Conference e-mail
fcree-aleksconf@helsinki.fi



The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki

Past Aleksanteri Conferences

1A: Russian Soft Power
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Mariëlle Wijermars (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Stephen Hutchings (University of Manchester, UK): International Broadcasting, RT (Russia Today) and the Transformation of the Global Media Landscape
Galina Miazhevich (University of Leicester, UK): The Nation Branding in the Post-Broadcast Era: The Case of RT
Mariya Petrushenko
(Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): International Development Assistance as a Mechanism of Soft Security Providing by Russian Federation
Anastasia A. Maksim (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Mass Media and Its Role in Foreign Policy of the Country

1B: Roundtable: Developments in the Kaliningrad and their Significance in the Baltic Sea Region
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Ingmar Oldberg (Swedish Institute of International Affairs, Sweden)
Aleksandr Sergunin (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
Anke Schmidt-Felzmann (Swedish Institute of International Affairs, Sweden)
Krzysztof Zegota (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland)

1C: Soviet Energy and its Legacies
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Saara Matala (Aalto University, Finland)
Discussant: Niklas Jensen-Eriksen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Felix Frey (ETH Zürich, Switzerland): Hydropower Peninsula. Regional Autarky and the Development of the Kola Energy System, 1928-1965
Suvi Kansikas (University of Helsinki, Finland): An Inefficient Energy Weapon. The Soviet Union in the CMEA, 1960s–1980s
Falk Flade (Europa-Universität Viadrina, Germany): Energy Markets in CMEA and EEU – Mutually Advantageous or a Tool of Soviet/Russian Hegemony?

1D: Women's Place in Russian Modernization: Moving Toward the Year 2030

Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Marina Khmelnitskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Judith Pallot (University of Oxford, UK)
Olga Savinskaya (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Young Women and Careers in STEM: Gender Dimensions of Russian Technological Development
Ekaterina Kochergina (Levada-Center, Russia): Russian Societal Responses to Neo-Traditionalist Politics: Attitudes Towards Abortion
Carol
Nechemias (Penn State Harrisburg, USA): Women in the Russian Economy: Current Status and Future Trends

1E: Regime, State Institutions and the Public
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Kristiina Silvan (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Andrey Zaostrovtsev (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): Russian Neostatism as Institutional Path Dependence
Alo Raun (Tallinn University, Estonia): Populist authoritarianism – a post-Soviet regime type?
Stanislav Shkel (Perm State University and Ufa State Petroleum Technological University, Russia): The Influence of Political Regime on Mass Political Consciousness: Logic of Authoritarian Rollback
Alexandra Arkhipova (The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration) and Daria Radchenko (Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences, Russia): "We Should (not) Repeat it All": Images of the Future in Russian Public Protest

1F: Politics of Care in Contemporary Russia
Venue: Hall 21, University of Helsinki Main Building, 5th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Ulla Pape (University of Bremen, Germany)
Elena Zdravomyslova (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): Active Ageing as Discursive Construction
Elena Bogdanova (Centre for Independent Social Research, Saint Petersburg, Russia): An Access Towards Social Care as Stratifying Base: Aging in Russian Province
Zhanna Chernova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia), Larisa Shpakovaskaia (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia) and Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Changing Ideal of Care in Russian Child Welfare: from Institutions to Family Care
Julia Zelikova (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia): Aging and Welfare State in Russia: Solidarity and Intergenerational Conflicts

1G: Russia, International Law and Human Rights
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Freek van der Vet (Erik Castrén Institute of International Law and Human Rights, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Sinikukka Saari (Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland, Finland)
Olga Pushina (University of Lapland, Finland): The Principle of Fair Balance in Protection of Property Rights: Examples of ECHR Judgments Concerning the Russian Federation
Elena Maslovskaya (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): Russian Human Rights NGOs as Actors of 'Civil Repair'
Renata Mustafina (Sciences Po (CERI), France): Human Rights Lawyers and Social Uses of Publicity in Political Processes in Russia: Going Public or Staying Quiet?

1H: Governance of Culture and Religion
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Shaban Darakchi (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria)
Discussant: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Valentina Isaeva (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): Pre-Soviet, Soviet and Post-Soviet Legacies as Cultural and Social Context of Conversion of Russians to Buddhism
Maria Ukhvatova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Orthodoxy and Voting Behavior in Russia
Anna Sanina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Historic Traditions and Novel Elements of Patriotic Education in Contemporary Russia
Andrey Shcherbak (Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Nationalities Policy in the USSR: Explaining "the pendulum swing" by Randall Collins' Geopolitical Theory

2A: Russian Strategic Culture
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sirke Mäkinen (University of Tampere, Finland)
Discussant: Hanna Smith (Hybrid CoE / Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Olga Malinova (The Institute of Scientific Information for Social Sciences, Russian Academy of Sciences; National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Strategic Culture and Frames of Collective Memory: The Case of Post-Soviet Russia
Graeme Herd (George C. Marshall Center, Germany): Russian Strategic Culture and Alternative Futures
Alexander Sergunin (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Civil-Military Relations in Russia: quo vadis?

2B: Russian MediaLab 1: Media Law and Regulation in Russia
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Elena Vartanova, (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Discussant: Hannu Nieminen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Andrei Richter (Office of the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media): Post-Soviet Perspective on Evaluating Censorship and Freedom of the Media
Marina Galkina (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): Relationship between Journalists and Supervisory Agencies in Russia through a Prism of Accountability
Liudmila Sivetc (University of Turku, Finland): Indirect and Direct Control in Russian Internet Governance
Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute and Swedish School of Social Science, University of Helsinki, Finland): "Yarovaya Law" and Discussion on Information Safety

2C: Prospects for Russia´s Domestic and Foreign Developments in the Near Future
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Edwin Bacon (Birkbeck, University of London, UK)
Jussi Lassila (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland): Prospects of Political Mobilization in Russia After 2018
Veera Laine (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland): Traditional Values as the Basis of State Nationalism in Russia: Will They Prevail?
Arkady Moshes (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland): A Lasting Farewell or a New Beginning? Mid-Term Options for Russian-European Relations
Ryhor Nizhnikau (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland): The Evolution of the Belarus-Russia Relations After the Ukraine's Crisis

2D: God After Gulag – Approaches to Zukunftsbewältigung in Church, State and Society
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mitrofan (Badanin) (Murmansk Diocese, Russia): Novomucheniki Kol'skogo kraja [Новомученики Кольского края]
Katya Tolstaya (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands): Dokhodyaga As An Ultimate Challenge for both Zukunftsbewältigung and A Theology After Gulag
Elina Kahla
(Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Cults of Saints in Flux – Commemoration and Memory Politics

2E: Policy Reforms Implementation in Contemporary Russia
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Elena Vandysheva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): The Implementation of Anti-Corruption Policies: a Comparative Analysis
Yury Kabanov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Electronic Pockets of Effectiveness: E-Governance as Authoritarian Modernization Strategy
Alexandr Sungurov and Daniil Tinyakov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Russian Reforms in Regions: Is Authoritarian Modernization Everywhere Authoritarian?

2F: Footprints of the Ministry of Truth - Surveillance and Thought Control in the Soviet Union
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Ira Jänis-Isokangas (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Epp Lauk (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Epp Lauk (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): How  the Three Tails of Devilry Worked Together: the Interplay of the KGB, Communist Party and Censorship System in Governing the Estonian Media"
Arūnas Streikus (Vilnius University, Lithuania): Political Censorship in Lithuania and Latvia during the Late Socialism as the Agent of Soviet Baltic Discourse
Takehiro Okabe (University of Helsinki, Finland): The Bridge of Finland over Soviet Karelia?: Estonian-Karelian Scholarly Interaction in the late Stalinist Years
Rosario Napolitano (University of Naples L'Orientale, Italy): Censorship and "Bad Censors": An Analysis of the Latvian Glavlit in the 70s and 80s

2G: Russia and Europe: Civilizational Identities and Interpretations of Modernity
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Mikhail Maslovskiy (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Discussant: Wolfgang Knöbl (Hamburg Institute for Social Research, Germany)
Jiri Subrt (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic): The Eurasia Concept: Russian vs. Western Perspectives
Sergei Akopov
(National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): European and Non-European Trajectories of Modernity within Russian Intellectual Discourse on Identity
Vladimir Kozlovskiy and Ruslan Braslavskiy (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): Dynamics of Modernity in Europe and Russia in the Context of Civilizational Encounters
Mikhail Maslovskiy (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): The Relationships between Russia and Europe as a Clash of Interpretations of Modernity

3A: Meditations on Pre-Soviet and Early Soviet Philosophical Legacies
Venue: Hall 21, University of Helsinki Main Building, 5th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Maija Könönen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
Discussant: Tapani Kaakkuriniemi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Liisa Bourgeot (University of Helsinki, Finland): Gustav Shpet and GAKhN – Philosophy for the New Culture in German Tradition
Elina Viljanen
(Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Ivan Lapshin and the Philosophical Phase of Soviet Musicology of the 1920s
Vesa Oittinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Mikhail Lifshits – "The Man of the Thirties"

3B: Russian Conceptions of International Order: Theory and Practice
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Lucila de Almeida (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Pami Aalto (University of Tampere, Finland)
Zachary Paikin (University of Kent, UK): How Structures and Norms Can Alter International Society: The Russian Case
Camille-Renaud Merlen
(University of Kent, UK): Russian Perspectives on Sovereignty
Rabekah Everett (University of Kent, UK): Central Bank Independence and Russia's Economic Transition: An Analysis of the Central Bank of Russia
Natasha Kuhrt
(King's College London, UK): Diverging or Converging Norms? Sovereignty, Self-Determination and Secession from Russian and Chinese Perspectives

3C: Russian Cultural Statecraft I: Religion, Education, and Social Media
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Hanna Smith (Hybrid CoE / Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Graeme Herd (George C. Marshall Center, Germany)
Greg Simons (Uppsala University, Sweden): Moscow Patriarchate: A Kremlin Tool or Independent Instrument of Soft Power?
Dmitry Yagodin (University of Tampere, Finland): The Social Media Networks of Russia's Cultural Statecraft
Sirke Mäkinen (University of Tampere, Finland): Russia's Educational Diplomacy and Its Reception

3D: Theorizing the Future of Russian Media System in BRICS Context
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Elena Vartanova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Discussant: Hannu Nieminen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Kaarle Nordenstreng (University of Tampere, Finland): BRICS as a Context for Russian Media (Studies)
Elena Vartanova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): Recognizing the Future? Russian Academia Responding to Media Industry Demands
Denis Dunas (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): The Dynamics of Theoretical Paradigms in the Russian Media Studies
Anna Gureeva (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): Russian Media Policy in a Response to a Global Technological Change

3E: Cultural Political Economy
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Ira Österberg (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Maria Matskevich (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): The 100th Anniversary of the Russian Revolution as a Resource: To Use or Not to Use?
Elena Kapustkina, Olga Nikiforova and Viktoria Dudina (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Creative Industries as an Example of Intersection of Culture and Economy
Mia Öhman (University of Helsinki, Finland): Sovexportfilm and the Case of Andrei Rublyov
Nerija Putinaitė (Vilnius University, Lithuania): Aesthetics of Socialist Realism between Ideal and Utopia: Lithuanian SSR Song and Dance Festivals

3F: Roundtable: Law and Order: Theories, Ideologies, Culture and Practice of Justice in Russia
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Tatiana Borisova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Ira Jänis-Isokangas
(Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Jane Burbank (New York University, USA)
Corinna Kuhr-Korolev (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)

3G: Informal Institutions
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Marina Khmelnitskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Jukka Pietiläinen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Values, Trust in Institutions and Social Structure in Russia and Kazakhstan
Roosa Rytkönen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): "We Help Students and Get Money for it": Shadow Economic Services in Russian Higher Education through Anthropological Theories of Value
Igor Fedyukin (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia) and Elena Korchmina (NYU Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates): Extralegal Payments to State Officials in Russia, 1750s- 1830s: Assessing the Burden of Corruption

3H: Russia and Europe
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Marcin Kaczmarski (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Discussant: Tatiana Romanova (Saint Petersburg State University/ National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
Anke Schmidt-Felzmann (Swedish Institute of International Affairs, Sweden): From Peace Project to Annexation. How the EU's Partnership with Russia Got Lost in European Integration
Marco Siddi (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland): EU-Russia Energy Relations: from a Neoliberal to a Neorealist Paradigm?
Yoko Hirose (Keio University, Japan / Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Effects of Ukrainian Crisis on Transnistria: Focusing on the Security Problem
Marcin Chełminiak and Wojciech Kotowicz (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland): Kaliningrad Region and the Eastern Dimension of Foreign Policy of Poland

4A: The Western Balkans between the European Project and Russian Ties
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Jouni Järvinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussants: Saša Obradović (Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Finland) and Brendan Humphreys (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Marina Vulovic (University of Helsinki, Finland): Serbian Foreign Policy between EU and Russia
Justyna Pierzynska (University of Helsinki, Finland): Popular Perceptions of  Geopolitics: the Caucasus as a mirror of East/West Relations in Serbia
Andrew Graan (University of Helsinki, Finland): Anthropological Analysis of EU Conditionality in Macedonia and its Unintended Consequences

4B: Russian Cultural Statecraft II: Art, Science, and Sports
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Greg Simons (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Discussant: Olga Malinova (The Institute of Scientific Information for Social Sciences, Russian Academy of Sciences / National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
Julia Bethwaite (University of Tampere, Finland): Art Diplomacy: Global Mobilities of Russian Museums
Pallavi Pal (University of Tampere, Finland) and Hanna Smith (Hybrid CoE / Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Nuclear Diplomacy
Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere, Finland): Sport as Cultural Statecraft: Kontinental Hockey League as Political Project
Edwin Bacon (Birkbeck, University of London, UK): Strategies, Programmes, and Concepts: The Sources and Impact of State-Defined Culture in Russia to 2030

4C: Policymaking in Russia – Insights from Research on the Policy Process
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna-Maria Salmi (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Paul Copeland (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Marina Khmelnitskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): The Use of "Tools of Government" by Electoral Authoritarian Regimes
Eleanor Bindman
(University of Liverpool, UK), Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) and Elena Bogdanova (Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia): NGOs and the Policymaking Process in Russia: The Case of Child Welfare Reform
Daria Gritsenko
(Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Arctic Port Development and the Rise of Strategic Planning in Russia

4D: The Political Economy of Russia
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Pami Aalto (University of Tampere, Finland)
Discussant: Barry W. Ickes (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Nicole Krome (Free University Berlin, Germany): Utopias of Modernisation
Anna Chernysh
(National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Institutionalization of Rules in Russian Innovation Policy: Between State Power and Local Interests
Larisa Ilyina
(Samara State Technical University, Russia): The Influence of Universities on Region's Economic and Social Situation (Example of Russian Federation)
Susanne Wengle
(University of Notre Dame, USA): Understanding the Local Effects of Capital Inflows to Rural Economies; The Russian Case

4E: Russian MediaLab 2: New Media, Creative Resistance and Spaces of Relative Freedom of Speech in Russia
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Cai Weaver (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Galina Miazhevich (University of Leicester, UK)
Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): The Networked Architecture of Freedom of Speech: Collaboration between New Generation Urban Journals and Cultural Industries in Russia
Mariëlle Wijermars (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Aleksei Naval'ny's "On vam ne Dimon"-Campaign and Data Activism in Russia
Dilyara Suleymanova
(University of Zurich, Switzerland): Tatar Creative Industries and Articulations of Ethnic Identity in Tatarstan, Russia

4F: Ukrainian-Russian Dynamics
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Kutkina (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Atsushi Ogushi (Keio University, Japan / Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Yuriy Matsiyevsky (Ostroh Academy National University, Ukraine): Ukraine's Regime Dynamics since the 2014 Revolution
Mark Teramae (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Subnational Authoritarianism, State Capture, Separatism, and Cyborgs: Donbass and its Linkages with Ukraine and the Russian Federation 
Liudmila Voronova (Södertörn University, Sweden): Russian Journalists Moving to Ukraine: Russophone Journalism Culture, "Imagined Communities" and Challenges of Adjusting

4G: Welfare State I
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Klimova (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Svetlana Mareeva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Income Stratification in Russia: Approaches and Results
Vasiliy Anikin (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Income stratification in Russia: Justification of Boundaries
Leo Granberg
(University of Helsinki, Finland), Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala University, Sweden) and Alla Varyzgina (Lobachevsky State University, Nizhni Novgorod, Russia): Poverty and Civil Society in Russia
Ekaterina Slobodenyuk (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Factors of Absolute and Subjective Poverty in Modern Russia

5A: Russian Foreign Policy Decision-Making
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anke Schmidt-Felzmann (Swedish Institute of International Affairs, Sweden)
Discussant: Evgeny Treshchenkov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
Christer Pursiainen (Arctic University of Norway, Norway) and Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere, Finland): Russia’s Crisis Decision-Making
Elias Götz (Uppsala University, Sweden): Putin, the State, and War: The Causes of Russia’s Near Abroad Assertion Revisited
Jyri Lavikainen (University of Helsinki, Finland): The Operational Code of Vladimir Putin. Challenges and Opportunities of Quantitative Foreign Policy Analysis
Miglena Dikova-Milanova
(Ghent University, Belgium): The Role of Russia in Shaping Contemporary History: On Valdai Papers’ Interpretation of “Order” and “Disorder”

5B: Roundtable: Russian MediaLab 3: What Does the Future Hold for the Internet in Russia? Between the Promise of Democratization and the Reality of State Surveillance
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute and Swedish School of Social Science, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mariëlle Wijermars (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Andrei Richter (Office of the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media)
Liudmila Sivetc (University of Turku, Finland)
Carolina Vendil Pallin (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden)
Freek van der Vet (Erik Castrén Institute of International Law and Human Rights, University of Helsinki)

5C: Russian Cultural Statecraft III: Patriotism
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Julia Bethwaite (University of Tampere, Finland)
Discussant: Jussi Lassila (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland)
Kristiina Silvan (University of Helsinki, Finland): Patriotic Pluralism: Russian Pro-Government Youth NGOs as Executors of State Youth Policy
Anna Sanina
, Evgeniia Kutergina, Anton Ermak and Sergey Kozyrev (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): The Myth of "One and Only" Ideology: Patriotic Consumption and Public Governance Alternatives in Contemporary Russia

5D: Politics of Knowledge and Science
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Alex Aissaoui (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Sirke Mäkinen (University of Tampere, Finland)
Yuliya Balashova (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Traditions of the Russian Science Mediatization
Elizaveta Potapova (Central European University in Budapest, Hungary): Academic Freedom in Russia: Representation and Appraisal
Katarzyna Kaczmarska (Aberystwyth University, UK): Whose Knowledge? The Knowledge-Power Nexus in Contemporary International Relations Scholarship in Russia
Galina Gurova (University of Tampere, Finland): Soviet, Post-Soviet and Neoliberal: Governing Russian Schools through Quality Assurance and Evaluation

5E: Politics and Policies in Contemporary Russia
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Daria Gritsenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Technocratic Traps of Policy Reforms in Post-Soviet Russia
Ulla Pape (University of Bremen, Germany) and Marina Khmelnitskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Ideational Influences in Russian Policy-Making
Ivan S. Grigoriev (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia) and Anna A. Dekalchuk (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Reform Reinforcements and Their Future Robustness: Pension Reform Reversal and Housing Reform Persistence in Russia
Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Bureaucratic Strength and Presidential Inattention: Disempowering Territorial Development Instruments in Russia

5F: Welfare State II
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Tarasenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Svetlana Mareeva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Desired and Expected Future in Perception of Russians
Volha Biziukova
(University of Vienna, Austria): Adjusting Consumption and Aspiring for Modernisation: The New Middle Classes and the New Consumption Policies of the Russian State
Terry Cox (University of Glasgow, UK): The Changing Role of Civil Society Organisations in Welfare Provision in Russia
Elena Bogomiagkova
(Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Contradictions of Russian Demographic Policy in Post-Soviet Period

5G: The Soviet Bloc in Global Economy
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Riikka Palonkorpi (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Suvi Kansikas (Network for European Studies, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): The Soviet Economic Modernisation: East-West Interaction and Transfer of Technology
Aaro Sahari
(University of Helsinki, Finland): Building the Northern Clyde. Reassessing Finland, Russia, and the Baltic Maritime Technology Cluster in the 20th Century
Mila Oiva (Aalto University, FInland): Advertising Polish Clothing in the Soviet Union, 1949-1961

6A: Sustainable Development in the Russian Arctic: A Policy Perspective
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chairs: Jussi Huotari and Daria Gritsenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussants: Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) and Lassi Heininen (University of Lapland, Finland)
Alexander Sergunin (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): The UN Role in Building an Arctic City Sustainable Development Index
Hilma Salonen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Strategic Energy Planning and Local Realities: Gaps and Contradictions
Alexandra Kuklina (Irkutsk State University, Russia): Conquering the Nature of the Russian Arctic: Perspective from the Russian Far East on International Environmental Cooperation in the Arctic Region
Andrian Vlakhov (European University Saint Petersburg, Russia): Resource Extraction in the Russian-Nordic Borderland: How the Arctic Extractive Companies Develop Sustainable Approaches
Jussi Huotari (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Nexus of Environmental Responsibility and Economic Development in the Corporate Strategies

6B: Roundtable: Russian Military Capability – Challenges and Prospects
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere, Finland)
Gudrun Persson
(Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden): Russian Military Thinking on Future War
Bettina Renz (University of Nottingham, UK): The Russian ‘Force Structures’ and Military Capabilities
Margarete Klein (German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP), Germany): Russia´s Military Capabilities in the Post-Soviet Space
Hanna Smith (Hybrid CoE / University of Helsinki, Aleksanteri Institute, Finland): Russia's Use of Military and Foreign Policy

6C: Public Health
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Simo Mannila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Ulla Pape (University of Bremen, Germany)
Irina Yakovleva (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): Healthy Russia: Where to Find the Inspiration?
Gaiane Safarova (Saint Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia), Natalia Kalmykova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia) and Anna Safarova (Saint Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): Dynamics of Life Expectancy at Older Ages in Russian Megacities (the Case of Moscow and Saint-Petersburg)
Vladimir Karacharovskiy (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Social Discount Rate for Well-Being of the Future Generations: The Case of Russia

6D: Cultural Policy in Today's Russia: Institutions, Discourses and Everyday Practices
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Tarasenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Julia Zelikova (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia)
Natalya Zhidkova (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Re-volution of Cultural Policy in XXI Century Russia
Svetlana Tulaeva (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Saint Petersburg, Russia): "Echo" of the State Policy: Companies' Culture Policy in the Northern Regions
Margarita Kuleva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): "Crazy Art Lovers", "Effective Managers", "Dedicated Bureaucrats" and other Invisible Workers of Big Institutions: Policies and Practices of Cultural Labour in the Public Sector of the UK and Russia

6E: Russian and Soviet Foreign Economic Relations
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Katalin Miklóssy (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Georgi Derluguian (NYU Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
Ingerid Opdahl
(Norwegian Institute for Defence Studies, Norway): Integration into the Global Economy on Ever More Narrow Terms? Policymaking on Foreign Economic Policy in Russia
Anna Lowry (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) and Pami Aalto (University of Tampere, Finland): Modernisation of the Russian Economy: Fossil Fuels, Diversification and the Shackles of International Political Economy
Mayya Shmidt (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia) and Tamara Kusimova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Commercialization of Nostalgia: How do Soviet Goods conquer Post-Soviet Markets?
Samir Balakishi (University of Bristol, UK): Russian Foreign Direct Investments in the South Caucasus

6F: Regional Institutions
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Eleanor Bindman (University of Liverpool, UK)
Discussant: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Inessa Tarusina (The North-West Institute of Management of the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia): Self-Government in Russia: Institutions, Decision Making Process and Development Scenarios
Tatiana Tkacheva
(Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia) and Pavel Kononenko (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Factors of Legal Diversity in Russian Regions
Ilia Chalov (Tver State University, Russia): Perspectives of Russian Regional Politics: Between Loyalty and Local Interests
Alexander Soldatkin (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Russia): Children and Youth Issues in Municipal Development Discussions in Small Towns of Russia

6G: Political Technologies
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Teemu Oivo (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
Discussant: Elena Vartanova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Nina Trubnikova (RUDN University, Moscow, Russia): Crises in the Sphere of Communications in Russia: Technological Bases and Perspectives
Carolina Vendil Pallin (Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Sweden): Russia's View on Information Security: Internal and External Dimensions
Anna Trakhtenberg (Institute of Philosophy and Law, Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): E-Government in the Russian Federation: Construction and Reconstruction of a Workable Rhetoric of the Future
Markku Lonkila (University of Jyväskylä, Finland) and Alexander Semenov (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): Mobilizing Russia Online

7A: Industry 4.0, Digitalization and IT
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Anna Lowry (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Voicu Ion Sucala (University of Glasgow, UK): Industry 4.0 in a Post-Communist Culture
Olga Kononova (Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics (ITMO University); Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia) and Maria Pavlovskaya (Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics (ITMO University) / Russian Post, Department of Service Architecture, Russia): The Russian Post in a Smart City
Anna Nemirovskaya
and Valentin Nemirovskiy (Tyumen State University, Russia): PC and Internet Usage Among Russian Youth as Competitiveness Factor in Modern Economic Conditions
Nikolay Rudenko (European University at Saint Petersburg / Sociological institute of Russian Academy of Science, Russia): Russian Software: Discourses and Practices of Nationalisation of IT

7B: Child Welfare Reform in Russia
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Klimova (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Tarja Heino (National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland)
Anna Tarasenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Regional Patterns of the Child's Welfare under the Social Policy Reform in Russia
Nina Ivashinenko
(Nizhni Novgorod State University, Russia): The Strengths and Weaknesses of Reforms of Child Welfare Systems on a Regional Level
Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Contested Terrains of Parenthood – Professionals' Discourses about Biological Parents during a Child Welfare Placement
Alla Varyzgina (Nizhni Novgorod State University, Russia): Stereotyping in the Perceptions of Foster Families among the Child Welfare System Specialists as Context of Ongoing Reform

7C: The Future of Russia’s North
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Daria Gritsenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Benjamin Beuerle (German Historical Institute Moscow, Russia): Climate Change in the Russian Far East: Controversial Perspectives
Julie Wilhelmsen and Kristian Gjerde (Norwegian Institute of International Affairs): Arctic Interaction: The Changing Mode of Norwegian-Russian Relations
Anna Kuznetsova (University of Tartu, Estonia; Institute of Language, Literature and History of Komi Science Center of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): Rights of Indigenous Peoples According to the Legislation of the Russian Federation

7D: Literary Gerontology, Demographics and the Culture of Aging in Russia, Today and in the Future
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Natalia Baschmakoff (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
Maija Könönen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland): Does Genre Matter? The Role of Literary Genre and Narrator in Representing Old Age Senility in Contemporary Russian Literature
Irina Savkina (University of Tampere, Finland): "I tut poiavilis' starukhi…": starost' kak inoe v rossijskoj proze kontsa XX-nachala XXI vekakh
Jane Gary Harris
(University of Pittsburgh, USA): Literature and Gerontology: Resistance, Agency and Creativity in Petrushevskaia's Representations of the Culture of Aging

7E: Life Trajectories and Decision-making Under Everyday Uncertainty in Post-Soviet Russia
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Simo Mannila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Svetlana Ignatova (Institute of Sociology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Intergenerational Change of Family Status in Soviet and Post-Soviet Russia
Galina Eremicheva (Institute of Sociology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Loss of Employment: Coping Strategies and Practices in Post-Soviet Russia
Elena Evdokimova (Institute of Sociology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Professional Trajectories and Work-Life Balance in Post-Soviet Russia
Lilia Zemnukhova (Institute of Sociology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Educational and Professional Trajectories: Post-Soviet Retaining

7F: Eurasian Integration, Central Asia and Russia
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Pallavi Pal (University of Tampere, Finland)
Discussant: Ryhor Nizhnikau (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland)
Natalia Morozova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia): Resisting Europe, Forging Regional Consensus: Russia's Discourse on Humanitarian Cooperation in the CIS
Marcin Kaczmarski (University of Warsaw, Poland): Russia's Vision of Regionalism: Between the Post-Soviet and 'Greater Eurasia'
Akmal Sokhibov
(Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany): Counternarcotics as a Russian Foreign Policy in Afghanistan
Grigory Olekh (Siberian State University of Water Transport): The Basic Values of the Russian Civilization and its Further Historical Destiny: The Experience of Application of the Organicism Theory

7G: Russian Education and Professions
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Roosa Rytkönen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Dilyara Suleymanova (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Galina Gurova and Nelli Piattoeva (University of Tampere, Finland): A Post-Soviet Audit Culture: Changing Practices and Subjectivities of School Teachers in a Russian Region
Liudmila Cheglakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow), Elena M. Kolesnikova (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia) and Irina Kozina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Motivation of Profession's Choice and Factors of Preservation of Professional Loyalty of Young Women–Engineers
Ekaterina Protassova (University of Helsinki, Finland): Educational Boom and Second Language Teaching for Pre-Primary Children
Svetlana Shenderova
(University of Tampere, Finland): Institutional Environments of Finnish-Russian Double Degree Programmes: Mirror for Neighbours?