Program

Please note that this program is still subject to change.

WEDNESDAY, May 13, 2020

9.00 Registration opens, (Topelia, Unioninkatu 38)

10.00 Conference opening (Small Festive Hall, Fabianinkatu 33)

10.30-11.15 Keynote 1: Sally Chivers, “As [friendly] as possible under the circumstances”: A Cultural Approach to Canadian Aging

11.15-12.00 Keynote 2: John Jackson, Jr., Jay-Z Made Me Do It: Racism, Paranoia and Conspiracy Theorizing in 21st Century America

12.00-13.00 Lunch

13.00-14.30 Parallel sessions I (Topelia, Unioninkatu 38)

Ethnic Representations

Nana Arjopalo, The separate yet simultaneous lives of the call-center survivalist: North American neoimperialism in Bharati Mukherjee’s Miss New India

Kristina Aurylaite, Decolonial Gestures in a Contemporary Settler State: Indigenous Canadian Writers’ Unsettling Poetic Experiments

Bo Pettersson, Reflexive Identities: A Literary Ethnography of the Postwar Bay Area

 

North American Values 

Nicholas Baxter-Moore, Erick Duchesne, Munroe Eagles, Dylan S. McLean, Two Nations or Four Regions? A Test of Alternative Explanations of Value Differences between Canada and the United States

Ibrahim Berrada, PJ Coleman, Canadian-American Differences on Populism and Education

Barbara Mossberg, The “Genius” of American Kind-ness

 

Multiethnic Approaches to North American Narratives of Inclusion, Exclusion, and Exceptionalism

 Christina Stanciu, Native Acts, Immigrant Acts: Immigrant Exclusion, Native Inclusion, and The Performance of Civic Identity

Ausra Paulauskiene, Early Twentieth-Century American Literature’s Inclusions: The New Immigrant Woman as a Model American in Willa Cather’s My Antonia

Iveta Ķešāne, Exclusions and Estranged Relationships In Latvian Immigrant Communities in the US: Socio-Historical and Emotional Perspectives

Kyung-Sook Boo, Sites of Reconciliation: The Apology and North America as an Inclusive, Exclusive, and Exceptional Amplifier for Buried Voices

 

Transnational Expressions of Identity

Emily Burns, Performing Innocence: US Culture and Race in Fin-de-siècle Paris

Johanna Rastas, Displaying identity in American colonists’ correspondence to Britain 1764-1779

Yury Akimov, “In Free America we remembered who we are”: Conversion movement among the Rusyn Immigrants in USA and Canada at the late 19th – early 20th century

 

14.30-15.00 Coffee

15.00-16.30 Parallel sessions II (Topelia, Unioninkatu 38)

Culture and Myths 

Olli Saukko, Religious perspectives on the culture wars of the Obama years

John Gilkeson, Jr., "Myth-and-Symbol" in Retrospect: Thoughts toward a History of the American Studies Movement

Jeffrey Meikle, "Underground": The Bizarro American Imaginary of Tom Waits

 

Experiencing Blackness 

William Chafe, Behind the Veil: The Black Freedom Struggle from Reconstruction Until the Present

Matt Moran, “Tangled Limbs: The Transcultural Counterwitness and Historical Implication in Claudia Rankine’s and John Lucas’s ‘Situations’”

Irina Novikova, Confessions of living in ‘black skin’ – Crossing a ‘color border’ in John H. Griffin’s Black Like Me

 

Music and the American Identity

Susan Lindholm, Conscious and Queer – the representations of Swedish Hip-hop artist Silvana Imam in US media

Matthew Valnes, The Post-Civil Rights Era and Black Popular Music Aesthetics

Lindsay Wright, Got Talent? Exceptionalism, Musicality, and the American Dream on Reality TV

 

16.30-17.45 Parallel sessions III

 Immigrant Experiences

Mátyas Bánhegyi, Judit Nagy, Voluntary Inclusion and Exclusion among Korean Canadians

Peter Krats, SISU, SAUNA AND SCHISMS ?? : A Historiographical Overview of Kanadan Suomalaisten [Finnish Canadian] History

Henry Oinas-Kukkonen, Port Axel, AK - An Exceptional Finnish Settlement Plan

 

Subaltern Voices

Shreya Bera, The Diasporic Sublime in Indo-American Literature: Comparative Reading of Jasmine and The Tortilla Curtain

Maria Gabriela Hutarte Leon, Building Infrastructure for the “Subaltern Voice” of Latin American Immigrant Women Through Novela-Testimonio

 

Figurative and Cultural Border Crossings

Maria Holmgren Troy, Encounters across Borders: Octavia Butler’s SF/Historical Novel Wild Seed

Elizabeth Oakes, The Absence of Madness: Altered States in James Tiptree, Jr.’s Short Fiction

 

18.00 City of Helsinki Reception (Aleksanterinkatu)

 

 

THURSDAY, May 14, 2020

 

9.00-10.30 Parallel sessions IV

Gender Fragility

Silvia Ammary, The Fluid Boundaries of Racial and Gender Inclusiveness and Exclusiveness in Hemingway’s Fiction

Susana Maria Jimenez Placer, Bodies in the Making: Tomboys and their Mammies in the Jim Crow South

Tuula Kolehmainen, (Re)constructing Male Vulnerability: Gloria Naylor’s Brewster Novels

 

Colonial Connections 

Angela Pulley Hudson, South by Southwest: The Apache “Prisoners of War”

Robert Nelson, ‘A Model for German Settler Colonialism: Max Sering, Homesteading, and the North American Frontier in 1883’

Jeffrey Utzinger, George Copway (Kahgegagahbowh) Playing Indian in the United Kingdom

 

The Ideas of Democracy and Humanitarianism Shaping America Throughout the 19th and 20th Century

Seiko Mimaki, Defying Social Darwinism - -Jane Addam’s Quest for “Lateral Progress”

Tomoko Tsuchiya, Multicultural/Multiracial Families with the Idea of the Democratic Nation at the Beginning of the Cold War

Ayako Sahara, An Inhuman Origin of U.S. Humanitarianism: Critical Reappraisal of U.S. Refugee Rescue during the Cold War

 

Rights and Activism

Mia Pohtola, "The Sickness Label" as a Form of Exclusion: The Effectiveness of Different Activist Tactics in the Removal of Homosexuality Diagnosis from DSM-II in the Early 1970s

Frida Stranne, The American Nightmare

Mona Raeisian, Fat, Desperate and Dangerous: A Critique of Overweight Female Bodies in American Police Procedural Television

 

10.30-10.45 Morning coffee

10.45-12.15 Parallel sessions V

 

Landscapes of Memory and Identity

Elvira Osipova, Memory & Fiction. American Civil War in the turn of the century novels

Evelyn Burg, “Many Men Have Many Minds”: Reading identity in Melville’s Confidence Man

Roman Kushnir, Landscape in Constructing Finnish Canadian Identities in Two Female Immigrant Novels

 

Indigenes and Empires at Sea

 Boyd Cothran, Indigeneity in the Golden Age of Circumnavigation

Josh Reid, Native Hawaiian Missionaries: Indigenous Explorers of the Nineteenth-Century Pacific

Andrés Reséndez, The Magellan Exchange

 

Views of Pre- and Post- World War II African American Expressive Culture: Perspectives in Art, Literature, and Politics

John Moe, African American Vernacular and Folk Culture: Examining Black Expressive Folk Culture and Attitudes about Inclusion and Exclusions Before and After World War II

Lukas Moe, Robert Hayden’s Voice of Recovery

Tina Parke-Sutherland, Zora Neale Hurston v. Richard Wright: The Politics of Representation

 

"Discourses on Race and the Body: Pathologizing Blackness, Pathologizing Racism, Resisting Food Injustice"

Constante Gonzalez Groba, The Use of Illness as Metaphor as a Tool to Combat Racism: From Lillian Smith to Ibram Kendi

Ewa Barbara Luczak, Eugenics, Race and the Discourse of Pathology: The Interne by Wallace Thurman

Urszula Niewiadomska-Flis, Black Urban Geographies under the New Jim Crow: Transforming Food Swamps into Food Oases

 

12.15-13.15 Lunch

13.15-14.45 Parallel sessions VI

Homeland Security

Tatyana Muradova, From Homemade Fallout Shelters to Trump’s ‘Great Wall’: Mass Media Representation and Political Manipulation of Fear to Provoke and Persuade the American Public

Mila Seppälä, Catching the Narrative: Youth Activism and Gun Policy

Vincent Boucher, Elisabeth Vallet, Fencing the Canada-US border? The Evolution of Debates on Security at the Northern Border

 

Space and Place on the US-Canadian Borderlands 

Karl Hele, “In accordance with a long established rule”: Defining Indian Status Along the Canadian-United States Borderlands at Bawating,c.1814-1951

Susan Gray, “Through a Glass Darkly”: The Making and Unmaking of Native Space in the Diaries of George Nelson Smith, 1849-79

Roger Nichols, Memory and Tragic Sites

 

Power Politics

Mark Miller, “Court-Congress Interactions in the U.S.: The House and Senate Judiciary Committees”

Keith Olson ,The U.S. Presidency

Alan Draper, A Second Term for Donald Trump?: Anticipating the 2020 Electoral College Results

 

Shapes of Violence

Olli Siitonen, Narratives of violence: American soldiers and experiences of killing in the Vietnam War

Lawrence McDonnell, Bringing Battle Back In: Civil War Soldiers and the Class Politics of Combat

Frederick Wasser, Spielberg and Terrorism(s): Munich and War of the Worlds

 

14.45-15.15 Afternoon Coffee

15.15-16.45 Parallel sessions VII

 

Master Narratives and Counter-Narratives in North American Literature and Popular Culture

Bent Sørensen, Contesting Masculinities in Country and Western Song Lyrics in 1965

Howard Sklar, Rewriting the Narrative of the Jewish Immigrant Experience

Mark Shackleton, Re-Visioning the Bible: Thomas King's Green Grass, Running Water and Tomson Highway's Kiss of the Fur Queen

 

US-Soviet Relations

Alina Amvrosova, How did Teddy Roosevelt's understanding of American identity shape US-Russian relations

Pauli Heikkilä, Baltic Broadcasts of Radio Free Europe 1949-1972

Mark Brandon, “The Last Great Biological Reserve of the White Race”: An American Immigrant’s Racial Understanding of the Soviet Union

 

Along the Archival Trail

 Katharina King, Mapping America – Narratives of Black Female Subjectivity in the Federal Writers' Project

Richard Schein, Traces of the past: re-assembling the national archive

Margaret Connell-Szasz, “The Classics” of the Mediterranean versus “The Classics” of Ancient North America

 

From Old Cold War to a New Cold War: New Issues, Old Approaches

Kristina Minkova, Was the Cold War Inevitable?

Sari Autio-Sarasmo, Old materials, new views - changing approach to the Cold War

Juhana Aunesluoma, Historians and narrative conflicts on the end of the Cold War

Kimmo Rentola, TBA

 

15.30-17.00 Special Session Sponsored by the U.S. Embassy Finland (Kaisa Library, Fabianinkatu 30)

Memory Projects:  Lessons from the Long Civil Rights Movement

Cheryl Greenberg, Activism and Memory in a Small Place

Patrick Miller, Racism, Resistance, and The Equal Justice Initiative

Elliot Gorn, Thomas Pickens Brady and the Memory of Segregation

 

17.15-18.00 Musical Session

Allan Winkler, Woody, Pete, and the Folk Music Revival of the 1950s and 1960s

18.30 Dean’s Reception (Place TBC)

 

FRIDAY, May 15, 2020

9.00-10.30 Parallel sessions VIII

Ideologies

Troy McGrath, Anti-intellectualism: Updating an American Tradition

Nancy Berke, Lola Ridge, Mina Loy, and the Poetics of Anarchist-Feminism

Randal Hall, Systems Thinking at the Birth of Environmentalism: Democracy, Resources, and Environmental Critique in 1950s America

 

Regional Developments

Michael Gunther, “Bewildering North American Borderlands: A Comparative Study of Pehr Kalm and Jean Louis Berlandier”

Michel Beaulieu, "But there is another source of Liberty and Vitality in our country”:  St-Laurent and Regional Development

James Schwoch, “Inclusion, Exclusion, and Exceptionalism: 5G, the Internet of Things, and the Electromagnetic Hypersensitive Population of the National Radio Quiet Zone (NRQZ) of West Virginia”

 

Diasporic Identities

Joanna Antoniak, Forgotten bloodlines in diasporic fiction – the representation of women in Chinese-Canadian family narratives on the example of Disappearing Moon Café

Wilma Andersson, “We believed we were good for nothing”: Shame and Belonging in Gish Jen’s Typical American (1991)

Gail Berkeley Sherman, Other Places: Fictions of Jewishness and Gender in the Rocky Mountains

 

Broadening the Keyword Consideration of Southern Studies 

Sarah Gardner, Archive

Robert Brinkmeyer, Fascism

Michał Choiński, Hyperbole

Todd Hagstette, Pre-Southern

10.30-10.45 Morning coffee

10.45-12.15 Poster Session

12.15-13.15 Lunch

13.15-14.45 Parallel sessions IX

Environment and Experience

Mark Stoll, Free Market Economics in Environmental History: The American Experience

Frances Karttunen, What Was It All For?: Market Forces That Drove the New England Whale Fishery

Parker Krieg, Trauma as Heritage: Cruel Optimism in Coal Culture

 

On Communism and Rights

Dominque Cadinot, Integrated laborers but marginal citizens: the story of early Syrian factory workers

Jenna Kirker, “Save our Youth!”: The Young Communist League and the Post-war Era, 1923-1929

Markku Ruotsila, Policing the Containment Order: The FBI and the Cold War Christian Right

 

Toward the American Election of 2020: Contestation, New Visions, Peculiar Times—Views historical, political, and international

James Henson, Nativism and Its Political Quandaries in an Unexceptional Texas

Jerry Pubantz, Following from Behind: The 2020 Election and the American Voters’ Retreat from the World

John A. Moore, America’s Electoral College: A Hazardous Constitutional Heirloom in a Contentious Political Setting

 

Ethnicity and media

Xiaoping Li, “Ethnic” Media: A Multicultural Deficit in Canada?

Mimi White, Selling Ancestry: Identity/Belonging/DNA

Thomas Cobb, Hollywood film and Walter Mead’s kaleidoscope: cinematic allegories of the Trump years

 

14.45-15.15 Afternoon coffee

15.15-16.15 End keynote: Anne Hyde, Intermarriage and Blood: Indigenous Strategies, Race Science, and the Deep History of Mixing Blood

16.15-16.30 Conference closing

 

18.00 Conference Dinner (Place TBC)