Keynote lecture by Denis Duboule, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Thursday October 15th, 11-11:45 EEST

Long-range gene regulation at Hox loci in embryos and pseudo-embryos

Duboule lab webpages

 

EMBO Keynote lecture by Elly Tanaka, Vienna IMP, Austria
Wednesday October 14th, 11-11:45 EEST

Limb regeneration as a system to understand growth, scaling and patterning,

Tanaka lab webpages

 

Adhesion and polarity signaling in shaping epithelial barriers
Carien Niessen, Univesity of Cologne, Germany
Thursday October 15th, 11:50-12:15 EEST

Niessen lab webpages

 

HOX-PBX complexes generate the DNA context for WNT signaling response and the acquisition of the presomitic mesodermal fate
Elisabetta Ferretti, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Wednesday October 14th, 12:15-12:40 EEST

Ferretti lab web pages

 

Shear forces drive precise patterning in the inner ear
David Sprinzak, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Thursday October 15th, 12:15-12:40 EEST

Sprinzak lab webpages

 

Deconstructing the principles of mammary gland branching morphogenesis
Marja Mikkola, University of Helsinki, Finland
Wednesday October 14th, 14:30-14:55 EEST

Mikkola lab web pages

 

TBA
François Spitz, University of Chicago, USA
Wednesday October 14th, 15:25-15:50 EEST

Spitz lab web pages

 

How to build a vascular network; live imaging and other approaches in the zebrafish help to get more insight
Markus Affolter, Biozentrum Basel, Switzerland
Wednesday October 14th, 11:50-12:15 EEST

Affolter lab web pages

 

Actin based protrusions interact with tricellular junctions to guide single cell intercalation into mucociliary epithelium
Jakub Sedzinski, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Thursday October 15th, 14-14:25 EEST

Sedzinski lab web pages

 

Drosophila - a model for studying local and systemic responses to tissue injury
Ditte Andersen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Thursday October 15th, 16-16:25 EEST

Andersen lab web pages

 

An ID1-bHLH transcription factor network regulates epidermal differentiation
Maria Genander, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
Wednesday October 14th, 16:30-16:55 EEST

Genander lab web pages

 

Sequential neurogenesis of functionally distinct neuronal clusters in habenula
Emre Yaksi, NTNU Trondheim, Norway
Wednesday October 14th, 17:50-18:15 EEST

Yaksi lab webpages

 

Morphogen gradient formation
Alex Schier, University of Basel, Switzerland
Thursday October 15th, 17:10-17:35 EEST

Schier lab webpages