University homepage

Navigation:

Contact Information
(Not for submissions):

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O.Box 42)
FI-00014 University of Helsinki

phone +358-(0)9-191 23645
fax +358-(0)9-191 23615

Aleksanteri Conference
<fcree-aleksconf@helsinki.fi>

Sponsors:

kic

 

 

 

 

Conference Programme

Please find below the programme timetable and an outline of the panels. Changes are still possible due to cancellations. Check for changes at the updated daily programme by the Info Desk.

Conference venue: University of Helsinki Main Building, address: Unioninkatu 34

Auditoriums are located at the Unioninkatu side ("Old side") of the building:
II, III, IV on the first floor (next to the Info Desk)
IX, XI, XIII, XIV on the second floor

The Plenums are held in the Small Hall, located at the opposite side of the building, 4th floor. Use the connecting corridor behind the Info Desk, and follow the sign posts!

Updated October 29, 2009

 

Timetable Panels & Abstracts  

Conference Timetable

Thursday 29 Oct
8:30-9:30 Registration (info desk, entrance hall)

9:30-10:00 Opening Session (Small Hall)

  • Professor Markku Kivinen: Opening words
  • Dr. Sari Autio-Sarasmo: Viewpoints to Cold War era in Europe

10:00-11:00 Plenum (Small Hall)
Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo

  • Professor Jadwiga Staniszkis: The Military Revolution and the end of Communism
11:00-11:15 Break

11:15-12:45 Session 1

  • Beneath the Barricades: The Search for Cooperation (Audiorium II)
  • On the Airways: Media in the Cold War (Auditorium IX)
  • Party, Flag, and Tribe: the Politics of Ethnicity (Auditorium III)
  • Trans-systemic Cultural Interactions (Auditorium XIV)
  • Linguistics and Politics during the Cold War (Auditorium XI)
12:45-13:45 Lunch break

13:45-15:45 Session 2

  • Breaching the Wall: Ostpolitik/Westpolitik and Trade (Auditorium XIV)
  • NORCENCOWAR PANEL: Early Cold War Media and Propaganda: Cases from Scandinavia and Estonia (Auditorium XIII)
  • Individual Biographies in the Cold War (Auditorium II)
  • Encounters of the Third Kind: Cultural Interactions Across the Iron Curtain (Auditorium III)
  • Èmigré Intellectuals and the Power of Literature (Auditorium IX)
  • The Politics of Pedagogy: the Role of Education in the Cold War (Auditorium XI)
15:45-16:15 Coffee

16:15-18:15 Session 3

  • Solidarnosc and the West (Auditorium II)
  • "Beyond Peace and Friendship" - Cultural Cold War Encounters at the World Youth Festivals, 1940s - 1970s" (Auditorium III)
  • Bringing the Post-War "Grand Narratives" together: the Cold War and the Welfare State (Auditorium XIII)
  • The Transfer of Knowledge and Changing Values (Auditorium IX)
  • Picturing the Cosmic: Soviet Visual Culture in the Cold War and its Post-Soviet Afterlife (Auditorium XI)
  • Images of Enemies: Representations and Projections (Auditorium XIV)
19:00- Cold War Helsinki tram tour (by invitation only)

 

Friday 30 Oct
8:00-9:00 Registration (info desk, entrance hall)

9:00-11:00 Session 4

  • Choosing Sides: Was Neutrality Really Possible? (Auditorium XIII)
  • Women and the Cold War (Auditorium III)
  • The Cold War's Impact on Historiography (Auditorium IV)
  • Silenced Voices: Tamizdat, Samizdat and PEN (Auditorium IX)
  • A "Cold War Culture"? Music, Radio and Documentaries across the Curtain, 1945-1989 (Auditorium XI)
  • The Archaeologies of the Cold War's Metalanguages (Auditorium II)
11:00-11:15 Break

11:15-13:00 Plenum (Small Hall)
Chair: Riikka Nisonen-Trnka

  • Professor Jessica C. E. Gienow-Hecht: What Leaders Can Learn from the Past: Cultural Diplomacy, Civil Society and the Limits of the Cold War
  • Mr. Yale Richmond: Cultural Exchange and the Cold War: How the West Won
13:00-13:45 Lunch break

13:45-15:45 Session 5

  • When the War Turned Hot: Struggles and Ideology in the Third World (Auditorium III)
  • Other Voices: Peace and Human Rights' Movements (Auditorium IX)
  • Dealing with the Traumatic Past I (Auditorium XI)
  • Cold War Mediators and Travellers across the Iron Curtain (Auditorium II)
  • On the Big Screen: Cinema in the Cold War I (Auditorium XIII)
  • Law I/ The Legal Dimension in the Cold War Interactions (Auditorium IV)
15:45-16:15 Coffee

16.15-18.15 Session 6

  • Fueling Change: Europe and Cold War Trade Blocs (Auditorium III)
  • Backchannels of Cooperation (Auditorium IX)
  • Dealing with the Traumatic Past II (Auditorium XI)
  • Transferring Technology (Auditorium II)
  • On the Big Screen: Cinema in the Cold War II (Auditorium XIII)
  • Law II/ Round table: Remnants of Cold War Policy Making over the Past Two Decades: Has There Been Peace Dividend? (Auditorium IV)
19:00- Reception (by invitation only)

 

Saturday 31 Oct

9:30-11:30 Session 7

  • Intellectual and Dissident Activism (Auditorium III)
  • Constructing Post-Cold War Europe: "New Europe" and the EU (Auditorium IV)
  • The Old World Order: Reassessments and Re-conceptualisations (Auditorium IX)
  • The Enemy of My Enemy: The Search for Independent Socialism (Auditorium XI)
  • Music, Literature and Fine Arts in the Cold War Soviet Union (Auditorium II)
  • Roundtable (Auditorium XIII)
11:30-12:00 Coffee

12:00-13:30 Session 8

  • Post-Chernobyl Mobilization Beyond the State: the Cases of Belarus, Ukraine, and Germany (Auditorium III)
  • Communism and Post-communism: Reconstructing and Understanding the Legacies of the Past for the Politics of the Present (Auditorium IV)
  • Exhibitions and the Performing Arts (Auditorium IX)
  • Seeing Red: (de) Constructing the Russian Enemy in Western Popular Culture (Auditorium XI)
  • The Impact of the Cold War on Soviet Scholarship (Auditorium II)
13:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-15:30 Plenum (Small Hall)
Chair: Suvi Kansikas

  • Professor Nadia Arbatova: Russia and the West: Time to step out of the Cold War Shadow

15:30-16:00 Closing Session (Small Hall)
Chair: Suvi Kansikas

  • Professor Markku Kivinen and Dr. Katalin Miklóssy: Closing remarks