Hanna Smith
hanna.smith [at] helsinki.fi

Tuomas Forsberg
tuomas.forsberg [at] helsinki.fi

Conference secretary
Maarit Elo-Valente
maarit.elo-valente [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Intern
Ville Tuppurainen
ville.tuppurainen [at] helsinki.fi

Concerence e-mail:
fcree-aleksconf [at] helsinki.fi

2013


The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki
phone +358-(0)9-191 23642
fax +358-(0)9-191 23615

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi

hy

 

Programme (Subject to possible changes)

Wednesday 23 October

14.00-16.00 Registration
14.30-15.30 Russian International Council (RIAC) presentation (Room 14)
16.00-17.00 Opening ceremony (Small Hall, Main building)

Opening words:

Chair: Hanna Smith (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki)
Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute), Andrey Kortunov (Russian International Affairs Council RIAC), Aart De Geus (Bertelsmann Stiftung)

Keynote speaker: Mr. Sergei Karaganov, Dean of the School of International Economics and Foreign Affairs of the National Research University Higher School of Economics, Honorary Chairman of the Presidium of the Council on Foreign and Defense Policy, Chairman of the Editorial Board of the Russia in Global Affairs magazine, Chairman of the Valdai Discussion Club.

17.00-18.30 Plenary Session (Small Hall, Main Building): Russia’s Place in the World   

Chair: Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere)
Speakers: Marie Mendras (Paris School of International Affairs) and Richard Sakwa (University of Kent), Jeffrey Mankoff (Center for Strategic & International Studies, CSIS), Andrei Kortunov (Director General of Russian International Affairs Council, RIAC)

18.30 Welcome reception by University of Helsinki
Welcome words by vice-rector Ulla-Maija Forsberg



Thursday 24 October

8.30 -10.00Plenary Session II in cooperation with the Bertelsmann Stiftung (Small Hall, Main Building) -Russia and the EU: From Cooperation to Partnership: Moving Beyond the Russia-EU deadlock (Small Hall, Main Building)

Chair: Aart De Geus (Chairman of the Board, Bertelsmann Stiftung)
Speakers: Irina Busygina (Moscow State Institute of International Relations, MGIMO), Andrei Zagorsky (Moscow State Institute of International Relations, MGIMO), Sabine Fischer (German Institute for International and Security Affairs), Slawomir Debski (The Centre for Polish-Russian Dialogue and Understanding)


10.00-10.15 Break
10.15 -11.45 Panels 1A-1H
11.45 -13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 Panels 2A-2H
15.00-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-17.00 Panels 3A-3H
17.00-17.15 Break

17.15 – 18.45 Plenary Session III (Small Hall, Main Building): Russia and International relations theory

Chair: Pami Aalto (University of Tampere)
Speakers: Andrei Tsygankov (San Francisco State University), Ivan Timofeev (Program Director of Russian International Affairs Council, RIAC), Viatcheslav Morozov (University of Tartu), Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere)

19.00 – 20.30 Welcome reception hosted by the City of Helsinki (by invitation only)

 

Friday 25 October

9.00-10.30 Plenary Session IV in cooperation with the Ministry of Defence, Finland (Small Hall, Main Building): Choices and necessities of security policy for the 21st century

Chair: Jyrki Iivonen (Finnish Ministry of Defence)
Speakers: Bettina Renz (The University of Nottingham), Carolina Vendil Pallin (Swedish Defence Research Agency, FOI), Dmitry Danilov (Institute of Europe of the Russian Academy of Sciences)


10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Panels 4A-4H
12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Panels 5A-5H
15.30-16.00  Coffee Break


16.00-17.30 Plenary Session V in cooperation with the Committee for the Future. Parliament of Finland (Small Hall, Main Building) : Russia’s futures

Chair: Hanna Smith (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki)
Speakers: Edwin Bacon (Birkbeck University of London), Marlene Laruelle (The George Washington University), Heikki Patomäki (University of Helsinki), Victor Sergeev (Moscow State Institute of International Relations, MGIMO)


17.30-18.00 Closing ceremony
(Small Hall, Main Building)

 

14.00-16.00 Registration
14.30-15.30 Russian International Council ( RIAC) presentation (Room 14)
16.00-17.00 Opening ceremony (Small Hall, Main building):
Opening words
Keynote speaker:
17.00-18.30 Plenary Session: Russia’s Place in the World   
(Small Hall, Main Building)
18.30 Welcome reception

 

8.30 -10.00Plenary Session II in cooperation with the Bertelsmann Stiftung (Small Hall, Main Building) -Russia and the EU: From Cooperation to Partnership: Moving Beyond the Russia-EU deadlock

Chair: Aart De Geus, Chairman of the Board, Bertelsmann Stiftung
Speakers: Irina Busygina (Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO), Andrei Zagorsky (Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO), Sabine Fischer (German Institute for International and Security Affairs), Slawomir Debski (The Centre for Polish-Russian Dialogue and Understanding)

10.00-10.15 Break
10.15 -11.45 Panels 1A-1H

PANEL 1A Russia, EU's Eastern Partners and the Vilnius Summit
(Room 7)

Chair: Vahur Made, Estonian School of Diplomacy
Alexander Izotov, St. Petersburg State University, School of International Relations, Russia and the Eastern Partnership in the Context of the EU-Russia Relations
Kristi Raik, Finnish Institute of International Affairs, EaP Ahead of Vilnius Summit: Real Success or Ticking Boxes?      
Alexei Sekarev, Eastern Partnership Territorial Cooperation Support Programme, Post-Vilnius AA/DCFTA Implementation Processes and Their Foreign Policy Implications
Discussant: Mia Hurtta, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

PANEL 1B Changing security perceptions and risks in Russia (Room 8)

Chair: Pekka Visuri, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Katri Pynnöniemi, The Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Critical Infrastructure Protection and the Current Discourse on Security in Russia
Anton Kazun, National Research University - Higher School of Economics, Security Challenges: pressure on the business in Russia
Bettina Renz, The University of Nottingham, Russian security capabilities in military operations other than war
Discussant: Irina Busygina, Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO)

PANEL 1C Climate change dimension of EU-Russia energy relations
(Room 14)

Chair: Natalia Zaslavskaya, St. Petersburg State University
Anna Korppoo, Fridtjof Nansen Institute, Decision-Making and Power Structures In Russia’s Climate Policy: The Veto Players Approach?                    
Yulia Yamineva, University of Eastern Finland, Climate change implications in EU-Russia energy relations. Russias policy priorities          
Anatole Boute, University of Aberdeen, EU-Russia Renewable Energy Cooperation      
Discussant: Andrei Belyi, University of Tartu


PANEL 1D Governmentality, Governance and Russia (Room 15)

Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Nelli Piattoeva,  University of Tampere, Pulling Numbers into Action: Standardised School Exams as Neoliberal Governance
Suvi Salmenniemi, University of Turku and Anni Kangas, University of Tampere, What Can Post-Socialism Tell us about Neoliberalism
Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen, University of Helsinki, Neoliberal Regional Development of the Second Russia: Materialities of Energy and Corporate Governmentalities
Anni Kangas, University of Tampere, Governmentality, The Global, and Russia
Discussant:  Jemima Repo, University of Helsinki

PANEL 1E Eurasianism as a Soft Power (Room 6)

Chair: Mark Bassin, Södertörn University
Maria Engström, School of Languages and Media Studies Dalarna University, Eurasian Empire in Contemporary Russian Art
Igor Torbakov, Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, The Eurasian Orientation and its Discontents: A Note on the Debates over Russia’s International Identity and National Interest
Irina Kotkina, CBEES (Centre for Baltic and East European Studies), Södertörn University, Eurasianism as a New Instrument of Cultural Politics
Discussant: Sanna Turoma, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki

PANEL 1F Russia in the Caucasus (Room 4)

Chair: Roy Allison, University of Oxford
Lela Jamagidze, Tbilisi State University, Russia and Georgia Trade Relations: Challenges and Opportunities
Muhittin Tolga Ozsaglam, Near East University-Cyprus, Russian Presence in Abkhazia-Georgia Conflict
Mikko Palonkorpi, University of Helsinki, Across the Great Divide: Duplicability of the Finnish Model in the Turkish-Armenian Reconciliation Process
Discussant:  Jeremy Smith, University of Eastern Finland

PANEL 1G Russia and Great Power Politics in Asia-Pacific (Room 13)

Chair: Peter Rutland, Wesleyan University
Kirill Likhachev,  St. Petersburg State University, The Russian Foreign Policy within the Russia-India-China Triangle and Prospects of BRICS
Larisa Zabrovskaya, Far Eastern Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, The Partnership of Russia – South Korea                             
Discussant: Natasha Kuhrt , King’s College London

PANEL 1H Foreign Policy, Sexual Politics and Human Rights in Russia (Room 10)

Chair: Antu Sorainen, University of Helsinki
Marianna Muravyeva, University of Helsinki, Law Re-Traditionalization of Modernity: Russian Foreign Policy, Sexuality and Human Rights                 
Evgeniya Boklage, Free University of Berlin, Connecting local and global online: Transnational networking dynamics of LGBT activism in Russia                      
Alisa Zhabenko, European University at Saint Petersburg , Negotiations of Everyday Strategies in Lesbian-Parent Families Before and After Legal Ban of Gay Propaganda                     
Valery Sozaev, Saint Petersburg State University, Russian Orthodox Church as an actor in the international religious and political homophobia 
Discussant: Antu Sorainen, University of Helsinki

 

11.45 -13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 Panels 2A-2H

 

PANEL 2A Russia – EU  Relations:  The Evolving Partnership (Room 7)

Chair: Regina Heller, University of Hamburg
Hiski Haukkala, University of Tampere, EU-Russia  Relations: 20 Years Crisis?
Iain Ferguson, University of St Andrews Necessary Partners: The Restoration of Russia-EU Governance 2003-05
Eleanor Bindman, University of Manchester, EU Policy on Economic and Social Rights in Russia: A Missed Opportunity
Discussant: Natalya Zaslavskaya, St. Petersburg State University

PANEL 2B Russia’s Role in International Crises (Room 8)

Chair: Hanna Smith, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Ivar Liepneks, Riga Stradins University/Leuven University, Medvedev and Just War Theory: A Mistake in the Case of Libya Intervention
Roy Allison, University of Oxford, Russian contemporary attitudes to military intervention
Kjell Engelbrekt, Swedish National Defence College, Still the Intransigent Insider: Russia and Global Security Institutions
Discussant:  Kari Möttölä, Network for European Studies, University of Helsinki

PANEL 2C Russia's energy foreign policy between Eastern and Western vector (Room 14)

Chair: Xin Zhang, East China Normal University
Nikita Lomagin, St. Petersburg State University, External challenges to Russia's Energy Security           
Elena Shadrina, Graduate School of Governance Studies, Meiji University (Tokyo, Japan)  Russia's Gas Policy in Northeast Asia
Andrei Belyi, University of Tartu, Russia's hydrocarbon policies and impact on Europe               Discussant: Margarita Balmaceda, Seton Hall University / Harvard University

PANEL 2D Domestic Discourse of Russian Foreign Policy (Room 15)

Chair: Edwin Bacon, Birkbeck University of London
Joanna Wasiluk, University of Warsaw, Foreign Topics in Russian Political Discourse
Olga Romanova, Cranfield University, Historical Roots for Modern Trends in Russian National Security Discourse
Ilya Bykov, St. Petersburg State University, Anti-Americanism in Today’s Russia: Examining the Political Campaign on Dima Yakovlev Law
Konstantin Golubev, St. Petersburg State University, Russia’s Foreign Policy and the New Generation of Opinion Makers
Discussant: Marie Mendras, French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) / Paris Institute of Political Studies

PANEL 2E Russian Strategic Culture and Use of Force (Room 6)

Chair: Carolina Vendil Pallin, FOI, Swedish Defence Research Agency
Mette Skak, University of Aarhus, The Strategic Culture of Russia: One Paradigm, Multiple Strategies
Dumitru Minzarari, University of Michigan Ann-Arbor, Understanding Risk-Taking and Resolve in Russian Foreign and Security Policy
Susanna Hast, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (IHEID) Geneva, Compassion and Violence in Russia-Chechnya Relations
Gudrun Persson, FOI, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Russian influence in the Baltic Sea - the view from Moscow
Discussant: Alexander Sergunin, St. Petersburg State University

PANEL 2F Russia - Ukraine (Room 4)

Chair:Arkady Moshes, The Finnish Institute of International Affairs
Igor Gretskiy, St. Petersburg State University, Russia’s Foreign Policy towards Ukraine in the aftermath of the Orange Revolutions
Arseni Svynarenko, University of Tampere, Problem of Yulia Tymoshenko in Russia - Ukraine-EU relations
Discussant: Mark Bassin, Södertörn University

PANEL 2G Authoritarianism and Russian Subjectivity in World Politics (Room 13)

Chair: Ian Thatcher, Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies
Viacheslav Morozov, University of Tartu, The West as the Subject of Russian Politics: The Paradoxes of Authoritarian Depoliticisation
Jeremy Smith, University of Eastern Finland, Randomness and Order: The Authority of Leaderships in the Soviet Republics after the Death of Stalin
Sergei Prozorov, University of Helsinki, Post-Communist Stalinism
Discussant: Kåre Johan Mjør, Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University

PANEL 2H Russian Language: a global lingua franca? – pt. 1 (Room 10)

Chair: Ekaterina Protassova, University of Helsinki
Zinaida Sabitova, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, The Russian Language in Kazakhstan                   
Noora Lemivaara-Khudoikulova, University of Helsinki, The Russian Language in Tajikistan
Merja Pikkarainen, University of Helsinki, The Russian-speaking Minority in Finland      
Riku-Artturi Lilja, Finland-Belarus Society, Belarusian-Russian Bilingualism in the Modern Republic of Belarus                            
Inna Adamson and Natalia Tshuikina, Tallinn University, Geopolitical Aspects of the Russian Language Performance in Estonia
Discussant: Maria Yelenevskaya, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa


15.00-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-17.00 Panels 3A-3H

PANEL 3A Russia and Bilateral Relations to Western Europe (Room 7)

Chair: Sabine Fischer, German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP)
Hiski Haukkala, University of Tampere, Russia and Finland
Anke Schmidt-Felzmann, Stockholm University, EU member states’ choices towards Russia: appropriate conduct or rational cost assessment?
Dovile Jakniunaite, Vilnius University, Power and Discursive Borders in/of Russian Foreign Policy: Russia’s Bilateral Relations with Germany
Maxine David, University of Surrey, Russia and the United Kingdom
Discussant: Andrey Zagorski, Institute of World Economy and International Affairs (IMEMO)

PANEL 3B Russia, de-facto States and Frozen Conflicts (Room 8)

Chair: Graeme Herd, Plymouth University
Alla Rosca, Tulane University, Russia and the Frozen Conflicts in former Soviet States
Ion Voicu Sucala, University of Glasgow & Ioana Marian, Babes-Bolyai University, There is Nothing on the West? Political Communication in a de facto State
Margarita Balmaceda, Seton Hall University / Harvard University, The FSU de facto States between Formal Isolation, Geopolitics and Globalisation
Octavian Rusu, University of Toulouse, Explaining Change and Continuity in Russian Policy towards Transnistrian Frozen Conflict
Discussant: Roy Allison, University of Oxford

PANEL 3C The Effects of Energy Politics (Room 14)

Chair: Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Artem Dankov, Tomsk State University, Russia’s Energy Foreign Policy in Post-Soviet Space: A Case Study in the Eastern Baltic Region
Xin Zhang, East China Normal University, When the Flag Follows Trade: Global Expansion of Russian Energy Firms under State Capitalism
Ingerid Opdahl, Norweigian Institute for Defence Studies (IFS), Russia's Energy Relations with the Former Soviet Union Through the Lens of Russian Companies: cross-border legacies, limited access at home
Discussant: Pami Aalto, University of Tampere, European integration and regional co-operation

PANEL 3D The Role of the Russian Orthodox Church in the Russian Foreign Policy (Room 15)

Chair: Jutta Scherrer, School for Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (EHESS)
 Vladimir Khoulap, St Petersburg Orthodox Theological Academy, Social Activities of the Russian Orthodox Church
Dmitry Yurevich, St Petersburg Orthodox Theological Academy, Theology in Modern Russia                   
Svetlana Rykova,  Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, North-West Institute, The Role of the Russian Orthodox Church in the Russian Foreign Policy
Discussant:  Kaarina Aitamurto, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki

PANEL 3E Russia’s Foreign Policy under the Third Putin's Presidency: Between Hard and Soft Power? (Room 6)

Chair: Alexander Sergunin, St. Petersburg State University
Mikhail Rykhtik and Oxana Zhernovaya, Nizhny Novgorod State University,  Values in Russian Foreign Policy               
Oleksandra Sushchenko, Volodymyr Dahl East Ukrainian National University, The Idea of Imperial State as the Formative Principle of Russian Foreign Policy
Alexander Kubyshkin, St. Petersburg State University, The concept of exceptionalism in the Russian foreign policy discourse         
Discussant: Greg Simons, Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University

PANEL 3F Transborder Cooperation between Russia and the West
(Room 4)

Chair: Jeremy Smith, University of Eastern Finland
Dmitry Melnikov, St. Petersburg State University, The Economic-Juridical Contradiction of the Euregio “Karelia”
Tuomas Suutarinen, University of Helsinki, Acceptance of Foreign Investments in a Russian Mining Community
Discussant: Ilkka Liikanen, University of Eastern Finland

PANEL 3G Status and Emotions in Russia’s Foreign Policy (Room 13)

Chair: Hanna Smith, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Regina Heller, University of Hamburg, Claiming Respect – Russia’s Status Concerns and Emotional Reactions in the1999 Kosovo Case
Tuomas Forsberg, University of Tampere, Status Conflicts in Russia’s Relations with the West
Andrei Tsygankov, San Francisco State University, Honor, Status, and Emotions in Russia’s Discourses of the West
Discussant: Jeffrey Mankoff, Center for Strategic & International Studies CSIS

PANEL 3H Russian Language: a global lingua franca? – pt. 2 (Room 10)

Chair: Ekaterina Protassova, University of Helsinki
Anka Bergmann, Humboldt University, Russian as a Foreign language at schools - between politics and market
Olga Pussinen, University of Helsinki, Finno-Ugric Peoples in 30 Days: The Travel of Ville Haapasalo across Russia and Russian as Lingua Franca
Anton Tenser, University of Helsinki, Structural Borrowing in American Russian: a case for Semantic Map harmony  
Ekaterina Protassova, University of Helsinki, The Global Russian Use      
Discussant: Arto Mustajoki, University of Helsinki


17.00-17.15 Break


17.15 – 18.45 Plenary Session III (Small hall, Main Building): Russia and International relations theory
Chair: Pami Aalto (University of Tampere)
Speakers: Andrei Tsygankov (San Francisco State University), Ivan Timofeev (Program Director of Russian International Affairs Council, RIAC), Viatcheslav Morozov (University of Tartu), Tuomas Forsberg (University of Tampere)

19.00 – 20.30 Reception hosted by the City of Helsinki (by invitation only)

 

9.00-10.30 Plenary Session IV in cooperation with the Ministry of Defence, Finland (Small Hall, Main Building): Choices and necessities of security policy for the 21st century

Chair: Jyrki Iivonen (Ministry of Defence, Finland)
Speakers: Bettina Renz (The University of Nottingham), Carolina Vendil Pallin (Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Dmitry Danilov (Institute of Europe of the Russian Academy of Sciences)


10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.30 Panels 4A-4H

PANEL 4A Russia and Its Neighbours: Security, Norms and Interests (Room 7)

Chair Derek Averre, University of Birmingham
Elena Kropatcheva, Institute for Peace Research and Security Policy (Hamburg), Russia and the CSTO: The Nature and Limits of Russian Multilateralism     
Ruth Deyermond, King's College London, Whose neighbourhood? Russian and US contestation of security and norms in the post-Soviet space                     
Stefanie Ortmann, University of Sussex, Russian strategies for the post-Soviet space and realities on the ground: evidence from Kyrgyzstan                        
Tracey German, Kings College London / Joint Services Command and Staff College, Russia and its southern periphery: foreign and security policy challenges in the Caspian region                         
Discussant: Sirke Mäkinen, University of Tampere

PANEL 4B Change and Continuity in Russian Foreign Policy (Room 8)

Chair: Markku Kivinen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Konstantin Khudoley, St. Petersburg State University, New Features of Russian Foreign Policy
Mikhail Grachev, Russian State University for the Humanities, Latitudinal Determinant as a Characteristic Trait of the Russian Geopolitical Tradition
Pallavi Pal, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Security as a Determining Factor of Russia’s Foreign Policy
Discussant: Gudrun Persson, FOI, Swedish Defence Research Agency,

PANEL 4C Environmental Issues of the Baltic Sea (Room 14)

Chair:  Anna Halonen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Marina Ermolina, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia Legal aspects of the national strategy of Russia in the sphere of protection of the marine environment from pollution
Daria Grishenko, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Governance of Shipping Externalities in the Baltic Sea Region and Russia
Dmitrii Nechiporuk, The Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Making Common Environmental Space: the EU-Russia Transborder Environmental Cooperation in the Baltic Sea Region
Nina Tynkkynen, University of Tampere, Environmentalism for Image-Building: Russia’s Discourse and Practice in International Environmental Politics
Discussant:  Anna Korppoo, University of Turku, Academy of Finland

PANEL 4D International Issues in the Russian Media (Room 15)

Chair: Kaarle Nordestreng, University of Tampere
Jukka Pietiläinen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, World in Russia: Geography of foreign news in Russian Newspapers during the post-Soviet era
Veronika Fors, St. Petersburg State University, Perspectives on Russian political mass media
Katja Lehtisaari, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Russia as a Neighbour: Russia in Finnish media
Anastasia Korobkova, Higher School of Economics, Russia’s Entering to the WTO: Discussion in the Print Media
Francesca Di Tonno, University of Bologna, Post-Soviet Propaganda? The New Russian Identity in the Rethoric of Television and Advertising
Discussant:  Vladimir Gelman, European University at St. Petersburg / University of Helsinki

PANEL 4E Image Politics and Russia’s Soft Power (Room 6)

Chair: Greg Simons, Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University
Alexander Sergunin, St. Petersburg State University, Putin’s Concept of Soft Power: Elusive Meanings
Victoria Hudson, University of Birmingham, The Many Faces of Russian Soft Power
Larissa Volodina, Saint-Petersburg Institute of Foreign Economic Affairs, Economics and Law, Soft Power as Mechanism Formation of Image of the Country
Leonid Trofimov, Bentley University, Mission Impossible? First Postwar Soviet Propaganda Campaign 1946
Discussant:Valentina Feklyunina, Newcastle University

PANEL 4F Russia and the Arctic (Room 4)

Chair: Susanna Hast, The Finnish Centre of Excellence in Russian Studies
Nataliya Markushina, Saint Petersburg State University, The Russian Federation and Role in the Concept of New North
Valery Konyshev, St. Petersburg State University, Russia’s military strategy in the Arctic
Harri Mikkola & Juha Käpylä, The Finnish Institute of International Affairs, The Globalization of the Arctic Will Make Arctic Governance More Complicated
Discussant: Timo Kivimäki, University of Helsinki

PANEL 4G The Past as an Issue in Russian Foreign Relations (Room 13)

Chair: Olga Malinova, Russian Academy of Sciences
Markku Kangaspuro, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Dilemma over Stalin: Confronting Stalingrad and the Reputation of Russia-1           
Jussi Lassila, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Dilemma over Stalin: Confronting Stalingrad and the Reputation of Russia-2           
Vahur Made, Estonian School of Diplomacy, Estonian WW2 Memories: is There a Way from Dilemmas Towards a Concept?
Discussant: Jutta Scherrer, School for Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (EHESS)

PANEL 4H Migration and Xenophobia in Russia (Room 10)

Chair: Helena Jerman, University of Helsinki
Olga Davydova, University of Eastern Finland, Constructing Russian Diaspora
Violetta Khabibulina, Saint-Petersburg State Medical University, Russian Foreign Policy Strategies in Relation to Medical Control over International Labor Migrants
Brendan Humphreys, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, “Precious Bodily Fluids”: Modes of Xenophobic Discourse
Discussant: Bo Petersson, Malmö University


12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Panels 5A-5H

 

PANEL 5A Russian Foreign Policy Ideas and Foreign Policy Practice: intervention, geopolitics and the 'Foreign Other' (Room 7)

Chair: Tracey German, UK Defence Academy, Shrivenham
Natasha Kuhrt, King's College London, Russia and Asia-Pacific: maturing regionalism?
Maxine David, University of Surrey, Coming of Age: Russia’s Vision and Position in Twenty-First Century Geopolitics
Olga Malinova, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Scientific Information for Social Sciences, Making Use of the Foreign Other: Strategies of political mobilization in contemporary Russia
Derek Averre, University of Birmingham, Russia, the Syria conflict and arms control      
Discussant: Stefanie Ortmann, University of Sussex

PANEL 5B Russia’s Role in Eastern Europe (Room 8)

Chair: Katalin Miklóssy, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Görkem Atsungur, American University of Central Asia, Russian Foreign Policy towards Visegrad         
Martin Dangerfield, University of Wolverhampton, Economic Relations between Visegrad Group Countries and Russia                            
Lukas Zalek, University of Economics Prague, Interactions between EU and the Russian Federation in the Eastern Europe
Dragana Cvetanovic, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Best Friends or Conditional Friends? Russian Diplomacy in Serbia
Discussant: Kristi Raik, Finnish Institute of International Affairs

PANEL 5C Russia’s Energy Foreign Policy (Room 14)

Chair: Pami Aalto, University of Tampere
Margarita Balmaceda, Seton Hall University / Harvard University, Post-Soviet policy-making: (Mis)Management and the Instrumental Securitization of External Energy Dependencies
Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen, University of Helsinki, Replicated or contextualized energy discourses? Climate change denial in Russia, EU and the US
Pami Aalto, University of Tampere, Institutions of energy policy: EU, Russia and Asia
Discussant: Kim Talus, University of Eastern Finland

PANEL 5D Place of Russia in the world: positions and activities of Russian power elites (Room 15)

Chair: Vladimir Gelman, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Derek Hutcheson & Bo Petersson, Malmö University, A Russian Regime Crisis Ahead? Domestic and foreign-policy  implications of the ‘tandem’s’ reduced legitimacy  
Polina Leshukova, Russian Academy of Sciences, Of power and civil society Involvement of the russian elite in the international elite clubs
Anna Shentiakova, St. Petersburg State University, Federal political elite in formation of foreign policy of Russia
Alexandra Daugavet, Russian Academy of Sciences, Regional political elite in construction of image of city and country
Discussant: Richard Sakwa, University of Kent

PANEL 5E Revisiting Russia’s Public Diplomacy as Soft Power (Room 6)

Chair: Tuomas Forsberg, University of Tampere
Hanna Smith, University of Helsinki, A Hard Case for Soft Power: Russia’s Public Diplomacy
Greg Simons, Uppsala University, Russian Public Diplomacy in the 21st Century: Structure, Means and Message
Valentina Feklyunina, Newcastle University, Russia and the idea of soft power: Imagining the ‘Russian World’    
Sirke Mäkinen, University of Tampere, Diversifying Russia's 'greatness' - education export and public diplomacy
Discussant: Andrei Tsygankov, San Francisco State University

PANEL 5F Russia and Central Asia (Room 4)

Chair: Markku Kivinen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki
Gulnar Iskakova, Semey Pedagogical Institute, Military-strategic, geopolitical and economic interests of Russia in Central Asia
Graeme Herd, Plymouth University, China in Central Asia: Implications for Russia?
Evgeny Treshchenkov,  St. Petersburg State University, Eurasian Integration and Russian Epistemic Community
Discussant: Marlene Laruelle, The George Washington University

PANEL 5G Economic Issues in Russian Foreign Policy (Room 13)

Chair:Päivi Karhunen, Center for Markets in Transition (CEMAT), Aalto University
Hanna O. Peltonen, Lappeenranta University of Technology / Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki & Juha J. Hinkkanen, Lappeenranta University of Technology / Stanford University,
Business Environment and the Performance of Small, Medium and Large Firms in Russia – Some New Insights and Perspectives
Peter Rutland, Wesleyan University & Ivan Stoitzev, Wesleyan University, Power or Profit? Explaining Russia’s Foreign Trade
Andrey Zaostrovtsev, European University at St. Petersburg, Russia inside BRICS: Institutional Failure as the Reason of Global Competitiveness Decline
Sergey Zaverskiy, Moscow State University Business School & Irina Petrovskaya, Moscow State University Business School & Elena Kiseleva, Institute for Complex Strategic Studies, The Attitude to Entrepeneurship in Russia: Three-Dimensional Institutional Approach
Discussant: Pekka Sutela, University of Helsinki

15.30-16.00  Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Plenary Session V in cooperation with the Committee for the Future. Parliament of Finland (Small Hall, Main Building) : Russia’s futures

Chair: Hanna Smith (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki)
Speakers: Edwin Bacon (Birkbeck University of London), Marlene Laruelle (The George Washington University), Heikki Patomäki (University of Helsinki), Victor Sergeev (Moscow State Institute of International Relations, MGIMO)

17.30-18.00 Closing ceremony
(Small Hall, Main Building)