Conference Home   Schedule   Detailed Programme   Abstracts   Registration   Practical Information   Contact Details  

Nordic Russian and Eastern European Studies Conference
Intentions, Interactions and Paradoxes in Post-Socialist Space

Programme

Friday, 24 May 2013  

Venue: University of Helsinki of premises in the address Unioninkatu 40 (Metsätalo).

9:00-                   Registration

9:30-11:15        Session 1
1 Modernization, Civil Society and Corruption (lecture hall 12)
Chair: Ann-Mari Sätre (UCRS, Uppsala University, Sweden)
Gudrun Persson (Swedish Defence Research Institute, Sweden): Modernizing Russia - the art of building a nation
Silvana Malle (Verona University, Italy): Modernization from above - why, where and how
Susanne Oxenstierna (Swedish Defence Research Institute, Sweden): The role of "voice" of civil society in Russian economic development
Mi Lennhag (Lund University, Sweden): Corruption, citizens, and the state – Russian citizens' attitudes towards post-Soviet everyday corruption

2 Dynamics of environmental politicization in the regional context: Environmental policy paradoxes in the post-Socialist space (lecture hall 7)
Chair and discussant: Nina Tynkkynen (University of Tampere, Finland)
Discussant: Monica Hammer (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Emma Hakala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Secure or politicized: Environmental cooperation in the post-conflict Western Balkans
Daria Gritsenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Clean Baltic Shipping: A technical approach or a new policy concept?
Karin Edberg (Södertörn University, Sweden): The Island of Energy – local responses to global trends
Ekaterina Tarasova (Södetörn University, Sweden): National nuclear energy strategies and public opinion

3 Roma women and families on the move in the EU/EEA Europe (lecture hall 8)
Chair: Aino Saarinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Heini Puurunen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Anca Enache (Helsinki Deaconess Institute / University of Helsinki, Finland): The Deaconess Institute on the move: meetings with Roma women in Helsinki
Airi Markkanen (University of Eastern Finland / University of Helsinki, Finland): Meetings with Roma women in Helsinki and Romania
Raluca Roman (St. Andrews University, UK): The Perceptions and Reactions of Finnish Roma to the Migrant Roma Communities in Helsinki
Cristina Rat (Babes Bolyain University Cluj-Napoca, Romania): Roma women and children - losers in view of the new family policies in Romania
Ada Ingrid Engebrigtsen (NOVA - Norwegian Institute for Social Research, Norway): Roma women beggars - strangers "ante portas". Paper available upon request.

11:15-12:15      Lunch break

12:15-12:30      Organiser's welcome words
Venue: University of Helsinki Language Centre, Fabianinkatu 26, Hall, 3rd floor
Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)

12:30-13:30      Plenum 1
Venue: University of Helsinki Language Centre, Fabianinkatu 26, Hall, 3rd floor
Chair: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Rustem Nureev (National Research University - Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia): Power-property in Post-Soviet Russia as a Path Dependence Problem
Li Bennich-Björkman
(University of Uppsala, Sweden): Post-Communist Paths of State-Building, Democratization and Social Transformation: Assessing the Second Decade CANCELLED

13:30-14:30      Coffee

14:30-16:15      Session 2
4 Constructing and Crossing Borders in the EU’s Neighbourhood and Russia Policies (lecture hall 12)
Chair and discussant: Tatiana Zhurzhenko (University of Vienna, Austria and Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Ilkka Liikanen (Karelian Institute, University of Eastern Finland, Finland): The EU and the "Re-bordering" of Post-Soviet Space
Larisa Titarenko
(Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus / Collegium for Advanced Studies, Helsinki, Finland): EU-Belarus Cross-bordering Projects: Paradoxes of Interactions or the Mutuality of Exclusion?
Tiina Sotkasiira
(Karelian Institute, University of Eastern Finland, Finland): Migration in the EU's Eastern Neighbourhood
Andrey Deviatkov
(Malmo University, Sweden): Dynamics of Inclusion / exclusion in Polish and Swedish discourses toward Eastern neighbourhood

5 Classed, Gendered and Generational Practices of Civic Activism in Russia (lecture hall 8)
Chair: Jussi Lassila (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Terry Cox (University of Glasgow, UK)
Laura Lyytikäinen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Liberal ideas and Soviet continuities in the Russian oppositional youth movement
Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland) and Anna Tarasenko (National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Veterans' organizations and social reforms in Russia
Liya Kalinnikova (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden): One hundred years of social organizations/ NGO’s in the Northern territories of Russia
Ann-Mari Sätre (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden): Empowering Effects of Social Work through Women’s Paid and Non-Paid Work in Russia

6 Fashion and social structure in contemporary Russia (lecture hall 7)
Chair: Anna-Maria Salmi (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Olga Shevchenko (Williams College, USA)
Olga Gurova (University of Helsinki, Finland): "People dress so brightly here!”: Exploring social distinctions through clothing in Russia
Margarita Kuleva (National Research University - Higher School of Economics, St Petersburg, Russia): Fashion in everyday life of Russian working-class youth: Constructing class, gender and age

16:15-16:30      Break

16:30-18:15      Session 3
7 The EUs eastern edge: processes of bordering and cross-border integration (lecture hall 12)
Chair: Sarolta Németh (Karelian Institute, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu)
Jussi Laine (Karelian Institute, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland): Bordering, Political Landscapes and Social Arenas at EU external borders
Margit Säre (Peipsi Center for Transboundary Cooperation, Tartu, Estonia) and Elena Nikiforova (Centre for Independent Social Research, St. Petersburg, Russia): The pitfalls and promises of EU programmes of cross-border cooperation: the case of the Estonian-Russian border
Endre Sík and Boglárka Szalai (TARKI Social Science Research Institute, Budapest, Hungary): The Hungarian-Ukrainian border: income-generating migration and other cross-border interactions CANCELLED
Matti Fritsch and Sarolta Németh (Karelian Institute, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland): Dynamics and trajectories in cross-border interaction between Southeast Finland and its neighbouring Russian regions

8 Socioeconomic significance of developmental projects in Northwest Russia: the Insiders' Point of View (lecture hall 7)
Chair and discussant: Yulian Konstantinov (Tromsø University, Norway)
Vladislava Vladimirovna (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Uppsala University, Sweden): Intensification of Resource use or Intensified Regulation of Resources: Fish Quotas for Indigenous People in Murmansk Region
Elena Liarskaia (European University at St. Petersburg, Russia): Boarding Schools as Agents of Modernization in Yamal: Shifting the Relation between State Schooling and Indigenous People in Postsoviet Russia
Mikkel Berg-Nordlie (Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research, Norway): The evolution of indigenous representation in Murmansk Province
Dmitry Arzyutov (Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Kunstkamera, Russian Academy of Science, Russia): The soviet concept of the Samoed ethnogenesis and its political and administrative implications

9 The Sochi Predicament: Contexts, Characteristics and Challenges of the Olympic Winter Games in 2014 (lecture hall 4)
Chair: Karina Vamling (Malmö University, Sweden)
Discussant: Katri Pynnöniemi (The Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland)
Bo Petersson (Malmö University,  Sweden): Flexing Muscles: The Sochi Winter Games and verbal manifestations of the Russian great power myth
Jakob Hedenskog (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden): The Terror Threat against Sochi-2014
Alexandre Kukhianidze (Tbilisi State University, Georgia / Malmö University, Sweden): Security of the Winter Olympics in Sochi from a Georgian Perspective
Helena Rytövuori-Apunen (University of Tampere, Tampere Peace Research Institute, Finland): Disputed Frontiers: Abkhazia in Russia’s Sochi 2014 Project

10 Civil Society, Welfare and Rights in Post-socialism (lecture hall 8)
Chair: Emma Hakala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Dieter Segert (University of Vienna, Austria)
Eleanor Bindman (University of Glasgow, UK): The State, Social Rights and Civil Society in Contemporary Russia
Amy Watson (University of Glasgow, UK): Multi-national Corporations as Welfare and Civil society Actors in the Czech Republic
Freek van der Vet (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Selective Justice: Comparing Russian Strategic Litigation on Torture and Discrimination before the European Court of Human Rights
Terry Cox (University of Glasgow, UK): Civil Society and Social Policy in Hungary 2000-2010: Linkages and Contexts

19:15-22:30      Dinner (by invitation only)

Saturday, 25 May 2013            

Venue: University of Helsinki of premises in the address Unioninkatu 40 (Metsätalo).

9:15-11:00        Session 4
11 Re-narrating Heroism and Suffering in Russia, Ukraine and Estonia: Dealing with post-Soviet memories of WWII (lecture hall 4)
Chair and discussant: Libora Oates-Indruchova (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for European History and Public Spheres, Austria)
Jussi Lassila and Markku Kangaspuro (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): To triumphalize the traumatic name: Stalingrad in Putin-era public discussion
Tatiana Zhurzhenko (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): Generational Change, War Memory and the Limits of State Paternalism: Institutionalizing the Children of War in Post-Soviet Russia and Ukraine
Elena Nikiforova (Centre for Independent Social Research, St. Petersburg, Russia): Mother's Day, Day of Europe, or Victory Day? (Re)assembling WWII memory in the border city of Narva

12 Financial crisis and paradoxes of welfare (re)distribution (lecture hall 8)
Chair: Zhanna Kravchenko (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Discussant: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Lisa Kings (Södertörn University, Sweden): Environment and globalization: New challenges for the Swedish welfare state
Iveta Jurkane
(Södertörn University, Sweden): Welfare state – a private matter? The case of housing policy in post-soviet Latvia
Alexandra Dmitrieva (St Petersburg State University, Russia): Social exclusion/inclusion as a factor of social structuration in Russia
Adria Alcoverro (Södertörn University, Sweden): Unemployed youth and labor market in Estonia in the context of crisis

13 Modernizing Russia – what is in the offing? (lecture hall 12)
Chair: Sean Roberts (Finnish Institute of International Affairs, Finland)
Discussant: Kirsti Stuvøy (Lillehamer University College, Norway)
Jakub M Godzimirski (Norwegian Institute of International Affairs, Norway): Energy and Modernization of Russia
Helge Blakkisrud (Norwegian Institute of International Affairs, Norway): Modernizing the administrative structure
Kristian Lundby Gjerde (Norwegian Institute of International Affairs, Norway): Putin's visions of the future

11:00-11:15      Coffee

11:15-13:00      Session 5
14 Russian History and Culture in post-Soviet Textbooks (lecture hall 4)
Chair: Sanna Turoma (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussant: Susanna Rabow-Edling (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden)
Alla Marchenko (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine) and Sergiy Kurbatov (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden): Who played chess of perestroika? The representation of Mikhail Gorbachev in Post-Soviet historical textbooks
Kåre Johan Mjør (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden): Does Philosophy have a National Past? The Representation of Russian Philosophy in Post-Soviet Historiography
Jutta Scherrer (Ecole des hautes etudes en sciences sociales, France): The Foundations of Orthodox Culture – a Culturology for Children?
Mikhail Suslov (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, University of Uppsala, Sweden): Spatial Imagination and Identity-Making in Contemporary Russian Manuals on Geopolitics

15 Public Consultative Bodies in the Russian Regions: Conceptualizing Empirical Evidence (lecture hall 8)
Chair and discussant: Meri Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Aleksandr Sungurov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Public Chambers in Russian Regions: Comparative Analysis
Kirsti Stuvøy (Lillehammer University College, Norway): Power and Legitimacy in Murmansk Regional Public Chamber
Anna Tarasenko (National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia): Interest Representation in Consultative Bodies: Cases of Russian Regions
Catherine Owen (University of Exeter, UK): Public Scrutiny and Governance Trends in Samara: Between Autocracy and Neoliberalism

16 Middle class as producer and guarantor of neo-modern in post-socialist societies (lecture hall 12)
Chair: Jouko Nikula (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Discussants: Alexander Nikulin (The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow, Russia), Katalin Miklóssy (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland), Svetlana Pasti (University of Tampere, Finland), Leo Granberg (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Mikhail Chernysh (Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): Agency of modernization in contemporary Russia
Ivan Tchalakov (University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria): Smashing the socialist middle class by the New Post-Communist Oligarchy: the tension between 'nomenclature' and 'authentic entrepreneurs' during early transition
Saara Ratilainen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland): The Cultural Role of Glossy Consumer Magazines in Russia
Olga Gromasheva (Pisa University, Italy): Short food supply chains in St. Petersburg, Russia

13:00-14:00      Lunch (by invitation only)

14:00-14:45      Plenum 2 (Hall 6)
Chair: Hanna Ruutu (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Olga Shevchenko (Williams College, USA): The Sound of One Hand Clapping: Second Thoughts on the Transmission of Memory in Russia

14:45–15:15     Closing (Hall 6)
Chair: Hanna Ruutu (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Markku Kivinen (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland)