Conference Coordinator
Meri Kulmala
meri.kulmala [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Secretary
Anna Salonsalmi
anna.salonsalmi [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Trainee
Enni Valtonen
enni.valtonen [at] helsinki.fi

Conference e-mail:
fcree-aleksconf [at] helsinki.fi


The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki
phone +358-(0)50-3565 802

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi

hy

 

Programme

Wednesday 22 October

 

Information about the Conference venue
The venue of the registration/ information desk and keynote sessions is the Main Building of the University of Helsinki (address: Unioninkatu 34/ Fabianinkatu 33 .The building has two sides, the so-called old side by the Senate Square (Unioninkatu 34) and the so-called new side (Fabianinkatu 33). There are auditoria and halls in the Main Building. The auditoria are located in the Unioninkatu side and the halls in the Fabianinkatu side.

A part of the sessions will be held in nearby buildings, in Porthania Building (address: Yliopistonkatu 3) and in Metsätalo Building (address: Unioninkatu 40) from a short distance from the University Main Building.

A list of location of all conference halls and auditoria (pdf)

Pictures of the conference venues (pdf)

PROGRAMME
10:00-12:00 Registration (Registration/ info desk, entrance hall in front of the Small Hall, 4th floor in the University of Helsinki Main Building, Fabianinkatu 33 side)

A list of last minute changes (pdf)

10:00-11:30 Special Session: Russia after 2014  (Small Hall, Main Building)
Chair: Vladimir Gel’man, Finland Distinguished Professor, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Participants:
Maria Lipman, Independent political analyst, Russia
Arkady Moshes, The Finnish Institute of International Affairs
Nikolay Petrov, Higher School of Economics, Russia
Stephen Hanson, Professor, College of William and Mary, USA

12:00-14:30 Opening Ceremony & Plenary Session I (Small Hall, Main Building)
Chairs: Vladimir Gel’man, Finland Distinguished Professor, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki and Markku Kangaspuro, Professor, Director of Research, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Opening speech: Erkki Tuomioja, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Finland
Keynote speeches:
Oleg Kharkhordin, Professor, European University at Saint Petersburg (Russia): Is Russia Doomed to Creativity? Technology, Entrepreneurship and Society in Russia in Comparative Perspective
Maria Lipman, Independent political analyst (Russia): The Kremlin's Ideological Turn: Causes, Content, and Consequences

14:30-15:00 Coffee (Small Hall Lobby, Main Building)

15:00-16:30 Panels 1  (Sessions 1A-1G are parallel)

1A: Political Protests in Russia (Hall 7)

Chair: Mark Teramae (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • The Cycle of Protests under the Putin Regime
    Inna Chuvychkina (Research Centre for East European Studies, University of Bremen, Germany)
  • Russian Political Protests as Social Performances
    Laura Lyytikäinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki; University of Turku, Finland)
  • The Role of the Stigmatization of the State in the Protest Mobilization in Russia, 2011−2012
    Natalia Savelyeva (Public Sociology Laboratory, Institute of Sociology Russian Academy of Science, European University in Saint Petersburg, Russia) and Oleg Zhuravlev (Public Sociology Laboratory, European University Institute, Italy )

Discussant: Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

1B: Health and Life Expectancy in Post-Communism (Hall 14)

Chair: Eleanor Bindman (University of London, UK)

  • Social Capital and Political Reforms: an Alternative Explanation of the Rise of Life Expectancy in Russia in 1985−1987
    Victoria Dudina (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
  • Social Inequalities in Self-rated Health in Ukraine
    Loretta G. Platts (King's College London, UK)

Discussant: Linda J. Cook (Brown University, USA)

1C: Network Governance and Social Policies in Russia (Hall 8)

Chair: Anni Kangas (University of Tampere, Finland)

  • The Discursive Construction of Non-State Actors Roles in Russian Policy-Formation and Policy-Implementation
    Marthe Handå Myhre (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research, Norway)
  • Applying Network Governance on Russia
    Jørn Holm-Hansen (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research, Norway)
  • The Role of NGOs in the Sphere of Children Protection in Contemporary Russia 
    Elena Bogdanova (Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia)

Discussant: Regina Smyth (University of Indiana, USA)

1D: Ideas and Identities in Russia and Beyond I (Hall 11)

Chair: Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • The Virtual Empire Strikes Back: The Legacies of Soviet Modernity and Russia's Neo-Imperial Turn
    Mikhail Maslovskii (Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
  • Russian Dilemma: Concept of Strong State
    Markku Kangaspuro (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Is Russia a Broken State?
    Camelia Lelesan (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, France)

Discussant: Olga Malinova (Institute of Scientific Information for Social Sciences, Russia)

1E: Legal Profession, Legal Consciousness and Everyday Life of State Bureaucracies in Russia (Hall 15)

Chair: Anne Le Huérou (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre la Défense, France)

  • Governance Patterns and Legal Consciousness in Russian State Agencies
    Ella Paneyakh (Institute for the Rule of Law, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Problems of Law Enforcement and Judicial System in Russia: an Assessment of Attorneys Andrey Yakovlev and Anton Kazun (International Center for the Study of Institutions and Development, Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • The Investigators (sledovateli) in Russia as a Professional Group: Values, Norms and Professional Culture
    Kirill Titaev (Institute for the Rule of Law, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Discussant: Marianna Muravyeva (Oxford Brookes University, UK)

1F: Ideas and Perceptions in Russian History (Auditorium X)

Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • From Adam Smith to Karl Marx via Russia and Hegel. Geoeconomics in Action? A Hypothesis. (Reading Texts Politically)
    Viktor Husu (Doctoral Programme for Russian and East European Studies)
  • Interactive Construction of an Understanding on Holy Foolishness in Late Imperial Russia
    Ming-Hui Huang (University of Sheffield, UK)
  • Music and Power: Social Utopianism in Russian Opera
    Tatiana Artemyeva (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia)

Discussant: Meri Herrala (University of Helsinki, Finland)

1G: Feminism and post-socialism (P723)

Chair: Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • What Should Be Done in Order "Gender Equality" Would Be Used Similarly to other Russian Words? Local Authorities in North-Western Russia Meet the Global Gender Equality Agenda
    Yulia Gradskova (Stockholm University, Sweden)
  • Neoliberal Feminism in Poland: What Are the Effects?
    Peggy Watson (University of Cambridge, UK; Helsinki Collegium)
  • Russian Gender Policies in the Context of Modernization
    Irina Iukina (Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia)

Discussant: Libora Oates-Indruchova (Palacky University, Czech Republic)

 

16:45-18:15 Panels 2 (Sessions 2A-2H are parallel)

2A: The Role of Companies in Russian Developments (Hall 14)

Chair: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Return of Russian Mining Companies: Capital as New Government Policy
    Mikhail Belokon (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
  • State Regulation of Business Partners Relationships in Contemporary Russia: How Retailers and Suppliers Are Adapting the Trade Law
    Maxim Markin (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Corporations as Engines of Change: An Institutional Perspective on the Role of Law and Regulation in a Russian Market Economy
    Soili Nysten-Haarala (University of Lapland, Finland)

Discussant: Andrey Yakovlev (International Center for the Study of Institutions and Development, Higher School of Economics, Russia)

2B: Political Regime Changes in Eurasia (Hall 8)

Chair: Ivan Grigoriev (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

  • Transformation of Political Regime in Russia during the Yeltsin Period (1991−1999)
    Gorkem Atsungur (American University of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan)
  • Political Institutions and Legitimacy in Kazakhstan: the Case of the Party of Power Nur Otan Adele Del Sordi (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • Competitive Clientelism among Ukrainian Political Elites
    Mark Teramae (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Discussant: Aleksei Gilev (Center for Comparative History and Political Studies, Russia)

2C: Ideas and Identities in Russia and Beyond II (Auditorium X)

Chair: Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Patriotic Upbringing in the Russian Federation
    Boglárka Mácsai (University of Pécs, Hungary)
  • Teaching History in Russia and Ukraine
    Anna Novikova (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  • Narrating World War II: Politics of National Identities in Post-Soviet Belarus, Russia, and Ukraine
    Lina Klymenko (University of Eastern Finland)

Discussant: Nelli Piattoeva (University of Tampere, Finland)

2D: Police, Human Rights, and Rule of Law in Russia (Hall 7)

Chair: Freek van der Vet (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Real/Conditional Sentence in Drug-Related Cases: a Complex Process or a Random Selection?
    Alexandra Dmitrieva (Saint Petersburg State University; Center for Independent Social Research, Russia)
  • Russia and its Compliance with the Human Rights Standards of the Council of Europe
    Maren Krimmer (Université Paris-Est, France)
  • Much Ado about Nothing? Police Reform in Russia as a Case of State/Society Arrangement
    Anne Le Huérou (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre la Défense, France)

Discussant: Ella Paneyakh (Institute for the Rule of Law, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

2E: Religion, State, and Society in Russia (Hall 11)

Chair: Anna Korhonen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Religion and State Identity-Building in the New Russia
    Julia Gerlach (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
  • A Dead-End Street? Cooperation of the Kremlin and the ROC in Face of Migration Challenges
    Alicja Curanovic (University of Warsaw, Poland)
  • The Baptist Response to Modernity in Russia
    Igor Mikeshin (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Discussant: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

2F: Regional and Urban Developments (Hall 15)

Chair: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland; European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

  • Tourism in Economic Development of the Border Region at the Turn XX-XXI centuries: the Case of the Republic of Karelia
    Svetlana Stepanova (Institute of Economics Karelian Research Center of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
  • Involving Youth in Tourism Development in Rural Areas of the Republic of Karelia
    Maria Dyakonova and Svetlana Stepanova (Institute of Economics Karelian Research Center Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
  • Socio-Economic Restructuring of Resource Communities in the Russian North
    Tuomas Suutarinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Discussant: Nadir Kinossian (Kazan Federal University, Russia)

2H: State and Society in Russian and East European History II (P724)

Chair: Libora Oates-Indruchova (Palacky University, Czech Republic)

  • Symbolic and Demographic Restructuring of Stalins Empire: Geopolitics, National Epics, and Forced Migrations in the late 1940s
    Takehiro Okabe (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • The Collective Action and the Idea of General Interest in Soviet-Type Regimes. A Case Study of Czechoslovakia in the 1950s
    Roman Krakovsky (School for Advanced Studies in Social Sciences, France)

Discussant: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

19.00 Reception hosted by the City of Helsinki
Venue: Helsinki City Hall (address: Pohjoisesplanadi 11-13).
You will need an invitation to enter the reception. Please pick up one from the registration & info desk. 

Thursday 23 October

 

10:00-11:30 Panels 3 (Sessions 3A-3I are parallel)

3A: Poverty and Economic Insecurity (Auditorium X)

Chair: Heini Puurunen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Searching for a New Approach to Face Poverty on the Local Level in a Small Russian Town
    Nina Ivashinenko (Nizhniy Novgorod State University, Russia; University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Efficiency of Overcoming Strategies of Families with Children
    Alla Varyzgina (Nizhniy Novgorod State University, Russia)
  • Negotiating Poverty: Models for Poverty Reduction in Rural Hungary
    Ildikó Asztalos Morell (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University, Sweden)

Discussant: Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University, Sweden)

3B: Regional Media and Regional Identities in Contemporary Russia (Hall 14)

Chair: Varvara Chumakova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

  • Regional Identity Facing Centralization of Media in Russia
    Ilya Kiriya (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Regional Disparities and Development of Media in Russian Regions: Parallel Media Markets and the Competition
    Olga Dovbysh (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Impact of Soviet Mythologies on Rural Populations' Reflection about the Structure of Contemporary Russian Society
    Anna Novikova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

3C: International Relations in the Age of Uncertainty (Hall 15) CANCELLED

 

3D: Governance and Changing Public Administration (Auditorium III) CANCELLED

 

3E: Dynamics of the Opposition and Protest Movements in the Russian Federation (Hall 7)

Chair: Regina Smyth (University of Indiana, USA)

  • The Middle Class and Political Protest in Russia
    Cameron Ross (University of Dundee, UK)
  • Protest Dynamics in Russia's Regions
    Tomila Lankina (London School of Economics, UK)
  • Opposition in Russia: Politics of the Street Not the Party
    David White (University of Birmingham, UK)

Discussant: Nikolay Petrov (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

3F: Welfare and Collective Agency in Contemporary Russia (Auditorium XI)

Chair: Anna-Maria Salmi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • The New Old-Fashioned? Russian Veterans Organizations at the Crossroads of Social Services and Social Advocacy
    Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) and Anna Tarasenko (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Alcoholism in Russia: The Case of the Russian AA Movement
    Laura Lyytikäinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki; University of Turku, Finland)

Discussant: Eleanor Bindman (University of London, UK)

3G: Ideas and Identities in Russia and Beyond III (Auditorium XVI)

Chair: Markku Kangaspuro (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Rebuilding the Greatness
    Magdalena Leichtova (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
  • The Pecularities of Russian Idea
    Magda Dolinska-Rydzek (Justus-Liebig University, Germany)
  • Russian Young Conservative Revolution − Mission Impossible?
    Andrej Mitic (University of Nis, Serbia)
  • The Discursive Construction of Russia as a Great Power in the 2008 War in Georgia
    Marina Henrikson (University of Manchester, UK)

Discussant: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

3H: Migration and Citizenship (Auditorium VI)

Chair: Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Politics of Immigration Control in Russia
    Caress Schenk (Nazarbaev University, Kazakhstan)

Discussant: Oxana Karpenko (Center for Independent Social Research, Russia)

3I: The EU-Russia Relations: New Status Quo in the Making (Hall 8)

Chair: Henri Vogt (University of Turku, Finland)

  • European Diplomacy in Moscow: What Role(s) for EU Delegation?
    Kristi Raik (The Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland)
  • The Three Levels of EU-Russia Interaction and Ukraine Crisis
    Irina Busygina (Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Russia)
  • The Moscow Math: Counting the Costs and Gains of the Ukraine Crisis
    Sergei Utkin (Centre for Situation Analysis, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

Discussant: Katri Pynnöniemi (The Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland)

 

11:30-13:00 Lunch Break

13:00-14:00 Plenary session II (Small Hall, Main Building)
Chair: Markku Kivinen, Director, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Keynote speaker:
Stephen Hanson, Professor, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg (USA): Russia, Ukraine, and the Borders of Europe

14:00-14:45 Coffee (Small Hall Lobby, Main Building)

 

15:00-16:30 Panels 4 (Sessions 4A-4H are parallel)

4A: The Transformation of Russian Media (Hall 4)

Chair: Andrey Semenov (Perm State National Research University, Russia)

  • Media Literacy of the Rural Settlers in Russia as Factor of the Society Restructurisation
    Varvara Chumakova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • How do Russian Media Companies Response to Challenges in Context of Social Change and Media Convergence?
    Katja Lehtisaari (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Discussant: Jukka Pietiläinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

4B: Legal Professions in Russia (Hall 17)

Chair: Marianna Muravyeva (Oxford Brookes University, UK)

  • Clients, Norms and Egos: Constructs of Professionalism in Autobiographic Narratives of Russian Lawyers
    Rafael Mrowczynski (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Strategies and Tactics of Defense Attorneys in the Context of Accusatorial Bias (obvinitelinyi uklon) in Russia
    Ekaterina Khodzhaeva and Julia Shesternina (Institute for the Rule of Law, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Russian Judiciary: Norms and Values of a Professional Group
    Aryna Dzmitryieva (Institute for the Rule of Law, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Discussant: Jeff Kahn (School of Law, Southern Methodist University, USA)

4C: Politics and Decision-Making in the Russian Regions (Auditorium XII)

Chair: Sirke Mäkinen (University of Tampere, Finland)

  • Russian Regions during Electoral Reforms and the Increasing Role of Political Parties, 2003−2014
    Mariia Grigorieva (Perm State National Research University; European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Bureaucratic Appointments under Limited Political Competition: Evidence from Russian Regions
    Michael Rochlitz (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • The Electoral Law Changes Effects and Representation: Regional, National, and Business Elites
    Maria Ivanova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Tomila Lankina (London School of Economics, UK)

4D: Modes of Non-Electoral Participation in Contemporary Russia (Auditorium XIV)

Chair: Olga Malinova (Institute of Scientific Information for Social Sciences, Russia)

  • A Genealogy of Discourses of Kontrolin Russia 1917−2014: From Leninist to Neoliberal Governance
    Catherine Owen (University of Exeter, UK)
  • Development of Public Policy in Russia: the Role of Expert Community
    Alexander Sungurov (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Consultative Bodies in Russian Politics: a Theoretical Debate
    Dmitry Goncharov (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Aadne Aasland (The Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research, Norway)

4E: Varieties of Social Identities (Hall 18)

Chair: Ira Jänis-Isokangas (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Transformation of Social Values and Solidarity Attitudes of Russian Citizens in Nizhniy Novgorod Region in 2002−2014
    Nadezhda Radina, Natalya Gronskaya, Alexander Porshnev and Mariia Koskina (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Struggle for Identity and Transformation of Social Media as Space of Interaction between State and Society
    Liubov Fadeeva and Nadezha Borisova (Perm State National Research University, Russia)
  • The State and Social Institutions of the Contemporary Russian Frontier
    Anna Nemirovskaya (Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Andrey Shcherbak (Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, Higher School of Economics, Russia)

4F: Russian Political Regime: Disbalances of Political Demand and Supply (Auditorium XV)

Chair: Alexander Sherstobitov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

  • Individual Factors of Protest Participation in Russia (2011−2012)
    Irina Soboleva (Higher School of Economics, Russia) and Regina Smyth (Indiana University, USA)
  • Cartel Strategies of Parliamentary Parties and Institutional Change in Russia
    Anton Verevkin and Alexander Sherstobitov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
  • What Makes Everyday Clientelism? Russia in Comparative Context
    Aleksei Gilev (Center for Comparative History and Political Studies, Russia)

Discussant: Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland; European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

16:45-18:15 Panels 5 (Sessions 5A-5H are parallel)

5A: Challenges to Civil Freedoms in Russia (Auditorium XII)

Chair: Laura Lyytikäinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki; University of Turku, Finland)

  • Russia's Strategy for Internet: Freedom or Control
    Carolina Vendil Pallin (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden)
  • New Rules for Russian NGOs: Where to Run?
    Elena Vandysheva (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Russia's Armed Forces Online: Open Governance or New Censorship?
    Una Hakvåg (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway)

Discussant: Freek van der Vet (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

5B: Diverse Islam in Russia's Regions: North, South and in between (Hall 18)

Chair: Eduard Ponarin (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

  • Discussions of Mosques in Moscow and Saint Petersburg
    Kaarina Aitamurto (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Islam in the Discourse of Tatarstan Elites in 2000-s
    Guzel Yusupova (Kazan Federal University, Russia)
  • Transnational Sufi Organizations in Russian Context: the Example of Al-Akhbash jamaat
    Denis Brilyov (National Pedagogical Dragomanov University, Ukraine)

Discussant: Aude Merlin (Universite Libre De Bruxelles, Belgia)

5C: Ideas and Identities in Russia and Beyond IV (Hall 4)

Chair: Hanna Ruutu (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Language Ideology in Restructuring Russian Society
    Mika Lähteenmäki (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
  • Russian Language, Nation-Building, and Identity Politics
    Konstantin Zamyatin (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Belarusian Model of Bilingualism
    Hanna Vasilevich (European Center for Minority Issues, Germany)

Discussant: Anna Nemirovskaya (Higher School of Economics, Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, Russia)

5D: New Practices of Public Administration (Hall 17)

Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • The Role of Governance Networks in Handling Complex Social Issues in Russia's Regions
    Aadne Aasland (The Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research, Norway) and Elena Bogdanova (Centre for Independent Social Research, Russia)
  • State Innovation Policy and Russian High-Tech: Innovation without Improvements?
    Natalya Zhidkova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • The Role of Contemporary Communication and Media in Governance and Public Administration
    Olga Melitonyan and Alexandr Sokolovskiy (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

5E: State Support of Small Innovative Business Russian Regions: Problems and Prospects (Auditorium VI)

Chair: Yury Kuznetsov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

  • Mechanisms of the State Support of Small Innovative Business in Regions of Russia
    Raisa Fedosova (Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation)
  • Assessment of Influence of the State Support on a Level of Development of Small Innovative Business in Regions of Russia
    Natalia Filimonova (Vladimir State University, Russia)
  • Development of Approaches of Increase of Efficiency of the State Support of Small Innovative Business
    Natalia Polzunova (Vladimir State University, Russia)

Discussant: Tatiana Starikova (Vladimir Branch of the Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia)

5F: Constructing Past, Shaping Present: Russian Politics of History in Domestic and International Context CANCELLED!

 

5G: Conservative Turn and Gender Citizenship in Contemporary Russia (P723)

Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

  • Conservative Gender Discourse and Politics, Russia mid 2000es -2010es
    Anna Temkina and Elena Zdravomyslova (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Traditional Values and Modern Families: Russian Gender and Welfare Policies between Tradition and Modernity
    Marianna Muravyeva (Oxford Brookes University, UK)
  • "I Literally Didn't Feel Anything…" or Why Homosexuals Didn't Join the Movement: Narratives of Non-Involvement in Contemporary Russian LGBT Activism
    Veronika Lapina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Discussant: Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

5H: Contentious Politics in Eurasia (Auditorium XV)

Chair: Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Dynamic of Contention in Ural-Siberian Regions of Russia: Cross-Regional Comparison of For Fair Elections Campaign(2011−2012)
    Andrey Semenov (Tyumen State University, Russia)
  • Politicizing Silent Majority: How Local Government Responds to Grassroots Mobilization
    Maxim Alyukov (Public Sociology Laboratory, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia), Svetlana Erpyleva (Public Sociology Laboratory, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia) and Oleg Zhuravlev (Public Sociology Laboratory, European University Institute, Italy)

Discussant: Vladimir Kostyushev (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

 

18:30-20:30 Reception hosted by the Finnish Centre of Excellence in Russian Studies (Unioninkatu 33, 3rd floor)
You will need an invitation to enter the reception. Please pick up one from the registration & info desk.

 

Friday 24 October

 

10:00-11:30 Panels 6 (Sessions 6A-6H are parallel)

6A: Spatial Dimension of Social Policy in Russia (Hall 20)

Chair: Nadezhda Borisova (Perm State National Research University, Russia)

  • Municipal Civil Society E-initiatives as Business Projects
    Evgeniia Lazaricheva (Kalashnikov Izhevsk State Technical University, Russia)
  • Local Agency and Development in Russia
    Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University, Sweden) and Leo Granberg (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Formation of the Institutional Mechanisms of Poverty Reduction: the Interplay of the Administration, the NGOs, and the Population
    Alexander Soldatkin (Nizhniy Novgorod State University, Russia)

Discussant: Irina Busygina (Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Russia)

6B: The Political Economy of Unrule of Law in Russia (Hall 14)

Chair: Ella Paneyakh (Institute for the Rule of Law, European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

  • The Khodorkovsky Case, Collateral Attacks, and the Rule of Law
    Jeff Kahn (School of Law, Southern Methodist University, USA)
  • Reform in Russia and the Rule of Law: What are the Issues?
    Philip Hanson and Elizabeth Teague (Royal Institute of International Affairs, Chatham House, UK)
  • Authoritarianism and Institutional Decay in Russia: Disruption of the Property Rights and the Rule of Law
    Andrey Zaostrovtsev (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • The Intensity of Violent Pressure on Business in Russian Regions: Indicators and Factors
    Anton Kazun (International Center for Study of Institution, Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Håvard Baekken (University of Oslo, Norway)

6C: Russian Identity 2014: Continuity and Change (Roundtable) (Hall 8)

Chair: Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere, Finland)

  • Russian Identity: Change and Continuity
    Ted Hopf (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Russian Identity and Greatpowerness
    Hanna Smith (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Russian Identity and Nationalism
    Luke March (University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • Olga Malinova (Institute of Scientific Information for Social Sciences, Russia)
  • Sergei Medvedev (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

6D: Opposition Politics in Russia (U40, Hall 8)

Chair: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • From Criminal to Candidate: The Transformation of Protest in the Moscow Mayoral Campaign
    Regina Smyth (Indiana University, USA)
  • Navalny, Populism, and Crisis of Political Representation in Russia
    Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Migration Policies and Acts of Citizenship: Problems of Cooperation
    Alexander Kondakov (Centre for Independent Social Research; European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Discussant: David White (University of Birmingham, UK)

6E: Post-socialist Welfare Regimes (Hall 7)

Chair: Anna-Liisa Heusala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Informal Security Regime and Risk Society
    Simo Mannila (National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland)
  • Neoliberal Economics and Welfare Culture in Contemporary Russia
    Elena Minina (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Discussant: Anna Temkina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

6F: Reforms in Russia in 2000s: from Laws toward Practices (Hall 15)

Chair: Maxim Markin (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

  • Forcing Integration: the Russian Language as a "Bridge" and a "Barrier"
    Oxana Karpenko (Center for Independent Social Research, Russia)
  • Russian Post Transformation: Why Our Mail Has Expired?
    Elena Konobeeva (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • The Use of Law in Work Relationships
    Myriam Désert (Université Sorbonne, France)

Discussant: Maxim Markin (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

6G: Direct Democracy in Contemporary Russia (Auditorium III)

Chair: Anna Tarasenko (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

  • Collective Action in the Name of Free and Fair Elections in Russia: Progress or Backlash?
    Yulia Skokova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Social Movements as Actors of Institutional Change in Contemporary Russia
    Olga Miryasova (Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Informal Grass-Roots Activism as Alternative Way to Democracy in Russia? Citizen's Collective Action for Social and Political Issues in the Urban Setting of Moscow
    Christian Fröhlich (Södertörn University, Sweden)

Discussant: Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

6H: Politics of Social Media in Russia (Auditorium IV)

Chair: Jukka Pietiläinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Visual Political Irony in Russian New Media: Evidence from Empirical Research
    Anna Sanina (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • LiveJournal Libra! The Political Blogosphere and Voting Preferences in Russia in 2011−12
    Andrey Shcherbak (Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • The Discourse of Modernization in Russian Newspapers
    Jukka Pietiläinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Discussant: Markku Lonkila (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)

 

11:30-13:00 Lunch Break

 

13:00-14:30 Panels 7 (Sessions 7A-7G are parallel)

7A: Values Change in Russia: Evidence from the World Values Survey (Auditorium I)

Chair: Andrey Shcherbak (Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, Higher School of Economics, Russia)

  • Understanding the Russian Malaise: The Collapse and Recovery of Subjective Well-being in Post-communist Russia
    Eduard Ponarin (Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Capitalism and Nationalism in Russia, East and West Europe
    Julia Zelikova (Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Effect of Religiosity on Tolerance for Homosexuality and its Dynamics in post-Soviet Countries
    Irina Vartanova (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Simo Mannila (National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland)

7B: Public and Private in Social and Health Services (Hall 20)

Chair: Aino Saarinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Institutionalization of Natural Childbirth Practices in Russia: on the Crossroads of State Paternalistic Care, Liberal Ideology, and Neotraditionalist Values
    Ekaterina Borozdina (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Domestic Violence, Gender and Agency in the Working Practices of Russia's Crisis Centres
    Maija Jäppinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Transformation of Welfare State in Elderly Society
    Irina Grigoryeva (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

Discussant: Elena Zdravomyslova (European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)

7C: Effect of the Ukraine Crises on Russian Domestic and External Dynamics (P674)

Chair: Edwin Bacon (University of London, UK)

  • Domestic Consolidation in Russia before and after Crimea: Adaptation and Anti-Fragile Regime Legitimation?
    Graeme Herd (University of Plymouth, UK)
  • Energy Politics and Political Economy
    Peter Rutland (University of Wesleyan, USA)
  • Russian Policy on Borders and Thinking of Territorial Issues before and after the Ukrainian Crisis
    Tuomas Forsberg and Sirke Mäkinen (University of Tampere, Finland)

Discussant: Ted Hopf (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

7D: State and Society in Russian and East European History I (Auditorium VI)

Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Finding Justice in Russian Peasant Petitions. Images of a Just Authority and Ways of Justification during the Late Tsarist Empire
    Anna Lenkewitz (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
  • Mass Political Culture under Stalinism. Popular Discussion of the Soviet Constitution of 1936
    Olga Velikanova (University of North Texas, USA)
  • Its a Crime to Let That Kind of People Go Abroad Discussing Nomenklatura in the Soviet Union of 1956
    Susan Ikonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Discussant: Markku Kangaspuro (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

7E: Collective Action and Social Movements in Russia (Auditorium XV)

Chair: Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Vyborg Pulp and Paper Plant Workers: Labor Collective and Plant Occupation in 1998−2000
    Mikhail Piskunov (European University in Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • People, Social Movements, and Governments in Emergency Situations (on Materials of Field Studies in Krymsk, 2012−2013)
    Vladimir Kostyushev (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Disaster Volunteers: Mobilization of Civic Activists in the Course of Natural Disasters
    Andrei Nevsky (Sociological Institute, Russian Academy of Science, Russia)

Discussant: Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

7F: Patterns of Territorial Governance in Contemporary Russia (Hall 4)

Chair: Tuomas Suutarinen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • Russia's New Forms of Territorial Governance
    Nadir Kinossian (Kazan Federal University, Russia)
  • An Authoritarian Pattern of Territorial Governance: Evidences from Russia
    Andrey Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland; European University at Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Lobbying in the Russian North-East: A Comparative Study
    Il'ia Bykov (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

Discussant: Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

 

7G: Governance and Policy-Making (U40, Hall 8)

Chair: Elena Minina (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

  • State Capacity in Post-Petrine Russia: Collection of Poll-Tax
    Igor Fedyukin (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Tools of Government for the Russian Modernisation
    Marina Khmelnitskaya (St Antony's College, UK)
  • School of Autocracy: Pensions and Labour Reforms of the First Putin Administration
    Anna Dekalchuk and Ivan Grigoriev (Higher School of Economics, Russia)

Discussant: Vladimir Gel'man (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

14:30-15:00 Coffee (Small Hall Lobby, Main Building)

15:00 -16:30 Plenary session III (Small Hall, Main Building)
Chair: Meri Kulmala, Researcher, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Keynote speakers:
Alena Ledeneva, Professor, School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College, London (UK): Russia’s Practical Norms and Informal Governance:Modernisation v. Corruption
Alexander Etkind, Professor, European University Institute, Florence (Italy): Towards a Critical Theory of Hyper-Extractive State: An Exemplary Case of Russia

16:30-17:00 Closing Ceremony (Small Hall, Main Building)
Vladimir Gel’man, Finland Distinguished Professor, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Markku Kivinen, Director, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki