Conference e-mail
fcree-aleksconf@helsinki.fi


#aleksanteri2017

The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki

Past Aleksanteri Conferences

Programme outline


Wednesday, 25 October


The videos of the keynote presentations are available at the Aleksanteri Institute YouTube channel.

10:00–11:00 Guided tour at the Slavonic Library of the National Library of Finland (register in advance, as we have limited number of places to this tour)

12:00– Registration and information desk open.
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

13:00–15:00 Opening Ceremony and Plenary Session I
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Pami Aalto (University of Tampere, Finland)
Opening words: Katri Kulmuni (Member of the Parliament of Finland) and Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Wolfgang Knöbl
(Hamburg Institute for Social Research / Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany): "Modernization" in Times of "Globalization"
Barry W. Ickes
(Pennsylvania State University, USA): Resource Rents and the Soviet Experience

15:00–15:30 Coffee (3rd & 4th floor lobby)

15:30–17:00 Panel session I  Show the papers for panel session I

17:15–18:45 Panel session II Show the papers for panel session II

18:45–20:00 Welcome drinks reception (by invitation only)
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

Thursday, 26 October

09:30– Registration and information desk open.
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

10:00–11:30 Panel session III Show the papers for panel session III

11:30–12:00 Coffee (3rd & 4th floor lobby)

12:00–13:30 Plenary session II
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sirke Mäkinen (University of Tampere, Finland)
Georgi Derluguian (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates): The Soviet Revolution of 1917: Did It Make a Difference?
Irina Dezhina (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia): Science and Innovation Policy in Russia: Back to the "Catch up and Overtake" Model

13:30–15:00 Lunch break

15:00–16:30 Panel session IV Show the papers for panel session IV

16:45–18:15 Panel session V Show the papers for panel session V

19:00–21:00 Reception hosted by the Finnish Centre of Excellence in Russian Studies “Choices of Russian Modernisation” (by invitation only)
Venue: Helsinki City Museum, Aleksanterinkatu 16

Friday, 27 October

09:30– Registration and information desk open
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

10:00–11.30 Panel session VI Show the papers for panel session VI

11:30–12:00 Coffee (3rd & 4th floor lobby)

12:00–13:30 Panel session VII Show the papers for panel session VII

13:30–15:00 Lunch break

15:00–17:15 Plenary session III and closing remarks
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Xin Li (Shanghai Institutes for International Studies, China): Выборы России в современной международной ситуации [Russia's Choices in the Contemporary International Context]
Tatiana Romanova (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Russia's Relations with the West: What's Next?
Pekka Sutela (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland): Closing remarks
Katalin Miklóssy and Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Aleksanteri Conference 2018