Activities and awards
The annual reports of the Department of Computer Science provide information about annual activities and events. The Department annually recognises its researchers for high-quality research, its teachers for actively developing the quality of teaching, as well as an individual or group who has had a positive impact on the Department as a workplace or who has otherwise carried out excellent work.
  • 2021 Jami Kousa
  • 2020 Erkki Kaila
  • 2019 -
  • 2018 Matti Luukkainen
  • 2017 Arto Hellas ja Samu Varjonen
  • 2016 Juha Kärkkäinen
  • 2015 Heikki Lokki
  • 2014 Teemu Roos
  • 2013 Fabian Fagerholm
  • 2012 Lea Kutvonen
  • 2011 Arto Vihavainen
  • 2010 Pirjo Moen
  • 2009 Juha Taina
  • 2008 Esa Pitkänen
  • 2007 Jyrki Kivinen
  • 2006 Matti Nykänen
  • 2005 Raul Hakli
  • 2004 Auvo Häkkinen
  • 2003 Matti Luukkainen
  • 2002 Harri Laine
  • 2001 Arto Wikla
  • 2021 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 Harri Kähkönen
  • 2018 Henrik Nygren
  • 2017 Topi Talvitie
  • 2016 Kati Kyllönen
  • 2015 Johannes Verwijnen
  • 2014 Joni Salmi
  • 2013 Emilia Hjelm
  • 2012 Ella Peltonen
  • 2011 Tomi Jylhä-Ollila
  • 2010 Antti Laaksonen
  • 2009 Matti Paksula
  • 2008 Jaakko Sorri
  • 2007 Janne Korhonen
  • 2006 Sebastian Siikavirta
  • 2005 Joni Salmi
  • 2004 Ismo Puustinen
  • 2003 Matti Kääriäinen
  • 2002 Janne Rinta-Mänty
  • 2001 Anna Pienimäki
  • 2021 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 Alexandru I. Tomescu
  • 2018 Indrė Žliobaitė
  • 2017 Arto Hellas ja Samu Varjonen
  • 2016 Leena Salmela
  • 2015 Simon Puglisi
  • 2014 Arto Klami
  • 2012 Eve Hoggan
  • 2011 Matti Järvisalo
  • 2010 Valentin Polishchuk
  • 2009 Teemu Roos
  • 2008 Mikko Koivisto
  • 2007 Veli Mäkinen
  • 2006 Patrik Hoyer
  • 2005 Taneli Mielikäinen
  • 2004 Aristides Gionis
  • 2003 Kjell Lemström
  • 2021 Manuel Ariel Cáceres Reyes
  • 2020 Andreas Niskanen
  • 2019 Juho Leinonen
  • 2018 Leo Leppänen
  • 2017 Jeremias Berg
  • 2016 Juho-Kustaa Kangas
  • 2015 Ella Peltonen
  • 2014 Dominik Kempa
  • 2013 Eemil Lagerspetz ja Arto Vihavainen
  • 2012 Antti Hyttinen
  • 2011 Pekka Parviainen
  • 2010 Mikko Pervilä
  • 2009 Niko Välimäki
  • 2008 Jukka Suomela
  • 2007 Petteri Nurmi
  • 2006 Teemu Roos
  • 2005 Mika Raento
  • 2004 Kimmo Palin
  • 2003 Jukka Manner
  • 2021 Laura Ruotsalainen
  • 2020 Minna Lauri
  • 2019 Reijo Sivèn
  • 2018 Teemu Roos
  • 2017 Carat-ryhmä
  • 2016 Leena Kekäläinen
  • 2015 Resurssikeskus Linkki
  • 2014 Tiina Niklander
  • 2013 Yi Ding
  • 2012 Mikko Pervilä
  • 2011 Hannu Toivonen
  • 2010 Jaakko Kurhila
  • 2009 Tiina Väisänen
  • 2008 Greger Lindén