University homepage

7th Annual Aleksanteri Conference
REVISITING PERESTROIKA – PROCESSES AND ALTERNATIVES
November 29 - December 1, 2007
The Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland

CONFERENCE POSTER

Navigation:

Contact Information
(Not for submissions):

Unioninkatu 33 (P.O.Box 42)
FI-00014 University of Helsinki

phone +358-(0)9-191 23631
fax +358-(0)9-191 23615

Aleksanteri Conference <fcree-aleksconf@helsinki.fi>

Programme & Panels

Thursday 29 November

12.00 - 14.00
▶ Registration

14.00 - 14.20 Main Building, Small Hall, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ Opening Words

  • Markku Kangaspuro

14.20 - 16.20 Main Building, Small Hall, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ KEYNOTE SESSION I.

  • Marietta Chudakova: Perestroika: the Beginning, Gorbachev and the End
  • Boris Kagarlitsky: Revisiting Perestroika: Failed Hopes and Useful Lessons

16.20 - 16.45 Coffee

16.45 - 18.15Main Building, Auditorium VII, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ The NLO (Novoe Literaturnoe Obozrenie) Special Issue on 1990: An Attempt at Approaching the Recent Past, Round Table

  • Chair: Gennady Obatnin
    Irina Prokhorova
    Marietta Chudakova
    Pekka Pesonen

16.45 - 18.15 Main Building, Small Hall, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ Politics

  • Chair: Markku Kangaspuro
    Viktor Kuvaldin: Современное прочтение перестройки
    •BorisKagarlitsky: TBA
    •Kaarle Nordenstreng: Russia’s Place in the World Map of Media Systems
    •Markku Kivinen: Intended and Unintended Results of Perestroika

19.00 - 20.00
▶ Welcome Reception at the Museum of Conteporary Art, KIASMA


Friday 30 November

9.00 - 10.30 Main Building, Auditorium III, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 1.1 Education, Research Policy

  • Chair: Simo Leisti
  • Anna Breitkopf: Russian Academic Style in Sociology: Changes and Development
  • Boris N. Mamlyuk: Critical Legal Studies and Perestroika - The Missing Link
  • Olga Shek: Perestroika as an Incitement for the Transformation in Professional Education of the Disabled

9.00 - 10.30Main Building, Auditorium XI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 1.2 International Relations and Their Effect on the New Politics

  • Chair: Aappo Kähönen
  • Suvi Kansikas: Perestroika in the 1960s? Soviet Economic Reforms and Foreign Trade
  • Katarzyna Grzybowska: International Party Co-operation: “Party elites” based Process? The Analysis of (post) Communist Parties of Hungary and Poland.
  • Ihor Yaselskyy: Внешняя политика СССР в период перестройки

9.00 - 10.30Main Building, Lecture Hall 14, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 1.3 Media I

  • Chair: Kaarle Nordenstreng
  • Jukka Pietiläinen: Perestroika and Changing Social Problems in Newspapers
  • Natalia Mikhailova: Changing World, Changing TV: “Glokalization” in Russian Entertainment TV Programs
  • Greg Simons: Perestroika and Russian Mass Media: 17 Years on

9.00 - 10.30Main Building, Auditorium XVI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 1.4 Philosophy and Perestroika

  • Chair: Kaarina Aitamurto
  • Timur Atnashev-Mirzaints: The Enlightened Language of Perestroika: Politics-as-History
  • Edward M. Swiderski: Soviet Philosophy and the Perestroika; a Rekindled Community of Discourse?
  • Tatiana Artemyeva: History of Ideas in Post-Soviet Russia
  • Sergei Prozorov: Perestroika and the ‘End of History’

9.00 - 10.30 Metsätalo, Lecture Hall 26, Address: Unioninkatu 40
▶ 1.5 Post-Structuralism and Art in Intellectual History

  • Алла Митрофанова: Опыт Перестройки, как смена онтологической позиции.ОтПросвещенияк“божественнойтьме”
  • Kimmo Sarje: Travels Through Eastern Art in Times of Tumult
  • Ellen Rutten: Strategic Sentiments? Pleas for a New Sincerity in 1980s-1990s Russian Literature
  • Olesya Turkina & Viktor Mazin: The Birth of Russian Contemporary Art


9.00 - 10.30 Metsätalo, Lecture Hall 24, Address: Unioninkatu 40
▶ 1.6 Archival Findings

  • Chair: Arto Luukkanen
  • Olga Zaslawskaya: Samizdat Archives and Collective Memory: Problems and Perspectives
  • Wladimir Tolz: Дневники сотрудников политбюро ЦК КПСС как источник для изучения процессов и альтернатив перестройки
  • Sari Autio-Sarasmo: Archival Findings and Historians – User’s Perspective

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Lecture Hall 14, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 2.1 Media I

  • Chair: Jukka Pietiläinen
  • Katja Koikkalainen: Changes in Russian Business Press
  • Svetlana Pasti: The Journalistic Profession in the USSR and After
  • Saara Ratilainen: Перестройка и смена речевой культуры в российских женских журналах/ Perestroika and the Change in Speech Culture in Russian Women’s Magazines

10.45 - 12.15 Metsätalo, Lecture Hall 26, Address: Unioninkatu 40
▶ 2.2 Social, Public, Private

  • Chair: Hanna Peltonen
  • Suvi Salmenniemi: Russia of Relationships: Networks and Gender in Soviet and Post-Soviet Russia
  • Olga Malinova: Communicating Social Alternatives: Perestroika and the Trends of Development of Public Sphere in Russia
  • Ann-Mari Sätre Åhlander: Women’s Work in Transitional Russia: Women’s Strategies for Entrepreneurship and Survival in Russian Regions
  • Inna Kozhevnikova: Perestroika of Soviet Tourism. Pilgrimage as Alternative


10.45 - 12.15 Metsätalo, Lecture Hall 24, Address: Unioninkatu 40
▶ 2.3 Perestroika’s Reappraisal of Soviet/Russian Literary Canon

  • Chair: Maija Könönen
  • Krista Berglund: The Oktjabr Affair: Sinyavsky’s “Progulki s Pushkinym and the Row Triggered by its Publication in Soviet Press
  • Ben A. McVicker: The Politicization of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn in the Soviet Union, 1987 - 1992
  • Stanislav Savitsky: Lydia Ginzburg and the Neomarxism of the late 80s


10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium III, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 2.4 Emergence of a New Era in the Academic Sphere

  • Chair: Pia Koivunen
  • Riikka Nisonen: The Prague Spring Reforms and Their Impact on Scientific Policy
  • Tom Junes: Student Politics, Elite Formation and the Demise of Communism in Poland

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium XVI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 2.5 “Changing Conceptions? - Perestroika in Soviet Musical Life”

  • Chair: Simo Mikkonen
  • Pekka Suutari: Folk Music and Civic Activities in the Republic of Karelia (late 1980s and early 1990s
  • Elina Viljanen: Delaem muzyku vmeste (1988) - The Concept of Soviet Simfonizm during the Perestroika
  • Meri Herrala: Was There Any Perestroika in Soviet/Russian Classical Music?


10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium XI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 2.6 Perestroika Reconsidered: The Ways of Language and Literature

  • Chair: Ingunn Lunde
  • Tine Roesen: Glasnost Literature in Retrospect: Anatolii Rybakov’s Children of the Arbat
    •Lara Ryazanova-Clarke: Revisiting the ‘Heretic Discourse’: The Meanings of Linguistic Chaos Before and After the Collapse
  • Martin Paulsen: Russian Literary Critics in a New Era
  • Michael S. Gorham: Voices of Glasnost in the Gorbachev Revolution and Beyond


12.15 - 13.30 Cantine Lunch

13.30 - 15.00 Main Building, Small Hall, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ KEYNOTE SESSION II.

  • Alexei Yurchak: “If Lenin Was Alive He Would Know What To Do: Bare Life of the Leader”

15.00 - 15.45 Coffee

15.45 - 17.15 Main Building, Auditorium XI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 3.1 Reform and Political Alternatives I

  • Chair: Anna-Liisa Heusala
  • Martin Dangerfield: Perestroika and the CMEA Reform Agenda – New Direction or Dead End?
  • Alexander Sungurov: Leningrad Club “Perestroika” as a Prototype of Public Policy Center
  • Katalin Miklóssy: Professionalisation of the Hungarian Party Elite
  • Artemy Magun: The Negative Revolution

15.45 - 17.15 Metsätalo, Lecture Hall 24, Address: Unioninkatu 40
▶ 3.2 Role of Ideology in the Soviet Union and post Soviet Russia

  • Chair: Markku Kangaspuro
  • Jussi Lassila: Tracking the Artefacts for the Construction of Pro-Kremlin Youth: From Soviet Literacies to Discursive Commodities
  • Aappo Kähönen: Roots for Perestroika in the Soviet Foreign Policy
  • Kaarina Aitamurto: Perestroika, Postmodernism and Spiritual Creativity
  • Yulia Gradskova: Living through Perestroika under “Solidaridad” Slogans – Remembering Values and Practices of Solidarity with Latin America Activism in 1980s

15.45 - 17.15 Metsätalo, Lecture Hall 26, Address: Unioninkatu 40
▶ 3.3 Gender and Perestroika - in the USSR, Baltic and Central Europe

  • Chair: Aino Saarinen
  • Carola Häntsch: Picture and Situation of Women in the former GDR
  • Heidi Kurvinen: Reflecting a Transition in the Gender Order – Case Nõukogude/Eesti Naine Magazine
  • Libora Oates-Indruchova: Perestroika in the Discourses of Gender in the Czech Republic
  • Discussant: Elena Zdravomyslova

15.45 - 17.15 Main Building, Auditorium III, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 3.4 Emergence of New Political Elite

  • Vadim Kononenko: Rulers and Advisors: Foreign Policy Advice in Russia after Perestroika
  • Claudia Zbenovich: The Post Perestroika Political Interview: Modes of Self Expression
  • Christine Evans: Znatoki and Igroki: Tracing the Origins of Perestroika inside Soviet Central Television

15.45 - 17.15 Main Building, Lecture Hall 14, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 3.5 Resistances and Oppositions to Perestroika

  • Chair: Jouko Nikula•Ilkka Alanen: Class, Nation and the Rural Reform in Estonia
  • Leo Granberg: The Rural Reform in the Soviet Periphery
  • Susan L. Holak & Alexei V. Matveev : Collective Nostalgia Among Generations in Russia: A Qualitative Analysis of Eras
  • Olessia Kirtchik: Two Steps ahead and one Step back: Metamorphoses of the Agrarian Discourse of Perestroika in the Post-Soviet Period in Russia

15.45 - 17.15 Main Building, Auditorium XVI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 3.6 Representation, Curatorship, History

  • Charles Eshe & Will Bradley: “Forms of Resistance” - The VanAbbe Museum Process and the Legacy of Opposition in Art and Politics.
  • Ivor Stodolsky: The Raw, the Cooked and the Packaged - A Semiotics of Re-Presentation and Re-Production
  • Андрей Хлобыстин: ПАиБНИ - Петербургский Архив и Библиотека Независимого Искусства на “Пушкинской-10”. Опыт тотального архивирования. 1999-2007
  • Discussant: MaritaMuukkonen

17.30 - 19.00 Main Building, Auditorium, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 4.1 Glasnost and Identity

  • Chair: Krista Berglund
  • Marina
  • Peunova: From (State-Approved) Dissent to (Self-Imposed) Consent: The Resurgence and Demise of Russian Critical Intelligentsia during Perestroika and Beyond
  • Irena Chudnovskaya: From Perestroika with... no Hope
  • Kristian Petrov: Construction, Reconstruction, Deconstruction: The Fall of the Soviet Union from a Point of View of Conceptual History

17.30 - 19.00 Metsätalo, Lecture Hall 26, Address: Unioninkatu 40
▶ 4.2 In Search for A Change: Polish and Russian Post-Perestroika Literature

  • Chair: Sanna Turoma
  • Urszula Chowaniec: Men and Women between the East and the West: Eastern European Politics and Everyday Life of the 1980s in the Polish Literature after Transformation
  • Polina Koski: BusinessMEN in Russia. The Representation of Masculinity in Russian Popular Literature
  • Kirsi Räisälä: War then and Now. Change of Perspective of Russian Culture after Perestroika
  • Dmitry Golynko: Vozvrashenie k apokalipsisu. Modeli perestroiki v sovremennoi russkoi proze

17.30 - 19.00 Main Building, Auditorium XI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 4.3 The Influence of Perestroika on the Socialist Bloc

  • Chair: Riikka Nisonen
  • Dimitrina Popilieva & Svetla Koleva: The Club in Support of Glasnost and Restructuring (Perestroika) in Bulgaria
  • Michal Pullmann: Between Ideal and Menace: the Dynamics of Perestroika in Czechoslovakia
  • Silviu Miloiu: Emergence of New-old elite in Romania
  • Tim Page: Resurrecting the Gulag amidst the Death Throes of Perestroika: North Korean Slave Labour and the Russian Far East, 1991-2007

17.30 - 19.00 Main Building, Auditorium XVI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 4.4 Concepts of Democracy

  • Katja Ruutu: From Soviet to Post-Soviet Constitutional and Political Rhetorics
  • Stefanie Ortmann: Democratic Russia to Sovereign Democracy - the Changing Conceptual Field of “Democracy” in Russia
  • Sang-Hwan Lee: An Examination of the International Anti-Corruption and Human Rights Issues: Clash and Harmony of Universality and Relativity

17.30 - 19.00 Main Building, Lecture Hall 14, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 4.5 Perestroika: Intended and Unintended Results

  • Markku Kivinen: Perestroika and Leftist Fundamentalism
  • Andrei Zdravomyslov: Перестройка и “реформы”. Наблюдения социолога (1987-1991)
  • Jouko Nikula: The Intended and Unintended Consequences of Rural Reform in Soviet Union/ Russia since the End of 1980’s
  • Vesa Oittinen: The “Paradox of Will and Effect” in Perestroika: A Weberian Look

Saturday 1 December

9.00 - 10.30 Main Building, Auditorium II, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 5.1 Post Soviet Russia in Post-Zionist Israel: Soviet Cultural Heritage in Migration

  • Chair: Igal Halfin
  • Irina Tachtarova: Would Dostoyevsky Have Said That? Soviet Intelligentsia and the Jewish Nationalism in Israel
  • Chen Bram: Post-Soviet Caucasus in Israel: Circassian and Caucasus Jews
  • Nelly Elias: Newly born Christians of the Jewish State: Post-Soviet Immigrants in search of the Spirituality
  • Discussant: Julia Lerner


9.00 - 10.30 Main Building, Auditorium IV, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 5.2 Reform and Political Alternatives II

  • Chair: David Dusseault
  • Simo Leisti: The Andropov Era and Discussions on Reform
  • Rick Simon: Perestroika, Passive Revolution, and the Nature of the Russian State
  • Sergei Viktorovich Kostov: Partiality of an Information Field - the Source of Manipulation (by the Example of M. Gorbachev)

9.00 - 10.30 Main Building, Auditorium XI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 5.3 Fidelity to Perestroika

  • Chair: Artemy Magun
  • Boris Kagarlitsky:Перестройка и левые: крушение надежд или начало нового этапа? (Perestroika and the Left: the end of hopes or a start of a new period?)
  • Gluklya (Natalya Pershina): TBA
  • Alexei Penzin: Perestroika of the 80s and its Contemporary “Architects”

9.00 - 10.30 Main Building, Auditorium XVII, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 5.4. Nationalism and Identity

  • Chair: Ulla Hakanen
  • Nerija Putinaite: Detection of the Alien: (Post) totalitarian Dimension of Lithuanian Identity
  • Anna Gudyma: Правовая субъектность коренных народов России в пост-перестроечный период
  • Tamara Semenova: Arctic Indigenous Peoples as Political Actors Today

9.00 - 10.30 Main Building, Auditorium III, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 5.5 Public and Private, Imperial and Intimate in Late Soviet and Post-Soviet Russian Literature

  • Chair: Natalia Baschmakoff•Boris Noordenbos: Balancing the Universal and the Authentic: Post-perestroika Literature in Postcolonial Terms
  • Olga Livshin: Passion and Parody Entwined: Eroticism in the Poetry of Nina Iskrenko, 1989-1991
  • Sanna Turoma: Empire, Geography, Space in Late Soviet Russian Literature

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium III, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 6.1 The Lost Winners? Women Writing Perestroika

  • Chair: Suvi Salmenniemi•Arja Rosenholm : Perestroika - one among others?
  • Irina Savkina: Cherchez la Femme, или Диагнозы“критической гинекологии”
  • Marja Rytkönen: Liudmila Petrushevskaia and Perestroika

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium XI, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 6.2 Soviet and post-Soviet Humor and Satire

  • Chair: Jussi Lassila
  • Mark Yoffe: History, Theory and Practice of Steb: an Examination of Russia’s Folk-humorous Tradition in Rock Music of Perestroika
  • Ilmariri Susiluoto: Perestroika - Katastroika? Anecdotes about Perestroika
  • Vesa Puuronen: Ethnic Humor as a form of Everyday Racism in Russia

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium XVII, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 6.3 Politics and the Environment along and beyond the Iron Curtain since 1945

  • Chair: Suvi Kansikas
  • Viktor Pál: The politicization of Gabcikovo-Nagymaros Barrage System on the River Danube
  • Kristiina Korjonen-Kuusipuro: Agents of Change: People, Climate, and Places through Time
  • Katalin Miklóssy: Tisza-poisoning and Nationalism: Modern Case and Historically Troubled Relations of Hungary and Romania

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium XVIII, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 6.4 Re-Assessing Perestroika

  • Chair: Krista Berglund
  • Chris Armbruster: Gorbachev did the Right Things and Most of These in the Right Order
  • Manuel de los Reyes García Márkina: Old Wine in a quite not so New Bottle: Perestroika and the Russian (Self) perception of the West
  • Oksana Shmulyar Gréen: Production of Entrepreneurs in the Age of Transformation: Western Ideals in Russian Translation

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium II, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 6.5 Media III

  • Chair: Katja Koikkalainen
  • Karolina Ziolo: The reception of Perestroika in the Polish Independent Press
  • Cynthia Kaplan & Henry Brady: Perestroika and Mass Public Opinion: The Dimensions of Public Support for Competing Elites

10.45 - 12.15 Main Building, Auditorium IV, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ 6.6 Art and New Models of Life

  • Ekaterina Andreeva & Andrei Khlobystin: “Novye hudozhniki” po knige Ekateriny Andreevoi “Timur: Vrat’ tol’ko pravdu
  • Alexei Penzin: TBA
  • Alisa Prudnikova & Tamara Galeeva: Alternatives in Art in the Urals in the Perestroika Period: Movements toward the Non-Existing Center

12.15 - 13.30 Lunch

13.30 - 15.30 Main Building, Small Hall, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ KEYNOTE SESSION III.

  • Elena Zdravomyslova: The Political Cycle of Perestroika - An Insider Feminist Critique
  • Jutta Scherrer: Perestroika in Retrospective: What did it mean for Historical Consciousness?

15.30 - 16.00 Main Building, Small Hall, Address: Fabianinkatu 33
▶ Closing Remarks