NORDIC MEETING ON DEVELOPMENT, STEM CELLS, AND REGENERATION, OCTOBER 14th-16th 2020

11.11.2019
The second Nordic meeting on Development, Stem Cells, and Regeneration gathers Developmental and Stem Cell Biologists to Helsinki. The meeting is organized jointly by the Swedish Developmental Biology Organisation (SWEDBO), The Finnish Society for Developmental Biology (FSDB), and Scandinavian researchers.

The conference will run from the afternoon of Wednesday 14th - until the afternoon of  October 16th 2020 in Helsinki, Finland, Biomedicum (Haartmaninkatu 8). The program will include keynotes and invited presentations, short talks and poster presentations selected based on submitted abstracts, and a commercial exhibition. Registration and abstract submission will open in March and close September 10th, 2020.

Travel grants will be availiable.

Preliminary Program

Day 1 - Wednesday October 14th, 2020
 

11:00 – 13:00 Registration
13:00 – 13:15 Welcome & opening remarks
13:15 – 14:15 Keynote EMBO lecture: Elly Tanaka

14.20 - 17.00 Session 1 – Genome regulation and patterning
14:20 – 14:50 Francois Spitz
14:50 – 15:05 Short Talk
15:05 – 15:45 Coffee
15:45 – 16:15 Alex Schier
16:15 – 16:30 Short Talk
16:30 – 16:35 Poster Flash Talk
16:35 – 16:40 Poster Flash Talk
16:40 – 16:45 Poster Flash Talk

17.00 - 19.00 Poster Session #1 – even number abstracts

Day 2 - Thursday October 15th, 2020
 

09:00 – 12:45 Session 2 – Stem cells and organogenesis
09:00 – 09:30 Marja Mikkola
09:30 – 09:45 Short Talk
09:45 – 10:00 Short Talk
10:00 – 10:15 Short Talk
10:15 – 11:00 Coffee
11:00 – 11:30 Maria Genander
11:30 – 11:45 Short Talk
11:45 – 12:00 Short Talk
12:00 – 12:30 Emre Yaksi
12:30 – 12:45 Short Talk
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 17:15 Session 3 Differentiation
14:00 – 14:30 Elisabetta Ferretti
14:30 – 14:45 Short Talk
14:45 – 15:00 Short Talk
15:00 – 15:15 Short Talk
15:15 – 16:00 Coffee
15:20-15:50 Members meeting Nordic Developmental Biology Societies
16:00 – 16:30 Ditte Andersen
16:30 – 16:45 Short Talk
16:45 – 16:50 Poster Flash Talk
16:50 – 16:55 Poster Flash Talk
16:55 – 17:00 Poster Flash Talk

17:00- 19:00 Poster Session #2 – odd number abstracts

19:00 Conference Dinner and Party

Day 3 – Friday October 16th, 2020
 

9:30-10:30 Keynote lecture Denis Duboule

10.30 – 14.00 Session 4 Mechanotransduction in development and regeneration
10.30 - 11.00 Carien Niessen
11:00 - 11:15 Short Talk
11:15 – 12:15 Brunch
12:15 - 12:45 David Sprinzak
12:45 - 13:00 Short Talk
13:00 – 13:15 Short Talk
13:15 – 13:45 Jakub Sedzinski
14:00 –  Prizes and closing remarks by organizers