Programme

Venue: University of Helsinki Main Building, Fabianinkatu 33, Lecture hall 1 (2nd floor)

Day 1: Thursday 19 September

08.30-09.00

09.00-09.20

Registration   

Opening of the conference 

Opening words by: 

  • Irja Seurujärvi-Kari (Associated Researcher, University of Helsinki)
  • Alexey Tsykarev (United Nations Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, EMRIP) 
  • Pirjo Kristiina Virtanen (Indigenous Studies Director, University of Helsinki)
  • Laura Siragusa (Indigenous Studies, Kone Foundation Fellow, University of Helsinki)
09.20 - 10.20

 Keynote speech by Gunvor Guttorm (Sámi University of Applied Sciences, Norway): The concept duodji, as everyday activity and action in art

 

10.20 - 10.45  Coffee break
10.45 - 12.45 

Panel 1: Indigenous Languages and The Environment

Chairs: Laura Siragusa and Olesya Khanina  (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Speakers:

Stef Spronck  (University of Helsinki, Finland):  Having white people around: research environments and Australian endangered language contexts

Victoria Peemot (University of Helsinki, Finland): Multispecies shared experiences in language of horsemen in the Tyva Republic, Inner Asia

Marina Temina (Khabarovsk Regional Institute for Educational Development, Russian Federation) and Ekaterina Gruzdeva (University of Helsinki, Finland): Observations on the Indigenous toponymy at the Amur-Sakhalin intersection

12.45 - 13.45 Lunch
13.45- 15.45

Panel 2: Morphology of Indigenous Art and Craftwork

Chair: Pirjo Kristiina Virtanen  (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Speakers:

Mere Kepa (University of Auckland, New Zealand): Radical flower power in Aotearoa, New Zealand. Making art and doing gardens on the berm in a rural community.

Jelena Porsanger (University of Helsinki and The Sámi Museum in Karasjok, Norway): How duodji and art can support Sámi languages: the exhibition 'Skilful hands' at the Sámi museum in Karasjok as a showcase

Katarina Pirak Sikku (Sámi artist, Sweden): To give my own perspective

15.45 - 16.15  Concluding words

 

Day 2: Friday 20 September

09.30 - 11.30

Panel 3: Indigenous Literature

Chairs: Irja Seurujärvi-Kari and Hanna Guttorm (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Speakers:

Harald Gaski (Sámi Allaskuvla and UiT The Arctic University of Norway): Sámi literature as a medium for Sámi values and worldview

Inga Ravna Eira (Sámi author, Norway): Sániid gielan čábbát gielain - I gracefully catch the words with my language

Daniel Munduruku (Munduruku author, Brazil): Indigenous literature and the fine line between writing and orality                                                                                                                                                           

11.30 - 12.45 Lunch
12.45 - 14.45

Panel 4: Revival of Indigenous Languages

Chair: Rani-Henrik Andersson  (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Speakers:

Linita Manu'atu (Api Fakakoloa Educational Services, Auckland, New Zealand and Tonga Institute of Education, Kingdom of Tonga) and Taina Tautakitaki (Api Fakakoloa Educational Services): Fonua Koloa’ia: To be in abundance and active in the Kingdom of Tonga - the art of language revitalisation

Robert Brave Heart Sr (Executive Vice President at Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge, South Dakota, USA): Lakota language revitalization at the Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge

Alexey Tsykarev (EMRIP):The role of community-based language activism in revitalisation of indigenous Finno-Ugric languages

14.45 - 15.15 Coffee break
15.15 - 16.15

Keynote speech by Anthony K. Webster (University of Texas at Austin, USA): Learning to be satisfied: Navajo poetics, a chattering chipmunk, and anthropology on an intimate scale

 

16.15 - 16.45 Closing discussion
17.00 - 18.30 Reception by the University of Helsinki (free for all participants) University of Helsinki Main Building, in front of Lecture Hall 1.