Liam Dolan, University of Oxford, UK
"Development and evolution of land plant rooting systems"

Liam Dolan's homepage

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Ari-Pekka Mähönen

Shahid Naeem, Columbia University, USA
"Biodiversity as a Multidimensional Construct"

Naeem-Palmer Lab Group

Locations and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Elina Roine

Detlev Arendt, EMBL, Germany
"The evolutionary origin of the nervous system: a cell type perspective"

Arendt Group

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Tapio Heino

Olli Silvennoinen, University of Helsinki
"Regulation of cytokine signalling: A closer look at the JAK pseudokinase domain"

Molecular Immunology group

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Marja Mikkola

Jussi Jäntti, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
"Engineering biology: Opportunities generated by novel gene expression regulation tools"

Synthetic biology

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Juha Saarikangas

Joe Tsien, Augusta University, USA
"On the Brain’s Real-time Coding: From Spike-timing to Self-Information Neural Code"

Joe Z. Tsien Lab

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Giuliano Didio / Brain&Mind students

Mark Daly, University of Helsinki / Broad Institute
"Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine at FIMM: Local Translation and Global Discovery"

The Analytic and Translational Genetics Unit

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Juha Saarikangas

Tara Hessa, Stockholm University, Sweden
"Measuring co-tralastional folding via arrest peptides"

Tara Hessa's homepage

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Ville Paavilainen

Kari Alitalo, University of Helsinki
"Translational insights into vascular growth factors"

Molecular Cancer Biology

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Mart Saarma

Danijela Vignjevic, Curie Institut, France.
"Cell migration in gut homeostasis and cancer invasion"

Cell migration and invasion

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Maria Vartiainen

Oliver Mühlemann, University of Bern, Switzerland
"Nonsense-mediate mRNA decay in human cells: mechanistic insights and biological importance"

Group Muehlemann

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Mikko Frilander

Yana Kamberov, University of Pennsylvania, USA
"How to be human: uncovering the genetic drivers of human uniqueness and diversity"

The Kamberov Lab

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Marja Mikkola and Johanna Englund

Rose Thorogood, Universities of Helsinki and Cambridge
"Exploring gene-culture coevolution in the wild"

Informed Birds research group

Location and time: Auditorium 2, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Juha Saarikangas

Maya Schuldiner, Weizmann Institute, Israel
"No organelle is an island - systematic characterisation of contact sites"

Functional genomics of organelles

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Ville Paavilainen

Jessica Polka, ASAPbio
"Transparency in scientific publishing: preprints and open peer review"

ASAPbio

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Ville Paavilainen

Malin Parmar, Lund University, Sweden
"Developing a stem cell based therapy for Parkinsons Disease"

Developmental and Regenerative Neurobiology

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Andrii Domanskyi

Sara Wickström, Univeristy of Helsinki and the Max Planck Institute
"Regulation of stem cell fate through niche interactions and mechanical forces"

Stem cells and tis­sue ar­chi­tec­ture

Location and time: Auditorium 1041, Viikki Biocenter 2 at 15:15
Host: Juha Saarikangas