Head of the Organising Committee
Sanna Turoma
sanna.turoma [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Coordinator
Kaarina Aitamurto
kaarina.aitamurto [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Secretary
Maarit Elo-Valente
maarit.elo-valente [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Intern
Miikka Piiroinen
miikka.piiroinen [at] helsinki.fi

Conference e-mail:
fcree-aleksconf [at] helsinki.fi


The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki
phone +358-(0)50-3565 802

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi

 

Past Aleksanteri Conferences

Programme Outline

Information about the Conference venue
The venue of the registration/ information desk and plenary sessions is the Main Building of the University of Helsinki (address: Unioninkatu 34/Fabianinkatu 33).

The building has two sides, the so-called old side by the Senate Square (Unioninkatu 34) and the so-called new side (Fabianinkatu 33). There are Auditoria and Halls in the Main Building. The Auditoria are located in the Unioninkatu side. The Halls and the Small Hall of the plenary sessions are in the Fabianinkatu side.

A printable (updated 20.10.) version of the programme can be found here (pdf)

NEW: A List of last-minute changes to the Conference Programme (pdf)

Pictures of the conference venues and map of the conference area (pdf)

 

Wednesday 21 October 2015

 

10:00-13:30 Registration

10:00-12:00 Pre-Conference Round Table (Small Hall, Main Building)
  • CHAIRS: Tomi Huttunen, Professor, Department of Modern Languages, University of Helsinki and Maria Pettersson, journalist at Helsingin Sanomat
  • Kalle Kniivilä, journalist and writer (Malmö)
  • Irina Prokhorova, publisher (New Literary Review publishing house, Moscow)
  • Roman Senchin, writer (Moscow)
  • Artemy Troitsky, journalist and writer (Tallinn)

12:00-13:30 Lunch break

13:30-15:45  Opening Ceremony and PLENARY SESSION I (Small Hall, Main Building)
  • CHAIR: Dr. Sanna Turoma, Chair of the Organising Committee, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
  • Opening remarks by Paula Lehtomäki, State Secretary to the Prime Minister of Finland

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS:

  • Catriona Kelly, Professor of Russian, University of Oxford, UK
    Russia and Europe, 1991-2014: La grande désillusion
  • Vera Tolz, Sir William Mather Professor of Russian Studies, University of Manchester, UK
    Projecting the Nation: Media Events and Changing Narratives of Nationhood in Putin's Russia

15.45-16.15 Coffee

16.15-17:45 PANELS 1 (sessions 1A-1J are parallel)

1A: Russian Orthodox Christians as Cultural Entrepreneurs (Auditorium II)

CHAIR: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)         

DISCUSSANT: Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

1B: Gender, Discrimination, and Cultural Interaction (Auditorium III)

CHAIR: Aino Saarinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Cai Weaver (University of Helsinki, Finland)

1C: Russian Language Today (Auditorium IV)

CHAIR:  Ekaterina Protassova (University of Helsinki, Finland)     

DISCUSSANT: Arto Mustajoki (University of Helsinki, Finland)

1D: Media and Conflict (Hall 13)

CHAIR: Jukka Pietiläinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)         

DISCUSSANT: Mervi Pantti (University of Helsinki, Finland)

1E: Civil Society and Social Politics (Auditorium XI)

CHAIR: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)          

DISCUSSANT: Elena Bogdanova (CISR, Russia / University of Eastern Finland)

1F: Russian Exceptionalism, Missionism, and Civilizationalism (Auditorium XIII)

CHAIR: Natalia Baschmakoff (University of Eastern Finland)        

DISCUSSANT: Jutta Scherrer (EHESS, France)

1G: Narratives and Origins of Contemporary Russian Patriotism (Auditorium XIV)

CHAIR: Jeremy Smith (University of Eastern Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Catriona Kelly (University of Oxford, UK)

1H: Law and Human Rights: Practices and Challenges (Hall 14)

CHAIR: Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)          

DISCUSSANT: Freek van der Vet (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) 

1I: Managing Creativity in Contemporary Russia (Hall 15)

CHAIR: Arja Rosenholm (University of Tampere, Finland)              

DISCUSSANT: Yana Krupets (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

1J: Roundtable: Communicative Aggression - the Cultural Platform and Political Choice (Hall 21)

CHAIR: Viktor Sidorov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

 

 

18.00-20.00 RECEPTION for the participants, hosted by the University of Helsinki (Teachers' Reading Room, Old side of the Main Building, Unioninkatu 34)

 

 

Thursday 22 October 

 

 

9:00-10:30 PANELS 2A-2J (sessions 2A-2J are parallel)

2A: Russian Culture in the Central Asia: the Own or the Alien? (Auditorium II)

CHAIR: Ekaterina Protassova (University of Helsinki, Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Damina Shaibakova (Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan)

2B: Crimea in Russian Cultural and Political Practices (Auditorium III)

CHAIR: Dragana Cvetanovic (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)      

DISCUSSANT: Arseniy Svynarenko (University of Tampere, Finland) 

2C: Roundtable: Cultural Institutions (Auditorium IV)

CHAIR: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)  

2D: Nationalism, Borders, and Cultural Politics (Hall 13)

CHAIR:  Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                    

DISCUSSANT: Katja Ruutu (European University, Russia)

2E: Integration in Post-Soviet Space (Auditorium XI)

CHAIR: Anna Lowry (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                                  

DISCUSSANT: Katri Pynnöniemi (Finnish Institute of International Affairs)

2F: Authoritarianism and Democracy (Auditorium XIII)

CHAIR: Hanna Smith (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                     

DISCUSSANT: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)  

2G: Culture and Politics, Politics of Culture (Auditorium XIV)

CHAIR: Pekka Pesonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)          

DISCUSSANT: Susan Ikonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

2H: Moral Panics in Russian New Media: Enter the Russian Orthodox Church (Hall 14)

CHAIR & DISCUSSANT: Mikhail Suslov ( Uppsala University, Sweden)              

2J: New Perspectives on Russian Women's Studies (Hall 21)

CHAIR: Olga Davydova-Minguet (University of Eastern Finland)     

 DISCUSSANT: Anni Lappela (University of Helsinki, Finland)

 

 

11:00-12:30 PANELS 3A-3J (sessions 3A-3J are parallel)

3A: Challenges of Education (Auditorium II)

CHAIR: Katalin Miklóssy (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Ekaterina Protassova (University of Helsinki, Finland) 

3B: Cultural Encounters in Post-Soviet Era (Auditorium III)

CHAIR: Minna Hakkarainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)          

DISCUSSANT: Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

3C: The Concept of the Family in Contemporary Russia (Auditorium IV)

CHAIR: Anna Avdeeva (University of Helsinki, Finland)                  

DISCUSSANT: Elena Zdravomyslova (European University, Russia)

3D: Russians and Online News: Trolls, Choices and Editorial Change (Hall 13)

CHAIR: Marina Khmelnitskaya (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)       

DISCUSSANT: Jukka Pietiläinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) 

3E: Literature and Society (Auditorium XI)

CHAIR: Liisa Bourgeot (University of Helsinki, Finland)                 

DISCUSSANT: Sarah Hudspith (University of Leeds, UK)

3F: Language of Mass Media as a Means of Culture Transmission (Auditorium XIII)

CHAIR: Liliya Duskaeva (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

DISCUSSANT: VIktor Sidorov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

3G: Cultural Contexts, Generations and Young People in Contemporary Russia
(Auditorium XIV)

CHAIR: Mikhail Maslovski (Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)

DISCUSSANT: Päivi Honkatukia (University of Tampere, Finland)

3H: Legal Reforms and Criminal Culture in the Russian and Soviet Society (Hall 14)

CHAIR: Nikolai Smirnov (St. Petersburg Institute of History of the Russian Academy of Sciences)     

DISCUSSANT: Timo Vihavainen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

3I: Nikolai Bukharin - An Alternative Which Did Not Come True? (Hall 15)

CHAIR: Pertti Honkanen (Social Insurance Institution (Kela), Finland)             

DISCUSSANT: Daniela Steila (University of Turin, Italy)

3J: Slavic Paganism in Russia Today (Hall 21)

CHAIR: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                 

DISCUSSANT: Alicja Curanovic (University of Warsaw, Poland)


12.30-14.00 Lunch break

 

14.30-16.00 PANELS 4A-4J (sessions 4A-4J are parallel)

4A: Russia in Polish Political Science Research Perspective. Selected Problems (Auditorium II)

CHAIR: Wojciech Nowiak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)           

DISCUSSANT: Tadeusz Wallas (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)      

4B: Discourse of Power in Contemporary Russia (Auditorium III)               

CHAIR: Aleksei Shmelev (Moscow Pedagogical State University, Russia)             

DISCUSSANT: Kirill Postoutenko (University of Helsinki, Finland)

4C: Modernisation of Russia - Agency and Choices of the Russian Orthodox Church (Auditorium IV)

CHAIR: Elina Kahla (University of Helsinki, Finland)                      

DISCUSSANT: Boris Knorre (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

4D: Narratives of Patriotism in Film (Hall 13)

CHAIR: Hanna Ruutu (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                     

DISCUSSANT: Ira Österberg (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)   

4E: Cultural Factors in the Modernization Process of Russia (Auditorium XI)

CHAIR: Arto Mustajoki (University of Helsinki, Finland)                     

DISCUSSANT: Jouni Vaahtera (University of Helsinki, Finland)

4F: Heritage, Monuments, and Cultural Landscapes (Auditorium XIII)

CHAIR: Leo Granberg (University of Helsinki, Finland)                   

DISCUSSANT: Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala University, Sweden)

4G: Shifting Journalistic Cultures: Challenges for Innovating Journalists and Media Managers (Auditorium XIV)

CHAIR: Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)               

DISCUSSANT: Elena Vartanova (Moscow State University, Russia)

4H: The Reach and Limits of Cultural Explanations vs. Institutional Theory in Political Science (Hall 14)

CHAIR: Katri Pynnöniemi (Finnish Institute of International Affairs)           ¨

DISCUSSANT: Sirke Mäkinen (University of Tampere, Finland)

4I: Modernity and Authenticity in Russian Thought (Hall 15)

CHAIR: Mikhail Maslovski (Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)         

DISCUSSANT: Evert van der Zweerde (Radboud University, Netherlands)

4J: Changing Images and Subjectivities (Hall 21)

CHAIR: Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)              

DISCUSSANT: Ekaterina Kalinina (Swedish Defence University)


16.00-16.30 Coffee


16.30-18.00 PANELS 5A-5J (sessions 5A-5J are parallel)

5A: Public Muteness Syndrome : Problems of Public Debates in Russia (Auditorium II)

CHAIR: Nikolai Vakhtin (European University, Russia)              

DISCUSSANT: Tatiana Vaizer (RANEPA / Higher School of Economics, Russia)

5B: Cultural Sociology (Auditorium III)

CHAIR: Anna Korhonen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                

DISCUSSANT: Jukka Gronow (University of Helsinki, Finland)

5C: Russian Orthodoxy (Auditorium IV)

CHAIR: Mikhail Suslov (Uppsala University, Sweden)        

DISCUSSANT: Maija Penttilä (University of Helsinki, Finland)

5D: Conspiracy Theories in Late Soviet and Post-Soviet Russia (Hall 13)

CHAIR: Valerii Viugin (Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Sciences)                 

DISCUSSANT: Sergei Shtyrkov (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

5E: CANCELLED (Business, Competition, and Cultural Environments)

- Larisa Korganashvili presents her paper Cultural Environment of International Business in Russia in panel 3A

5F: Soft Power and Cultural Interaction (Auditorium XIII)

CHAIR: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)              

DISCUSSANT: Julia Gerlach (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography, Germany)

5G: Ethnicity and Cultural Politics (Auditorium XIV)

CHAIR: Markku Kangaspuro (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)        

DISCUSSANT: Nikolay Mitrokhin (University of Bremen, Germany)

5H: Media Functions and Information Reception (Hall 14)

CHAIR: Irina Khaldarova (University of Helsinki, Finland)             

DISCUSSANT: Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)        

5I: Russian Philosophical Culture Now and Then (Hall 15)

CHAIR: Evert van der Zweerde (Radboud University, Netherlands) 

DISCUSSANT: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)    

  • Kåre Johan Mjør (Uppsala University, Sweden): Between Universalism and Nationalism: Soviet Historiography of National Philosophies
  • Edward Swiderski (University of Fribourg, Switzerland): Russian Philosophers' Self-Evaluation Today
  • Vesa Oittinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Philosophical Cultures in General and in Russia - Methodological Considerations

CANCELLED (5J: Regional Identities)

- Milosz Zielinski (Polish Academy of Sciences) will present his paper Was Immanuel Kant a Loser? Spraying of Philosopher's House in March 2015 and the Future of Kaliningrad Oblast and Its Identity in panel 5G.

 

18.30-22.00 Reception for the participants, hosted by the Aleksanteri Institute and the Finnish Centre of Excellence in Russian Studies, (address: Unioninkatu 33, 3rd floor)
  • BOOK LAUNCH: Markku Kangaspuro, Vesa Oittinen (eds.): Discussing Stalinism: Problems and Approaches (Helsinki: Aleksanteri Institute, 2015)
  • DANCE PERFORMANCE: B-boy Bobisch IS-Flowjob (St. Petersburg, Russia)

 

 

Friday 23 October 

 

 

10:00-12:00 PLENARY SESSION II (Small Hall, Main Building)
  • CHAIR: Dr. Katja Lehtisaari,  Editor-in-Chief of the Finnish Journal for Russian and East-European Studies, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS:

  • Evert van der Zweerde, Professor in Political Philosophy, Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands 
    Democracy in Russia - Perspectives, Expectations, Concepts
  • Elena Vartanova, Professor, Dean of the Faculty of Journalism, Moscow State University, Russia
    High or Low? Mass Media as a Driving Force of Contemporary (Russian) Culture

 

12:00-13:00 Lunch break

 

13.00-14.30 PANELS 6A-6H (sessions 6A-6H are parallel)

6A: Roundtable: Cultural Statecraft and Russian Foreign Policy (Auditorium II)

CHAIR: Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere, Finland)       

DISCUSSANT: Hanna Smith (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)  

  • Christer Pursiainen (Arctic University of Norway)
  • Andrey Makarychev (Tartu University, Estonia)
  • Olga Malinova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Irina Busygina (MGIMO, Russia)

6B: CANCELLED (Alternative Identities in Russia and Beyond)

- Anni Lappela presents her paper "Marina Couldn't Learn That I Was Not a Foreigner": Local and National Identities in Alisa Ganieva's Prose in panel 3B.

6C: Aspects of Jewish / Yiddish culture in the Russian Empire (incl. Finland) (Auditorium IV)

CHAIR: Simo Mannila (University of Helsinki, Finland)                

DISCUSSANT: Roger Nieuweboer (University of Helsinki, Finland)

6D: Civilizational Perspectives on Russian Culture, Politics, and Society − I (Hall 13)

CHAIR: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Markku Kangaspuro (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

6E: Cultural Forms of Motherhood in Contemporary Russia and Former Soviet Republics (Auditorium XI)

CHAIR: Elena Bogdanova (CISR, Russia / University of Eastern Finland)            

DISCUSSANT: Zhanna Chernova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

6F: Putin and the Russian Idea (Auditorium XIII)

CHAIR: Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Pami Aalto (University of Tampere, Finland)

6G: Radicalism and Extremism in Political and Cultural Practices (Auditorium XIV)

CHAIR: Mika Perkiömäki (University of Tampere, Finland)             

DISCUSSANT: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

6H: Education and Science: Challenges and Choices (Hall 14)

CHAIR: Elina Kahla (University of Helsinki, Finland)                      

DISCUSSANT: Katalin Miklóssy (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

 

 

14.45-16.15 PANELS 7A-7J (sessions 7A-7J are parallel)

7A: Violence, Conflict, and Resolution (Auditorium II)

CHAIR: Arkadi Moshes (Finnish Institute of International Affairs)                

DISCUSSANT: Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere, Finland)

7B: Ceremony, Nostalgia, and Memory Politics (Auditorium III)

CHAIR: Anna-Maria Salmi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)             

DISCUSSANT: Natalia Baschmakoff (University of Eastern Finland)

7C: Marx and Russia (Auditorium IV)

CHAIR: Vesa Oittinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                  

DISCUSSANT: Paula Rauhala (University of Tampere, Finland)

7D: Conservative (Re)turn and Biopolitics in Russian Culture and Consumption (Hall 13)

CHAIR: Liudmila Voronova (Gävle University, Sweden)

DISCUSSANT: Vlad Strukov (Leeds University, UK)

7E: Civilizational Perspectives on Russian Culture, Politics and Society − II (Auditorium XI)

CHAIR: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Kåre Johan Mjør (Uppsala University, Sweden)

7F: Political Use of History and Cultural Heritage (Auditorium XIII)

CHAIR:  Liisa Byckling (University of Helsinki, Finland)                 

DISCUSSANT: Nadir Kinossian (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography, Germany)

7G: Resistance and Protest (Auditorium XIV)

CHAIR:  Akmal Sokhibov (University of Magdeburg, Germany)             

DISCUSSANT: Dmitry Yagodin (University of Tampere, Finland)

7H: Religious Diversity and the State (Hall 14)

CHAIR: Kimmo Kääriäinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

DISCUSSANT: Elina Kahla (University of Helsinki, Finland)

7I: Meaning of Popular Music(s) in Soviet and Post-Soviet Cultural Spaces (Hall 15)

CHAIR: Ira Österberg (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)                  

DISCUSSANT: John Nelson (University of Helsinki, Finland)

7J: The Russia-Netherlands Bilateral Year: Success or Failure? (Hall 21)

CHAIR: Hans van Koningsbrugge (University of Groningen, Netherlands)  

DISCUSSANT: Katalin Miklóssy (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)


 

16:15-16:45 Coffee

 

16:45-17:45 PLENARY SESSION III (Small Hall, Main Building)
  • CHAIR: Dr. Kaarina Aitamurto, Chief Coordinator of Aleksanteri Conference, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:

  • Vlad Strukov, Associate Professor in Digital Culture, University of Leeds, UK
    The Conservative Turn: Culture as Politics in Putin's Russia

 

17.45-18.00 Closing Ceremony (Small Hall, Main Building)
  • Markku Kivinen, Professor, Director of Aleksanteri Institute