Programme

PROGRAMME, the 59th ICBL conference

’Lipid Fluxes and Metabolism – From Fundamental Mechanisms to Human Disease’

Sept 4-7, 2018, Helsinki, Finland

Tuesday, Sept 4

16-18 Registration                                                                                                                                                                        

18.00 Laszlo Vigh, President of the ICBL organization: Opening of the Conference

18.05 Vesa Olkkonen, Helsinki: Introduction of the Laurens Van Deenen Lecturer 

18.10 The Laurens Van Deenen lecture of 2018: Rosalind Coleman (Chapel Hill, NC) – Compartmentalization of fatty acid metabolism and lipid pathways; Supported by Elsevier - BBA Molecular and Cell Biology of Lipids                                      

19.30 Welcome reception

Wednesday, Sept 5

8.30-11.40 Session I. Lipid-induced modulation of protein function

Chairs: Andrew Brown (Sydney, Australia) and Christophe Lamaze (Paris, France)

8.30-9.10 Christian Eggeling (Oxford) - Super-resolution microscopy studies of molecular membrane dynamics                                                                                                                                                                                                   

9.10-9.50 Christophe Lamaze (Paris)  - Receptor glycosylation, galectins and lipid nanodomains: the key triad in JAK/STAT activation by IFN-gamma                                      

9.50-10.10 Kecheng Zhou (Helsinki, Finland) - A ceramide-regulated element in the late endosomal protein LAPTM4B controls its amino acid transporter interaction                                                                                                 

10.10-10.40 Coffee and poster viewing                                                                                                                                                                 

10.40-11.20 Mark Sansom (Oxford) – Molecular dynamics simulations of membrane proteins and their interactions: from nanoscale to mesoscale

11.20-11.40 Natalia Krupenko (Chapel Hill, NC, USA) - Activation of p53 by direct binding of C16-ceramide as a stress-response mechanism                                                                                                                              

11.40-12.40 LUNCH and poster viewing

12.40-15.00 Session II. Inter-organelle lipid trafficking

Chairs: Tim Levine (London, UK) and Vesa Olkkonen (Helsinki, Finland)

12.40-13.20 Tim Levine (London) - Membrane contact sites in inter-organelle lipid transport   

13.20-14.00 Bruno Mesmin (Valbonne) - Spatiotemporal coupling between cholesterol transport and PI(4)P turnover at ER/TGN contact sites                                                                                                                    

14.00-14.20 Cécile Bandet (Inserm, France) - The ceramide transporter CERT is involved in muscle insulin signaling defects under lipotoxic conditions 

14.20-14.40 Joe Costello (Exeter, UK) - Inter-organelle lipid trafficking between the endoplasmic reticulum and peroxisomes

14.40-15.00 Osamu Kuge (Kyushu, Japan) - Novel functions of porin proteins in mitochondrial phospholipid metabolism

15.00-17.00 Coffee and Poster session I  (ICBL Steering Committee meeting at 15.15-16.30)

17.00-19.50 Session III. Regulation of lipid synthesis, catabolism and storage

Chairs: Gary Lewis (Toronto, Canada) and Matti Jauhiainen (Helsinki, Finland)

17.00-17.40 Gary Lewis (Toronto) - Regulation of Lipid Mobilization and Lipoprotein Production by the Intestine; Supported by Elsevier - Chemistry and Physics of Lipids                                                  

17.40-18.00 Andrew Brown (Sydney, Australia) - A conserved degron and cholesterol-responsive spring control a key enzyme in cholesterol synthesis                                                                                                          

18.00-18.20 Yusuke Ohno (Hokkaido, Japan) - ABHD5 cooperates with PNPLA1 to produce acylceramides                                                                                                                   

18.20-18.50 Refreshments                                                                                                                                                                       

18.50-19.30 Toyoshi Fujimoto (Nagoya) – Nuclear lipid droplets: how they form and what they do in hepatocytes  

19.30-19.50 Sophia Tsouka (EPFL, Switzerland) - Mapping the diverse phenotypic states of yeast lipid metabolism to enzymes using mechanistic kinetic models                                                                                                                

Thursday, Sept 6

9.00-12.20 Session IV. Novel lipid probes for studying lipid transport and metabolism

Chairs: Luis Loura (Coimbra, Portugal) and Elina Ikonen (Helsinki, Finland)

9.00-9.40 Christer Eijsing (SDU/EMBL) - Functional lipidomics - technology and
applications for systems-level analysis of lipid metabolism

9.40-10.00 Nicolas Vitale (CNRS, France) - Novel PA sensors and lipidomics reveal PA dynamics during phagocytosis                                                                                                         

10.00-10.20 Shin-ya Morita (Shiga, Japan) - Novel enzymatic fluorometric measurements of all major cellular phospholipid classes                                                                                                                

10.20-11.20 Coffee and poster viewing                                                                                                                               

11.20-12.00 Luis Loura (Coimbra) – How probes gauge and affect the structure and dynamics of membranes - Atomistic view

12.00-12.20 Josef Ecker (Münich, Germany) - Gut microbiota-derived short chain fatty acids are precursors for hepatic lipid synthesis                                                                                                                

12.20-13.20 LUNCH and poster viewing

13.30-18.30 Social programme/Excursion to the Suomenlinna Sea Fortress

19.30 Conference dinner – Restaurant Meripaviljonki/Sea Pavillon

Friday, Sept 7

8.30-11.40 Session V. Lipids in inflammation

Chairs: Nicolas Flamand (Quebec City, Canada) and Saara Laitinen (Helsinki, Finland)

8.30-9.10 Charles Serhan (Harvard) - Novel Resolvin Conjugates in Tissue Regeneration (RCTRs): RCTR1-3 identification in human tissues and proresolving functions                                                                                                                                                                    

9.10-9.30 Yuta Shimanaka (Tokyo, Japan) - Omega-3 Fatty Acid Epoxides Control the Magnitude of IgE-mediated Mast Cell Activation                                                                                                       

9.30-9.50 Catherine Mounier (Quebec, Canada) - Non-inflammatory hepatic steatosis in a mouse model overexpressing the lipocalin ApoD                                                                                                                 

9.50-10.20 Coffee

10.20-11.00 Nicolas Flamand (Quebec City) - Regulation of inflammation by endocannabinoids and their metabolites     

11.00-11.20 Maria A. Balboa (Valladolid, Spain) - LPIN2 mutations promote Majeed´s Syndrome by activating the NLRP3 inflammasome                                                                                                                

11.20-11.40 Takehiko Yokomizo T (Juntendo, Japan) -  Roles of Leukotriene B4 receptors BLT1 and BLT2 in vivo 

11.40-12.30 LUNCH

12.30-14.00 Poster session II

14.00-17.50 Session VI. Lipids as markers for health and disease

Chairs: Gerhard Liebisch (Regensburg, Germany) and Shinji Yokoyama (Chubu, Japan)

14.00-14.40 Markus Wenk (Singapore) - Translation of lipidomic technologies towards quatification of blood lipids and their natural variations

14.40-15.00 Shinji Yokoyama (Chubu, Japan) - Bioinformatic Analysis of HDL Components Differentiated Structure and Function of apoA-II-associated and –unassociated HDL                                                                                                               

15.00-15.20 Maija Ruuth (Helsinki, Finland) - Susceptibility of LDL particles to aggregate is reduced by PCSK9 inhibitor and by healthy diet 

15.20-15.40 Gabor Tigyi (Memphis, USA) - Regulation of the Cancer Stem Cell - Tumor Microenvironment Interaction by the Autotaxin-LPA Receptor Axis                                                                                                      

15.40-16.10 Coffee                                                                                                                          

16.10-16.50 Daniel Ory (St. Louis) - Identification of Niemann-Pick C disease biomarkers through metabolomic screening 

16.50-17.10 Gabor Balogh (Szeged, Hungary) Cerebrospinal fluid lipids in neurological disorders: special focus on Alzheimer's disease and Guillain-Barré syndrome                                                                                                         

17.10-17.30 Fanny Pilot-storck (IMRB, France) - Lipid-dependent modulation of muscle mitochondrial membranes protects against diet induced obesity 

17.30-17.50 Kim Ekroos (Helsinki, Finland) and Gerhard Liebisch (Regensburg, Germany) – Introduction of the Lipidomics Standards Initiative (LSI)   

17.50-18.20

Presentation of the 60th ICBL conference

Prof. Markus Wenk delivers the J Lipid Res Junior Investigator Award

Young Investigator awards for oral and poster presentations

Closing of the symposium