Program

3rd NORDIC NEUROSCIENCE MEETING 2019

DAY 1: Wednesday June 12

12:00                  Registration

13:00-13:15       Welcome words: Professor Dan Lindholm, University of Helsinki,
                            Brain Research Society of Finland
                            Professor Tomi Taira, University of Helsinki, Scandinavian Physiological Society

13:15-14:15       Plenary lecture 1: Trevor Robbins, University of Cambridge

14:30-16:00       Symposium Block – Parallel Sessions 1 and 2
                          
1)   Cluster headache and migraine genetics and new insights
                           2)   Synapse / network mechanisms behind developmentally originating
                                 neuropsychiatric disorders

16:30-17:30       Plenary Lecture 2: Andreas Lüthi, Friedrich Miescher Institute for
                            Biomedical Research, Basel

                            University of Helsinki Welcome Reception  

17:30-19:30       Poster and exhibition (Session A) 

 

DAY 2: Thursday June 13

09:00-10:00       Plenary Lecture 3: Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm

10:15-11:45       Symposium Block – Parallel Sessions 3 and 4
                           
3) From neural populations to behavior
                           4) Human iPSC modeling of neurodegenerative and neuropsychiatric diseases

12:00-14:00       Poster and exhibition (Session B)   

14:00-15:30       Symposium Block – Parallel Sessions 5 and 6 
                            5) New roles of glia during CNS development and in disease
                            6) TRKB receptor interactors in brain plasticity and disease

15:30-17:00       Poster and exhibition (Session C)  

17:00-18:00       Plenary Lecture 4:  Carmen Sandi, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

                            Dinner  

DAY 3: Friday June 14

09:00-10:00       Plenary Lecture 5: Laura L. Colgin, University of Texas, Austin

10:15-11:45       Symposium Block – Parallel Sessions 7 and 8
                           
7)   Neuronal network and plasticity in the midbrain 
                           8)   Imaging of working memory and attention in rodents, nonhuman
                                primates and humans

12:00-14:00       Poster and exhibition (Session D)  

 

1) Cluster headache and migraine genetics and new insights

Chair: Andrea Carmine Belin, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

Speakers: 

  • Lars Edvinsson, Lund University, Sweden
  • Agneta Snoer, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Aarno Palotie, University of Helsinki, Finland

2) Synapse / network mechanisms behind developmentally originating neuropsychiatric disorders

Chair: Sari Lauri, University of Helsinki

Speakers:

  • Ileana Hanganu-Opatz, University of Hamburg, Germany 
  • Juan Lerma, The Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Spain
  • Sari Lauri, University of Helsinki, Finland

3) From neural populations to behavior

Chair: Benjamin Dunn, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway

Speakers:

  • Soledad Gonzalo Cogno, NTNU, Norway
  • Athena Akrami, University College London, UK
  • Rune Berg, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

4) Human iPSC modeling of neurodegenerative and neuropsychiatric diseases

Chair: Laurent Roybon, Lund University, Sweden

Speakers:

  • Laurent Roybon, Lund University, Sweden
  • Steven A. Goldman, University of Rochester Medical Center, USA & University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Jari Koistinaho, University of Helsinki, Finland

5) New roles of glia during CNS development and in disease

Chair: Mikko Airavaara, University of Helsinki, Finland

Speakers:

  • Thora Karadottir, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Tarja Malm, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  • Erlend A. Nagelhus, University of Oslo, Norway

6) TRKB receptor interactors in brain plasticity and disease

Chair: Eero Castrén, University of Helsinki, Finland

Speakers:

  • Plinio Casarotto, University of Helsinki, Finland
  • Marta Valenza, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
  • Clive Bramham, University of Bergen, Norway

7) Neuronal network and plasticity in the midbrain 

Chair: Esa Korpi, University of Helsinki

Speakers:

  • Elina Nagaeva, University of Helsinki Finland
  • Åsa Mackenzie, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • William Wisden, Imperial College London, UK

8) Imaging of working memory and attention in rodents, nonhuman primates and humans

Chair: Kimmo Alho / Satu Palva, University of Helsinki, Finland

Speakers:

  • Marie Carlen, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
  • Mikael Lundqvist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MIT, USA
  • Kimmo Alho University of Helsinki, Finland
  • Satu Palva, University of Helsinki, Finland

Professor Lüthi is Senior Group Leader at the Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland. 

His research focuses on cellular mechanisms of learning and memory.

More information about Andreas Lüthi's research projects.

 

 

 

Professor Carmen Sandi is Director of the Brain Mind Institute at Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland. 

The Laboratory of Behavioral Genetics investigates the impact and mechanisms whereby stress and personality affect brain function and behavior, with a focus on the social domain and, particularly, on aggression and social hierarchies.

More information about Professor Sandi's research projects.

Dr. Laura L. Colgin is Associate Professor at the Center for Learning and Memory of the University of Texas at Austin.

The main goals of her research work are to understand the functional significance of the different types of rhythms within the entorhinal-hippocampal network and to uncover their underlying mechanisms.

More information about Dr. Colgin's research projects.

Professor Trevor Robbins directs the ‘Behavioural and Clinical Neuroscience Institute’ (BCNI) of the University of Cambridge. 

His research interests span the areas of cognitive neuroscience, behavioural neuroscience and psychopharmacology. His work focuses on functions of the frontal lobes of the brain and their connections with other regions, including the so-called brain reward systems in the striatum and the limbic system.

More information about Professor Robbins' research projects >>>.

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco is Associate Professor of Neurobiology and Senior Researcher in Neuroepigenetics at the Department of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden. 

His team is interested in the molecular mechanisms defining the epigenetic state of cells of the oligodendrocyte lineage.

More information about Dr. Castelo-Branco's research work >>>.