30.-31.1.2014 Russia, Spatiality, and Modernization

Interdisciplinary research seminar at the Aleksanteri Institute under the auspices of the Academy of Finland Center of Excellence “Choices of Russian Modernization”, Cluster 4.  Foreign Policy (School of Management, University of Tampere) and Cluster 5. Cultural and Philosophical Interpretations of Russian Modernization (Aleksanteri Institute and Faculty of Modern Languages, University of Helsinki)

Venue:
Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Unioninkatu 33, 2nd floor

Please register your participation by 23.1.2014 using this electronic form

For more information, please contact Ville Tuppurainen, ville.tuppurainen [at ] helsinki.fi

Download the printable programme here as pdf

 

Seminar Program

Thursday 30 January 2014

9.30-10.00 Opening of the Seminar
Sanna Turoma and Sirke Mäkinen

10.00 - 11.30 Session I

Nick Baron: Cartography and Cultural Revolution: Maps, Modernity and the New Soviet Man

Marina Loskutova: Science, Space and Empire in the Reign of Nicholas I

Jonathan Oldfield:  Landscapes, Biospheres and Geographical Envelopes: Russian Conceptualisations of the Natural Physical Environment

Discussion

11.30-11.45 Coffee Break

 11.45 - 13.15 Session II

Nina Tynkkynen: Russia and the Baltic Sea Environment: The Topology of Social Space

Nadir Kinossian:  Spatial Restructuring and the Preparation of Regional Policy in Russia

Discussion
13.15 - 14.30 Lunch

14.30-16.00 Session III

Arja Rosenholm: Water, Space, and Desire in Early Soviet Fiction: The Case of Konstantin Paustovsky’s Kolkhida

Maxim Waldstein: Russia’s “Sexual Sovereignty” in the Global Context

Discussion

16.00-16.15 Coffee Break

16.15-17.30 Session IV

Maria Engström: Postimperial Sublime: Alexey Belyev-Guintovt’s Agro-Cosmic Eurasian Empire

Sirke Mäkinen: Russia –  A Leading or a Fading Power? Geopolitical Narratives on Russia’s Place and Role in the Post-Soviet Space

Discussion

  

Friday 31 January 2014

10.00 - 11.30 Session V

Elena Trubina: The "Intersectionality" Between Capitalist Socio-Spatial Relations and Neoliberal Ones in the Russian Urban Space

Konstantin Axenov: Transformation of Social Space in Post-Soviet Metropolis

Anni Kangas: World Politics of Global Cities: The Material and Symbolic Construction of Moscow as a Global City

Discussion

11.30-11.45 Coffee Break

11.45- 13.15 Session VI
Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen: Geo-governmentality of Gazifikatsiya – Gazprom’s Art of Government and Materialities of Energy

Konstantin Minyar-Beloruchev:  Spatial Challenges and Demand for Modernization: Russia’s Transportation Network at the Turn of the Twenty First Century

Katri Pynnöniemi: Political Landscape of President Medvedev’s Technological Modernization

Discussion

Closing of the Seminar

13.15-14.30 Lunch