Utrecht University)

Grön (University of Helsinki)

Holme (University of Galway)

Parallel panels 5: 

14.45–16.30

Stream 6 Stream 7
 

Hannula (University of Helsinki)

Moats (University of Helsinki)

Nagatsu et al. (University of Helsinki)

Eren (University of Oulu)

Santaoja (University of Lapland)

Välikangas (University of Helsinki)