The 20th Congress of IOSOT 1 - 6 August, 2010

Abstracts

Ms. Jutta Jokiranta, DTh
Congress Secretary
P.O. Box 4
FI−00014 University of Helsinki
E-mail: iosot-2010 AT helsinki.fi
phone: +358 9 191 24348

International Organization for Septuagint and Cognate Studies (IOSCS)

pencil

This will be the 14th congress of IOSCS. For more information see here. Person in charge: Prof. Jan Joosten, Vice President of IOSCS.

Programme of IOSCS

Thursday 29 July (16:00–16:45), Main Building Hall 5

Plenary session (Chair: J. Lust)

L. Greenspoon (16:00–16:45): “The 72” in the “Naught Decade”: Septuagint Studies, 2000–2009

Thursday 29 July, Parallel sessions A–C (16:45–18:15),
Main Building Halls 5, 13, 10

Session A: Women’s books (Chair: J. Dines)
Main Building Hall 5

E. Kellenberger (16:45–17:15): Die Pluriformität der griechischen Fassungen von «Susanna» als Frage nach dem Charakter des Überlieferungsprozesses

N. LaMontagne (17:15–17:45): Septuagint Ruth as a Narrative

M. V. Spottorno (17:45–18:15): Beyond Genre and Style: Notes on the Greek Esther

Session B: Job and Proverbs (Chair: B. Wright)
Main Building Hall 13

M. Cimosa & G. Bonney (16:45–17:15): Job's wives in the Septuagint, in the Testament of Job and in early Christian interpretation

J. Cook (17:15–17:45): The Provenance of Old Greek Job

L. Cuppi (17:45–18:15): Regarding the Origin of the Addition Found in Prov. LXX 1.7

Session C: History (Chair: M. van der Meer)
Main Building Hall 10

Dov Gera (16:45–17:15): Onias III and the Legitimacy of Judas Maccabeus

N. Hacham (17:15–17:45): Between Meshuva and Moshava: On the Status of Diaspora Jews in the Restoration Period According to the Septuagint and other Jewish Hellenistic Authors

R. Kugler (17:45–18:15): Uncovering Echoes of LXX Legal Norms in Hellenistic Egyptian Documentary Papyri

Friday 30 July, Parallel sessions A–C (9:00–11:00),
Main Building Halls 5, 13, 10

Session A: Reigns I (Chair: S. Kreuzer)
Main Building Hall 5

Z. Talshir (9:00–9:30): The Miscellanies in 3Kgdms 2 and the Composition of the Book of Kings

P. Torijano Morales (9:30–10:00): Different distribution of agreements between LXXL and Medieval Hebrew Variants in kaige and no-kaige section of III-IV Regnorum

J. Trebolle Barrera (10:00–10:30): Different distribution of agreements between LXXL readings and variants of the Aramaic, Syriac and Vulgate versions in kaige and no-kaige sections of III-IV Regnorum

J. Robker (10:30–11:00): The Greek Framework of Kings: Indicators of Translation and Redaction

Session B: Isaiah (Chair: A. Van der Kooij)
Main Building Hall 13

W. de Angelo Cunha (9:00–9:30): LXX Isaiah 25:6–8 and the Issue of Coherence

R. de Sousa (9:30–10:00): The Righteous King in LXX Isa 32:1-8

E. Dafni [CANCELLED]

A. Ngunga [CANCELLED]

Session C: Lexicon I (Chair: M. Karrer)
Main Building Hall 10

H. Ausloos (9:00–9:30): Hapax Legomena, the Septuagint and Hebrew Lexicography

P. Danove (9:30–10:00): The Usages of dídomi in the Septuagint: Its Interpretation and Translation

H. Debel & E. Verbeke (10:00–10:30): The rendering of Hebrew Hapax Legomena in LXX Ecclesiastes

P. Spitaler (10:30–11:00): “Biblical Greek” in the LXX? The case of dōrean

Friday 30 July, Parallel sessions A–C (11:30–12:30),
Main Building Halls 5, 13, 10

Session A: Jeremiah (Chair: C. Dogniez)
Main Building Hall 5

G. Walser (11:30–12:00): Jeremiah 38:31–34 (MT 31:31–34); The History of the Two Versions and their Reception

C.-B. Amphoux, A. Sérandour (12:00–12:30): Le vocabulaire de Jérémie et 2 R (4 Rg) 17,7-20

Session B: Style (Chair: E. Bons)
Main Building Hall 13

J. Dines (11:30–12:00): Did LXX Pentateuch serve as a style-setter for LXX Minor Prophets?

Deborah Gera (12:00–12:30): Speech in the Book of Judith

Session C: Codices (Chair: N. Fernandez Marcos)
Main Building Hall 10

M.-C. Fincati (11:30–12:00): Some paleographical remarks on the Ambrosian Hexateuch (A 147 inf.)

D. Nielsen [CANCELLED]

Friday 30 July, Parallel sessions A–C (14:30–16:00),
Main Building Halls 5, 13, 10

Session A: Lexicon II (Chair: H. Ausloos)
Main Building Hall 5

J. Joosten (14:30–15:00): The Historical and Theological Dictionary of the Septuagint – A Sample Entry

D. M. Moffitt (15:00–15:30): P.Duk.inv. 727 R: A 3rd Century B.C.E. Legal Dispute with some Προσήλυτοι in the Fayyum and Its Significance for the Term’s Usage in the LXX

T. Muraoka (15:30–16:00): What after the Lexicon?

Session B: Daughter versions (Chair: M. Peters)
Main Building Hall 13

A. Forte (14:30–15:00): From Göttingen to Beuron: Joseph Ziegler’s Septuagint edition of Sirach and the Latin Bible

A. Kharanauli (15:00–15:30): Das Fragment der georgischen Jesaja-Übersetzung und sein Wert für die LXX-Textkritik

E. Perttilä (15:30–16:00): Greek Variants Behind Coptic Readings in 1Samuel 31?

Session C: The Twelve (Chair: S. Olofsson)
Main Building Hall 10

G. M. Eidsvaag (14:30–15:00): The Rendering of Geographical Names as an Indication of the Translator’s Location

W. E. Glenny (15:00–15:30): Ephraim dwelt in Egypt

R. A. Koivisto (15:30–16:00): Recent Advances in the Electronic Research of the LXX [instead of E. Bons, which is CANCELLED]

Friday 30 July, Parallel sessions A–B (16:30–18:00),
Main Building Halls 5, 13

Session A: Hexapla (Chair: J. Krivoruchko)
Main Building Hall 5

R. Ceulemans (16:30–17:00): Theodoret of Cyrrhus and Other Sources on “Those Around α′ and/or σ′”

M. van der Meer (17:00–17:30): Θρησκεία, terra incognita and terra devastata. The Land of Israel according to the Old Greek of Isaiah, Symmachus and Eusebius of Caesarea

A. Salvesen (17:30–18:00): A Rabbinic Symmachus?

Session B: Hexateuch (Chair: L. Greenspoon)
Main Building Hall 13

R. Hiebert & N. Dykstra (16:30–17:00): Designing a New Septuagint Commentary: SBLCS and WATER

D. Büchner (17:00–17:30): Some Remarks on the Llanguage and Topical Content of Leuitikon 5-7

S. Sipilä (17:30–18:00): Some Peculiar Place Names in the LXX of Joshua

Friday 30 July, 18:00, Main Building Hall 13

Business meeting (all members)

Saturday 31 July, Parallel sessions A–C (9:00–11:00),
Main Building Halls 5, 13, 10

Session A: Reigns II (Chair: Z. Talshir)
Main Building Hall 5

N. Fernández Marcos (9:00–9:30): Translating the Historical Books

J.-H. Kim (9:30–10:00): Vom hellenistischen Kleinrollensystem zum Kodex: Beobachtungen zur Textgestalt der griechischen Samuel- und Königebücher

S. Kreuzer [CANCELLED]

M. Meiser (10:00–10:30): Der Tempelbaubericht 3Kgt 6,1-22 – Vom Umgang der Übersetzer mit einer schwierigen hebräischen Vorlage

Session B: Linguistics (Chair: J. Joosten)
Main Building Hall 13

Ph. Le Moigne (9:00–9:30): Aisate kai agalliasthe kai psalate (Ps 97.4) : Esquisse d’une grammaire de la modalité volitive dans la Septante des Psaumes

A. Voitila (9:30–10:00): Auxiliary Verb Constructions in LXX

R. Wirth (10:00–10:30): Der Umgang des Samuelübersetzers mit den griechischen Tempora

K. Tenhunen (10:30–11:00): The Hebrew ל as a dativus ethicus or “reflexive” and its renderings in the Septuagint Pentateuch

Session C: New Testament (Chair: J. Cook)
Main Building Hall 10

M. Karrer (9:00–9:30): Die Rezeption der Septuaginta im entstehenden Christentum. Das Wuppertaler Forschungsprojekt

W. Kraus [CANCELLED]

U. Schmid (9:30–10:00): Old Greek and New Testament Versions of the Mosaic Law: The Intersection of Oral and Written Tradition

G. Steyn (10:00–10:30): Text Variations between the Torah Quotations in the Gospels of Mark and Matthew in Comparison with the Intertexts of the Septuagint and Philo of Alexandria

Saturday 31 July, Parallel sessions A–C (11:30–12:30),
Main Building Halls 5, 13, 10

Session A: Hymnic texts (Chair: A. Voitila)
Main Building Hall 5

S. Olofsson (11:30–12:00): The Non-Dependence of the Psalms’ Translator in Relation to the Translators of the Pentateuch

C. Dogniez (12:00–12:30): Les odes ajoutées au Psautier dans la Septante comme actes de langage

Session B: Patristics (Chair: R. Hiebert)
Main Building Hall 13

E. Gallagher (11:30–12:00): The Hebrew Bible in Patristic Biblical Theory

T. Kauhanen (12:00–12:30): Using Patristic Evidence: A Question of Methodology in the Textual Criticism of the LXX

Session C: Textual criticism (Chair: J. Trebolle Barrera)
Main Building Hall 10

A. Piquer (11:30–12:00): Hebrew Bible(s) and Greek Witnesses? A First Look at the Makeup of 2Kings for the Oxford Hebrew Bible

J. Koulagna (12:00–12:30): Les mots wattehi lo sokenet dans 1 Rois 1,2

Saturday 31 July (14:00–16:30), Main Building Hall 5

Plenary Session (Chair: J. Aitken)

J. Krivoruchko (14:00–14:30): How Constantinopolitan is the Constantinople Pentateuch?

Panel: Origins of LXX (Chair: A. Aejmelaeus)

A. Aejmelaeus: The Septuagint and Oral Translation

J. Aitken: The Social Status of the Jewish Translators in Egypt

K. De Troyer: The Hebrew Text(s) Underlying the Septuagint

A. van der Kooij: The Septuagint and Scribal Culture