Neuroscience seminar series

Seminars are organized by Neuroscience Center (HiLIFE) and open to everybody.
2023-2024

Spring 2024

 
Thursday 8.2. at 15:00

Speaker: Francesca Calabrese, University of Milan, Italy
Title: Rethinking resilience as floating between a stable state and a veiled vulnerability: the role of brain metabolism
Host: Eero Castrén / Anaïs Virenque
Place: Biomedicum 1, meeting room 3 or by zoom

Wednesday 8.5. at 15:00

Speaker: Paolo Medini, Umeå University, Sweden
Title: Microcircuit basis of (multi)sensory processing: role of synaptic inhibition in vivo.
Host: Eero Castrén 
Place: Biomedicum 1, meeting room 3 (P-floor) or by zoom

https://helsinki.zoom.us/j/68288618696?pwd=bkMwTzBHRGc2Z1lReWhJRFJNNVM1dz09

Meeting ID: 682 8861 8696, Passcode: 653100

Wednesday 15.5. at 11:00

Speaker: Xiaosi Gu, Center for Computational Psychiatry, Mount Sinai, New York, US
Title: Computation as a bridge between cells, circuits, and therapeutics
Host: Satu Palva
Place: Biomedicum 1, P-floor, meeting room 8-9 or by zoom

https://helsinki.zoom.us/j/61987119691?pwd=ZWxDaEo0eU42VmYzN2wwenRBZVA2UT09

Meeting ID: 619 8711 9691, Passcode: 880409

Friday 24.5. at 10:00 

Speaker: Ryohei Iwata, VIB & KU Leuven Center for Brain & Disease Research, Belgium
Title: Intrinsic Mechanisms of Human Neuronal Neoteny: Mitochondria Set Developmental Tempo
Host: Takashi Namba
Place: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3 or by zoom

https://helsinki.zoom.us/j/62036608874?pwd=QmpGZ2g2bXFwbVFyRTQ2UmppM0x6QT09

Meeting ID: 620 3660 8874, Passcode: 612795

Monday 17.6.

Speaker: Xin Tang, Harvard Medical School & Boston Children's Hospital, US
Title: TBA
Host: Claudio Rivera
Place: TBA

 

Autumn 2023

 
Thursday 17.8.at 14:00

Speaker: Hiroshi Kawasaki, Professor, Advisor to the President of University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kanazawa University
Title: Investigation of the mechanisms underlying the development and evolution of the mammalian brain using gyrencephalic carnivore ferrets
Host: Claudio Rivera
Place: Biomedicum 1, meeting room 3 or by zoom

Friday 29.9. at 14:00

Speaker: Mariagrazia Grilli, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy
Title: Multifaceted neural stem cell and glia dysfunction in CNS disorders; a pharmacologist's perspective
Host: Takashi Namba
Place: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3 or by zoom

https://helsinki.zoom.us/j/62923122440?pwd=RkFtVTFDNk5ETjhVdGRpMFluNkdqdz09
Meeting ID: 629 2312 2440, Passcode: 761830

 

Spring 2023

Friday 27.1. at 15:00

Speaker: Marat Minlebaev, Postdoctoral researcher, PhD, MD. Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée (INMED), Marseille, France
Title: Functional organization of subcortical heterotopia and somatosensory cortex in Eml1 and RhoA mice models
Host: Anastasia Ludwig
NOTE: Time: 15-16. Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3

Friday 3.2. at 14:00

Speaker: Juan Pablo Lopez, Assistant Professor, Karolinska Institute, Sverige
Title: The neurobiology of stress-related psychiatric disorders and their treatment
Host: Iiris Hovatta
NOTE: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3 or by zoom

Wednesday 15.3. at 14:00

Speaker: Andrew Greenhalgh, PhD, Research Fellow, Manchester University, U.K.
Title: Investigating the neuroimmunology of concussion
Host: Vassilis Stratoulias
NOTE: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 1-2 or by zoom

Monday 27.3. at 14:00

Speaker: Yoichi Sekita, Department of Biosciences, Kitasato University School of Science, Japan
Title:
Host: Juzoh Umemori/Eero Castrén
NOTE: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3 or by zoom

Friday 14.4. at 14:00

Speaker: Victoria Puig, Mar Institute for Medical Research, Barcelona, Spain
Title: Prefrontal-hippocampal neural dynamics as biomarkers of cognitive impairment and rescue in brain disorders
Host: Satu Palva
NOTE: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 1-2 or by zoom

Thursday 25.5. at 16:00

Speaker: Steven Proulx, PhD, Group leader. Bern University, Theodor Kocher Institute (TKI), Switzerland
Title: The drainage of cerebrospinal fluid: new insights into lymphatic clearance pathways
Host: Francesco Noé/Claudio Rivera
NOTE: Thursday at 16-17. Biomedicum 1, meeting room 3 or by zoom

Friday 9.6.at 14:00

Speaker: Ron Stoop, Centre for Psychiatric Neurosciences (PCN), UNIL, Switzerland
Title: How oxytocin makes us "tick": its role in fear, escape and their modulation by social behavior
Host: Eero Castrén
NOTE: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3 or by zoom

Friday 16.6. at 14:00

Speaker: Huibert Mansvelder, Professor, Head of the Department of Integrative Neurophysiology, Center for Neurogenomics and Cognitive Research,  VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands
Title: Cortical neuronal diversity supporting human cognition
Host: Nelson Total
NOTE: Biomedicum 1, seminar room 3 or by zoom

Tuesday 20.6. at 14:00

Speaker: Irune Guerra San Juan, Ph.D researcher. Vrije University, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Title: Defining the role of Cytoskeletal pathways in  ALS pathogenesis
Host: Olli Pietiläinen
NOTE: Biomedicum 1, meeting room 8-9 or by zoom