BIODIVERSITY IN FENGLIN FOREST


Lists of observed species in Fenglin Forest during the summer 2000:


Birds
All the observed species
Species observed using line transect method
Butterflies
Epiphytic lichen
Small mammals










BIRDS:

Family Species in English in Finnish
Accipitridae Accipiter gentilis northern goshawk kanahaukka
Accipiter gularis japanese sparrowhawk idänvarpushaukka
Accipiter nisus northern sparrowhawk varpushaukka
Aquila clanga greater spotted eagle kiljukotka
Buteo buteo eurasian buzzard hiirihaukka
Buteo hemilasius upland buzzard mongolianhiirihaukka
Pernis ptilorhynchos oriental honey buzzard idänmehiläishaukka
Aegithalidae Aegithalos caudatus long-tailed tit pyrstötiainen
Alcedinidae Alcedo atthis river kingfisher kuningaskalastaja
Anatidae Anas platyrhynchos mallard sinisorsa
Apodidae Hirundapus caudacutus white-throated spinetailed swift piikkipyrstökiitäjä
Campephagidae Perisoreus divaricatus ashy minivet tuhkaminivetti
Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus indicus indian nightjar harmaakehrääjä
Certhiidae Certhia familiaris common treecreeper puukiipijä
Cinclidae Cinclus pallasi brown dipper aasiankoskikara
Columbidae Columba livia feral rock pigeon kesykyyhky
Streptopelia orientalis eastern turtle dove idänturturikyyhky
Coraciidae Eurystomus orientalis eastern broad-billed roller aasiansininärhi
Corvidae Corvus macrorhynchos jungle crow paksunokkavaris
Cyanopica cyana azure-winged magpie siniharakka
Garrulus glandarius jay närhi
Nucifraga caryocatactes spotted nutcracker pähkinähakki
Cuculidae Cuculus canorus common cuckoo käki
Cuculus fugax fugitive hawk cuckoo kiljukäki
Cuculus micropterus short-winged cuckoo intiankäki
Cuculus saturatus oriental cuckoo idänkäki
Emberizidae Emberiza elegans yellow-headed bunting kultatöyhtösirkku
Emberiza pusilla little bunting pikkusirkku
Emberiza spodocephala black-faced bunting harmaapääsirkku
Emberiza tristrami tristram's bunting mantsuriansirkku
Falconiidae Falco peregrinus peregrine falcon muuttohaukka
Fringillidae Carduelis sinica oriental greenfinch kiinanviherpeippo
Carduelis spinus european siskin vihervarpunen
Coccothraustes coccothraustes hawfinch nokkavarpunen
Coccothraustes migratorius black-tailed hawfinch kiinannokkavarpunen
Fringilla montifringilla brambling järripeippo
Loxia curvirostra red crossbill pikkukäpylintu
Pyrrhula pyrrhula northern bullfinch punatulkku
Uragus sibiricus long-tailed rosefinch pyrstötulkku
Hirundinidae Delichon urbica common house martin räystäspääsky
Hirundo daurica red-rumped swallow ruostepääsky
Hirundo rustica barn swallow haarapääsky
Laniidae Lanius cristatus brown shrike siperianlepinkäinen
Lanius sphenocercus chinese great grey shrike kiinanisolepinkäinen
Motacillidae Anthus hodgsoni olive-backed pipit taigakirvinen
Motacilla alba white wagtail västäräkki
Motacilla cinerea grey wagtail virtavästäräkki
Muscicapidae Cyanoptila cyanomelaena blue and white flycatcher sinikaapusieppo
Ficedula mugimaki mugimaki flycatcher mantsuriansieppo
Ficedula parva red-breasted flycatcher pikkusieppo
Muscicapa griseisticta grey-streaked flycatcher viiruharmaasieppo
Muscicapa latirostris brown flycatcher ruskosieppo
Oriolidae Oriolus chinensis black-naped oriole naamiokuhankeittäjä
Paridae Parus ater coal tit kuusitiainen
Parus major great tit talitiainen
Parus montanus willow tit hömötiainen
Parus palustris marsh tit viitatiainen
Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax carbo great cormorant merimetso
Phasianidae Bonasa bonasia hazel grouse pyy
Phasianus colchicus common pheasant fasaani
Picidae Dendrocopos leucotos white-backed woodpecker valkoselkätikka
Dendrocopos major great spotted woodpecker käpytikka
Dendrocopos minor lesser spotted woodpecker pikkutikka
Dendrocopos sp woodpecker sp tikkalaji
Dryocopus martius black woodpecker palokärki
Jynx torquilla wryneck käenpiika
Picoides tridactylus three-toed woodpecker pohjantikka
Ploceidae Passer montanus eurasian tree sparrow pikkuvarpunen
Scolopacidae Actitis hypoleucos common sandpiper rantasipi
Tringa glareola wood sandpiper liro
Sittidae Sitta europaea european nuthatch pähkinänakkeli
Strigidae Strix uralensis ural owl viirupöllö
Sylvidae Acrocephalus aedon thick-billed reed warbler paksunokkakerttunen
Acrocephalus bistriceps black-browed warbler mustakulmakerttunen
Acrocephalus orientalis oriental great reed warbler idänrastaskerttunen
Bradypterus taczanowskius chinese bush warbler ruohometsäkerttunen
Bradypterus thoracicus spotted bush warbler täpläkerttunen
Locustella fasciolata gray's grasshopper warbler jättiläissirkkalintu
Locustella lanceolata lanceolated warbler viirusirkkalintu
Phylloscopus borealis arctic warbler lapinuunilintu
Phylloscopus coronatus temminck's crowned willow warbler amurinuunilintu
Phylloscopus fuscatus dusky warbler ruskouunilintu
Phylloscopus inornatus yellow-browed warbler kirjosiipiuunilintu
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus two-barred greenish warbler burjatianuunilintu
Phylloscopus proregulus pallas's leaf warbler hippiäisuunilintu
Phylloscopus schwarzi radde's warbler siperianuunilintu
Phylloscopus tenellipes pale-legged willow warbler ussurinuunilintu
Regulus regulus goldcrest hippiäinen
Urosphena squameiceps scaly-headed stubtail töpökerttunen
Troglodytidae Troglodytes troglodytes wren peukaloinen
Turdidae Luscinia calliope siberian rubythroat rubiinisatakieli
Luscinia cyane siberian blue robin sinisatakieli
Luscinia sibilans swinhoe's robin sirittäjäsatakieli
Monticola gularis white-throated rock thrush mantsuriankivikkorastas
Phoenicurus auroreus daurian redstart laaksoleppälintu
Saxicola torquata common stonechat mustapäätasku
Tarsiger cyanurus red-flanked bluetail sinipyrstö
Turdus hortulorum red-bellied thrush japaninpunarastas
Turdus naumanni dusky thrush ruosterastas
Turdus obscurus eye-browed thrush harmaakurkkurastas
Turdus pallidus pale thrush amurinrastas
Zoothera dauma white's thrush kirjorastas
Zoothera sibirica siberian thrush siperianrastas
Zosteropidae Zosterops erythropleura chestnut-flanked white-eye ruskokylkirilli
More information: Contact Antti Below






BUTTERFLIES:

Observed butterflies in Genus

Acleris

Geographic Range

Acleris (Hübner, 1825)

(Razowski 1986)

-- albiscapulana (Christoph, 1881)

Middle East, Japan

-- nigrilineana (Kawabe, 1963)

Northern Europe, Japan

-- kodamai (Yasuda, 1965)

Japan

-- submaccana (Filipjev, 1962)

Eastern parts of palearctic region (South Siperia - Japan)

-- alnivora (Oku, 1956)

"endemic to Japan"

-- umbrana (Hübner, 1799)

Transpalearctic, not in Japan

-- hastiana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Holarctic

-- similis (Filipjev, 1931)

Eastern parts of palearctic region (Kazakstan - Japan)

-- nigriradix (Filipjev, 1931)

Middle East, Japan

-- perfundana (Kuznetsov, 1962)

Middle East, Japan

-- ulmicola (Meyrick, 1930)

Middle East, Japan

-- strigifera (Filipjev, 1931)

Middle East, Japan

-- sp. cf. logiana (Clerck, 1759)

logiana = holarctic

-- roscidana (Hübner, 1799)

Western parts of palearctic region

-- amurensis (Caradja, 1928)

Middle East, Japan

-- expressa (Filipjev, 1931)

Middle East, Japan

-- filipjevi (Obratzov, 1956)

Middle East, Japan

-- lacordairana (Duponchel, 1836)

Transpalearctic

-- lipsiana (D. & S., 1775)

Western and central parts of palearctic region

-- rufana (D. & S., 1775)

Transpalearctic (also in Japan)

More information: Contact Jaakko Kullberg


Family

Subfamily

Species

Geometridae

Sterrhinae

Idaea nitidata H.-S.

Idaea promiscuaria Leech

Idaea terpnaria Prt.

Idaea karafutonis Mats.

Idaea effusaria Christ.

Idaea biselata ssp. extincta Staud.

Idaea muricata ssp. minor Stern.

Problepsis plagiata Butl.

Problepsis phoeberaria Ersch.

Somatina indicataria ssp. sufflava Prt.

Scopula subpunctaria H.-S.

Scopula prouti Djak.

Scopula nemoraria Hb.

Scopula pudicaria Mots.

Scopula nigropunctata ssp. subcandidata Walk.

Scopula umbelaria ssp. graeseri Prt.

Scopula modicaria Leech

Scopula tenuisocius Inoue

Scopula asthena Inoue

Scopula floslactata ssp. claudata Prt.

Timandra recompta ssp. recompta Prt.

Timandra comptaria Walk.

More information: Contact Pasi Sihvonen



Family

Subfamily

Species

Saturniidae

Aglia tau spp. amurensis (Jordan, 1911)

Brahmaeidae

Brahmaea tancrei (Austaut, 1896)

Bombycidae

Oberthueria caeca (Oberthür, 1880)

Endromididae

Mirina christophi (Staudinger, 1887)

Sphingidae

Sphinx morio ssp. arestus (Jordan, 1931)

Dolbina tancrei (Staudinger, 1887)

Callambulyx tatarinovii (Bremer & Grey, 1853)

Laothoe amurensis (Staudinger, 1892)

Ampelophaga rubiginosa (Bremer & Grey, 1853)

Lasiocampidae

Amurilla subpurpurea (Butler, 1811)

Dendrolimus superans ssp. sibiricus (Tschetverikov, 1908)

Geometridae

Larentiinae

Venusia semistrigata (Christoph, 1881)

Rheumaptera neocervinalis (Inoue, 1982)

Trichopteryx polycommata ssp. ?

Trichopteryx ussurica (Wehrli, 1927)

Trichopteryx terranea (Butler, 1879)

Trichopteryx hemana (Butler, 1878

Ennomiinae

Parabapta aetheriata (Graeser, 1888)

Selenia tetralunaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

Cleora cinctaria ssp. superfumata Inoue, 1972

Cleora insolita (Butler, 1878)

Paradarisa consonaria ssp. ?

Aethalura ignobilis (Butler, 1878)

Ectropis crepuscularia (D. & S., 1775)

Lycia hirtaria ssp. sibirica (Djakonov, 1926)

Notodontidae

Dicranura tsvetaevi (Schintlmeister & Sviridov, 1985)

Urodonta arcuata (Alphéraky, 1897)

Gluphisia crenata (Esper, 1785)

Nolidae

Nola confusalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847)

Nycteola degenerana (Hübner, 1799)

Noctuidae

Pantheinae

Colocasia mus (Oberthür, 1884)

Acronictinae

Acronicta major (Bremer, 1861)

Acronicta strigosa (D. & S., 1775)

Acronicta adaucta (Warren, 1909)

Craniophora praeclara (Graeser, 1890)

Craniophora oda (de Lattin, 1949)

Catocalinae

Chrysorithrum flavomaculatum (Bremer, 1861)

Lygephila viciae (Hübner, 1822)

Eustrotiinae

Pseudeustrotia candidula (D. & S.)

Protodeltote pygarga (Hufnagel, 1766)

Plusiinae

Lamprotes c-aureum (Knoch, 1781)

Ipimorphiinae

Callopistria juventina (Stoll, 1782)

Conistra vaccinii (Linnaeus, 1761)

Eupsilia boursinii (Sugi, 1958)

Eupsilia transversa (Hufnagel, 1766)

Feralia sauberi (Graeser, 1892)

Lithophane hepatica (Clerck, 1759)

Lithophane plumbealis (Matsumura, 1926)

Brachionycha amurensis

Calliergis ramosula (Staudinger, 1888)

Hadeninae

Melanchra persicariae (Linnaeus, 1758)

Perigrapha circumducta (Lederer, 1855)

Perigrapha hoenei

Orthosia incerta (Hufnagel, 1766)

Orthosia ella (Butler, 1878)

Orthosia stenoptera (Staudinger, 1892)

Orthosia gothica? (Linnaeus, 1758)

Othosia munda (D. & S., 1775)

Noctuinae

Xestia baja ssp. tabida (Butler, 1878)

Xestia speciosa ssp. aegrota (Alphéraky, 1879)

Cerastis rubricosa (D. & S., 1775)

Cerastis pallescens (Butler, ?)

Anaplectoides prasinus (D. & S., 1775)

Diarsia canescens (Butler, 1878)

Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)

Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Euxoa ochrogaster ssp.

Arctiidae

Lithosia quadra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Arctia caja (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pericallia matronula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phragmatobia amurensis (Seitz, 1910)

Lymantriidae

Euproctis similis (Fuessly, 1775)

Arctornis l-nigrum ssp. ussuricum (Bytinsky-Salz, 1939)

Lymantria mathura ssp. aurora (Butler, 1877)

Lymantria dispar ssp. wladiwostokiensis Strand, 1910

More information: Contact Jaakko Kullberg









EPIPHYTIC LICHEN:

Order Family Species

Lecanorales

Lobariaceae

Pseudocyphellaria cf. crocata

Nephromataceae

Nephroma helveticum coll.

Parmeliaceae

Bryoria sp.

Usnea cornuta s. lat.

Usnea longissima

Peltigeraceae

Peltigera collina

Peltigera degenii

Peltigera elisabethae

Peltigera neopolydactyla

Peltigera nigripunctata

Peltigera polydactyla

Graphidales

Graphidaceae

Graphis sp.

Imperfect lichenized fungi

Normandina pulchella

More information: Contact Laura Kivistö









Small mammal fauna

in Finnish

Family

Species

harmaakuvemyyrä

Clethrionomys

rufocanus

punamyyrä

Clethrionomys

rutilus

myyrä

Microtus

maximovizi

metsähiiri

Apodemus

spp.

päästäinen

Sorex

spp.

Intestinal helminth fauna of grey-sided vole (Clethrionomys rufocanus)

Helminth group

Family

Species

Cestoda, heisimadot

Hymenolepis

horrida

Nematoda, sukkulamadot

Heligmosomum

yamagutii

Nematoda, sukkulamadot

Capillaria

sp.


More information: Contact Voitto Haukisalmi