EPSA13 - Programme


The programme for contributed papers and symposia is now downloadable here (updated 30.8.2013 at 16:05.)

The conference book of abstracts is now downloadable here (Updated 30.8.2013 at 16:05.)


Wednesday, August 28


11.00-14.00 Registration (Main Building lobby, Fabianinkatu 33)
14.00-14.30 Opening Words (room 1)
Friedrich Stadler (President of EPSA)
Uskali Mäki (Chair of the Local Organizing Committee)
14.30-16.00 Plenary Lecture (room 1)
Alison Wylie: "Epistemic Diversity: The Advantages of Collaborative Practice"
Springer Lecture in the Philosophy of Science
16.00-16.30 Refreshments
16.30-18.30 Contributed papers: Values and Normative Concepts in Science (room 6)
16.30-18.30 Symposium: "How Do Feynman Diagrams Work?" (room 7)
16.30-18.30 Contributed papers: Rational Decision (room 8)
16.30-18.30 Contributed papers: Causality (room 10)
16.30-18.30 Symposium: "Philosophy of Pseudoscience: Revisiting the Demarcation Problem" (room 12)
18.45 Rector's reception (Main Building, Press Hall, Fabianinkatu 33)


Thursday, August 29


09.00-9.30 Refreshments
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Probability and Confirmation 1 (room 6)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Quantum Physics 1 (room 7)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Gender Perspectives (room 8)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Paradigms and Scientific Change (room 10)
9.30-11.30 Symposium: "Models, Metaphors, and Fictions in Science" (room 12)
11.30-13.00 Lunch
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: Ontology and Semantics (room 6)
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: Quantum Physics 2 (room 7)
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: History of Science (room 8)
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: Truth and Truthlikeness (room 10)
13.00-15.00 Symposium: "Causality and Information" (room 12)
15.00-15.30 Refreshments
15.30-17.30 Symposium: "On the Empirical Assessment of Constitutive Relevance Relations" (room 6)
15.30-17.30 Contributed papers: Social Epistemology 1 (room 7)
15.30-17.30 Contributed papers: Functions (room 8)
15.30-17.30 Symposium: "How Distinct is European Philosophy of Science?" (room 10)
15.30-17.30 Contributed papers: Explanation in the Sciences (room 12)
17.40-19.10 Plenary Lecture (room 1)
Hannes Leitgeb: "The Logic of Belief and the Stability of Reasoning"
19.30 Helsinki City Hall Reception (City Hall banquet room, Pohjoisesplanadi 11-13)



Friday, August 30


09.00-09.30 Refreshments
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Varieties of Realism (room 6)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Social Epistemology 2 (room 7)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Evolution (room 8)
9.30-11.30 Symposium: "Diversity in Science" (room 10)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Mechanisms (room 12)
11.30-13.00 Lunch
13.00-15.00 Symposium: "Debating Natural Kinds" (room 6)
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: Logic and Mathematics (room 7)
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: Entropy and Complexity (room 8)
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: Explanation and Unification (room 10)
13.00-15.00 Contributed papers: Realism and Instrumentalism (room 12)
15.00-15.30 Refreshments
15.30-17.30 Contributed papers: Practice of Science 1 (room 6)
15.30-17.30 Symposium: "Models in Bioinformatics" (room 7)
15.30-17.30 Contributed papers: Concepts and Cognition (room 8)
15.30-17.30 Contributed papers: Probability and Confirmation 2 (room 10)
15.30-17.30 Symposium: "Epistemic virtues, value epistemology, and philosophy of science" (room 12)
17.40-19.10 EPSA general assembly meeting (Small Hall)
19.15-20.15 EPSA Women's Caucus Reception hosted by Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies (address: Fabianinkatu 24, third floor, Common Room)



Saturday, August 31


09.00-09.30 Refreshments
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Practice of Science 2 (room 6)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Theory Reconstruction (room 7)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Cognitive Science 1 (room 8)
9.30-11.30 Symposium: "Beyond the Randomized Controlled Trial: Designing and Interpreting Experiments in Medicine" (room 10)
9.30-11.30 Contributed papers: Causality and Models in the Sciences (room 12)
11.30-13.30 Conference lunch at Katsomo (address: Kasarmikatu 46-48)
13.30-15.30 Symposium: "Biological Change" (room 6)
13.30-15.30 Contributed papers: Cognitive Science 2 (room 7)
13.30-15.30 Contributed papers: Logical Empiricism (room 8)
13.30-15.30 Contributed papers: Physics and Ontology (room 10)
13.30-15.30 Contributed papers: Mechanisms in the Sciences (room 12)
15.30-16.00 Refreshments
16.00-17.30 Plenary Lecture (room 1)
Martin Kusch: "Pluralism in Science"
17.30-18.00 Closing