The Department of World Cultures is part of the Faculty of Arts.

PO Box 59
00014 University of Helsinki
Unioninkatu 38 A
+358 (0)294 1911 (operator)

 

Flamma-intranet

34th American Indian Workshop - Program


Tuesday May 14 (Main Building, Fabianinkatu 33)


12.30–13.15 AIW2013 Opening

Welcome by Dr. Riku Hämäläinen, Conference Organizer
Welcoming address by Scott Heatherington, Senior Political Officer and former Ambassador of Canada
Welcoming address by David McGuire, Counsellor for Press and Cultural Affairs, Embassy of the United States Helsinki
Opening the Conference, Prof. Ilkka Niiniluoto, Chancellor of the University of Helsinki


Short Break


13.30–15.30 Session 1: Art of Indians: Visions, Survivance, and Interpretations
Chair: Riku Hämäläinen

Candace S. Greene: Two Worlds or One?  Buffalo and Cattle in Kiowa Art
Molly Lee: Origin of the Yup’ik Eskimo Coiled Grass Basket
Sascha Scott: Concealing Knowledge: Modern Pueblo Indian Painting and Aesthetic Strategies of Survivance
Mark Shackleton: The Moving Trickster Shifts; and, Having Shifted, Moves On


15.30–16.00 Coffee Break


16.00–18.00 Session 2: Indians of Art: Changing Images of the Noble Savage
Chair: Tiina Wikström

Sabine N. Meyer: The Life and Fates of Pokahuntas: Pocahontas Representations in 18th-Century German Literature
Christian F. Feest: John Francis Rigaud and the Joseph Brant Miniature
Stephanie Pratt: George Catlin’s Visual and Other Legacies: Facing Up to the ‘Indian Gallery’
Bartosz Hlebowicz: Not Quite Silent: Native Americans in the First Decades of American Cinema


18.30–20.00 Reception by City of Helsinki
(N.B. only by invitation)


Wednesday May 15  (Siltavuorenpenger 3A)


09.00–10.30 Parallel Sessions 3–5:

Session 3: Focusing on Native American Literature
(Lecture Room 166) Chair: Tiina Wikström

Kristina Henriksson: Thomas King Creating New Indians and an Indian World to Live in
Isis Herrero: (Re)Defining “Native American Literature”: Who Writes About What According to Which Framework?
Marwood Larson-Harris: Native American Translation and the Problem of Authenticity

Session 4: Seeing the Other in Old and New World
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Renée Sadhana Rutz Gutierrez

Maura M.A. Valleri: Native North American Art and Native Old European Art: Archetypes in Comparison
Sandra Busatta: The Tree of Life Pattern: From Central Asia to Navajoland and Back (with a Zapotec Detour)
Franci Taylor: In What State Can I Find the Pan-Indian Reservation? How Mainstream Media Continues to Impact Tribal Identity and Representation

Session 5: Working (for Art) in Changing Communities
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Markus Lindner

Brian Hosmer: Working for Art on Wind River
Daniel H. Usner: Indian Basketry and Tabasco Sauce: How the Chitimachas Pursued Federal Recognition through Arts and Crafts
Jenny Tone-Pah-Hote: Circulating Silver: Metalwork and Exchange on the Southern Plains


10.30–11.00 Coffee Break


11.00–12.30 Parallel Sessions 6–8:

Session 6: Indians in Films
(Lecture Room 166) Chair: Marwood Larson-Harris

Chris LaLonde: In the Cut, What Lies Beneath: Johnny Tootall and Indigenous Cinema
Attila Takács: There is no Tomorrow: Inuit Identity in Before Tomorrow

Session 7: Heroes and Heroines
Cancelled

Deborah Jackson Taffa: Southwestern Indian Men of the 1940's and 1950's
Marianne Kongerslev: “The queerest I ever saw": Gender Discourses in Mourning Dove’s Cogewea

Session 8: Interweaving Artistic Traditions
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Brian Hosmer

Kate C. Duncan: Diamonds and String Skirts: The Slavey Athapaskan Caped Dress and Its Paleolithic Roots
Caitlin Keliiaa: Dat-so-la-lee: The Interweaving of Cultural Commodification and Native Artistry
Jacqueline Foulon: The Multiple Headdresses of the North American Indians: Materials, Functions, Evolutions


12.30–14.00 Lunch Break


14.00–15.30 Parallel Sessions 9–11:

Session 9: Ancient Rock Art, Petroglyphs and Myths
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Riku Hämäläinen

Norma J. Hervey: Thousands of Years of Native American Art: Visible Evidence of the Creativity of American Indians
Patricia J. O’Brien: Searching for the Origin of Buffalo Lodge: A Pawnee Sacred Animal Lodge Radoslaw Palonka: In the Search of Ancient Pueblo People: Results of 20112012 Seasons of Sand Canyon-Castle Rock Community Archaeological Project, Colorado, USA (Paper read by Bartosz Hlebowicz)

Session 10: The Sounding Museum
(Lecture Room 166) Chair: Riitta Wahlström

Bernd Brabec de Mori & Matthias Lewy & Hein Schoer: The Sounding Museum:
Auditory Ethnography and the Sound of Indigeneity

Session 11: Voices of the Northwest
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Pirjo Ahokas

Loran Olsen: Moses,“Whistemenii, Walking Medicine Robe”
Chad Hamill: American Indian Jazz: Mildred Bailey and the Origins of a Distinctly American Art Form


15.30–16.00 Coffee Break


16.00–18.00 Parallel Sessions 12–14:

Session 12: Artistic Continuity/Discontinuity
(Lecture Room 166) Chair: Roslyn M. Frank

John F. Moe: Three Generations of Basket Art in the White Pigeon Family: Continuity and Material Folk Culture in American Indian Life
Marika Sandell: Artefacts from Russian America Rethinking Material Culture in Southern Alaska
Quentin Ehrmann-Curat: Continuity or Discontinuity? A History of Kwakwaka’wakw Carving, 1884–1984

Session 13: Museum Collections and Cultural Encounters
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Elzbieta Wilczyńska

Marie-Paule Imberti & Denis Buffenoir: Michel Giraud, on the Trail of a Man, and Bringing to Light His Magnificent Collection
Scott Manning Stevens: The Rise of Tribal Museums and Cultural Centers in the late 20th Century
Claudia Roch: Exhibiting Native American Art at an Ethnological Museum
Jonathan King: Ecstatic religion, Arctic archaeology and the establishment of Igloolik in 1937

Session 14: (Re)Performing Stories and Histories
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Mark Shackleton

Kristina Aurylaite: Bodies, Borders, Crossings, and First Nations Solo Performance: Tomson Highway’s Aria and Kent Monkman’s Miss Chief Share Eagle Testicle
Maryann Henck: Traumatizing Drama – Dramatizing Trauma: The Visceral and the Visionary in Kevin Loring’s Where the Blood Mixes and Drew Hayden Taylor’s God and the Indian
Marianne Kongerslev: “The queerest I ever saw": Gender Discourses in Mourning Dove’s Cogewea


19.00– Reception by Päivälehti Museum
(Ludviginkatu 2)

 

Thursday May 16 (Siltavuorenpenger 3A)


09.00–11.00 Parallel Sessions 15–17:

Session 15: Counter-Memory and Social Justice; Resistance and Survival
(Lecture Room 166) Chair: Marianne Kongerslev

György Tóth: From Museums to Social Justice: The Role of Art in the Transatlantic Alliance for American Indian Sovereignty of the Late Cold War
Sam Hitchmough: Parade of Conquest: Columbus Day in Denver
Gabriele Schwab: Radioactive Colonization

Session 16: Visual Representations of Indians
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Sabine N. Meyer

Sami Lakomäki: The Chief, the Girl, and the Man with a Poetical Name: Identifying the Shawnees Painted by George Catlin
Anita Hemmilä: Intervisual and Intertextual Links of Historical Illustrations of Native North American Gender-crossing and -mixing Individuals
Tammi Hanawalt: Warrior, Enemy, Celebrity:  A Study of Sensationalism through the Photographs of Quanah Parker, Sitting Bull, and Geronimo
Roger L. Nichols: The Cartoon Indian

Session 17: Keeping Traditions, Crafts and Arts Alive
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Deborah Jackson Taffa

Anne Grob: ‘The Art of Keeping Cultural Traditions Alive’ - A Cross Cultural Look at Culture and Art in Native American and Māori Higher Education
Tom G. Svensson: Traditional Craft an Important Cornerstone in Developing Individual Artistic Expressions in the Native American Art World
Heidrun Moertl: Ojibwa Artwork Connecting Past and Present
Nadine Zacharias: The Liberated Art of Rick Bartow - Bartow Selbst (Bartow Himself)


11.00–11.30 Coffee Break


11.30–13.00 Parallel Sessions 18–20:

Session 18: Between Two Worlds, Between Realism and Abstraction of Native Art
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Sonja Schierle

Max Carocci: Powerful Signs: North American Indian Painted Robes Between Realism and Abstraction
Imre Nagy: Concealing Identities: New Approach to a Group of Well-known Cheyenne Ledger Drawings
Arni Brownstone: European Influence in the Mandan and Hidatsa Paintings and Drawings Collected by Prince Maximilian

Session 19: Art of Landscapes
(Lecture Room 166) Chair: Attila Takács

Erika Mosonyi: Art in Taskscapes | Landscapes of Diné
Birgit Däwes: Marine Semiologies: The Narrative Art of Landscape in Eden Robinson’s Monkey Beach
Francisco Cabanzo & Lance Henson: Oklahoma-Nararachi: Intangible Landscapes of Identities in Transit

Session 20: Native American Contributions to the World of Cultures
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Chad Hamill

Robert Keith Collins: American Indian Art as Trans-culturation: Evidence From A Smithsonian Exhibit
Juha Hiltunen: Elvis Presley as a Brand in Native American Culture


13.30–14.30 Lunch Break


14.30–16.00 Parallel Sessions 21–23:

Session 21: Images and Stereotypes of Indians
(Lecture Room 166) Chair: Veronika Konecna

Friedrich Pöhl: The Depiction of the American Indian as Cannibal
Michael C. Coleman: Teaching American Indian Histories and Cultures to European Undergraduate Students: From Stereotypes to Complexity

Session 22: Whose Art is it Anyway?
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Heidrun Moertl

Reetta Humalajoki: “On the Warpath Against Bogus Indian Art” – The New York Times and Native American Art and Commodities during the Termination Era
Roslyn M. Frank & Marianna Ridderstad: Conflicts over Masks, Museums and Tourism

Session 23: Crossing Borders and Entering New Spaces
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Amina Grunewald

Pauline Turner Strong: “The Border Crossed Us”: Activist Artists, Transnational Indigenous Peoples, and the U.S./Mexico Border
Claudia Ulbrich: TimeTravellerTM: Presenting Indigenous Narratives in
Cyberspace


16.00–16.30 Coffee Break


16.30–18.00 AIW Business Meeting
(Auditorium 107)


19.00– Conference Dinner at Wanha Satama Restaurant
(Pikku Satamakatu 3-5)


Friday May 17 (Siltavuorenpenger 3A)


09.00–11.00 Parallel Sessions 24–25:

Session 24: Popular Culture and Exhibitions – Indians as Others
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Scott Manning Stevens

Alessandra Magrin: ‘From Sublime to Subliminal’: Fascination and Instrumentalisation of Native Americans in Italian Popular Culture from the 19th to the 21st Century
Agathe Cabau: Native American Representations by French Migrants and American Artists at the Paris Salons and French Great Exhibitions (1800-1914)
Iris Edenheiser: ‘The Indian Museum’. Works of a Dresden-born Sculptor Ferdinand Pettrich in the Vatican
Trisha Rose Jacobs: The Material and Immaterial in Early Modern Representations of Native Americans: A Case Study

Session 25: Focusing on Native American Art
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Susanne Berthier-Foglar

Markku Henriksson: Do They Fit? Categorizing Native American Paintings
Markus Lindner: Oscar Howe and Andrew Standing Soldiers: Contemporary Artists – A Comparison
Ukjese van Kampen: A Yukon Indians Plays with & Appropriates the Dominanite’s Culture


11.00–11.30 Coffee Break


11.30–13.00 Parallel Sessions 26–27:

Session 26: Native American Music in Focus
(Lecture Room 167) Chair: Hein Schoer

Naila Clerici: Understanding History through Art from a Native American Perspective
Susanne Berthier-Foglar: Robert Mirabal: From Native American Flute to Musical and Political Activism

Session 27: Ceremonies and Performances
(Lecture Room 302) Chair: Mark van de Logt

Enrico Comba: Sharing and Maintaining the Universe: A Comparative View of Sun Dance Ceremonies
Marianna Keisalo-Galvan: The Art of Clowning
Elzbieta Wilczyńska: Cultural Traditions of the Southern New England Tribes in the 21st century


13.00–13.30 Coffee Break


13.30–14.00 Closing the Conference
(Auditorium 107)


14.30 Walking Tour in Helsinki


17.00 Visiting the Exhibition Fetched from Afar at the Museum of Cultures (Tennispalatsi, Eteläinen Rautatienkatu 8 or Salomonkatu 15)