DPPS Alumni

Since 2014, many doctoral candidates have defended their theses and have gained employment positions both in Finland and abroad.

Copyright photo by Trevor Sims

Photo: Copyright Trevor Sims

2019

41) Kerri Hunter (13th December)
The cysteine-rich receptor-like kinase CRK2 during stress responses in Arabidopsis thaliana
Supervisor: Michael Wrzaczek
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

40) Kai Wang (29th November)
Protomyces Comparative Genomics and Modulation of Arabidopsis Immunity
Supervisor: Kirk Overmyer
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

39) Mukrimin (31st October)
Heterobasidion – conifer pathosystem: Host mycobiome and evaluation of potential resistance markers
Supervisor: Fred Asiegbu
Lecturer, Hasanuddin University, South Sulawesi, Indonesia

38) Yu Sun (11th October)
Phylogeny and biogeography of liverworts (Marchantiophyta), evidence from the Southern Hemisphere family Schistochilaceae and the cosmopolitan genus Herbertus (Herbertaceae)
Supervisor: Xiaolan He
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

37) Mirko Pavicic (2nd October)
Multifaceted roles of RING-type ubiquitin E3 ligases : reverse phenomic approaches
Supervisor: Kristiina Himanen
Post-doctoral researcher, Oakridge National Laboratory, Tennessee, USA

36) Aleksia Vaattovaara (28th June)
Evolution of the DUF26-containing proteins in plants
Supervisors: Michael Wrzaczek & Jarkko Salojärvi
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

35) Friederike Gehrmann (17th May)
Effects of Microclimatic variation of snowmelt and temperature on Subarctic-alpine and Arctic Plants
Supervisors: Heikki Hänninen & Timo Saarinen
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Umeå, Abisko, Sweden

34) Maria Kalliola (10th May)
Phytohormone-related crosstalk in pathogen and stomatal responses in Arabidopsis thaliana
Supervisor: Mikael Brosché
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

33) Ali Amiryousefi (19th March)
Chloroinformatics
Supervisors: Jaakko Hyvönen & Péter Poczai
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

32) Swarnalok De (17th January)
Interactions of potyviral protein HCpro with host metionin cycle enzymes and scaffolding proteins viracose in potato virus A infection
Supervisor: Kristiina Mäkinen
Visiting researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

31) Yafei Zhao (9th January)
Functional characterization of transcription factor LEAFY in Gerbera hybrida
Supervisors: Paula Elomaa & Teemu Teeri
Visiting researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

2018

30) Samia Samad (10th August)
Regulation of vegetative and generative reproduction in the woodland strawberry
Supervisor: Timo Hytönen
Post-doctoral researcher, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Alnarp, Sweden

29) Juha Immanen (18th June)
Cytokinin signaling in hybrid aspen cambial development and growth
Supervisor: Ykä Helariutta
Research scientist, Natural Resources Institute, Finland

28) Elina Kettunen (4th May)
Diversity and evolution of dark filamentous microfungi on plant exudates
Supervisor: Jouko Rikkinen
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

2017

27) Tanja Paasela (15th December) Awarded the best PhD thesis prize of 2018!
The stilbene biosynthetic pathway and its regulation in Scots pine
Supervisor: Teemu Teeri
Research scientist, Natural Resources Institute, Finland

26) Mikko Piirainen (13th December)
Taxonomic and phylogenetic studies on Salicornioideae (Amaranthaceae)
Supervisor: Pertti Uotila
Research scientist, Finnish Museum of Natural History, Finland

25) Marja Rantanen (15th September)
Light and temperature as developmental signals in woodland strawberry and red raspberry
Supervisors: Timo Hytönen, Pauliina Palonen & Paula Elomaa
Research scientist, Natural Resources Institute, Finland

24) Kean-Jin Lim (25th August)
Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) heartwood formation and wounding stress: A view from the transcriptome
Supervisor: Teemu Teeri
Associate professor, Zhejiang A&F University, China

23) Pär Davidsson (30th June)
Oligogalacturonide signalling in plant innate immunity
Supervisor: Tapio Palva
Senior researcher, Hushållningssällskapet, Sweden

22) Mantas Survila (28th April)
Immune Responses to Pathogen Infection in Arabidopsis
Supervisors: Tapio Palva & Pekka Heino
Scientist, Lexogen GmbH, Austria

21) Juha Kontturi (10th February)
Type III polyketidesynthases from Gerbera hybrida
Supervisor: Teemu Teeri
Research scientist, VTT-Technical Research Centre of Finland

2016
20) Lauri Reuter (9th December)
Plant Cell Factories: Production of hydrophobin fusion proteins in plant cell cultures
Supervisors: Anneli Ritala, Jussi Joensuu & Teemu Teeri
Research scientist, VTT-Technical Research Centre of Finland

19) Viacheslav Spirin (11th November)
Taxonomy and phylogeny of brown-rot fungi in the Antrodia complex (Polyporales, Basidiomycota)
Supervisors: Tuomo Niemelä, Otto Miettinen
Research scientist, Finnish Museum of Natural History, Finland

18) Hannu Hotti (14th October)
The killer of Socrates exposed - Coniine in the plant kingdom
Supervisors: Heiko Rischer, Kirsi-Marja Oksman-Caldentey & Teemu Teeri
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

17) Elli Koskela (2nd September) Awarded the best PhD thesis prize of 2016!
Genetic and environmental control of flowering in wild and cultivated strawberries
Supervisors: Timo Hytönen & Paula Elomaa
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

16) Sedeer El-Showk (30th May)
Auxin and cytokinin interactions regulate primary vascular patterning during root development in Arabidopsis thaliana
Supervisor: Ykä Helariutta
Freelance journalist for Nature Communications

15) Hanna Help-Rinta-Rahko (22nd April)
The interaction of auxin and cytokinin signalling regulates primary root procambial patterning, xylem cell fate and differentiation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Supervisor: Ykä Helariutta
Researcher, Finnish Food Authority

14) Hany El Sayed Bashandy (23rd January)
Flavonoid metabolomics in Gerbera hybrida and elucidation of complexity in the flavonoid biosynthetic pathway
Supervisor: Teemu Teeri
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

2015
13) Niina Idänheimo (18th December)
The Role of Cysteine-rich Receptor-like Protein Kinases in ROS Signalling in Arabidopsis thaliana
Supervisors: Jaakko Kangasjärvi & Michael Wrzaczek
Post-doctoral researcher, Aalto University, Finland

12) Susanna Keriö (11th December)
Terpene analysis and transcript profiling of the conifer response to Heterobasidion annosum s.l. infection and Hylobius abietis feeding
Supervisor: Fred Asiegbu
Post-doctoral researcher, Oregon State University, USA

11) Venla Jokela (27th November)
Regulation of flowering and canopy structure in timothy (Phleum pratense L.)
Supervisor: Mervi Seppänen
Account manager, Eurofins Viljavuuspalvelu Oy (agro soil testing laboratory), Finland

10) Linda Garlant (1st October)
Interaction between Hormone and Apoplastic ROS Signaling in Regulation of Defense Responses and Cell Death
Supervisor: Minna Pirhonen
Research assistant, Scientific Institute of Public Health, Belgium

9) Enjun Xu (12th June)
Interaction between Hormone and Apoplastic ROS Signaling in Regulation of Defense Responses and Cell Death
Supervisor: Mikael Brosché
Assistant Professor at the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

8) Mehmet Ali Keçeli (8th May)
Crosstalk in Plant Responses to Biotic and Abiotic Stresses
Supervisors: Tapio Palva & Gunter Brader
Plant Pathologist at MAY Agro Seed Company, Turkey

7) Ulla Holopainen-Mantila (20th March)
Composition and structure of barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) grain in relation to end uses
Supervisors: Kurt Fagerstedt, Annika Wilhelmson
Research scientist, VTT, Finland

6) Martin Broberg (20th March)
Genetic profiling of the interactions between soft rot Pectobacterium species and plants
Supervisors: Tapio Palva, Minna Pirhonen
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

2014
5) Fuqiang Cui (16th December)
ROS signaling, phytohormone signaling and toxin tolerance: defense mechanisms in Arabidopsis thaliana against Botrytis cinerea
Supervisor: Kirk Overmyer
Associate Professor at the Zhejiang A& F University, China

4) Emad Jaber (31st October)
Pathobiology of Heterobasidion -Conifer tree interaction: Molecular Analysis of Antimicrobial peptide genes (Sp-AMPs)
Supervisor: Fred Asiegbu
Scientific Advisory Consultant, HelsinCo, Helsinki, Finland

3) Hamid Khazaei (26th September)
Leaf traits associated with drought adaptation in faba bean (Vicia faba L.)
Supervisor: Fred Stoddard
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

2) Oswalt R. Jiménez (26th June)
Genetic improvement of the common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) using local germplasm assisted by molecular markers
Supervisor: Helena Korpelainen
Researcher, Nicaragua

1) Kati Mouhu (10th January)
Molecular control of the yearly growth cycle in wild strawberry
Supervisors: Paula Elomaa, Timo Hytönen
Post-doctoral researcher, University of Helsinki, Finland