Conference e-mail
fcree-aleksconf@helsinki.fi


The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi

Past Aleksanteri Conferences

Programme Outline

 

A printable version of the programme

Wednesday, 26 October


09:00-17:30 Registration and information desk open
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

10:00-12:00 Pre-conference Roundtable on Labour and Migration with the representatives of the international organizations and practitioners (NGOs, officials)
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Moderator: Rolle Alho (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Participants:
Kari Tapiola (ILO): No Labour Market without Migration
Eve Kyntäjä (SAK, Finland): Labour Migration in the European Union - Challenges and Opportunities
Elli Heikkilä (Migration Institute of Finland): Integration of Immigrants in the Finnish Labour Market - Still Efforts to be Done
Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Migrant Workers in the Shadow Economy – the Russian Experience
Charlie Walker (University of Southampton, UK): Paying for Putinism: Workers’ Precarity in the Current Crisis

12:00-13:00 Lunch break

13:00-13:30 Opening Ceremony
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair and opening words: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki)
Ceremonial speaker: Esko Aho, East Office of Finnish Industries

13:30-15:00 Plenary Session I
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Keynote speaker:
Professor Göran Therborn (University of Cambridge, UK): Life, Death and Welfare. Russia in Context
Professor Judith Pallot (University of Oxford, UK): The Role of the Russian Penal System in Reproducing Social and Geographical Marginalisation

15:00-15:30 Coffee
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

15:30-17:00 Panel session I  Show the papers for panel session I

17:15-18:45 Panel session II Show the papers for panel session II

19:00-21:00 Reception hosted by the Rector of the University of Helsinki (by invitation only)
Venue: Teacher's Lounge, University of Helsinki Main Building, 2nd floor, Fabianinkatu 33

Thursday, 27 October


09:30-16:30 Registration and information desk open
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

09.00-10.00 Media session at the University of Helsinki Think Corner (only for representatives of the media)
Venue: Think Corner, Aleksanterinkatu 7, Helsinki

10:00-11:30  Panel session III Show the papers for panel session III

11:30-12:00 Coffee break
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33                     

12:00-13:30 Plenary session II
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Meri Kulmala, (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Keynote speakers:
Professor Nataliya Zubarevich (Moscow State University, Russia): Regional and Social Aspects of the Russia's Crisis
Professor Thomas Remington (Emory University, USA): Russian Economic Inequality in Comparative Perspective

13:30-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-16:00 Panel session IV Show the papers for panel session IV

16:15-17:45 Panel session V / Screening of an Award-Winning Documentary “In Search of a Lost Paradise” by Evgeny Tsymbal and Alexander Smolyansky Show the papers for panel session V

18:30-20:00 Reception hosted by the City of Helsinki (by invitation only)
Venue: City Hall, Pohjoisesplanadi 11-13, Helsinki

 

Friday, 28 October


09:30-15:00 Registration and information desk open
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

09:00-10:00 Roundtable discussion on Facilitating International Research and Training Cooperation in Russian and East European Studies: Programmes, Networks and Challenges
Venue: Hall 6, University of Helsinki Main Building, 3rd floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Roundtable speakers:
Maria Trofimova (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia), Maija Airas (Centre for International Mobility CIMO, Finland), Anna Korhonen (Aleksanteri institute, University of Helsinki, Finland), Ira Jänis-Isokangas (Aleksanteri institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

10:00-11.30  Panel session VI Show the papers for panel session VI

11:30-12:00 Coffee break
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33

12:00-13:30 Panel session VII Show the papers for panel session VII

13:30-15:00 Lunch break

15:00 -16:30 Plenary session III
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Chair: Marina Khmelnitskaya, (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Keynote speakers:
Professor Linda J. Cook (Brown University, USA): Labour Migrants’ Access to Social Services in Russia
Dr. Svetlana Stephenson (London Metropolitan University, UK): Joining the Old Guard: Young People and Patrimonial Networks in Russia

16:30-17:15 Closing Ceremony
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33
Professor Pekka Puska
Professor Markku Kivinen

17:15-18:00 Closing Drinks Reception and Book Launch by the Centre of Excellence in Russian Studies of the Aleksanteri Institute
Venue: Small Hall, University of Helsinki Main Building, 4th floor, Fabianinkatu 33