The 20th Congress of IOSOT 1 - 6 August, 2010

Abstracts

Ms. Jutta Jokiranta, DTh
Congress Secretary
P.O. Box 4
FI−00014 University of Helsinki
E-mail: iosot-2010 AT helsinki.fi
phone: +358 9 191 24348

International Organization for the Study of the Old Testament (IOSOT)

pencil

IOSOT Main Papers

Sunday 18:00, University Main Building, Great Hall, Aleksanterinkatu 5

Opening Ceremony and Helsinki University Reception

For the programme, see here.

Monday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Archaeology and Texts: From Archaeology to History
Chair: Juha Pakkala

Angelika Berlejung (9:00–10:00): The Assyrians in the West: Indifference, Colonialism or Development Policy?

Lester Grabbe (10:00–11:00): Omri and Son, Incorporated: The Business of History

Raz Kletter (11:30–12:30): Yavneh and the Bible

Monday 14:30–18:00, Porthania PI

PANEL: Archaeology and Texts: Focus on the Persian Period
Chair: Martti Nissinen

Jan Dušek: Texts and Archaeology: the Case of the Wadi Daliyeh Manuscripts

Diana Edelman: Apples and Oranges: Archaeology and Texts in the Persian Period

David Vanderhooft: Archaeological Evidence of Acculturation among Judeans in the Persian Period

Oded Lipschits: What Can We Learn From Archaeology on the Persian Administration in Judah?

& morning speakers: Angelika Berlejung, Lester Grabbe, Raz Kletter.

Public Lecture on the Archaeological Excavations
at Kinneret and Its Environs, Mon 2 Aug, 18:0019:00, PI

"Telling Tells..." – Recent Archaeological Discoveries of the European "Kinneret Regional Project" on the Northwestern Shores of the Sea of Galilee (further information, see here)

Tuesday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Qumran, the Septuagint, and Textual History
Chair: Sarianna Metso

Sidnie White Crawford (9:00–10:00): Scribal Traditions in the Pentateuch and the History of the Early Second Temple Period

Charlotte Hempel (10:00–11:00): The Social Matrix that Gave Rise to the Hebrew Bible and the Scrolls

Anneli Aejmelaeus (11:30–12:30): How to Reach the Old Greek in 1 Samuel and What to Do with It?

Wednesday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Wisdom/Apocalyptic
Chair: John J. Collins

Pancratius Beentjes (9:00–10:00): What about Apocalypticism in the Book of Ben Sira?

Benjamin Wright III (10:00–11:00): Conflicted Boundaries: Ben Sira, Sage and Seer

Michael Knibb (11:30–12:30): Enoch and Wisdom: Reflections on the Character of the Book of Parables

Thursday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

The Relationship of “Deuteronomistic History” to Chronicles
Chair: Jan Certz

Tetsuo Yamaga (9:00–10:00): Treaty and Covenant in Chronicles

Gary Knoppers (10:00–11:00): The Relationship of the Deuteronomistic History to Chronicles

The Relationship of “Deuteronomistic History” to Prophets

Rainer Albertz (11:3012:30): Deuteronomistic History and the Heritage of the Prophets

Thursday 14:30–18:00, Porthania PI

PANEL: What is “Deuteronomistic”?
Chair: Thomas Römer

Konrad Schmid: The Deuteronomistic History as Interpretive Device in the Hebrew Bible

Uwe Becker: The so-called Deuteronomistic Redaction of the Prophetic Books

Steven McKenzie: The (Still) Elusive Deuteronomist(s)

Christophe Nihan: “Deutéronomiste” et “Deutéronomisme”: origenes, enjeux et perspectives du débat actuel

Cynthia Edenburg: Overwriting and Overriding, or What is Not Deuteronomistic?

Kristin De Troyer: Which Text Do We Use When Analyzing the Deuteronomist Literature?

& morning speakers: Tetsuo Yamaga, Gary Knoppers, Rainer Albertz.

Friday 9:00–12:30, Porthania PI

Methodology/Interdisciplinary approaches
Chair: Jutta Jokiranta

Cheryl Exum (9:00–10:00): Toward a Genuine Dialogue between the Bible and Art

David Carr (10:00–11:00): The Many Uses of “Intertextuality” in Biblical Studies: Actual and Potential

Susan Ackerman (11:3012:30): Mirrors, Drums, and Trees