Data protection
* Content and translation is under development *

At the University of Helsinki, we value your privacy and your right to protect your personal data. Everyone has the right to know what data concerning them are being kept and how those data are processed. On this website, we collect data protection statements pertaining to the processing of personal data at the University of Helsinki.

For questions about data processing, contact details are available in the relevant data protection statement. The data protection officer of the University of Helsinki can be reached at tietosuoja@helsinki.fi.

Opiskelu ja opiskelijapalvelut
Tutkimus ja tutkimuspalvelut
Communication and Community Relations
Tietotekniikkakeskus
Kirjasto, arkisto ja museopalvelut
HR Services

Contact details in matters concerning the processing of your personal data 

 rekrytointi@helsinki.fi, you can modify and erase data by yourself on our recruitment portal: https://rekry.helsinki.fi/start 

What is the purpose for processing personal data?

Processing of applications, assessment of aptitude, and communication related to appointee selection.

We also wish to promote equality in our recruitment as well as ensure smooth integration into Finnish society for employees arriving from abroad. 

What data do we process?

  • Applicant’s personal data (name, gender, date of birth, nationality)

  • Applicant’s address and contact details (street address, country, locality, postcode, email and phone)

  • Applicant’s internet addresses (e.g., applicant’s LinkedIn profile)

  • Applicant’s educational background

  • Applicant’s prior work experience

  • Applicant’s language skills, IT skills and other skills relevant to the position

  • Applicant’s employment preferences

  • Attachments related to the application (e.g., CV, list of publications)

Other details the applicant considers relevant to the position

Certain data are required for related processes and communication. The rest, provided voluntarily by the applicant, help us assess the applicant’s aptitude for the position in question.

For external assessors involved in University of Helsinki recruitment processes, names and email addresses are stored in the system.

What is the legal basis for processing personal data?

The processing of applicants’ personal data is based on consent given by the data subject. 

From which sources we collect your personal data, what is the origin of the data?

Data are collected from the data subject.

In the case of persons employed by the University of Helsinki, their name, date of birth and contact details are transferred to the recruitment system from the University of Helsinki’s SAP HR human resources information system.

In certain recruitment processes, data are also collected with the applicant’s consent from separate external assessors in, for example, aptitude assessments or, in professor recruitment, external academic assessments. 

Retention times

In the case of applicants from outside the University, applicant profile data are stored for 24 months from the last login to the recruitment system. As a rule, application documents (attachments and personal profiles) are stored for 24 months from the appointment decision, with the exception of shortlisted applicants to professorships, whose data are stored permanently for archiving purposes. In the case of applicants employed by the University, personal data are stored for the duration of employment, and for no longer than 12 months from the termination of employment.

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data stored in the system by logging in to it. Data subjects can update and rectify their personal profile data at any time.

To whom do we disclose your personal data? 

In the case of recruitment processes including an aptitude assessment or another assessment by experts, personal data can be disclosed to the assessors involved in the process. In such cases, data can be processed by the assessors within or outside the European Union.

As an institution under public law, all recruitments made by the University are public. This means that, when requesting data from applicants, the Act on the Openness of Government Activities (621/1999) requires the University to disclose application documents and any data pertaining to the recruitment process.

Is personal data transferred outside the EU?

The data contained in the data file are stored within the European Union, and they are not transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area. As an exception, personal data can be processed by external assessors outside the EU in conjunction with assessments associated with recruitment. When disclosing data outside the EU, we employ the protective measures required by law, such as the standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission.

Oikeutesi

Sinulla on oikeus peruuttaa antamasi suostumus, mikäli henkilötietojen käsittely perustuu suostumukseen. Suostumuksen peruuttaminen ei vaikuta suostumuksen perusteella ennen sen peruuttamista suoritetun käsittelyn lainmukaisuuteen.

Sinulla on oikeus saada tieto siitä, käsitelläänkö henkilötietojasi ja mitä henkilötietojasi käsitellään. Voit myös halutessasi pyytää jäljennöksen käsiteltävistä henkilötiedoista.

Jos käsiteltävissä henkilötiedoissasi on epätarkkuuksia tai virheitä, sinulla on oikeus pyytää niiden oikaisua tai täydennystä.

Sinulla on oikeus vaatia henkilötietojesi poistamista seuraavissa tapauksissa:

 

a) henkilötietoja ei enää tarvita niihin tarkoituksiin, joita varten ne kerättiin tai joita varten niitä muutoin käsiteltiin

b) peruutat suostumuksen, johon käsittely on perustunut, eikä käsittelyyn ole muuta laillista perustetta

c) vastustat käsittelyä (kuvaus vastustamisoikeudesta on alempana) eikä käsittelyyn ole olemassa perusteltua syytä

d) henkilötietoja on käsitelty lainvastaisesti; tai

e) henkilötiedot on poistettava unionin oikeuteen tai jäsenvaltion lainsäädäntöön perustuvan rekisterinpitäjään sovellettavan lakisääteisen velvoitteen noudattamiseksi.

 

Oikeutta tietojen poistamiseen ei kuitenkaan ole, jos:

a) tietojen poistaminen estää tai vaikeuttaa suuresti käsittelyn tarkoituksen toteutumista tieteellisessä tutkimuksessa, tai

b) jos henkilötietojen käsittely on tarpeen rekisterinpitäjään sovellettavaan unionin oikeuteen tai jäsenvaltion lainsäädäntöön perustuvan, käsittelyä edellyttävän lakisääteisen velvoitteen noudattamiseksi, tai

c) käsittely tapahtuu yleistä etua koskevan tehtävän suorittamista tai rekisterinpitäjälle kuuluvan julkisen vallan käyttämistä varten.

Sinulla on oikeus henkilötietojesi käsittelyn rajoittamiseen. Tämä tarkoittaa, että me säilytämme tietojasi mutta emme käsittele niitä muin tavoin.

 

Sinulla on tämä oikeus seuraavissa tapauksissa:

 

a) kiistät henkilötietojen paikkansapitävyyden, jolloin käsittelyä rajoitetaan ajaksi, jonka kuluessa yliopisto voi varmistaa niiden paikkansapitävyyden

b) käsittely on lainvastaista ja vastustat henkilötietojen poistamista ja vaadit sen sijaan niiden käytön rajoittamista

c) yliopisto ei enää tarvitse kyseisiä henkilötietoja käsittelyn tarkoituksiin, mutta sinä tarvitset niitä oikeudellisen vaateen laatimiseksi, esittämiseksi tai puolustamiseksi

d) olet vastustanut henkilötietojen käsittelyä (ks. tarkemmin alla) odotettaessa sen todentamista, syrjäyttävätkö rekisterinpitäjän oikeutetut perusteet rekisteröidyn perusteet.

Sinulla on oikeus saada yliopistolle toimittamasi henkilötiedot jäsennellyssä, yleisesti käytetyssä ja koneellisesti luettavassa muodossa, ja oikeus siirtää kyseiset tiedot toiselle rekisterinpitäjälle yliopiston estämättä, jos:

 

a) käsittelyn oikeusperuste on suostumus tai sopimus, ja

b) käsittely suoritetaan automaattisesti.

 

Kun käytät oikeuttasi siirtää tiedot järjestelmästä toiseen, sinulla on oikeus saada henkilötiedot siirrettyä suoraan rekisterinpitäjältä toiselle, jos se on teknisesti mahdollista

Sinulla on oikeus vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä, jos käsittely perustuu yleiseen etuun tai oikeutettuun etuun. Tällöin yliopisto ei voi käsitellä henkilötietojasi, paitsi jos se voi osoittaa, että käsittelyyn on olemassa huomattavan tärkeä ja perusteltu syy, joka syrjäyttää rekisteröidyn edut, oikeudet ja vapaudet tai jos se on tarpeen oikeusvaateen laatimiseksi, esittämiseksi tai puolustamiseksi. Yliopisto voi jatkaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä myös silloin, kun sen on tarpeellista yleistä etua koskevan tehtävän suorittamiseksi.

Sinulla on oikeus tehdä valitus tietosuojavaltuutetun toimistoon, mikäli katsot, että henkilötietojesi käsittelyssä on rikottu voimassa olevaa tietosuojalainsäädäntöä.

 

Yhteystiedot:

 

Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto

tietosuoja.fi 

Postiosoite: PL 800, 00521 Helsinki

Vaihde: 029 56 66700

Faksi: 029 56 66735

Sähköposti: tietosuoja@om.fi