Programme
Women – Music – Futures
Symposium at the University of Helsinki, Finland
March 9th and 10th 2023

Pre-Symposium Concert on March 8th, International Women’s Day
Wednesday, 8 March 2023

19.00 – 22.00

Pre-Symposium Concert (at Caisa, Kaikukatu 4)

Performers:

Rauma  (in Japanese: https://arahiroko.com/ ; https://sagaharuhiko.com/)

Zäpämmät  (https://zapammat.com/)

Pelkkä Poutanen  (https://www.petrapoutanen.com/)

Thursday, 9 March 2023

9.15–9.30 OPENING OF THE SYMPOSIUM, Elina Seye

 

9.30–10.30 KEYNOTE SPEECH: Pirkko Moisala – ”Women's Sonic Agency”

 

10.30–11.00 Coffee

 

11.00–13.00 SESSION 1

Room 4:

  • Elina Seye, Jenni Hanikka & Marjo Smolander – "'Women of the Future' – Experiences of a Finnish-Malian Musical Collaboration" [45 min.]
  • Nico Mangifesta & Ni Nyoman Srayamurtikanti – "'Upon the edge of perceptions, leads me to the harmonization surface': a conversation on Empowerment (2019)" [45 min.]

Room 5:

  • Gisa Jaehnichen – "Women in the Circle of Political Modesty: No Names in Music Research among Chinese Scholars"
  • Aakanksha Aditi – "Folksongs and Mental Health of the Marginalized Women of Bihar in India"
  • Zoë Aqua – "Folk music transmission in Transylvania"
  • Bernadette Planner – "Women on their way to represent Austrian Brass Music: Gender balance in musical leadership positions"

 

13.00–14.00 Lunch

 

14.00–16.00 SESSION 2

Room 4:

  • Ying-Hsien Chen & Hiroko Ara – "Performing and Studying Kantele beyond the Finnish Border" [45 min.]
  • Catarina Neves Ricci – "HILJAA (Silently, Quietly) / an album for the Arctic and the Desert, a performance piece for 5 geographies" [45 min.]
  • Yunjia Liu – "'Ladies' Project - Contemporary Guitar Compositions focusing on Women Characters"

Room 5:

  • Magdalena Fuernkranz – "No future? Female Instrumentalists in the Austrian Jazz Scene"
  • Danielle Drum – "LOUD WOMEN and Punk Music: Activist Performance in a Fourth-Wave Feminist Community"
  • Hanna-Mari Riihimäki – "Pop artist Vesala: a voice for generations of Finnish girls and repressed others"

Room TBA

  • Siboné Oroza – "'When I'm on Stage, I Rule': Cholita Futurism in Cochabamba, Bolivia" [documentary film, 90 min.]

 

16.00–16.30 Coffee

 

16.30–17.30 KEYNOTE SPEECH: Sooi Beng Tan – "Let the Women Performers Tell Their Stories! Patriarchy, Invisibility, and Agency in Asian Music Historiography"

 

19– Optional symposium dinner (at Tanner, Hämeentie 11)

Friday, 10 March 2023

9.00–10.30 SESSION 4  

Room 4:

"Researchers and artists in the field of lament" [90 min.]

  • Kyynelkanavat Project – A brief introduction to the laments in the contemporary Finland
  • Elina Hytönen-Ng & Emilia Kallonen – “'Lamenting as a safe lap.' Autoethnographical research based on work in progress with a guided lamenting circle"
  • Riikka Patrikainen & Liisa Matveinen – "What does the rituality of laments mean to a contemporary Orthodox Karelian lamenter? A research based on long term discussions on laments between a researcher and a lamenter"
  • Viliina Silvonen & Emmi Kuittinen – "Inspiring but not always easy. Discussions between art and research"

Room 5:

  • Thea Tiramani – "'I want to be considered a musician': The role of women in the Sikh music scene in Italy"
  • Maha Mohamed Abdelrahman – "'Zar' music rituals"
  • Pankaj Rawat – "Gendered Ethnomusicology: Representation of Everyday Geographies through Folk Songs of the Uttarakhand Himalayas, India"

 

10.30–11.00 Coffee

 

11.00–13.00 SESSION 5 

Room 4:

  • Hélène Sechehaye & Laïla Amezian – "Chaabi Habibi: Popular Female Moroccan Musicians in Belgium Searching for their History and Building their Future" [45 min.]
  • Vaiva Kvedaravičiūtė – "The influence of process drama on the self-assessment of one's body in order to change the effect of #instagram" [45 min.]
  • Urvija Priyadarshini – "Meri Awaz hi Pehchaan Hai – My Voice, my Identity"

Room 5:

  • Shirlene Green Newball – "Weaving the past for a future" [45 min.]
  • Natalia Weir – "Tumbe: The hidden African roots of Chilean culture" [45 min.]
  • Amos Darkwa Asare – "The voices of Adzewa women in the Aboakyer festival of the people of Winneba in Ghana"

 

13.00–14.00 Lunch

 

14.00–16.00 KEYNOTE PANEL

Chair: Nina Öhman

  • Anja Brunner
  • Iva Nenic
  • Maria Silvennoinen

 

16.00–17.00 Closing of the symposium (with coffee)