Conference e-mail
fcree-aleksconf@helsinki.fi


The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi

Past Aleksanteri Conferences

1A: Young People's Mundane (Every Day) Mobilizations, Solidarities, and Expressions in Public Space in Russia
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Päivi Honkatukia (University of Tampere, Finland)
Discussant: Oksana Zaporozhets (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Yana Krupets, Margarita Kuleva & Nadezhda Vasilieva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): "The Street Is My Gallery": Invisible Mobilities And Public Traces of Young Sticker-Artists in Saint Petersburg
Heta Mulari (Finnish Youth Research Society) & Arseniy Svynarenko (University of Tampere, Finland): Multisensory belonging: Young people claiming their space and expressing their belonging in Helsinki and Saint Petersburg
Elena Omelchenko & Guzel Sabirova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Urban Youth Cultural Scenes in Russia: Regional Differences
Nadya Nartova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): The Living in Leningrad Region: Local Identities And Everyday Life of Young Rural Russians

1B: Partnerships in Welfare Provision – Growing Freedom of Choice or Growing Differences in Well-Being?
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Nina Ivashinenko (Lobachevski State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)
Discussant: Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala Center for Russian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden)
Alexander Soldatkin (Lobachevski State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) & Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Foster Care Actors' Attitudes and Resources
Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) & Nina Ivashinenko (Lobachevski State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia): Social Partnership Between the State, and NGOs in Child Welfare
Leo Granberg (Uppsala Center for Russian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden): Moral Economy as Explanation to Partnership Relations in Local Development

1C: Birth and Death in Soviet Union: the State Regulations
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Larisa Shpakovskaya (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Discussant: Anna Temkina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Alexandra Pletneva (Vinogradov Russian Language Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): The Birth of an Ideal Soviet Citizen
Alexander Kravetskii (Vinogradov Russian Language Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): The Funeral of an Ideal Soviet Citizen
Alexei Shmelev (Moscow State Pedagogical Institute, Russia) & Elena Shmeleva (Vinogradov Russian Language Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): Russian Canned Jokes about Birth and Death

1D: Russian Housing: Policy and Politics
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Martti Lujanen
Marina Khmelnitskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Tools of Government for Russian Housing Development
Jørn Holm-Hansen (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research): Housing and Utilities Protests - The Interrelation Between Reform and Political Stability
Yulia Gradskova (Södertörn University, Sweden): House is the "Place of Woman's Strength"? Gendering Housing in Soviet and Post-Soviet Russia

1E: Migration: Effects and Attitudes
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Rustam Urinboyev (University of Lund, Sweden)
Andrian Vlakhov (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): When Wars Go North: Refugee Crisis in the Russian Arctic
Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Islam and intergration of migrants
Akmal Sokhibov (Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany): The Role of Migration from Central Asia in the Drug-Related Crime in Russia

2A: In Musical Dialogue with War, Embodiment and Chechnya
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Susanna Hast (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

2B: Municipal Social Regimes and Inequalities of Life in the Russian Megapolis
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Atsushi Ogushi (Keio University, Japan)
Discussant: Pekka Kettunen (Abo Akademi University, Finland)
Yuri Medvedev & Inessa Tarusina (Russian Academy of National Economics and Public Administration in Saint Petersburg): The Electoral Systems at Municipal Level in Saint-Petersburg and Its Effects on Social Groups Representation
Inessa Tarusina & Tatiana Barandova (Russian Academy of National Economics and Public Administration in Saint Petersburg): Megapolising Provine and Provintial Megapolis: Daily Life Under Municipal Authority (Cases of St.Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast' Comparison)
Tatiana Barandova (Russian Academy of National Economics and Public Administration in Saint Petersburg and National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia) & Ekaterina Schipina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): How is the Life in the Cultural City? Jentrification, Social Infrustructure and Gender
Valentina Pyatkute
(Russian Academy of National Economics and Public Administration in Saint Petersburg): Web-Communications on Municipal Level: Any Chanses to Hear the Peoples' Voice?

2C: New Perspectives in Social Policy: Issues of Regulating Computer Gaming in Contemporary Families
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Olga Sergeyeva (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences and Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
Anna Tsareva & Oleg Gorb (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Social Theory of Computer Games as Basis for the New Social Policy Regulating Family Game Experience
Ekaterina Orekh (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia) & Aleksei Blokhin (Lund University, Sweden): "To Prohibit or Permit": Socialization Models and Children's Computer Gaming Experience in Today's Russia
Olga Kononova (ITMO University, Russia) & Tatyana Philippova (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Children and Parents in Focus of Current Legislation on Internet Issues
Olga Sergeyeva (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences and Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Children Game Practices and Parent Control: Some Empirical Findings (Saint Petersburg-2016)

2D: Long Term Care about Elderly People in Contemporary Russia: Institutional vs Non institutional
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Avdeeva (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Elena Zdravomyslova (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Nataliia Sherstneva
(European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): Personal Choices of Elderly People in Favor of Institutional Long-Term Care in the Context of Biographical Satiation
Oksana Sinyavskaya & Anna Ermolina: (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): The Demand on Long-Term Care in Russia in the Context of New Federal Law on Social Service
Elena Bogdanova (Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia and University of Eastern Finland): Aging in the Russian Province: Community Care and Shortage of Infrastructure

2E: Federalism and Territorial Dimension of Russian Politics
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Mark Teramae (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Andrey Shcherbak (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Andrey Yushkov, Nina Oding & Lev Savulkin (Leontief Centre, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Life and Death of Russian Federalism
Tatiana Tkacheva (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Electoral Loyalty During Federal Elections: Specifics of Republics within the Russian Federation
Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Intergovernmental Relations, Political Uncertainty and Social Development of the Russian Regions: the Case of the Russian Federation 
Konstantin Zamyatin (University of Helsinki, Finland): Power Sharing or Ethnic Domination? Methods of Diversity Management in the Republics of Post-Soviet Russia

3A: Welfare State Reform in Russia: the Role of NGOs
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna-Maria Salmi (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Michael Rasell (School of Health & Social Care, University of Lincoln, UK)
Eleanor Bindman (Queen Mary, University of London, UK): Welfare Governance, NGOs and Policy Entrepreneurship in Contemporary Russia
Anna Tarasenko (National Research University Higher School of Economics and European University Saint Petersburg, Russia): Contracting out Services to Non-Profits: Analysis of Social Policy Reforms in Russian Regions
Ulla Pape (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands): What Role for Non-Profit Organisations? Russian Health NGOs Between Program Implementation and Advocacy
Saniya Boyarkina (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): A Volunteer Labor and Invalid's Social Capital

3B: Precare Work, Precare Biographies - in Search for Russian Welfare
Venue: Hall 15, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Simo Mannila (National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland)
Discussant: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Galina Eremicheva (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): Precare Working Relations and Social Risks in Russia
Simo Mannila (National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland): Risks and Risk-Taking in Business Entry in Russia - Blurred Borders of Life
Svetlana Ignatova (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): Instability of Labour Biographies During Russian Transformation
Liliia Zemnukhova (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): New Markets, New Professions - ICT Sphere Coping With Crisis

3C: Students, Nationalism, and Ideology in the Post-Stalinist Soviet and East European Societies
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Larisa Kangaspuro (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Jeremy Smith (University of Eastern Finland)
Miwako Okabe-Suzuki (University of Helsinki, Finland): Students and Opposition in the GDR in 1956/57: the case of Karl-Marx-University Leipzig
Ira Jänis-Isokangas (University of Helsinki, Finland): Youth, Komsomol, Education and the Question of De-Stalinization in Georgia
Rosario Napolitano
(University l'Orientales, Naples, Italy): The Soviet Censorship Policy in the Baltic States: From Stalin to Krushev
Takehiro Okabe (University of Helsinki, Finland): All Quiet on the Northwest Borderland?: Finno-Ugric Intellectuals and Students in the Karelo-Finnish Republic before and after the Secret Speech in 1956

3D: Church and Local Community
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Maija Penttilä (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Kirill Aleksin (Saint Tikhon's Orthodox University, Moscow, Russia): Father's Families: Spiritual Guides and its Succession in Russian Parishes
Maria Ukhvatova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Religion and the Russian Voters on the 2011 and 2012 Federal Elections
Elena Stepanova (Institute of Philosophy and Law, Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences): Protestant Churches' Contribution to Healthy Living in Russia
Tatiana Krihtova (Saint Tikhon's Orthodox University, Moscow, Russia): Time-Budget of Modern Russian Orthodox Priest

3E: Health and Socio-Economic Environment
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Yulia Skokova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
Discussant: Vladimir Kozlov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Angelina Mylnikova (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): The Possible Impact of Social Capital on Health
Olga Popova (Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (IOS), Regensburg & CERGE-EI, Prague), Vladimir Otrachshenko (Nova School of Business and Economics and Ural Federal University, Russia) & Pavel Solomin (Nova School of Business and Economics, Russia): Heаlth Consеquеnces of Weаthеr Chаngе: Evidence from the Russian Regional Panel Data
Pavitra Paul & Hannu Valtonen (University of Eastern Finland): The Evolution of Russian Health Gradient in Post-Soviet Era – An Examination of Socioeconomic Strata Related Health Inequalities from 1994 to 2013
Julia Zelikova (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, St. Petersburg): Successful Aging in Contemporary Russia

3F: Policy Making in the Social Sphere
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland & European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Discussant: Marina Khmelnitskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Alisa Tciriulnikova (University of Tampere, Finland): Learning to Cooperate: Integration of Public-Private Partnership Model into Pension System in Russia
Gulnara Minnigaleeva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Ageing Policies and the Role of Civil Society in Russia
Brittany Holom (Princeton University, USA): Framing Health and State Responsibility: Healthcare Reforms and the Critical 1990s in Post-Soviet Russia
Julien Buffet (Université Paris 10, France ): The Reassesment of Russian Welfare State : A Case Study for Pension Reforms under Vladimir Putin

3G: Borders and Cooperation
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Katalin Miklossy (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Alessandro Vitale (University of Milan, Italy): East-West Divide, Border Effects and their Consequences for Contemporary Russian Society
Saskia Geisler (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany): Finnish Construction Projects in the Soviet Union. The Example of Kostamus
Stefan Guth (University of Bern, Switzerland): The Atom as a Go-Between. Nuclear Techno-Diplomacy across the Bloc Divide and its Post-Soviet Aftermath, 1965–2015

4A: Artefacts of Death: Every-day Lives of Dead Bodies in Modern Russia
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Regula Zwahlen Guth (University of Freiburg, Switzerland)
Discussant: Julia Lerner (Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies, Finland / Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Anna Sokolova (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences): Substitutes in Lack of Institutes: Grassroots Memorialization in Russian Social and Political Context
Ekaterina Melnikova (Museum of Ethnography and Anthropology Kunstkamera, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): 'Do-It-Yourself' Memory: Local Practices of Commemorating the Unburied Soldiers in Modern Russia
Jeanne Kormina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): The Unrest Life of Romanovs' Remains Between Science and Religion

4B: Childbirth in Russia: Repertoire of New Opportunities and Challenges
Venue: Hall 15, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Klimova (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Yulia Gradskova (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Anna Temkina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): Moral Economy of Child Birth
Anastasiya Novkunskaya (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): "Routing Life and Death in Russia": Geographical And Institutional Delegation of Difficult Cases in Childbirth
Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): Independent Midwifery Practice in Russia: Repertoire of Opportunities

4C: The Neglected Health Crisis: HIV/AIDS in Russia
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Elena Bogdanova (Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia and University of Eastern Finland)
Discussant: Linda J. Cook (Brown University, USA)
Aadne Aasland (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research (NIBR), Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway) & Anastasiya Meylakhs (Centre for Independent Socal Research, St. Petersburg, Russia): HIV Prevention Among Drug Users: Adjusting the Scope of Interaction Between the State and Civil Society
Yulia Skokova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia) & Ulla Pape (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands): The Demand for Sex Education Programmes in Schools Among Russian Youth
Peter Meylakhs (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Staying Safe in New York and Saint Petersburg, Russia
Evdokia Romanova (Youth Coalition for Sexual and Reproductive Rights): The Relevance of Stigma and Self-Stigma in the Lives of PLWH And Community Intervention Models for Self-Stigma Eradication

4D: Factors for High Mortality in Russia: a Regional Dimension
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Anna Nemirovskaya (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Discussant: Simo Mannila (National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland)
Anna Nemirovskaya & Vladimir Kozlov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Alcohol Consumption as Factor for High Mortality in Russia
Vladimir Kozlov, Dina Balaleva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia) & Alexander Libman (German Institute for International and Security Affairs SWP): Democracy, Income and Health: Evidence from Russian Regions
Daria Kolesnikova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia) & Tatiana Karabchuk (United Arab Emirates University in Al Ain): Estimation of Socio-economic National Losses as a Result of Road Accidents in Russia
Sergey Timonin (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia), Vladimir M. Shkolnikov (MPIDR, Germany & New Economic School, Russia) & Evgeny Andreev (New Economic School, Russia): Health Inequalities in Russia: Evidence From a Small Area Mortality Analysis

4E: Existence, Identity and Technology
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Jane Harris (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Kira Onipko (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Presence of Obituary in Social Order of Small Town: Gender Roles and Social Positions
Miglena Dikova-Milanova (University of Gent, Belgium): Death as a Transformation: on Mikhail Bulgakov's 'Heart of a Dog' and 'The Master and Margarita'
Maija Könönen (University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu): "The Living Dead" Among Us: Cultural Narratives of Dementia and Aging in Russian Contemporary Literature
Tatiana Novikova (Saint Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University, Russia): The Meaning and the Cultural Reception of Unborn in Russia

4F: Labour Market (Un)Equility
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Irina Olimpieva (Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia)
Discussant: Judith Pallot (University of Oxford, UK)
Natalia Soboleva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Work Values and Job Preferences in Europe: Gender Aspect
Elena Kapustkina (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia) & Olga Nikiforova (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Dynamics of Working Life in Contemporary Russia
Larisa Ilyina (Samara State Technical University, Russia): The Analysis of the Women's Activity and the Formation of the Image of the Modern Woman in Russia

4G: Social Policy and Media
Venue: Hall 14, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Tapani Kaakkuriniemi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Dmitry Yagodin (University of Tampere, Finland)
Svetlana Russkikh (Institute for Demographic Studies (INED) and University Paris Descartes (Cerlis), France): The Impact of Mass Media in the Pro-Natalist Policy in Russia since 2007
Natalia Kim (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Childbirth in Russia: Representation of Family Policy in Russian Mass Media
Anastasia A. Maksim
(Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Social Mood in the Region and Its Reflection in Mass Media

4H: Health, Sexuality and Stigma
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Cai Weaver (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Veronika Lapina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): Politics of Mourning and Calls for Queer Visibility in Russia
Victoria Dudina, Daria Judina (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia) & Elizabeth King (University of Michigan, USA): Fears about Antiretroviral Therapy among People Living with HIV/AIDS in Russia (analysis of the internet discussion forum)
Saniya Boyarkina, Natalya Kolesnik (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences) & Grigory Boyarkin (North-Western State Medical University named after I.I.Mechnikov, Russia): Tuberculosis in Russia: who is to blame and what to do?

5A: Film Screening "In Search of a Lost Paradise" by Evgeny Tsymbal and Alexander Smolyansky
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Larisa Kangaspuro (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Alexander Smolyansky (Integrum World Wide)

5B: Roundtable discussion on Finnish and Russian Innovation Environments in Comparison - Platform for Networking?
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Riitta Kosonen (Center for Markets in Transition, Aalto University School of Business, Finland)
Keynote presentation: Natalia Ivanova (Institute of World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO), Russian Academy of Sciences): Russian Innovation Environment - Prospects for Development
Roundtable speakers:
Irina Dezhina (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
Irina Olimpieva (Centre for Independent Social Research, St.Petersburg, Russia)
Mika Kautonen (University of Tampere, Finland)
Jan-Erik Nyrövaara (Helsinki Ventures, Finland)
Sari Federley (TEKES, Finland)
Pekka Makkonen (Flexbright Ltd, Finland)
Jari Saarinen (GIM Ltd, Finland)

5C: Labour Practices in Everyday and Institutional Contexts
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Galina Eremicheva (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
Discussant: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Elena Evdokimova (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences): Work-Life Balance and Imbalance of Saint Petersburg Citizens in Transforming Russia
Elena Tykanova (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Science and Saint Petersburg State University, Russia) & Anisya Khokhlova (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): The Influence of Employment to the Possibilities of Residential Mobility in Post-Soviet Saint Petersburg

5D: How Does Ethnicity and Environment Influence Fertility Patterns. Evidence from the Russians Living Abroad and Ethnic Groups Inside Russia
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vladimir Kozlov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Leen Rahnu, Luule Sakkeus (Estonian Institute for Population Studies, Tallinn University) & Allan Puur (Tallinn University, Estonia): Fertility Transitions Among Russians in Estonia Against the Background of Sending And Receiving Country: Evidence From Generations and Gender Surveys
Konstantin Kazenin (RANEPA, Russia) & Vladimir Kozlov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Fertility in North-East Caucasus: Possible Socio-Cultural Correlates and Economic Consequences
Ekaterina Mitrofanova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Sexual, Matrimonial, And Reproductive Behavior of Young Russians
Irina Troitskaya (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): Demographic Behavior of the Russians in France in Comparison With the Other Migrants

5E: Russian Welfare Reforms, Mobilization and Political Stability
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Maria Trofimova (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Discussant: Ulla Pape (Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands)
Jørn Holm-Hansen, Mikkel Berg-Nordlie & Aadne Aasland (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research NIBR-HiOA): Welfare Reform, Protest And Stability in the Light of Reforms of Old-Age Pensions, Housing and Primary Education
Daria Prizyazhnyuk (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia) & Jørn Holm-Hansen (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research NIBR-HiOA): Mass Media Representation of Welfare Reforms of Old-Age Pensions, Housing and Primary Education
Mikkel Berg-Nordlie (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research NIBR-HiOA): Class Divides in the Classroom? Russian Educational Reform and the Individualization of Risk

5F: Demography in Russian Regions
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Jouni Järvinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Anna Nemiroskaya (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Stephanie Hitztaler (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): An Integrated Look at Demographic Change and Human Welfare in Central Kamchatka in the 1990s and beyond
Gaiane Safarova, Anna Safarova & Nina Kosolapenko (Saint Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences): Ageing Russian Megalopolis (the case of Saint-Petersburg)
Maria Semenova (Institute of Public Health and Clinical Nutrition, University of Eastern Finland): Health and Social Care Services in Two Karelias

6A: Education: Reform and Practices
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Mila Oiva (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Petia Mankova (UIT The Arctic University of Norway): 'A safe Harbor in Stormy Winds': A Village School Amidst the Educational Reforms in Russia
Maria Michela D'Alessandro (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia and Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany): Back to 10s: The Single-Sex Education Returns to Russia
Natalia Iakovleva (S. Witte Institute of New Industrial Development, Russian Academy of Sciences): Education in Russia: Post-Soviet Development

6B: Classes and Well-Being in Modern Russia
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mikhail Chernysh (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences): Trends of Social Mobility in Russia
Yulia Epikhina (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences): Precariat in the Social Structure - Not Working And Not Middle Class?
Mikhail Voeykov (Institute of Economics, Russian Academy of Sciences): Political Economy of Economic Inequality and the Welfare State: Theory and Russian Case
Andrey Shcherbak (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Food Policy and Democracy in Russia: Improvement in Diet in Social and Political Perspectives

6C: Deinstitutionalization of Child Welfare in Russia: International Influences and Domestic Responses
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Tarja Pösö (University of Tampere, Finland)
Olga Ulybina (University of Cambridge, UK): Child Care Deinstitutionalization in Russia in the Context of Global Policy Diffusion
Zhanna Chernova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia), Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) & Michael Rasell (University of Lincoln, UK): Overhauling Russia’s Child Welfare System: Ideas, Institutions and Agents of Policy Change
Anna Klepikova (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia): Life and Death Within the State Institutions for People with Disabilities in Russia: Transforming the System from Within
Larisa Shpakovskaya (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Cultural Discourses of Foster Parenting and Child Welfare Reform in Contemporary Russia

6D: The Individual and the State in Russia: Coping Strategies and Civil Society
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Geir Hønneland (Fridtjof Nansen Institute, Norway)
Discussant: Anna Tarasenko (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Ilkka Pietilä (University of Tampere, Finland): Informal Practices in Navigating Russian Health Care
Pål W. Skedsmo (The Fridtjof Nansen Institute, Norway) & Dmitry Goncharov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Towards a Depolitization of Russian Civil Society? From NGOs to New Social Movements
Anne-Kristin Jørgensen (The Fridtjof Nansen Institute, Norway): Russians' Perceptions of the Bureaucracy and Civil Servants

6E: Economic Resources and Welfare
Venue: Hall 15, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Anna Lowry (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Andrey Zaostrovtsev (European University in Saint Petersburg, Russia): Melting Russian Welfare: Joint Effect of Oil Prices and Counter-Sanctions
Sergey Bodrunov (S. Witte Institute of New Industrial Development, Free Economic Society of Russia): Deindustrialization and Reindustrialization: Life and Death of Material Production in Russia
Gleb Maslov (S. Witte Institute of New Industrial Development, Russia): Historical Topicality of Research on Economic Inequality in Russia

6F: Demography, Family and Ideology
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Kristiina Silvan (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Barbara Gaweda (University of Edinburgh, UK): Gendered Responses to Political Crises: An Analysis of Discursive Strategies of Demographic Moral Panic in Russia and Poland
Anna Avdeeva (University of Helsinki, Finland): Attachment Parenting in Contemporary Russia: Resources and Barriers of Intensive Mothering
Elena Bogomiagkova & Marina Lomonosova (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia): Social Challenges and Opportunities of Assisted Reproductive Technologies in Russia

6G: Migrant Workers in Russia. Global Challenges of the Shadow Economy in Societal Transformation
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Russian Foreign Policy and Migrant Workers
Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Beyond Conjunctures of Russia's National Future: Migrants and Refugees in Russia's Political Discourse in 2013 and 2014
Rustamjon Urinboyev (Lund University, Sweden): Migration and Transnational Informality in Post-Soviet Societies: Ethnographic Study of Po rukam ("Handshake") Experiences of Uzbek Migrant Workers in Moscow
Linda J. Cook (Brown University, USA): Implications of Migration for the Development of Russian Social Policy

7A: Gender, Violence and Equality
Venue: Hall 7, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Veronika Lapina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Discussant: Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Marianna Muravyeva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia): Violence Against Parents in a Transforming Society: Russian Family in Crisis?
Judith Pallot (University of Oxford, UK): The Role of Penality in Constructing Women's Identities in Post-Soviet Russia
Carol Nechemias (Penn State Harrisburg, USA): The Putin Era and Gender Equality: A Patriarchal Renaissance?

7B: Human Rights, Social Rights and State Administration
Venue: Hall 12, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Brendan Humphreys (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Eleanor Bindman (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Tatiana Barandova, Alexandra Kozlova & Daria Muratova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia): Rights to Live or to Die? Bio-political Issues in Reflections of Regional Commissioners for Human Rights in Contemporary Russia
Elena Maslovskaya (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences): The Peculiarities of Interaction of Russian Human Rights NGOs with Legal Institutions
Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala University, Sweden): Dealing with Poverty in Russia – a Female Responsibility
Jane Harris (University of Pittsburgh, USA): Re-imagining Russia's Social Welfare System in the Age of the Internet: The Madrid Plan, the GNGO Dobroe Delo, and the Rights of the Elderly

7C: How Paradoxical is Social Policy in Russia: Goals versus Outcomes
Venue: Hall 10, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Tatiana Chubarova (Institute of Economy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
Discussant: Veronika Duprat-Kushtanina (University Lille3/CeRIES (France))
Veronika Duprat-Kushtanina (University Lille3/CeRIES (France)) & Svetlana Lutoshkina (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia): Life-Course Without Children, Gender Roles, and Work-Life Balance: On Shortcomings of a Pro-Natality Policy
Natalia Grigorieva (School of Public Administration, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia) & Tatiana Chubarova (Institute of Economy, Russian Academy of Siences): Access to Health Care in Russia: a Road(map) from Right to Reality
Alexey Sedlov (Institute of Economy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): Selected Immigration in the Context of Social Policy in Russia
Andrey Andryushkov (University of Mechanical Engineering, Moscow. Russia): Expected and Unexpected Results of Educational Reform in Russia: Investments and Return on Children Early Vocational Orientation

7D: Adoption and Foster Care in Russia
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Zhanna Chernova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Alla Varyzgina (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Russia): Everyday Functioning of a Foster Family
Anna Klimova (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Representation of Adoption and Foster Care in Russian Mass Media (2013-2016)
Vera Galindabaeva (Sociological Institute of the Russian Academy of Science, St. Petersburg): Open Adoption in Post-Soviet Buryatia: Public Encouragement vs. Private Stigmatization

7E: Life and Death. Russia and Europe. Academic Reflection on the Music of Alfred Schnittke "Five Fragments to Pictures of Hieronymus Bosch"
Venue: Hall 8, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vesa Oittinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Elina Viljanen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Alexander Buzgalin (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)

7F: Authoritarian Modernization in Russia: Ideas, Institutions, and Policies
Venue: Hall 13, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland & European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Markku Lonkila
(University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Markku Kangaspuro
(Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)