The 20th Congress of IOSOT 1 - 6 August, 2010

Abstracts

Ms. Jutta Jokiranta, DTh
Congress Secretary
P.O. Box 4
FI−00014 University of Helsinki
E-mail: iosot-2010 AT helsinki.fi
phone: +358 9 191 24348

International Organization for the Study of the Old Testament (IOSOT)

pencil

IOSOT main papers

Sunday 18:00, University Main Building, Great Hall, Aleksanterinkatu 5

Opening Ceremony and Helsinki University Reception

Music by Esa Ruuttunen, Ruut Kiiski and Pekka Kiiski, see here.

Welcome Address by the Rector of Helsinki University
Thomas Wilhelmsson

Presidential Address by Raija Sollamo:
Why Translation Technique and Literalness again? The Renderings of the Infinitive Absolute in the Septuagint of Jeremiah.

Helsinki University Reception

Monday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Archaeology and Texts: From archaeology to history

Angelika Berlejung: The Assyrians in the West: Indifference, Colonialism or Development Policy?

Lester Grabbe: Omri and Son, Incorporated: The Business of History

Raz Kletter: Yavneh and the Bible

Monday 14:30–18:00, Porthania PI

PANEL: Archaeology and Texts: Focus on the Persian Period
Chair: Martti Nissinen

Jan Dušek: Importance of Epigraphy for the Persian Period

Diana Edelman: Apples and Oranges: Archaeology and Texts in the Persian Period

David Vanderhooft: Archaeological Evidence of Acculturation among Judeans in the Persian Period

Oded Lipschits: What Can We Learn From Archaeology on the Persian Administration in Judah?

& morning speakers: Angelika Berlejung, Lester Grabbe, Raz Kletter.

Tuesday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Qumran, the Septuagint, and Textual history

Sidnie White Crawford: Scribal Traditions in the Pentateuch and the History of the Early Second Temple Period

Charlotte Hempel: The Social Matrix that Gave Rise to the Hebrew Bible and the Scrolls

Anneli Aejmelaeus: How to Reach the Old Greek in 1 Samuel and What to Do with It?

Wednesday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Wisdom/Apocalyptic

Pancratius Beentjes: What about Apocalypticism in the Book of Ben Sira?

Benjamin Wright III: Conflicted Boundaries: Ben Sira, Sage and Seer

Michael Knibb: Enoch and Wisdom: Reflections on the Character of the Book of Parables

Thursday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

The Relationship of “Deuteronomistic History” to Chronicles

Tetsuo Yamaga: Treaty and Covenant in Chronicles

Gary Knoppers: The Relationship of the Deuteronomistic History to Chronicles

The Relationship of “Deuteronomistic History” to Prophets

Rainer Albertz: Deuteronomistic History and the Heritage of the Prophets

Thursday 14:30–18:00, Porthania PI

PANEL: What is “Deuteronomistic”?
Chair: Thomas Römer

Konrad Schmid: “Deuteronomistic History” as an Interpretive Framework

Uwe Becker: The so-called Deuteronomistic Redaction of the Prophetic Books

Steven McKenzie: The (Still) Elusive Deuteronomist(s)

Christophe Nihan: “Deutéronomiste” et “Deutéronomisme”: origenes, enjeux et perspectives du débat actuel

Cynthia Edenburg: Overwriting and Overriding, or What is Not Deuteronomistic?

Kristin De Troyer: Which Text Do We Use When Analyzing the Deuteronomist Literature?

& morning speakers: Tetsuo Yamaga, Gary Knoppers, Rainer Albertz.

Friday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Methodology/Interdisciplinary approaches

Cheryl Exum: Toward a Genuine Dialogue between the Bible and Art

David Carr: The Many Uses of “Intertextuality” in Biblical Studies: Actual and Potential

Susan Ackerman: Mirrors, Drums, and Trees