Conference Co-ordinator
Timo Hellenberg
phone +358-(0)44 505 0161
fax +358-(0)9-191 23615

Conference Secretary
Anna Salonsalmi
phone +358 9-191 24175 or
+358-(0)50-356 5802
fax +358-(0)9-191 23615
anna.salonsalmi [at] helsinki.fi

Conference Intern
Ida Nummelin
phone +358 9-191 23659 or
+358-(0)50-300 3975
fax +358-(0)9-191 23615
ida.nummelin [at] helsinki.fi

Concerence e-mail:
fcree-aleksconf [at] helsinki.fi
boksi
The Aleksanteri Institute

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O. Box 42)
00014 University of Helsinki
phone +358-(0)9-191 23642
fax +358-(0)9-191 23615

aleksanteri [at] helsinki.fi

hy

Speakers and abstracts in alphabetical order

Abuselidze, George

Airaksinen, Tiina H. (Chair)

Autio-Sarasmo, Sari (Chair)

Adibayeva, Aigul

Baggett, Ryan K.

Barsukova, Svetlana

Bitabarova, Assel

Cheng, Yang

Collins, Pamela A.

Dadabayeva, Gulnara

Daugavet, Alexandra

Dueben, Bjoern Alexander

Dusseault, David (Discussant)

Efimova, Elena

Forsberg, Tuomas (Chair)

Fuingacova, Zuzana (Chair)

Haukkala, Hiski (Discussant)

Heininen, Lassi

Helanterä, Antti (Discussant)

Hellenberg, Timo

Herrala, Risto (Chair, Discussant)

Huotari, Jussi

Härkönen, Timo (Chair)

Ignatova, Tatiana (Discussant)

Indeo, Fabio

Jackson, Nicole

Jakobson, Linda (Keynote Speaker)

Janhunen, Juha (Discussant)

Juntunen, Alpo (Chair)

Kangas, Anni

Kangaspuro, Markku (Chair, Discussant)

Kassenova, Nargis

Kettunen, Erja

Khakhalin, Konstantin

Kharlampyeva, Nadezhda

Khosueva, Natalia

Kim, Younkyoo

Kinossian, Nadir

Kivinen, Markku (Chair, Discussant)

Koikkalainen, Katja

Koloskova, Natalia

Kopra, Sanna

Korhonen, Iikka (Discussant)

Kosonen, Riitta

Laaksonen, Eini

Leshukova, Polina

Lewis, David

Li, Chunling (Keynote Speaker)

Lomanov, Alexander V. (Keynote Speaker)

Lonkila, Markku (Chair)

Lu, Peng

Marin, Anaïs

Markin, Maxim

Maslovskiy, Mikhail

Melnikov, Dmitry

Mikhailova, Natalia

Miklóssy, Katalin (Chair)

Morozov, Viatcheslav

Moshes, Arkady

Mott, Christopher

Mäkinen, Sirke

Nazarenko, Salla (Discussant)

Nojonen, Matti

Nordenstreng, Kaarle

Ovchinnikova, Marina

Ozsaglam, Muhittin Tolga

Pashentsev, Evgeny

Pasti, Svetlana

Pei, Minxin (Keynote Speaker)

Penttilä, Anu

Pietiläinen, Jukka

Pursiainen, Christer (Conference Closing Speaker)

Puuperä, Jaakko (Discussant)

Pynnöniemi, Katri

Rabogoshvili, Artem

Rautava, Jouko

Ren, Lin

Romana Barras, Heitor

Rosenholm, Arja

Ruoho, Iiris

Saari, Sinikukka

Shadrina, Elena

Shayan, Fatemeh

Sheikholeslami, Kamran Zia

Shentyakova, Anna

Sherov-Ignatyev, Vladimir

Shichor, Yitzhak

Skak, Mette

Smith, Hanna (Discussant)

Smith, Jeremy (Chair, Discussant)

Solanko, Laura (Chair)

Sutyrin, Sergei (Chair)

Tchalakov, Ivan

Tuomioja, Erkki (Opening Speaker)

Tolga Turker, A.

Turoma, Sanna

Tynkkynen, Veli-Pekka (Discussant)

Visuri, Pekka

Vorobjeva, Irina

Väyrynen, Raimo (Chair)

Xiyou, He

Yongchang, Qiang

Zabrovskaia, Larisa

Zaverskiy, Sergey

Zeleneva, Irina