Programme

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME, the 59th ICBL conference

’Lipid Fluxes and Metabolism – From Fundamental Mechanisms to Human Disease’

Sept 4-7, 2018, Helsinki, Finland

Tuesday, Sept 4

16-18 Registration                                                                                                                                                                        

18.00 Laszlo Vigh, President of the ICBL organization: Opening of the Conference

18.05 Vesa Olkkonen, Helsinki: Introduction of the Laurens Van Deenen Lecturer 

18.10 The Laurens Van Deenen lecture of 2018: Rosalind Coleman (Chapel Hill, NC) – Compartmentalization of fatty acid metabolism and lipid pathways; Supported by Elsevier - BBA Molecular and Cell Biology of Lipids                                      

19.30 Welcome reception

Wednesday, Sept 5

8.30-12.00 Session I. Lipid-induced modulation of protein function

Chairs: Andrew Brown (Sydney, Australia) and Christophe Lamaze (Paris, France)

8.30-9.10 Christian Eggeling (Oxford) - Super-resolution microscopy studies of molecular membrane dynamics                                                                                                                                                                                                   

9.10-9.50 Christophe Lamaze (Paris)  - Receptor glycosylation, galectins and lipid nanodomains: the key triad in JAK/STAT activation by IFN-gamma                                      

9.50-10.10 Selected oral presentation 1                                                                                                   

10.10-10.40 Coffee                                                                                                                                                                 

10.40-11.20 Mark Sansom (Oxford) – Molecular dynamics simulations of membrane proteins and their interactions: from nanoscale to mesoscale

11.20-11.40 Selected oral presentation 2                                                                                                                    

11.40-12.40 LUNCH

12.40-15.00 Session II. Inter-organelle lipid trafficking

Chairs: Tim Levine (London, UK) and Vesa Olkkonen (Helsinki, Finland)

12.40-13.20 Tim Levine (London) - Membrane contact sites in inter-organelle lipid transport   

13.20-14.00 Bruno Mesmin (Valbonne) - Spatiotemporal coupling between cholesterol transport and PI(4)P turnover at ER/TGN contact sites                                                                                                                    

14.00-14.20 Selected oral presentation 3

14.20-14.40 Selected oral presentation 4

14.40-15.00 Selected oral presentation 5

15.00-17.00 Coffee + POSTERS and BREAK (ICBL Steering Committee meeting at 15.15-16.30)

17.00-20.40 Session III. Regulation of lipid synthesis, catabolism and storage

Chairs: Gary Lewis (Toronto, Canada) and Matti Jauhiainen (Helsinki, Finland)

17.00-17.40 Gary Lewis (Toronto) - Regulation of Lipid Mobilization and Lipoprotein Production by the Intestine; Supported by Elsevier - Chemistry and Physics of Lipids                                                  

17.40-18.00 Selected oral presentation 6                                                                                                           

18.00-18.20 Selected oral presentation 7                                                                                                                    

18.20-18.50 Refreshments                                                                                                                                                                       

18.50-19.30 Toyoshi Fujimoto (Nagoya) – Nuclear lipid droplets: how they form and what they do in hepatocytes  

19.30-19.50 Selected oral presentation 8                                                                                                                 

Thursday, Sept 6

9.00-12.40 Session IV. Novel lipid probes for studying lipid transport and metabolism

Chairs: Luis Loura (Coimbra, Portugal) and Elina Ikonen (Helsinki, Finland)

9.00-9.40 Christer Eijsing (SDU/EMBL) - Functional lipidomics - technology and
applications for systems-level analysis of lipid metabolism

9.40-10.00 Selected oral presentation 9                                                                                                          

10.00-10.20 Selected oral presentation 10                                                                                                                   

10.20-11.20 Coffee + POSTERS                                                                                                                               

11.20-12.00 Luis Loura (Coimbra) – How probes gauge and affect the structure and dynamics of membranes - Atomistic view

12.00-12.20 Selected oral presentation 11                                                                                                                 

12.20-12.40 Selected oral presentation 12

12.40-13.30 LUNCH

14.00-18.30 Social programme/Excursion to the Suomenlinna Sea Fortress

19.30 Conference dinner – Restaurant Meripaviljonki/Sea Pavillon

Friday, Sept 7

9.00-12.10 Session V. Lipids in inflammation

Chairs: Nicolas Flamand (Quebec City, Canada) and Saara Laitinen (Helsinki, Finland)

9.00-9.40 Charles Serhan (Harvard) - Novel Resolvin Conjugates in Tissue Regeneration (RCTRs): RCTR1-3 identification in human tissues and proresolving functions                                                                                                                                                                    

9.40-10.00 Selected oral presentation 13                                                                                                         

10.00-10.20 Selected oral presentation 14                                                                                                                 

10.20-10.50 Coffee

10.50-11.30 Nicolas Flamand (Quebec City) - Regulation of inflammation by endocannabinoids and their metabolites     

11.30-11.50 Selected oral presentation 15                                                                                                                

11.50-12.10 Selected oral presentation 16

12.10-13.10 LUNCH

13.10-17.20 Session VI. Lipids as markers for health and disease

Chairs: Gerhard Liebisch (Regensburg, Germany) and Shinji Yokoyama (Chubu, Japan)

13.10-13.50 Markus Wenk (Singapore) - Translation of lipidomic technologies towards quatification of blood lipids and their natural variations

13.50-14.10 Selected oral presentation 17                                                                                                                

14.10-14.30 Selected oral presentation 18

14.30-14.50 Selected oral presentation 19                                                                                                        

14.55-15.50 Coffee + POSTERS                                                                                                                         

15.50-16.30 Daniel Ory (St. Louis) - Identification of Niemann-Pick C disease biomarkers through metabolomic screening 

16.30-16.50 Selected oral presentation 20                                                                                                         

16.50-17.10 Selected oral presentation 21

17.10-17.20 Kim Ekroos (Helsinki, Finland) and Gerhard Liebisch (Regensburg, Germany) – Introduction of the Lipidomics Standards Initiative (LSI)   

17.20-17.50 Presentation of the 60th ICBL conference, the J Lipid Res Junior Investigator Award, the Young Investigator awards for oral and poster presentations, and closing of the symposium