Writing voice and speaking text: symposium program

Thursday 7 June

9.30 : Coffee, tea and welcoming words

10-12: Session 1: Transcribed voices
Anne Wichmann (University of Central Lancashire): Reading aloud: prosodic cues to participant roles
Maija Hirvonen & Mari Wiklund (University of Helsinki & HCAS):  What a difference the voice makes… The effects of speech prosody on information sequencing in audio description
Hanna Lappalainen (University of Helsinki): Quotatives as means of combining different voices

12-13.30: Lunch

13.30 – 14.50: Session 2: Voice and text in conversation
Molly Andrews (University of East London): Hearing, representing and performing the pain of others:  Tensions of ethical scholarship
Matti Hyvärinen & Hanna Rautajoki (University of Tampere): Positioning with text and voice – a case study

14.50-15.20: break

15.20- 17.20: Session 3: ‘Other’ voices in history
Shane Butler (John Hopkins University): Philomela’s Complaint
Anu Korhonen (University of Helsinki): Giving voice to fools: Speech disorders in early modern drama
Josephine Hoegaerts (University of Helsinki): Echoes of unconventional and pathological speech in nineteenth century parliamentary reports

19.00: Conference dinner at Kuurna (Meritullinkatu 6)

Friday 8 June

10-12: Session 4: Deaf voices and Speech-to-Text
Zita Kóbor-Laitinen (University of Helsinki): Puolin ja toisin – Viittomakielisten keskustelijoiden strategiat viestinsä perille saattamiseksi kielellisesti epätasapainoisessa vuorovaikutustilanteessa (talk on strategies of sign language speaker, in Finnish)
Panayotis Panopoulos (University of the Aegean): Deaf voices: Vocality through and beyond sound and sign
Liisa Tiittula (University of Helsinki): Speech-to-text transfer for deaf and hard-of-hearing people

12–13.30: Lunch

13.30-14.50: Session 5: Epic Voices
Maria V. Stanyukovich (Russian Academy of Sciences): Speaking in epics, speaking about epics: analyzing hudhud oral epics recordings vs. field interviews with the singers (Ifugao, Philippines) 
Ilya Sverdlov (HCAS): Oral, post-oral, aural, written – different media, same parsing strategies in Old Norse skaldic poetry

14.50-15.20: break

15.20-17.20: Session 6: Whose voice? – Langnet PhD student session
Lotta Aarikka: Whose voice can be heard in dialect data?
Laura Ekberg: Translating spoken language in Anglophone Caribbean fiction
Karita Suomalainen: Whose voice, whose experience? Creating shared perspectives with second person singular​

17.20: closing words by Ann Phoenix (HCAS/UCL)

17.30: reception