Head of the Organising Committee
Sanna Turoma
sanna.turoma [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Coordinator
Kaarina Aitamurto
kaarina.aitamurto [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Secretary
Maarit Elo-Valente
maarit.elo-valente [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Intern
Miikka Piiroinen
miikka.piiroinen [at] helsinki.fi

Conference e-mail:
fcree-aleksconf [at] helsinki.fi

#AleksanteriConference

The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki
phone +358-(0)50-3565 802

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi

 

Past Aleksanteri Conferences

PRE-CONFERENCE ROUND TABLE

with Artemy Troitsky, Roman Senchin, Irina Prokhorova, and Kalle Kniivilä. Chairs: Tomi Huttunen (University of Helsinki) and Maria Pettersson (Helsingin Sanomat).

Pre-Conference Discussion Pre-Conference Discussion Pre-Conference Discussion

 

OPENING CEREMONY

Sanna Turoma (Chair of the Organising Committee, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki) and Paula Lehtomäki (State Secretary to the Prime Minister of Finland).

Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony

 

PLENARY SESSION I

Keynote Speakers Catriona Kelly (University of Oxford, UK) and Vera Tolz (University of Manchester, UK). Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute).

Plenary Session I: C Kelly Plenary Session I: C Kelly Plenary Session I: C Kelly

 

Plenary Session I: V Tolz Plenary Session I: V Tolz Plenary Session I: V Tolz

 

PLENARY SESSION II

Keynote Speakers Evert van der Zweerde (Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands) and Elena Vartanova (Moscow State University, Russia). Chair: Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute).

Plenary Session II: E vd Zweerde Plenary Session II: E vd Zweerde Plenary Session II: E vd Zweerde

 

Plenary Session II: E Vartanova Plenary Session II: E Vartanova Plenary Session II: E Vartanova

 

PLENARY SESSION III

Keynote Speaker Vlad Strukov (University of Leeds, UK). Chair: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute).

Plenary Session III: V Strukov Plenary Session III: V Strukov Plenary Session III: V Strukov

 

Photos from some PANELS:

(1) Natalia Avdonina (Northern (Arctic) Federal University, Russia) in panel 1D: Media and Conflict; (2) Elena Bratishenko (University of Calgary, Canada) in panel 1B: Gender, Discrimination, and Cultural Interaction; (3) Nikolay Mitrokhin (University of Bremen, Germany) in panel 1G: Narratives and Origins of Contemporary Russian Patriotism.

Panel 1D: Media and Conflict - N Avdonina Panel 1B: Gender, Discrimination, and Cultural Interaction - E Bratishenko Panel 1G: Narratives and Origins of Contemporary Russian Patriotism - N Mitrokhin

 

(1) Rolf Fredheim (University of Cambridge, UK) in panel 3D: Russians and Online News: Trolls, Choices and Editorial Change; (2) Chair Mikhail Suslov (Uppsala University, Sweden) and Aleksandr Churkin (Independent scholar) in panel 5C: Russian Orthodoxy; (3) Christer Pursiainen (Arctic University of Norway), discussant Hanna Smith (Aleksanteri Institute), Irina Busygina (MGIMO, Russia), chair Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere, Finland), Olga Malinova (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Andrey Makarychev (Tartu University, Estonia) on roundtable 6A: Cultural Statecraft and Russian Foreign Policy.

 

Photos from the RECEPTIONS and around the conference area:

(1) Vesa Oittinen (Aleksanteri Institute), Mikhail Maslovski (Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences) and Markku Kangaspuro (Aleksanteri Institute) presenting their new book Discussing Stalinism: Problems and Approaches (Helsinki: Aleksanteri Institute, 2015). (2&3) Dance performance "History of Russian Breaking" by B-boy Bobisch IS-Flowjob (St. Petersburg, Russia).