Programme
Functional Precision Medicine for Blood Cancer Workshop and Symposium 2022
Monday, 5th September 2022
Tuesday, 6th September 2022

8.00-9.00        Registration, coffee   

9.00-9.20        Welcome

                       Symposium chairs and sponsors

9.20-10.10      Keynote lecture         

                        Ravi Majeti (Stanford University, USA): "Precision Medicine in Human AML"

Session 1: Functional precision medicine in clinical trials      Chairs: Sirpa Leppä (HUS; University of Helsinki, Finland), Kjetil Taskén (Oslo University Hospital, Norway)

10.10-10.30    Pamela Becker (City of Hope, USA): "High Throughput Drug Screens in Clinical Trials for Hematologic Malignancies: Correlations with Molecular Data"

10.30-10.50    Philipp Staber (Medical University Vienna, Austria): "How to deliver functional precision medicine to patients with blood cancers"

10.50-11.10    Mika Kontro (HUS; FIMM; University of Helsinki, Finland): "Predictive value of ex vivo sensitivity testing of venetoclax in AML: Interim results from the prospective Venex trial"

11.10-11.20    Alexander Waclawiczek (German Cancer Research Center, Germany): "Flow cytometry-based combinatorial BCL-2 family expression in Acute Myeloid Leukemia Stem Cells predicts clinical response to Venetoclax and other BH3-mimetics"

11.20-11.40    Break  

Session 2: Functional precision medicine for pediatric disease         Chairs: Jean Pierre Bourquin (University Children’s Hospital Zürich, Switzerland), Vilja Pietiäinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

11.40-12.00    Jun Yang (St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, USA): "Pharmacotypes across the genomic landscape of pediatric ALL"

12.00-12.20    Yana Pikman (Harvard University, USA): "Precision medicine for pediatric acute leukemia"

12.20-12.40    Olli Lohi (Tampere University, Finland): "Combination therapies to inhibit LCK tyrosine kinase and mTOR signaling in T-acute leukemia" 

12.40-12.50    Merja Heinäniemi (University of Eastern Finland, Finland): "Mechanistic study of Wee1 kinase inhibition with AZD1775 exposes drug targetable vulnerabilities in acute B-lymphoblastic leukemia"             

12:50-13:30    Lunch             

Session 3: Functional precision medicine for acute leukemia           Chairs: Krister Wennerberg (BRIC, University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Mika Kontro (HUS; FIMM; University of Helsinki, Finland)

13.30-13.50    Bjørn Tore Gjertsen (University of Bergen, Norway): "Single cell signaling profiling in early response evaluation of myeloid leukemia" 

13.50-14.10    Eva Szegezdi (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland): "Cell-cell interactome alterations of the marrow microenvironment in acute myeloid leukemia"

14.10-14.30    Lars Bullinger (Charité, Germany): "Big Data for Better Outcomes (BD4DO) – AML leads the way in HARMONY"   

14.30-14.40   Joseph Saad (University of Helsinki; FIMM): "Monosomy 7 and del(7q) Cause Selective Sensitivity to Inhibitors of Nicotinamide Phosphoribosyltransferase in Acute Myeloid Leukemia"

Session 4: Functional precision medicine for myeloma         Chairs: Caroline Heckman (University of Helsinki, Finland)

14:40-15:00    Lawrence Boise (Emory University, USA): "Functional and phenotypic approaches to predict responses to venetoclax in multiple myeloma"

15:00-15.20    Klara Kropivsek (ETH Zürich, Switzerland): "A single-cell functional precision medicine landscape of multiple myeloma"

15.20-15.40    Jan Krönke (Charité, Germany): "Proteogenomics analyses for the identification of resistance mechanisms and therapeutic targets in multiple myeloma"

15.40-15:50   Katie Dunphy (Maynooth University): "Understanding extramedullary multiple myeloma using quantitative proteomics"  

15:50-16.10    Break  

Session 5: Functional precision medicine for lymphoma       Chairs: Sigrid Skånland (Oslo University Hospital), Thorsten Zenz (University Hospital Zürich, Switzerland)

16.10-16.30    Sascha Dietrich (Medical University Heidelberg, Germany): "Ex-vivo modelling of drug response in B-cell lymphoma"

16.30-17.00    Tea Pemovska (Medical University Vienna, Austria): "Functional precision medicine of T-cell malignancies"

17.00-17.20    Carsten Niemann (Rigshospitalet, Denmark): "Development and implementation of the CLL-TIM model for infection and treatment need into a clinical trial with direct implementation into an Electronic Health Record system"

17.20-17.30    Petra Nygren (University of Helsinki): "High-throughput evaluation of the potential of cancer drugs to enhance natural killer cell cytotoxicity in hematological malignancies"

17.30-19.00    Poster and networking session         

19:00-              Dinner and social program    

Wednesday, 7th September 2022

8.00-9.00        Registration, coffee   

9.00-9.40        Keynote lecture

                        Anthony Letai (Harvard University, USA): "Personalizing cancer therapy with BH3 profiling"

Session 6: Immunotherapy/immunoprofiling            Chairs: Satu Mustjoki (HUS; University of Helsinki, Finland), Markus Vähä-Koskela (University of Helsinki, Finland)

9.40-10.00      Evren Alici (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden): "Strategies to restore and sustain natural killer cell function in hematological malignancies"

10.00-10.20    Olli Dufva (University of Helsinki, Finland): "Single-cell functional genomics of natural killer cell evasion in blood cancers"

10.20-10.30    Sofia Aakko (Faron Pharmaceuticals): "Ex vivo immune activation with the macrophage-targeting immunotherapy, anti-Clever-1 antibody bexmarilimab, in acute myeloid leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome"

10.30-11.00    Break  

Session 7: New technologies for functional precision medicine        Chairs: Tero Aittokallio (University of Oslo, Norway), Heikki Kuusanmäki (University of Helsinki, Finland)

11.00-11.20    Ido Amit (Weizmann Institute, Israel): "Single-cell immunology: past, present and future"

11.20-11.40    Bo Porse (BRIC, University of Copenhagen, Denmark): "Single cell proteomics to assess human hematopoiesis"

11.40-12.00    Janne Lehtiö (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden): "Proteogenomics -Connecting cancer genotype and molecular phenotype for precision medicine"

12.00-12.10    Arjen Gebraad (Tampere University): "Bone Marrow and Adipose Tissue Stem/Stromal Cells as Pericytes Generate Distinct Vascular Phenotypes"

12.10-12.50    Lunch 

Session 8: Data analytics, AI/ML, big data for precision medicine    Chairs:Berend Snijder (ETH Zürich, Switzerland), Merja Heinäniemi (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)

12.50-13.10    Olli Kallioniemi (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden): “Functional and data-driven molecular precision medicine in AML”     

13.10-13.30    Janghee Woo (Novartis Institute for Biomedical Research, USA): "“Proteogenomic analysis of the CANTOS Canakinumab in anemia and clonal hematopoiesis”"

13.30-13.50    Ilya Shmulevich (Institute of Systems Biology, USA): "Towards Building the AML Digital Twin"

13.50-14.00    Imre Västrik (Institute for Molecular Medicine Finland – FIMM): "Functional precision medicine data platform"

   

14.00-14.50    Panel discussion: Bringing functional precision medicine to the clinic                                

Moderator: Kimmo Porkka (HUS; University of Helsinki, Finland)

Anthony Letai (Harvard University, USA), Kjetil Taskén (University of Oslo, Norway), Olli Kallioniemi (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden), Nikolaus Krall (Exscientia, U.K.), Celine Pallaud (Novartis, Switzerland), Sara (Suomen Syöpäpotilaat ry - Association of Cancer Patients in Finland).

    

14.50-15.00    Closing words

                       Symposium chairs