Director of the Visiting Fellows Programme
Anna Korhonen
Head of International Affairs
tel. +358-(0)50-563 63 07

Coordinator
Eeva Korteniemi
tel. +358-(0)50-4150 571

aleksanteri-fellows [at] helsinki.fi

Aleksanteri Institute
P.O.Box 42 (Unioninkatu 33)
FI-00014 University of Helsinki

Telephone: +358 (0) 2941 23544

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi
firstname.lastname [at] helsinki.fi

Location & Connections

 

Visiting Fellows 2017–2018

The 2017–2018 Aleksanteri Visiting Fellows are listed below, along with the projects they will pursue while visiting the Institute.

Autumn 2017 | Spring 2018

AUTUMN 2017

Eleanor Bindman
University of Liverpool, UK
“Substituting for the Welfare State? Non-State Actors and Social Service Delivery in Russia”
(1–31 August 2017)

Shaban Darakchi
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
“Homosexual Cold War: Social Construction of Homosexual Male Identities in Bulgaria between the Russian Anti-Homosexual Propaganda and the EU Human Rights Directives”
(3 October – 3 December 2017)

Yuriy Matsiyevsky
National University of Ostroh Academy, Ukraine
“Revolutionary Outcomes in Hybrid Regimes: the Case of Ukraine”
(22 October – 23 December 2017)

Anna Temkina
European University at St. Petersburg, Russia
“Women as Mothers, Consumers, Citizens and Patients: Childbirth Care in St. Petersburg” (1–31 December 2017)

Ulrike Ziemer
University of Winchester, UK
“Geopolitical Challenges and National Identity in Armenia: Exploring the Contours of Domestic Insecurities and the Russian Security Discourse”
(1 August – 30 September 2017)

SPRING 2018

Una Bergmane
Cornell University, USA
“Memory, Myths and the End of the Empire: the Public Debates on the Past and the Soviet Disintegration (1987-1991)”
(15 January – 15 April 2018)

Sergiu Buscaneanu
King’s College London, UK
“Strategic U-Turns between the EU and Russia: Explanatory Prospects of Prospect Theory“
(1 January – 28 February 2018)

Olga Gurova
Aalborg University, Denmark
“Creative Entrepreneurship in Contemporary Russia: State, Market and Agency”
(15 April – 15 May 2018)

Marcello Musto
York University, Canada
“Marx on Russia: New Insights After the MEGA2”
(1 March – 30 April 2018)

Ben Noble
University College London, School of Slavonic and East European Studies, UK
“Contemporary Russian Law-making: Patterns, Actors, and Interests in Criminal Law Policy”
(25 March – 21 April 2018)

Libora Oates-Indruchová
University of Graz, Austria
“Scholarly Publishing and Censorship in Late State Socialism:  Snakes and Ladders”
(15 January – 11 February 2018)

Judith Pallot

Christ Church College and University of Oxford, UK
“Difference, Diversity and Reform in the Russian Penal System”
(1 February – 10 March 2018 and 1–14 June 2018)

Andrea Prontera
University of Macerata, Italy
“Forms of State and the Great Reconfiguration in East–West Energy Relations: Italy, Russia and the New Politics of Consumer–Producer Cooperation in the EU and Beyond”
(10 May – 10 July 2018)

Maria Smirnova
University of Manchester, UK
“Politics of Memory Laws in Contemporary Russia”
(8 January – 11 March 2018)

Vlad Strukov
University of Leeds, UK
“Contemporary Russian Media and Culture”
(1–30 June 2018)

Ivan Tchalakov
University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria
“Neoliberal Roots of Post-Communist Oligarchic Societies”
(23 April – 23 May 2018)